Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

7th Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi-Bartali - 2.1

Italy, March 27-31, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - March 28: Castel San Pietro Terme – Faenza, 175.6 km

Scarponi scores in Faenza

Pierfelici moves into GC lead

By Gregor Brown

Italian Michele Scarponi
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) took top honours in stage two of the Coppi e Bartali, the Italian finishing in Faenza ahead of compatriot Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Aussie Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) after 175 kilometres of racing. It was the first win since 2004 for the 27 year-old and put him in second on the general classification. Luca Pierfelici (Aurum Hotels) took over the general classification from overnight leader, Russian Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff Credit Systems).

After a fast start the race broke apart in the second ascent of Monte Carla and gave way to a move by Ivan De Nobile (Universal Caffè-Ecopterol). The Italian was on his own for around 30 kilometres before he was joined by a group of favourites before the second ascent of Monte Carla.

Kanstantsin Siutsou (Barloworld) and Morris Possoni (Lampre-Fondital) shot off and worked in tandem for the next 20 kilometres. They had made it over Monte Casale but were to be joined by Massimo Giunti (Miche), Rogers, Riccò and Scarponi on the Monte Trebbio, the last climb of the day.

The six worked in harmony for the next 20 kilometres, up until the entrance of Faenza. With one kilometre remaining, Scarponi, winless since his Domina Vacanze days, struck off in a solo bid. He remained solo and finished with six seconds over Riccò and Rogers.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                   4.28.00 (40.49 km/h)
2 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                0.06
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                                
4 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                         
5 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche                                                   
6 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                         
7 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Milram                                            0.38
8 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                
9 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                     
10 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team LPR                                             
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                              
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                                   
13 Josep Jufré (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                                           
14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    
15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
16 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                       
17 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                         
18 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                                    
19 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                          
20 Miculà De Matteis (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                      
21 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
22 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                  
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                           
24 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                        
25 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              
26 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                 
27 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
29 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                             
30 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                               
31 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Menikini                                            
32 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                       0.43
33 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                0.56
34 Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank                                         1.33
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                1.36
36 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                        
37 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                             
38 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia        
39 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                               
40 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                                  
41 Dario Cioni (Ita) Predictor-Lotto                                           
42 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                          
43 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                    
44 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                               
45 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia              
46 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                     
47 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                          
48 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
49 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                        
50 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           3.44
51 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                     
52 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
53 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                                
54 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                
55 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                 
56 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                       
57 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
58 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                         
59 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team LPR                                            
60 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                
61 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                         
62 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile                                                
63 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                         
64 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana                                                   
65 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
66 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                         
67 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                     
69 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   
70 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team LPR                                            
71 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                               
72 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                               
73 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
74 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                                   
75 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                          
76 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           
77 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Volksbank                                          
78 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     
79 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                    
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
81 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team LPR                                               
82 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                       
83 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                               
84 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
85 Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
86 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
87 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) OTC Doors-Lauretana                               
88 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                  
89 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                             
90 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                             
91 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                                 
92 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                      
93 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                               
94 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                             
95 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                       10.11
96 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              
97 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                          
98 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                    
99 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    
100 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                       
101 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                    
102 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                
103 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    
104 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                              
105 René Weissinger (Ger) Volksbank                                            
106 David Navas (Spa) Ag2r Prévoyance                                          
107 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Menikini                                      
108 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
109 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
110 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
111 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Milram                                                  
112 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana                                                
113 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                        
114 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Aurum Hotels                                           
115 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                              
116 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    
117 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
118 Rino Zampilli (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                      12.57
119 Jaime Castañeda (Col) Lampre-Fondital                                      
120 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         17.06
121 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team LPR                                             
122 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia            
123 Antonio D'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
124 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Volksbank                                            
125 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
126 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile                                               
127 Lukasz Goralewski (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                            
128 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                  
129 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                           
130 Matej Jurco (Svk) Milram                                                   
131 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        
132 Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb) Miche                                                
133 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                               
134 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team LPR                                          
135 Ivan De Nobile (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                             
136 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                           
137 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                
138 Carl Naibo (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                           
139 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                     
140 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                               
141 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                                 
142 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
143 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
144 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
145 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          
146 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile                                                 
147 Domenico Quagliarello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              
148 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia                 
149 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia             
150 Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia             
151 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team LPR                                         
152 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance                                     
153 Walter Proch (Ita) Team LPR                                                
154 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance                                 
155 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance                                    
156 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                
157 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                  
158 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                             
159 Enrico Rossi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                     
160 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                             
161 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                       
162 Marco Corsini (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                         
163 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank                                            
164 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Volksbank                                             
165 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                              
166 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank                                        
167 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                    
168 Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Miche                                                
169 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                       
170 Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche                                                     
171 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche                                             
172 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                  
173 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                
174 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                        
175 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                             
176 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                             
177 Domenico Loria (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                             
178 Eugenio Loria (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                              
179 Jonathan Righetto (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                          
180 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                                      
181 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Milram                                            
182 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia         
183 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
184 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
185 Simone Bruson (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                    
186 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                          
187 Julio Pérez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           21.20
188 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                
189 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche                                          
190 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia              
DNS  Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                                 
DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                           
DNF Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                            
 
