Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

International Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - 2.1

Germany, May 16-20, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - May 16: Koblenz - Kaiserslautern, 176.9km

Lagutin outfoxes sprinters

By Susan Westemeyer

Sergey Lagutin (Navigators)
Photo ©: Frank Bodenmueller
(Click for larger image)
Sergej Lagutin from Navigators Insurance Cycling was the surprise winner of the first stage of the Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt, beating sprinters Steffen Radochla (Wiesenhof) and Gerald Ciolek of T-Mobile.

The 177 km through Germany's Pfalz region were marked by heavy rain and storm-force winds. After 65 km, Lars Wackernagel (Team Sparkasse), and Christian Pömer and Mariusz Witecki, both of Team Volksbank, got away and built up a lead of up to 4.20. After 90 km in the lead, they were overtaken by the peloton, which was led by T-Mobile, which hoped to prepare a sprint for Ciolek.

However, with 20 km to go, the Uzbehki rider broke away, quickly building up a hefty lead. The peloton was slow to react, and he was able to win by 16 seconds. "I am very happy that my brave attack was rewarded," said the 2003 U23 World champion, who took over the the leader's jersey.

Thursday's second stage runs 145.5 km from Landau to Worms, and features four classified climbs, and should be a vast departure from today's sprint finish.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Frank Bodenmueller/www.mtbsector.com

Results

1 Sergej Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling      4.34.27 (38.67 km/h)
2 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                0.16
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
4 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
5 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
6 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
7 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank
8 Evald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
9 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges
10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
11 Crescenzo d`Amore (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
12 Robby Meul (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
14 Michael Wolf (Usa) Navigators Insurance Cycling
15 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
16 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil Shimano
17 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Sparkasse
18 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
19 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile-Team
20 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
21 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
22 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil Shimano
23 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Regiostrom-Senges
24 Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Team L.P.R.
25 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team
26 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
27 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
28 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
29 Jeremy Venell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
30 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National Team
31 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
32 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges
33 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
34 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.
35 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
36 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
37 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling
38 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.
39 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
40 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
41 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
42 David O`Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling
43 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
44 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
45 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team L.P.R.
46 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
47 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
48 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
49 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
50 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
51 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German National Team
52 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling
53 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
54 Nico Mattan (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
55 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team L.P.R.
56 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
57 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
58 Massimiliano Maistro (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
59 Cameron Jennings (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
60 Florian Stalder (Sui) Team Volksbank
61 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
62 Piergiogio Camussa (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
63 Pascal Hungerbühler (Sui) Team Volksbank
64 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank
65 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil Shimano
66 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
67 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
68 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse
69 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
70 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank
71 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
72 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team L.P.R.
73 Francesco Tizza (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
74 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Chocolade Jacques
75 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
76 Frederik Willman (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi                0.36
77 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil Shimano
78 Tomasz Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon
79 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling    0.48
80 Daren Lill (Rsa) Navigators Insurance Cycling
81 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                    0.49
82 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                         0.54
83 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) German National Team
84 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
85 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
86 Stephan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                   0.57
87 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                   0.16
88 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                       1.00
89 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                 3.01
90 Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi                  3.45
91 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile-Team                         5.59
92 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges
93 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed        7.08
94 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile-Team
95 Sten Stenersen (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
96 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus-Simplon
97 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet                 8.09
98 Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
99 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
100 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
101 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team
102 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
103 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
104 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Volksbank
105 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
106 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank
107 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
108 Diego Genovesi (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
109 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon             14.12
110 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
111 Philipp Seubert (Ger) German National Team
112 Frang Xu (Chn) Skil Shimano                            17.33
113 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil Shimano                            17.35
114 Yoshima Hirose (Jpn) Skil Shimano
115 Sascha Weber (Ger) German National Team                18.56
 
Points
 
1 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        5 pts
2 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile-Team                             5
3 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                   5
4 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                         3
5 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                     3
6 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling           3
7 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                         2
8 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                    2
9 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil Shimano                          2
10 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges          1
11 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                  1
 
