Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on

Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

41th Subida al Naranco - 1.1

Spain, May 1, 2007

2006 Results   Results    Past winners

Another Spanish race, another Saunier Duval victory

By Monika Prell

The predicted rain held off long enough for Saunier Duval's Koldo Gil to take victory on home soil at the 41th Subida al Naranco. The 29 year-old took a 10 second victory from Francisco Mancebo (Relax GAM), with Barloworld's Peio Arreitunandia rolling home in third, a further 12 seconds behind.

The race, which opens the Asturian week of cycling followed by the Vuelta Ciclista Asturias later this month, saw 119 riders from 16 teams starting in Lugones, but without Euskaltel-Euskadi, who had been announced as participating in the event.

The protagonist of the day was Óscar Sevilla (Relax GAM), who, after having been in a breakaway group together with his team mates Francisco Mancebo and Julian Sánchez amongst others, decided to escape on the race's first ascent: the category 1 La Collada de Arnicio climb.

He reached the summit 30 seconds before a peloton, which had broken into smaller groups. After the second mountain climb, the category 2 La Colladona, Sevilla's advance was already at three minutes and 30 seconds.

It was at that point the pursuit began, with the Fuerteventura Canarias, Barloworld and Extremadura Spiuk riders working together to bring the break back. They were eventually successful and Sevilla was captured early on the category two Alto de El Pardún climb.

Then while descending to Alto de Manzaneda, another breakaway group was formed after an attack by Javier Ramírez (Spiuk), who was supported by Mancebo and David Bernabeu (Fuerteventura Canarias).

Eventual winner Gil missed the break, so with the end of the 166 kilometre course nearing the Saunier Duval rider organised a push to capture the break. With a bit of hard work he was able to join the group at the beginning of the category one Alto del Naranco ascent.

At the exact moment Gil joined the group, Mancebo attacked: but it was too much for the Relax-GAM rider. Just 300 metres out from the finish line, Gil, who was in pursuit of his compatriot, flew by and pulled out a 10 second lead to win the UCI 1.1 race.

Only 70 riders reached the finish line, with eight of those not making the time limit.

Results - 166 km

1 Koldo Gil Pérez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          4.06.05 (40.45 km/h)
2 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Relax - GAM                              0.10
3 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                   0.22
4 Jesús Ramírez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk                           0.28
5 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                      0.31
6 Marcos A. Serrano Rodríguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       0.34
7 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Spanish National                                   
8 Daniel Andonov (Bul) Benfica                                               
9 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                   0.36
10 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk                           0.47
11 Jordi Grau Sogas (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                1.01
12 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                          1.32
13 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        
14 Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                           1.41
15 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                        1.42
16 Santiago Pérez Fernández (Spa) Relax - GAM                                
17 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                        
18 Juan Carlos Fernández Mora (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk                    1.53
19 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros                                       2.06
20 Joseba Zumeta Etxabe (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                       2.07
21 Victor Manuel Gomes Colinas (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                    2.22
22 Didac Ortega Ors (Spa) Benfica                                        2.27
23 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                                  2.43
24 Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia       2.49
25 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                   2.57
26 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - GAM                                 2.59
27 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                  3.02
28 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)                                        
29 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk                               
30 José Herrada López (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                             3.04
31 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                        
32 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                               
33 Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                             
34 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - GAM                                    
35 Vicente Peiró (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                              3.10
36 Luis R Alvarez Martín (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                          3.14
37 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        3.28
38 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                      3.44
39 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                            5.00
40 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                        
41 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                        5.02
42 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                               
43 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - GAM                                 
44 David Muñoz Bañón (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        5.16
45 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  5.51
46 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     
47 José A Pecharroman (Spa) Benfica                                      6.03
48 Juanjo Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                         6.15
49 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                               
50 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                           6.33
51 Alberto Fernández (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          7.03
52 Raúl Santamarta Valbuena (Spa) Spanish National                       7.23
53 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 
54 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia        
55 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax - GAM                                        
56 Gustavo Domínguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              
57 Gil Suray (Bel)                                            7.55
58 Josu Mondelo Díaz (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk                             9.03
59 Andrés Antuña Cobo (Spa) Spanish National                             9.12
60 Niels Scheuneman (Ned)                                     9.25
61 Pablo De Pedro García (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                     10.47
62 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk                              11.17
DNF  Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                            14.26
DNF  Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
DNF  Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Benfica                                       15.23
DNF  Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                            
DNF  Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropu                      15.59
DNF  Gorka Amuriza Gumucio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                        
DNF  Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia    21.56
DNF  Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                

Past winners

2006 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
2005 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Adria Mobil 
2004 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
2003 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com 
2002 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Spa) Jazztel-Costa de Almeria
2001 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
2000 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme
1999 Santiago Blanco (Spa)
1998 José Luís Rubiera (Spa)
1997 Roberto Heras (Spa)
1996 Javier Mauleón (Spa)
1995 Abraham Olano (Spa)
1994 Coque Uría (Spa)
1993 Jesús Montoya (Spa)
1992 Tony Rominger (Swi)
1991 Juan Carlos Romero (Spa)
1990 Laudelino Cubino (Spa)
1989 Peter Hilse (Spa)
1988 Marino Alonso (Spa)
1987 Peter Hilse (Ger)
1986 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1985 Alirio Chizabas (Spa)
1984 Vicente Belda (Spa)
1983 Vicente Belda (Spa)
1982 Alvaro Pino (Spa)
1981 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1966 Txomin Perurena (Spa)
1965 Joaquin Galera (Spa)
1964 Federico Martín Bahamontes (Spa)
1963 Antonio Karmany (Spa)
1962 Raúl Rey (Spa)
1961 Antón Barrutia (Spa)
1960 Antonio Karmany (Spa)
1947 Jesús Loroño (Spa)
1946 Fermín Trueba (Spa)
1945 Fermín Trueba (Spa)
1944 Dalmacio Langarica (Spa)
1943 Delio Rodriguez (Spa)
1942 Fermín Trueba (Spa)
1941 Ulpiano Menendez (Spa)

Past winners courtesy of Miguel Fernandez Rico