Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Tour de Taiwan - 2.2

Taiwan, March 18-24, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - March 19: Pingtung Criterium, 80 km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Chinese Taipei Cycling Association

Images by Greg Chang/PhotoSport International

Results

1 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                          2.33.21
2 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                 
3 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                       
4 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche                            
5 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                       
6 Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange        
7 Andreas Mayr (Ger) Merida Europe Team                            
8 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                          
9 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                                
10 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          
11 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                     
12 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                           
13 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis             0.04
14 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                     2.37
15 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing                             
16 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                             
17 Kim Young Sik (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                      
18 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
19 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                         
20 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                      
21 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                             
22 Ahmad Luffi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team            
23 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                
24 Eddy Forner (Ita) Continental Cycling Team Differdange          
25 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                   
26 Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              
27 Razak Moho Faris A. (Mas) Malaysian National Team               
28 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                  
29 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                 
30 Fan-Hsin Chu (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
31 Tanet Pitthayathonlert (Tha) Thai National Team                 
32 Okart Bualoi (Tha) Thai National Team                           
33 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Team                              
34 Dang Trung Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                
35 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                       
36 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
37 Takeshi Igarashi (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             
38 Le Van Duan (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
39 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                         
40 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                     
41 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                  
42 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
43 Robert Wijaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                     
44 Steffen Greger (Ger) Merida Europe Team                         
45 Juergen Kotulla (Ger) Merida Europe Team                        
46 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                 
47 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
48 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                  
49 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team                             
50 Daniel Thorsen (Aus) Drapac Porsche                             
51 Christian Knorr (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange      
52 Peter Schmid (Ger) Merida Europe Team                           
53 Paul Griffin (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                       
54 Chi Sheng Huang (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              
55 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                             
56 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                
57 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                   
58 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                
59 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
60 Kazuyuki Matsunaga (Jpn) Team Okinawa                           
61 Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Thai National Team                        
62 Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
63 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                           
64 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysian National Team                    
65 Christophe Masson (Fra) Continental Cycling Team Differdange    
66 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         
67 Do Tuan Anh (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
68 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   
69 Jatupoom Lekawat (Tha) Thai National Team                       
70 Julian Rammler (Ger) Team PZ Racing                             
71 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          
72 Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange       
73 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
74 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                              
75 Benjamin Diemer (Ger) Merida Europe Team                        
76 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                    
77 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                 
78 Kouya Tanaka (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                 
79 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                     
80 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                     
81 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
82 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team                       
83 Ho Van Phuc (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
84 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                    
85 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           
86 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              
87 Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing                         3.07
88 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                   3.46
89 Christian Gertz (Ger) Team PZ Racing                        3.59
90 Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Team                           9.36
91 Stephan Janiel (Ger) Team PZ Racing                             
DNF Akira Sumot (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                             
DNF Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           
 
General Classification after Stage 2
 
1 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis          4.30.21
2 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                        0.25
3 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                             0.29
4 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                  0.32
5 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           
6 Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange    0.36
7 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                       
8 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                            0.37
9 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche                        0.40
10 Andreas Mayr (Ger) Merida Europe Team                           
11 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                      
12 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                         
13 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis             0.41
14 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing                         3.02
15 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Team                          3.14
16 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                     
17 Steffen Greger (Ger) Merida Europe Team                     3.15
18 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                     3.17
19 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                             
20 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                
21 Eddy Forner (Ita) Continental Cycling Team Differdange          
22 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
23 Kim Young Sik (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                      
24 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                  
25 Fan-Hsin Chu (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
26 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                      
27 Tanet Pitthayathonlert (Tha) Thai National Team                 
28 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                   
29 Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              
30 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
31 Ahmad Luffi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team            
32 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                 
33 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                       
34 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
35 Takeshi Igarashi (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             
36 Robert Wijaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                     
37 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                 
38 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysian National Team                    
39 Christophe Masson (Fra) Continental Cycling Team Differdange    
40 Okart Bualoi (Tha) Thai National Team                           
41 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                  
42 Razak Moho Faris A. (Mas) Malaysian National Team               
43 Juergen Kotulla (Ger) Merida Europe Team                        
44 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                             
45 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           
46 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                   
47 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                             
48 Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
49 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                         
50 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team                             
51 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis              
52 Dang Trung Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                
53 Paul Griffin (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                       
54 Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                
55 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                 
56 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                         
57 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
58 Peter Schmid (Ger) Merida Europe Team                           
59 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                                
60 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
61 Kazuyuki Matsunaga (Jpn) Team Okinawa                           
62 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                              
63 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   
64 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                     
65 Le Van Duan (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
66 Christian Knorr (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange      
67 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                  
68 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
69 Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Thai National Team                        
70 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          
71 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                    
72 Jatupoom Lekawat (Tha) Thai National Team                       
73 Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Cycling Team Differdange       
74 Ho Van Phuc (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
75 Benjamin Diemer (Ger) Merida Europe Team                        
76 Chi Sheng Huang (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              
77 Julian Rammler (Ger) Team PZ Racing                             
78 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
79 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         
80 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                           
81 Do Tuan Anh (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
82 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team                       
83 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                    
84 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                     
85 Kouya Tanaka (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             3.27
86 Daniel Thorsen (Aus) Drapac Porsche                         3.42
87 Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing                         3.47
88 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                   4.26
89 Christian Gertz (Ger) Team PZ Racing                        4.39
90 Stephan Janiel (Ger) Team PZ Racing                        10.16
91 Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Team                               
92 Akira Sumot (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         37.19
 