Sprint

km. 23.7
1 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                   5 pts
2 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling           3
3 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil Shimano                          2

km. 64.3
1 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile-Team                             5 pts
2 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                     3
3 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                    2
4 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                   1

km. 79.7
1 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        5 pts
2 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                         3
3 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                         2
4 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges           1
 
Mountains
 
Category 2 (km. 29.6)
1 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                    5 pts
2 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        3
3 Evald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi                 2
4 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                      1

Category 3 (km. 139)
1 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        3 pts
2 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                         2
3 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                         1
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Sergej Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling      4.34.17
2 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                0.20
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile-Team                         0.22
4 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling        0.24
5 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank
6 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                 0.25
7 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                  0.26
8 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
9 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
10 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank
11 Evald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
12 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
14 Crescenzo d`Amore (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
15 Robby Meul (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
16 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
17 Michael Wolf (Usa) Navigators Insurance Cycling
18 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
19 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil Shimano
20 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Sparkasse
21 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
22 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile-Team
23 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
24 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
25 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil Shimano
26 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Regiostrom-Senges
27 Nazareno Rossi (Ita) Team L.P.R.
28 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team
29 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
30 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
31 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
32 Jeremy Venell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
33 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National Team
34 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
35 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges
36 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
37 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.
38 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
39 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
40 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling
41 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.
42 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
43 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
44 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
45 David O`Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling
46 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
47 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
48 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team L.P.R.
49 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
50 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
51 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
52 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
53 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
54 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German National Team
55 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
56 Nico Mattan (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
57 Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team L.P.R.
58 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile-Team
59 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
60 Massimiliano Maistro (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
61 Cameron Jennings (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
62 Florian Stalder (Sui) Team Volksbank
63 Piergiogio Camussa (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
64 Pascal Hungerbühler (Sui) Team Volksbank
65 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil Shimano
66 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
67 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
68 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse
69 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
70 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank
71 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
72 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team L.P.R.
73 Francesco Tizza (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
74 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Chocolade Jacques
75 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
76 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt
77 Frederik Willman (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi                0.46
78 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil Shimano
79 Tomasz Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon
80 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                    0.56
81 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling    0.58
82 Daren Lill (Rsa) Navigators Insurance Cycling
83 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                         1.04
84 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) German National Team
85 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
86 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges
87 Stephan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                   1.07
88 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                       1.10
89 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                 3.09
90 Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi                  3.55
91 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile-Team                         6.06
92 Peter Mohlmann (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges              6.09
93 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed        7.18
94 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile-Team
95 Sten Stenersen (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
96 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus-Simplon
97 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                     8.18
98 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet                 8.19
99 Juan Pablo Wilches (Col) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
100 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
101 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
102 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team
103 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi
104 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques
105 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Volksbank
106 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
107 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
108 Diego Genovesi (Ita) OTC Doors-Laurenta
109 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon             14.19
110 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi            14.22
111 Philipp Seubert (Ger) German National Team
112 Frang Xu (Chn) Skil Shimano                            17.43
113 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil Shimano                            17.45
114 Yoshima Hirose (Jpn) Skil Shimano
115 Sascha Weber (Ger) German National Team                19.06
 
Points classification
 
1 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        5 pts
2 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile-Team                             5
3 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                   5
4 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                         3
5 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                     3
6 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling           3
7 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                         2
8 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                    2
9 Christian Müller (Ger) Skil Shimano                          2
10 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges          1
11 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                  1
 
Mountains
 
1 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        6 pts
2 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Felt                    5
3 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                         2
4 Evald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo-Bianchi                 2
5 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                      1
6 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                         1
 
Team classification
 
1 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     13.43.05
2 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                             0.16
3 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
4 Team Maxbo Bianchi
5 Team Wiesenhof Felt
6 Team Regiostrom-Senges
7 Elk Haus-Simplon
8 Team LPR
9 OTC Doors-Lauretana
10 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
11 Skil-Shimano
12 Germany
13 Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
14 Team Volksbank
15 Team Sparkasse                                           0.49