Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Tour de Taiwan - 2.2

Taiwan, March 18-24, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - March 24: Taipei Criterium, 42 km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Greg Chang/PhotoSport International

Results

1 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                         58.19 (43.21 km/h)
2 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                                 
3 Steffen Greger (Ger) Merida Europe Team                             
4 Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                  
5 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                               
6 Christophe Masson (Fra) Continental Cycling Team Differdange    1.25
7 Christian Knorr (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange          
8 Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange           
9 Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange           
10 Juergen Kotulla (Ger) Merida Europe Team                           
11 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                 
12 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   
13 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   
14 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                    
15 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                      
16 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche                              
17 Andreas Mayr (Ger) Merida Europe Team                              
18 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                   
19 Benjamin Diemer (Ger) Merida Europe Team                           
20 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                  
21 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                         
22 Christian Gertz (Ger) Team PZ Racing                               
23 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                            
24 Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing                                
25 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing                                
26 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                            
27 Peter Schmid (Ger) Merida Europe Team                              
28 Daniel Thorsen (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                
29 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                              
30 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                      
31 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                             
32 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   
33 Paul Griffin (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                          
34 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team                          
35 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                   
36 Okart Bualoi (Tha) Thai National Team                              
37 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                    
38 Takeshi Igarashi (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                
39 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                            
40 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                            
41 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                                
42 Eddy Forner (Ita) Continental Cycling Team Differdange             
43 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                      
44 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                        
45 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                         
46 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                       
47 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                
48 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                         
49 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                          
50 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                     
51 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                 
52 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                    
53 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysian National Team                       
54 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                    
55 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                   
56 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                          
57 Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Thai National Team                           
58 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                     
59 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                        
60 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                                
61 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                              
62 Kim Young Sik (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                         
63 Robert Wijaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                        
64 Razak Moho Faris A. (Mas) Malaysian National Team                  
65 Julian Rammler (Ger) Team PZ Racing                                
66 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                            
67 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   
68 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                       
69 Le Van Duan (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                       
70 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                        
71 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                        
72 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
73 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                       
74 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                            
75 Ahmad Luffi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team               
76 Jatupoom Lekawat (Tha) Thai National Team                          
77 Do Tuan Anh (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                       
78 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                     
79 Tanet Pitthayathonlert (Tha) Thai National Team                    
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                              
 
Final General classification
 
1 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis            17.56.35
2 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           1.04
3 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                 1.09
4 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                1.26
5 Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange       1.34
6 Christophe Masson (Fra) Continental Cycling Team Differdange    3.16
7 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                3.25
8 Andreas Mayr (Ger) Merida Europe Team                           3.28
9 Paul Griffin (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                       4.10
10 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             5.16
11 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing                            5.20
12 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis             5.48
13 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                  6.34
14 Takeshi Igarashi (Jpn) Team Okinawa                            6.40
15 Eddy Forner (Ita) Continental Cycling Team Differdange         6.46
16 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                         6.52
17 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                6.58
18 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                          7.29
19 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          7.36
20 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team                            7.42
21 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                     7.55
22 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                              8.06
23 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                     8.18
24 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                        8.30
25 Julian Rammler (Ger) Team PZ Racing                            8.49
26 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                    8.55
27 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                        8.57
28 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                      9.52
29 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                   10.17
30 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                       10.20
31 Steffen Greger (Ger) Merida Europe Team                       11.21
32 Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis            11.38
33 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                   11.41
34 Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange     11.42
35 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                   12.14
36 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                    12.25
37 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                 12.54
38 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                               13.27
39 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                           13.28
40 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                13.45
41 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                  14.10
42 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                              14.11
43 Razak Moho Faris A. (Mas) Malaysian National Team             15.08
44 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysian National Team                  15.12
45 Peter Schmid (Ger) Merida Europe Team                         15.13
46 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                       15.15
47 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                 15.19
48 Robert Wijaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                   15.21
49 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                                
50 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                  15.24
51 Kim Young Sik (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                    15.45
52 Okart Bualoi (Tha) Thai National Team                         15.52
53 Tanet Pitthayathonlert (Tha) Thai National Team               15.59
54 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                       16.01
55 Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Thai National Team                      16.04
56 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                16.49
57 Christian Knorr (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange    16.52
58 Ahmad Luffi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team          16.53
59 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              17.07
60 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                       17.25
61 Le Van Duan (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                  17.36
62 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                           17.42
63 Benjamin Diemer (Ger) Merida Europe Team                      19.06
64 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                19.08
65 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              19.24
66 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                        19.27
67 Juergen Kotulla (Ger) Merida Europe Team                      19.35
68 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              19.41
69 Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing                           20.37
70 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team                     20.55
71 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team               21.32
72 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         21.58
73 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                       22.51
74 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                     27.10
75 Daniel Thorsen (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           29.56
76 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                  56.43
77 Jatupoom Lekawat (Tha) Thai National Team                     56.50
78 Christian Gertz (Ger) Team PZ Racing                          58.05
79 Do Tuan Anh (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                1.02.24
 
