Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

51st Vuelta Asturias - 2.1

Spain, May 3-7, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - May 7: Gijón - Oviedo, 180.2 km

García doubles, Gíl winner of the Vuelta a Asturias

By Monika Prell

Koldo Gíl (Saunier Duval) held onto his his lead on the final stage of the 51st Vuelta a Asturias, taking out the overall classification ahead of his team-mate Alberto Fernández. The final stage was won by Rodrigo García, who earned his second victory as a professional. The 27-years old Fuerteventura – Canarias took his first pro win on stage four, and gave the team a much needed boost in morale.

"It always happens the same. It happens exactly like this in football. What counts is the first goal. Once you break the drought, then everything seems easier," said Fuerteventura director Oscar Guerrero. "When the we got our first win yesterday, I said to the riders, from now on everything is going to be much easier."

The final stage proved to be a hard-fought stage, with Saunier Duval having to fend off many attacks on Gil's lead. An exhausted Gil acknowledged the hard work of his team after the race. "I'm so happy, I don't mind if my legs hurt. It hasn't been an easy task. Actually, I believe that this was the most difficult of all the tours I've had a chance to win. The 4th and the final stages were extremely tough; our rivals set up a fast pace and there was no respite for us. Fortunately, I was in great shape, and my mates did an incredible job. They have ridden their legs off for me, and I want to thank them for that."

How it unfolded

The riders started at 12:35 in Gijón facing four mountains on their way to the Asturian capital Oviedo - three second category climbs and one first category. Despite the challenging parcours, the attacks started from the beginning of the stage, and were countless until one group with a minimal threat to Gil's lead went away. A breakaway of 14 riders was established with Aaron Villegas (Orbea Oreka) as the highest in the overall classification, at 4:59 to Koldo Gíl.

On the first ascent, the Alto de la Campa (2nd category), Ángel Vicioso (Relax GAM) attacked and bridged up to the lead group, which had 3'38 on the Saunier Duval led peloton. However, by the beginning of the ascent to the Alto de La Faya de los Lobos (km 70,2) of the 1st category, the gap had come down to 1':30.

Vicioso and Luis Pérez (Andalucía Cajasur) were the strongest riders on the category one mountain, and over the top, formed a two-man-breakaway group. On the subsequent climb to La Colladiella, most of the early breakaway had been absorbed by constant attacks from the chasing peloton, and Koldo Gil decided that the best defense is a good offense, and attacked on his own. However, he was brought back on the descent.

On the final categorised climb, the Alto de Santo Emiliano (2nd category), Luis Pérez could no longer follow the rhythm of Vicioso, and it wasn't long before Vicioso himself was unable to resist the tempo of the chasing group, and he, too, was caught with 15 kilometers to go.

As Vicioso was reeled in, his team-mate Julián Sánchez attacked, but that move lasted only a few kilometres, and as the peloton entered the streets of Oviedo, Koldo Gíl was in a position to crown his overall victory with a stage victory. But on the 6% ascent of the final kilometer, Rodrigo García held the wheel of Gil, and was able to bear down the 29-years old, ahead of Danail Petrov (Benfica) and Angel Vicioso.

While Saunier Duval dominated the overall classification, other teams helped themselves to the lesser jerseys. Rodrigo García won the Regularidad classification, and his Fuerteventura-Canarias team took the team classification. Relax-GAM won two, with Julián Sánchez (mountains) and Santiago Pérez (best Asturian rider), Unibet.com took one home for Luis Pasamontes' Metas Volantes win, and Liberty Seguros' Hernani Broco won the classification of the Special sprints.

