Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

I.W.T. Jong Maar Moedig - 1.2

Belgium, June 27, 2007

2006 Results   Results    Past winners

Nys wins in slippery finale

Rabobanks cyclo-cross star won 14 seconds clear of second place. Nys first closed the three minute gap, solo, from the peloton to the lead group within 20km, then rode away from the lead the lead group over the slippery cobble sections during the final four laps of the finishing cuircuit.

Results

1 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental                              4.10.31
2 Frank Dressler (Ger) Cycling Differdange                            0.42
3 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Beveren 2000                                   0.46
4 Bauka Mollena (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            0.56
5 Richard Van Der Velde (Ned) Rabobank Continental                    1.19
6 Nobert Poels (Ned) P3 Tranfert-Fondas                                   
7 Danny Verelst (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                              1.25
8 Tony Goossens (Bel) Beveren 2000                                    1.32
9 Jonathan Godfroid (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Materiaux                     3.34
10 Detlev Moerman (Bel) Beveren 2000                                  3.37
11 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matriaux                           
12 Bjorn Coomans (Bel) Rock Werchter - Chocolade Jacques                  
13 Kevin Van Der Schueren (Bel) Unibet.com                                
14 Timmy Van Cleemputte (Bel) Cureghem Sportif                            
15 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen      3.44
16 Jef De Boeck (Bel) Rock Werchter - Chocolade Jacques               3.49
17 Bert De Backer (Bel) Beveren 2000                                  4.17
18 Bart Laeremans (Bel) Davitamon-Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen          
19 Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Davitamon-Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen       
20 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Beveren 2000                                        
21 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen             
22 Reno De Keulenaers (Bel) Nieuwe Hoop Tielen                        4.28
23 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen           
24 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Rock Werchter - Chocolade Jacques                
25 Tom Cleeren (Bel) Wielerteam Van Eyck Sport                            
26 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Davitamon-Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen      
27 Frederic Glorieux (Bel) WK Onder ons Parike                            
28 Jasper Melis (Bel) Beveren 2000                                        
29 Kim Borry (Bel) Wielerploeg Soenens-Germond                            
30 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fr) Unibet.com                                       
31 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon-Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen      5.10
32 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Davitamon-Win for Life - Jong Vlaanderen     5.21
33 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental                              
34 Stijn Penne (Bel) WK Onder Ons Parike                              8.06
35 Davy De Leener (Bel) Jonge Rakkers Vollezele                       8.43
36 Kevin Van Lierde (Bel) Wielerteam Van Eyck Sport                   8.52
37 Laurent Mars (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matriaux                              
             

Past winners

2006 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life-Jong Vlaanderen
2005 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Colba Telecom Cycling Team
2004 Danny Verelst (Bel) Josan Team
2003 Hans De Meester (Bel) Josan-Peugeot
2002 Michael Blanchy (Bel)
2001 Tom Boonen (Bel)
2000 Chris Newton (GBr)


Past winners courtesy of Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com