Points classification
 
1 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                  69 pts
2 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                   51
3 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                 51
4 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche                             49
5 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                            48
6 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                             46
7 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                   42
8 Andreas Mayr (Ger) Merida Europe Team                             42
9 Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange         42
10 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                 41
11 Christian Knorr (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange       36
12 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing                              35
13 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                      28
14 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                       25
15 Steffen Greger (Ger) Merida Europe Team                          24
16 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          23
17 Benjamin Diemer (Ger) Merida Europe Team                         22
18 Christophe Masson (Fra) Continental Cycling Team Differdange     21
19 Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange        21
20 Eddy Forner (Ita) Continental Cycling Team Differdange           19
21 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis               17
22 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                              17
23 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                      16
24 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                               15
25 Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis               15
26 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team                        14
27 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                 13
28 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                          12
29 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                      12
30 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                     12
31 Paul Griffin (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                        11
32 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                      11
33 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                       11
34 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                            10
35 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                 10
36 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                    8
37 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                     7
38 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                   7
39 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    6
40 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                           6
41 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                               6
42 Juergen Kotulla (Ger) Merida Europe Team                          6
43 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                         3
44 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                  3
45 Peter Schmid (Ger) Merida Europe Team                             1
 
Asian rider classification
 
1 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team             17.57.44
2 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                0.17
3 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                              4.07
4 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                   5.25
5 Takeshi Igarashi (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             5.31
6 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          5.43
7 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           6.27
8 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team                             6.33
9 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                      6.46
10 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                     7.09
11 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                        7.21
12 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                    7.46
13 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                        7.48
14 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                      8.43
15 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                    9.08
16 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                        9.11
17 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                   10.32
18 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                   11.05
19 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                    11.16
20 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                 11.45
21 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                               12.18
22 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                           12.19
23 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                12.36
24 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                  13.01
25 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                              13.02
26 Razak Moho Faris A. (Mas) Malaysian National Team             13.59
27 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysian National Team                  14.03
28 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                       14.06
29 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                 14.10
30 Robert Wijaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                   14.12
31 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                                
32 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                  14.15
33 Kim Young Sik (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                    14.36
34 Okart Bualoi (Tha) Thai National Team                         14.43
35 Tanet Pitthayathonlert (Tha) Thai National Team               14.50
36 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                       14.52
37 Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Thai National Team                      14.55
38 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                15.40
39 Ahmad Luffi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team          15.44
40 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              15.58
41 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                       16.16
42 Le Van Duan (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                  16.27
43 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                           16.33
44 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                17.59
45 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                        18.18
46 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              18.32
47 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team               20.23
48 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         20.49
49 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                       21.42
50 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                     26.01
51 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                  55.34
52 Jatupoom Lekawat (Tha) Thai National Team                     55.41
53 Do Tuan Anh (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                1.01.15
 
Local rider classification
 
1 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team               18.03.09
2 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         1.56
3 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                   6.20
4 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                             6.54
5 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   8.45
6 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         9.27
7 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team               10.33
8 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                        10.51
9 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                 12.34
10 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              13.07
11 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team               14.58
12 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         15.24
13 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                       16.17
14 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                  50.09
 
Teams classification
 
1 Continental Cycling Team Differdange                        53.55.01
2 Drapac Porsche                                                  1.45
3 Health Net Presented By Maxxis                                  3.49
4 Giant Asia Racing Team                                          8.22
5 Hong Kong Team                                                 13.44
6 AISAN Racing Team                                              14.53
7 Polygon Sweet Nice Team                                        18.18
8 Team Okinawa                                                   20.59
9 Uijeongbu City Cycling                                         23.51
10 Merida Europe Team                                            24.14
11 Team PZ Racing                                                29.27
12 Malaysian National Team                                       31.59
13 Team Skil-Shimano                                             33.42
14 Chinese Taipei CKT                                            34.15
15 Thai National Team                                            38.19
16 e-MA Team                                                     40.56
17 Taichung County Cycling Team                                  44.38
18 Vietnam National Road Team                                  1.28.29