Results

1 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                   3.48.36 (39.32 km/h)
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                                 
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                       
4 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
5 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                                  
6 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                   
8 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                      0.02
9 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                                
10 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     
11 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                     
12 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                         
13 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                  
14 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                     
15 Jordi Grau Sogas (Por) Liberty Seguros                                 0.08
16 Jesús Ramírez Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                             
17 Alberto Fernández (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         0.10
18 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Barloworld                          0.11
19 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                         0.14
20 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                       0.17
21 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                          0.19
22 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                              0.23
23 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    0.25
24 Luis Alvarez Martín (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                           0.37
25 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                             0.57
26 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                           2.25
27 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                                 9.22
28 Eduardo Gonzalez Gonzalez (Spa) Spanish National Team                 11.12
29 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                   11.25
30 Eladio Jiménez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        
31 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     
32 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
33 Josu Mondelo Díaz (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                           18.39
34 Juan Carlos Fernandez Mora (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                       
35 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Unibet.com                                         
36 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
37 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
38 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com                                           
39 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia         
40 Miguel Ochoa (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                                    
41 Didac Ortega Ors (Spa) Benfica                                             
42 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                       
43 Gaizka Lasa Larraya (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   
44 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                                
45 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                             
46 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
47 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                         
48 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                             
49 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax - Gam                                         
50 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                                
51 Vicente Peiró (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                                   
52 Ramón Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        
53 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                              
54 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          
55 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                            
56 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     
57 Jan Hruska (Cze) Relax - Gam                                               
58 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    
59 Jesus Tendero Marcos (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                              
60 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                                 
61 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                                  
62 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                 
63 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                       
64 Joseba Zumeta Etxabe (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                             
65 Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica                                                  
66 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                              
67 Victor Manuel Gomes Colinas (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                       
68 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
69 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                  
70 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        
71 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        
72 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                              
73 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                                
74 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 
75 Juan José Abril Merino (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                            
76 Unai Uribarri Artabe (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
77 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Benfica                                               
78 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                
79 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
80 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     
81 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura - Spiuk                             
82 Martin Mata Cabello (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                               
83 José Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Benfica                              
84 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                      
85 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                                
86 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                              
87 José Miguel Elías Galindo (Spa) Relax - Gam                                
88 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Spanish National Team                              
89 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                  21.30
90 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Spanish National Team                      
91 Marco Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                  22.18
NSA Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                              
DNF Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        
DNF Renato Silva (Por) Benfica                                                
DNF Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
DNF Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Unibet.com                                         
DNF Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                           
DNF Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 
DNF Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                            
DNF Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                                
DNF Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                         
DNF Iker Mezo Askargorta (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                            
DNF Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
DNF Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      
DNF Edgardo Simon (Arg) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia            
DNF James Lewis Perry (RSA) Barloworld                                        
DNF Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                       
DNF Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia          
DNF Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com                                            
DNF Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                           
DNF Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                      
DNF Bruno Lima (Por) Viña Magna - Cropu                                       
DNF Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
DNF Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
DNF Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
DNF Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
DNF Gil Suray (Bel) Unibet.com                                                
DNF Pedro García Villa (Spa) Spanish National Team                            
DNF José Hernández Fernández (Spa) Spanish National Team                      

Mountains

La Campa (Cat 2)
1 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 10 pts
2 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                             7
3 Eladio Jiménez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        5
4 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        3
5 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                               2
6 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                           1

La Faya de los Lobos (Cat 1)
1 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 10 pts
2 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                             7
3 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                  5
4 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                           3
5 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                                     2
6 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                               1

La Colladiella (Cat 2) 
1 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            16 pts
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                     12
3 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 10
4 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               8
5 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        6
6 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                               4
7 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                           3
8 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                  2
9 Luis Alvarez Martín (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                               1

Sto Emiliano (cat 2)
1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                     10 pts
2 Alberto Fernández (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             7
3 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                  5
4 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                         3
5 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               2
6 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                               1

Sprints

Villaviciosa 
1 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                  3 pts
2 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                                  2
3 Luis Alvarez Martín (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                               1

Mieres 
1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                      3 pts
2 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                             2
3 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                     1
 
Points
1 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        25 pts
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                               20
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                     16
4 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Spanish National Team                             14
5 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                                12
6 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              10
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                  9
8 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                         8
9 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                               7
10 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    6
11 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                    5
12 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        4
13 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                 3
14 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                    2
15 Jordi Grau Sogas (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    1
 
Special sprints
Sotrondio 
1 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        3 pts
2 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                               2
3 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                             1
 