Points classification
 
1 Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis               36 pts
2 Christian Poos (Lux) Continental Cycling Team Differdange      25
3 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche                          22
4 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche                          20
5 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                               20
6 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                         18
7 Andreas Mayr (Ger) Merida Europe Team                          17
8 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                    17
9 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing                            16
10 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche                             14
11 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                    13
12 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                    11
13 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          9
14 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                        8
15 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                               7
16 Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis                6
17 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                        6
18 Eddy Forner (Ita) Continental Cycling Team Differdange         5
19 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Team                             4
20 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                    4
21 Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis             4
22 Steffen Greger (Ger) Merida Europe Team                        2
23 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                        2
24 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                            1
 
Asian rider classification
 
1 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team                          4.30.50
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                  0.03
3 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           
4 Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                   0.07
5 Choi Suk Yoon (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                   0.11
6 Um Jung Il (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                          
7 Wang Yip Tang (HKg) Hong Kong Team                           2.45
8 Komsan Karnbanchee (Tha) Thai National Team                      
9 Takamitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                      2.48
10 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                             
11 Kouhei Uchima (Jpn) Team Okinawa                                
12 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
13 Kim Young Sik (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                      
14 Md. Zamri Saller (Mas) Malaysian National Team                  
15 Fan-Hsin Chu (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
16 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                      
17 Tanet Pitthayathonlert (Tha) Thai National Team                 
18 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                   
19 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
20 Ahmad Luffi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysian National Team            
21 Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong Team                                 
22 Yeon Je Sung (Kor) Uijeongbu City Cycling                       
23 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
24 Takeshi Igarashi (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             
25 Robert Wijaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                     
26 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                 
27 Hassan Suhardi (Mas) Malaysian National Team                    
28 Okart Bualoi (Tha) Thai National Team                           
29 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                  
30 Razak Moho Faris A. (Mas) Malaysian National Team               
31 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                             
32 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                           
33 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                   
34 Kyoshi Miura (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                             
35 Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
36 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                         
37 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team                             
38 Dang Trung Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                
39 Yevgeniy Yakovlev (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                 
40 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Skil-Shimano                         
41 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
42 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
43 Kazuyuki Matsunaga (Jpn) Team Okinawa                           
44 Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Team Okinawa                              
45 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   
46 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team                     
47 Le Van Duan (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
48 Mai Cong Hieu (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                  
49 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
50 Seree Ruangsiri (Tha) Thai National Team                        
51 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team                          
52 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                    
53 Jatupoom Lekawat (Tha) Thai National Team                       
54 Ho Van Phuc (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
55 Chi Sheng Huang (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              
56 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
57 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         
58 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                           
59 Do Tuan Anh (Vie) Vietnam National Road Team                    
60 Ho-Ting Kwok (HKg) e-MA Team                                    
61 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysian National Team                     
62 Kouya Tanaka (Jpn) Team Okinawa                             2.58
63 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team                   3.57
64 Kai Tsun Lam (HKg) Hong Kong Team                           9.47
65 Akira Sumot (Jpn) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         42.22
 
Local rider classification
 
1 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                       4.33.38
2 Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                             
3 Fan-Hsin Chu (Tpe) e-MA Team                                     
4 Yin-Chih Wang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
5 Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                 
6 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                          
7 Heng Hui Lin (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                  
8 Tsun-Kuei Chen (Tpe) e-MA Team                                   
9 Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                    
10 Wei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                            
11 Hsin-Hsien Lee (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
12 Yu-Wei Huang (Tpe) e-MA Team                                    
13 Kao An Lee (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                   
14 Yung-Hua Cheng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                         
15 Chi Sheng Huang (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team              
16 King Feng Liu (Tpe) Taichung County Cycling Team                
17 Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Taiwan Kinan CCD                         
18 Chi-Fu Liang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei CKT                           
 
Teams classification
 
1 Drapac Porsche                                           13.32.55
2 Health Net Presented By Maxxis                               2.30
3 Uijeongbu City Cycling                                       2.45
4 Giant Asia Racing Team                                       5.14
5 Team Skil-Shimano/SHIMANO                                    5.22
6 Continental Cycling Team Differdange                             
7 Hong Kong Team                                                   
8 AISAN Racing Team                                                
9 Merida Europe Team                                               
10 Taiwan Kinan CCD                                            7.59
11 Chinese Taipei CKT                                              
12 e-MA Team                                                       
13 Malaysian National Team                                         
14 Team Okinawa                                                    
15 Thai National Team                                              
16 Polygon Sweet Nice Team                                         
17 Vietnam National Road Team                                      
18 Taichung County Cycling Team                                    
19 Team PZ Racing                                              8.21