Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

17th Euskal Bizikleta - 2.HC

Spain, June 8-10, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2b - June 9: Abadiño - Abadiño ITT, 20.5km

Stormy weather halts TT

No change to GC standings; Urán wins abbreviated TT

Today's second stage of the Euskal Bizikleta was stopped near the end due to a downpour and strong winds. The race was cancelled with six riders still left to go: David De la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Eladio Jiménez (Karpin-Galicia), Sevilla (Relax-GAM), Gómez Marchante (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Fernández de la Puebla (Saunier Duval-Prodir), and Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d´Épargne).

The fastest rider already done with his time trial was Rigoberto Urán (Unibet.com), who will be considered the stage's winner; however, none of the results today will count toward the GC.

Given the decision to call the stage, Vladimir Efimkin kept his overall lead, two seconds ahead of Fernández de la Puebla and eight seconds over a trio made of Oscar Sevilla, Eladio Jiménez and a José Ángel Gómez Marchante.

Sunday's third stage and final stage is the major one, the queen stage. Racers will cover seven mountains during 152.5 kilometres from Iurreta to Arrate. With only 2.4km between the last climb and the finish, a GC shakedown is expected.

Results

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet.com                                 25.35.00
2 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   0.01
3 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) Karpin Galicia                        0.19
4 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                    0.20
5 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne
6 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         0.30
7 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          0.32
8 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           0.44
9 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        0.51
10 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Unibet.com                                  0.57
11 Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                 1.04
12 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                         1.11
13 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                           1.12
15 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas                                       1.13
16 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
17 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                     1.21
18 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                   1.23
19 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team L.P.R.
20 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              1.25
21 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   1.27
22 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             1.28
23 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               1.29
24 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    1.30
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                      1.31
26 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            1.32
27 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
28 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                              1.33
29 Rodrigo García (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                      1.34
30 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                1.36
31 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias
32 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir        1.37
34 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                        1.41
35 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         1.44
36 James Lewis Perry (RSA) Barloworld
37 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
38 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Barloworld                      1.45
39 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                     1.53
40 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Relax - Gam                         1.57
41 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
42 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              2.01
43 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                 2.02
44 Walter Proch (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                     2.03
45 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Tinkoff Credit System               2.04
46 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         2.05
47 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
48 Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax - Gam                               2.13
49 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
50 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System                        2.16
51 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
52 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                         2.17
53 Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                            2.18
54 Gaizka Lasa Larraya (Spa) Karpin Galicia                           2.22
55 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    2.26
56 Juan Carlos Carinena (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
57 Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                         2.29
58 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
59 Tom Criel (Bel) Unibet.com                                         2.30
60 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax - Gam                             2.31
61 Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas                                        2.35
62 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld
63 Marco Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               2.38
64 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                         2.47
65 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System
66 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                         2.49
67 Oscar Garcia Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax - Gam                  2.52
68 Joseba Zumeta Etxabe (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                     2.58
69 Jose Miguel Elias Galindo (Spa) Relax - Gam
70 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerteventura - Canarias                 2.59
71 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                               3.02
72 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                     3.16
73 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                   3.18
74 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel
75 José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  3.19
76 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Fondital                               3.20
77 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld
78 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld                                3.25
79 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                                      3.26
80 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                              3.38
81 Iker Mezo Askargorta (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                     3.39
82 Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  3.40
83 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.
84 David Garcia (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                  3.43
85 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Unibet.com                                  3.44
86 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                    3.48
87 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            3.55
88 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               3.56
89 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com
90 José Alberto Martínez (Spa) Agritubel                              3.58
91 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               3.59
92 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                     4.08
93 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                4.46
94 Inigo Lazkano Iriondo (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                    6.13
 