Final General classification
 
1 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        19.41.56
2 Alberto Fernández (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          0.11
3 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                      0.50
4 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Relax - Gam                               0.53
5 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                  0.57
6 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                             1.12
7 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                  1.19
8 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                              1.29
9 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            1.35
10 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Spanish National Team                          1.38
11 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                     2.18
12 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 2.19
13 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                     3.18
14 Jordi Grau Sogas (Por) Liberty Seguros                                 3.26
15 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Barloworld                          3.53
16 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                          4.18
17 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                       5.16
18 Jesús Ramírez Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                         5.59
19 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 10.23
20 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                        11.36
21 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                            11.39
22 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                             12.01
23 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             19.49
24 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                     20.28
25 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                       21.09
26 Luis Alvarez Martín (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                          21.58
27 Juan Carlos Fernandez Mora (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                  23.56
28 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Relax - Gam                            25.07
29 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                   25.19
30 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                        25.36
31 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                    25.40
32 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                          27.25
33 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                           27.48
34 Didac Ortega Ors (Spa) Benfica                                        28.44
35 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                        31.56
36 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                           32.28
37 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                   34.09
38 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                           35.26
39 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Spanish National Team                         35.42
40 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                  36.52
41 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir           36.56
42 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                38.03
43 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                   41.18
44 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                           43.36
45 Vicente Peiró (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                              43.50
46 José Miguel Elías Galindo (Spa) Relax - Gam                           44.38
47 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                45.14
48 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                         45.17
49 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               46.28
50 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia    47.23
51 Eduardo Gonzalez Gonzalez (Spa) Spanish National Team                 48.41
52 Victor Manuel Gomes Colinas (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                  48.45
53 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                                49.00
54 Eladio Jiménez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   49.38
55 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Unibet.com                                    50.30
56 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                            50.51
57 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                            50.52
58 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               51.04
59 Joseba Zumeta Etxabe (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                        51.42
60 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            51.44
61 José Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Benfica                         51.48
62 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       53.49
63 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                             53.57
64 Marco Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                  55.21
65 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                         55.27
66 Josu Mondelo Díaz (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                           55.28
67 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  56.04
68 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                         56.08
69 Jan Hruska (Cze) Relax - Gam                                          56.17
70 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura - Spiuk                        56.43
71 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                56.49
72 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                         56.53
73 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                             57.04
74 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com                                      57.32
75 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax - Gam                                    58.58
76 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                 59.01
77 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Benfica                                        1.02.37
78 Gaizka Lasa Larraya (Spa) Karpin Galicia                            1.04.01
79 Unai Uribarri Artabe (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
80 Iban Iriondo Uranga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       1.04.10
81 Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica                                           1.05.51
82 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Spanish National Team               1.06.52
83 Ramón Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 1.07.32
84 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                 1.07.40
85 Juan José Abril Merino (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                     1.07.41
86 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Spanish National Team                        1.09.05
87 Martin Mata Cabello (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                               
88 Jesus Tendero Marcos (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                              
89 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                1.10.06
90 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia    1.12.42
91 Miguel Ochoa (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                             1.13.00
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 72 pts
2 Alberto Fernández (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            55
3 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            40
4 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              40
5 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 37
6 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                    35
7 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                25
8 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 25
9 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                        23
10 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                      22
 
Points classification
 
1 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        62 pts
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                               48
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                     44
4 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                                42
5 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               40
6 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              36
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 26
8 Alberto Fernández (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            25
9 John-Lee Augystyn (RSA) Barloworld                                        24
10 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                          22
11 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura - Spiuk                           20
12 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                             20
13 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                   19
14 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Spanish National Team                            18
15 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                        17
16 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                     16
17 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                   16
18 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                   16
19 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com                                         12
20 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Barloworld                            10
21 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                 9
22 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    9
23 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax - Gam                                        9
24 Marcos A. Serrano (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    9
25 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                     8
26 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        8
27 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                6
28 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    5
29 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            4
30 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            4
31 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                 3
32 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                             3
33 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                          2
34 José Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Benfica                             2
35 Jordi Grau Sogas (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                 8 pts
2 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                  6
3 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                5
4 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax - Gam                                  4
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                      3
6 Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         3
7 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                 3
8 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                                  3
9 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                                3
10 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                         3
11 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Spanish National Team                             3
12 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            2
13 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                       2
14 Jesús Ramírez Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                            2
15 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                    1
16 Luis Alvarez Martín (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu                              1
17 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                                 1
18 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                             1
19 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                       1
 
Special sprint classification
 
1 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        6 pts
2 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                       4
3 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax - Gam                                         3
4 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Spanish National Team                              3
5 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                               2
6 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                 2
7 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                                2
8 Fernando Torres (Spa) Extremadura - Spiuk                                  2
9 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Relax - Gam                                      2
10 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            1
 
Team classification
 
1 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                              59.09.35
2 Relax - Gam                                                             3.29
3 Liberty Seguros                                                         7.02
4 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                 16.27
5 Benfica                                                                20.54
6 Barloworld                                                             21.04
7 Andalucia - Cajasur                                                    29.30
8 Karpin Galicia                                                         31.52
9 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                                    1.00.01
10 Extremadura-Spiuk                                                   1.01.32
11 Spanish National Team                                               1.14.11
12 Vina Magna-Cropu                                                    1.28.25
13 Grupo Nicolas Mateos                                                1.29.59
14 Unibet.com                                                          1.44.22
15 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                        2.15.38
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                 2.26.04