General classification after stage two
 
1 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                    6.39.26
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                      0.02
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                            0.09
4 Riccardo Riccò (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                0.20
5 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     0.31
6 Josep Jufré (Spa) Predictor-Lotto                                        0.36
7 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                            
9 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche                                               0.39
10 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Milram                                           0.42
11 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                        
12 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana                                          0.48
13 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                 
14 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                0.51
15 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              0.56
16 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                               0.57
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                               
18 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              0.58
19 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                                1.03
20 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                       
21 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
22 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                         
23 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                       1.06
24 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              1.10
25 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                                         1.14
26 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                        
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                               1.16
28 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                1.18
29 Miculà De Matteis (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                      
30 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Menikini                                            
31 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                1.21
32 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia    1.27
33 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team LPR                                         1.32
34 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
35 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              
36 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    1.34
37 Dario Cioni (Ita) Predictor-Lotto                                           
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                              1.40
39 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                      1.48
40 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                        
41 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                         1.55
42 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                           2.01
43 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                 2.08
44 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                      2.12
45 Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank                                         2.28
46 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      2.30
47 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                           2.37
48 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                    
49 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia          2.42
50 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                     3.42
51 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                 3.48
52 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                           3.51
53 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile                                                
54 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                             
55 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                             
56 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                           3.54
57 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana                                                 
58 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana                                                   
59 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                  
60 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      3.56
61 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                               
62 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                         
63 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
64 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                         
65 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                       
66 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            4.02
67 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                         4.03
68 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 4.04
69 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 4.09
70 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
71 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   
72 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                                 
73 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   4.16
74 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
75 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                           4.17
76 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                      4.20
77 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                                   
78 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                            4.22
79 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                  4.24
80 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                     4.36
81 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                     
82 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                            4.38
83 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team LPR                                            
84 Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
85 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           
86 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team LPR                                            
87 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
88 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Volksbank                                      4.39
89 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) OTC Doors-Lauretana                           4.45
90 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                4.48
91 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                           4.52
92 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team LPR                                           4.56
93 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            5.15
94 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                   5.49
95 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                10.09
96 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Milram                                              10.15
97 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                          10.21
98 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         10.23
99 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
100 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          10.29
101 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               10.31
102 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
103 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana                                           10.32
104 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Aurum Hotels                                      10.34
105 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                               10.36
106 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              10.43
107 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                    10.49
108 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                   
109 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Menikini                                 10.51
110 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                  11.03
111 David Navas (Spa) Ag2r Prévoyance                                          
112 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                         11.05
113 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                
114 René Weissinger (Ger) Volksbank                                       11.06
115 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              
116 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                      11.19
117 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                        
118 Rino Zampilli (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                      13.20
119 Jaime Castañeda (Col) Lampre-Fondital                                 13.22
120 Matej Jurco (Svk) Milram                                              17.10
121 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Milram                                            
122 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile                                            17.13
123 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                                 
124 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     17.18
125 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
126 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             17.24
127 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               
128 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                      17.25
129 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                               
130 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        17.26
131 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile                                          17.29
132 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                          
133 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                    
134 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                              
135 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Aurum Hotels                                       
136 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                           17.31
137 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                     
138 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                  17.38
139 Antonio D'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
140 Domenico Quagliarello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                              
141 Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb) Miche                                           17.39
142 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                  
143 Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche                                                     
144 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche                                             
145 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   17.43
146 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance                               17.44
147 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance                                 
148 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance                                     
149 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                  17.46
150 Marco Corsini (Ita) Tenax-Menikini                                         
151 Carl Naibo (Fra) Ag2r Prévoyance                                      17.58
152 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team LPR                                        18.00
153 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                             
154 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              
155 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team LPR                                         
156 Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                        
157 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                
158 Walter Proch (Ita) Team LPR                                                
159 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Volksbank                                       18.01
160 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank                                            
161 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank                                        
162 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia            18.02
163 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia         
164 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia             
165 Enrico Rossi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                18.07
166 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                  
167 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                
168 Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Miche                                           18.08
169 Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia        18.12
170 Ivan De Nobile (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                        18.14
171 Domenico Loria (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                             
172 Eugenio Loria (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                              
173 Jonathan Righetto (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                          
174 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Universal Caffè-Ecopterol                             
175 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Volksbank                                        18.21
176 Lukasz Goralewski (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                       18.42
177 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                        18.44
178 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team LPR                                     18.48
179 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                                      
180 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                      18.51
181 Simone Bruson (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                               19.07
182 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     19.38
183 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia       19.56
184 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            19.57
185 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                          20.08
186 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                        21.12
187 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche                                     21.53
188 Julio Pérez (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           22.14
189 Alberto Loddo (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia         22.16
190 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           23.06