General classification after stage 2b
 
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                          6.33.56
2 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir         0.02
3 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                              0.08
4 Eladio Jiménez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
5 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
6 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir             0.36
7 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               0.41
8 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
9 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld
10 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
11 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias
12 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com
13 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
14 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre - Fondital
15 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System
16 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Relax - Gam
17 Javier Mejias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir
18 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias
19 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Karpin Galicia
20 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
21 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
22 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
23 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System
24 Luis Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
25 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel
26 Jose Miguel Elias Galindo (Spa) Relax - Gam
27 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.
28 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            1.24
29 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               1.29
30 José Alberto Martínez (Spa) Agritubel                              1.38
31 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld
32 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
33 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
34 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias
35 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel
36 Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
37 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    2.20
38 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias
39 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com
40 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.
41 David Garcia (Spa) Karpin Galicia
42 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
43 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet.com
44 Francisco José Lara Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
45 Aaron Villegas Trapaga (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.
46 Rodrigo García (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias
47 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas                                       3.21
48 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
49 Tom Criel (Bel) Unibet.com
50 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
51 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura - Canarias
52 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
53 Iban Iriondo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Relax - Gam
55 Claudio Casas (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
56 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
57 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
58 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
59 Oscar Garcia Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax - Gam
60 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                   4.35
61 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              5.30
62 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
63 Joseba Zumeta Etxabe (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.
64 Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         6.37
65 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                               7.02
66 Juan Carlos Carinena (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur
67 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
68 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  9.29
69 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
70 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
71 Lander Aperribai (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
72 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
73 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
74 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
75 Walter Proch (Ita) Team L.P.R.
76 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi
77 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld
78 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa) Barloworld
79 Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.
80 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
81 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team L.P.R.                              10.10
82 Marco Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
83 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
84 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel
85 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                   10.52
86 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                        11.47
87 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
88 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
89 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
90 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                               12.11
91 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 12.49
92 Iker Mezo Askargorta (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                    13.26
93 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                        13.56
94 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com
95 Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Fondital
97 Gaizka Lasa Larraya (Spa) Karpin Galicia
98 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Unibet.com
99 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) Karpin Galicia
100 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax - Gam
101 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
102 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                      14.08
103 José Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                14.11
104 James Lewis Perry (RSA) Barloworld                               14.57
105 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team L.P.R.
106 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                     15.03
107 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                            15.04
108 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir      15.07
109 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                       15.38
110 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerteventura - Canarias               15.45
111 Julián Sánchez (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 16.20
112 Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas                                      19.24
113 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Unibet.com
114 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Tinkoff Credit System             19.33
115 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias       19.47
116 Julen Zubero (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                           20.28
117 Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax - Gam                             22.37
118 Inigo Lazkano Iriondo (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.
 
Points classification
 
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                               25 pts
2 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir           25
3 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                 25
4 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 22
5 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir               20
6 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                        20
7 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                16
8 Eladio Jiménez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   14
9 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                    14
10 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir              12
11 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    12
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           10
13 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                  10
14 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                            9
15 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Liquigas                                          8
16 Javier Mejias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                       6
17 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                            6
18 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                         5
19 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com                                       4
20 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       4
21 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre - Fondital                                    3
22 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                       3
23 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              2
24 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                  2
25 Luis Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia - Cayasur                        1
26 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     14 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Relax - Gam                                10
3 David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             10
4 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                8
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                6
6 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir            6
7 Eladio Jiménez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    4
8 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Prodir                4
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Relax - Gam                                    4
10 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                            3
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                        1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Orbea - Laukiz F.T.                             9 pts
2 Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      4
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      2
4 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                         1
5 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax - Gam                                 1
6 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias             1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                          19.42.34
2 Caisse D'Epargne                                                    0.25
3 Relax - GAM                                                         0.44
4 Lampre - Fondital                                                   1.17
5 Karpin - Galizia                                                    1.41
6 Fuerteventura - Canarias                                            2.14
7 Agritubel                                                           3.11
8 Andalucía - Cajasur                                                 3.53
9 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                              3.57
10 Unibet.com                                                         4.35
11 Liquigas                                                           6.33
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                6.37
13 Orbea - Oreka                                                      7.45
14 Barloworld                                                        11.02
15 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                      11.29
16 Team L.P.R.                                                       12.32