Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

International Tour de Toona - NE

USA, July 23-29, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - July 27: Martinsburg Circuit

Franges takes break sprint

By Kirsten Robbins and Mark Zalewski in Martinsburg, Pennsylvania

Thunderstorms greeted the women's field during the last two laps of the Martinsburg circuit race but that didn't stop a winning break of 15 riders from splitting away from the field. Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton) conquered the technical finish to win the break sprint over Catherine Cheatley (Cheerwine) and Melissa Holt (Expresscopy.com).

"Today our biggest focus was to have more of an easy day because this week is tough and tomorrow will be hard," Franges said. "We were watching out for the four Webcor riders that are up there in GC and Felicia plus a couple of other threatening riders too."

Aaron's sprinter Rebecca Larson started the first series of during the four lap event. A second flurry of attacks countered Larson and a small group of seven riders rode off the front before the start of the climb on the backside of the course. Further groups continued to gap the field during the long headwind straight back to Martinsburg, but no break got more than a few seconds.

It wasn't until the start of the second lap when a break of 12 riders split from the field after a hectic feed zone that included Meredith Miller and Laura Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton), Chrissy Ruiter, Betina Hold and Catherine Cheatley (Cheerwine), Melissa Holt (Expresscopy.com), Annette Beutler (Colavita/Sutter Home), Lyne Bessette (Team Quebec), Katharine Carroll and Kristin Sanders (Aaron's), Laura Yoisten (Webcor-Builders) and Marisa Asplund (Tibco). Attacks continued from behind until a small group that included Franges, Katheryn Curi (Webcor-Builders) and Anna Milkowski (Advil-ChapStick).

"When Katheryn Curi went to go with that break that's when I went," Franges said. "When we got across I was surprised that the field shut down so quickly because they had been bringing back all of the other breaks. But, I think this one had the right mix of people in it.

"At first everyone was keen to roll but when we realized the gap went up to two minutes some people backed off," Franges added. "Cheerwine and Lyne were working hard and when Curi realised the gap was beneficial she and Yoisten started working too. The break went back and forth between Webcor working and then Cheerwine working and then Lyne but it wasn't a lot of group effort."

The rain poured down on the final two laps, something that usually causes the gap between a break and the field to increase. Kristin Armstrong and her remaining TEAm Lipton teammates organised themselves at the front to control the gap at one and half minutes as not to threaten Seehafer's lead, while Kroepcsh was held back from the break to help her teammates behind. Wines of Washington also made its presence known at the front, helping to reduce the gap.

Miller attacked the break with three kilometers to go but was reabsorbed when the small group made the left hand turn coming into the technical finish. "Kristin Sanders stayed at the front and was cautious going into the corners because of the rain," Franges remembered as she explained the final two kilometers. "She took it all the way to the last corner. I came out of it third behind Cheatley and went."

Franges has been pleased with the style of racing at this year's Tour de Toona and attributes the aggressive tactics to the Stage 1 Team Time Trial. "We would like to keep the jersey all the way through and that is the goal," Franges said. "Having the Team Time Trial was a great dynamic that caused the women to race this year. It was a great addition to Toona."

Through Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton) and Felicia Gomez (Aaron's) continue their one-two lead of the overall, some important time changes were made to the next three on the list. Katheryn Curi (Webcor-Builders) decreased her time to second place and Franges moved in to fourth, while also moving into the lead of the best young rider jersey. "The biggest thing is that Katheryn is closer to Felicia now. So now instead of only having to worry about Kori she has more riders to worry about behind her."

Team effort scores another Health Net-Maxxis, Menzies win

The 123km rolling stage was an opportunity for race leader Karl Menzies and his Health Net-Maxxis team to rest before tomorrow's race deciding stage with three KOM climbs. But smart team tactics and a perfect lead-out put Menzies in prime position to take his second* stage win of the race. (* Menzies' Stage 3 win was nullified by the race officials). The win gave Menzies a time bonus, putting him 24 seconds ahead of his nearest rivals, namely five Toyota-United riders, with Health Net teammate Rory Sutherland sitting right in between.

"Rory was my pilot," said Menzies. "It was tight at the finish and there were so many guys that wanted to win the stages, so I just told Rory that it would be easier to do it from the front. Rory hit it from the second-to-last corner to the last corner and just swung off at 200 metres and I just wacked it with everything."

Health Net also had other cards to play with Frank Pipp sitting in the main break, working to isolate a threat from Toyota-United's Caleb Manion, who is one of its danger men. "We had Pipp attacking the break to try to isolate Manion, which he did but then Manion got across - he's a classy rider," said Menzies.

Eventually Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance) got away solo from the break as the peloton was breathing down. Brooks, who has been in the break the past three days, was soon joined by Pipp - and later Manion and Mike Sayers (BMC). "Because I am a few minutes down I have a bit of freedom," said Brooks. "Most of the other guys on the team are not as free. It was looking ok to stay away there for a while, and I had a go in the last 10 km, but that last eight kilometres was just a block headwind!"

"It was my job with Karl in back and the way he is going right now," said Pipp about his placement in the break. "Of course Caleb was the danger guy. At the end I figured we would attack to at least dangle off the front and give the guys a little more time to rest. Brooks got the jump and I eventually got across to him."

With six kilometres to go, Manion and Sayers dropped off while Pipp and Brooks tried to snatch a win. But the chase was on from Colavita-Sutter Home, so Health Net put Sutherland followed by Menzies near the front. This finished off the break and set up a field sprint in the technical final kilometre, which Menzies won handily.

While Menzies extends his overall lead with the yellow jersey, the green points jersey switched back to Charles Dionne (Colavita-Sutter Home) after Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada) borrowed it for a day. "Charles is just genetically a better sprinter than me and I don't have my best speed right now, so I didn't expect to be defending a points jersey," said Walters. "It was yesterday's work that put me in the position."

Tomorrow's final road stage will decide who wears the final yellow jersey on Sunday, and Menzies is ready to make that happen, and not suffer last year's debacle. "I get in trouble for not following the guides the other day and for following them last year, what do I do?" Menzies joked.

"The climb is the same as the other day, so it's not as hard as last year - but I was floating up it last year!" Menzies said sarcastically as his teammates snickered. But changing to a serious and determined tone, he said: "[The climb] is only three miles so that is my race. I'll be there, no questions."

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mark Zalewski/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Kurt Jambretz/www.actionimages.cc

Results

Pro women
 
1 Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton)                     3.16.02
2 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                          
3 Melissa Holt (Team expresscopy.com)                     
4 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)                  
5 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                         
6 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                              
7 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's)                               
8 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                      0.04
9 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                             
10 Betina Hold (Cherrwine)                                
11 Marisa Asplund (Team TIBCO)                            
12 Anna Milkowski (Advil Chapstick)                       
13 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                          
14 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)                    1.27
15 Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton)                            
16 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                        
17 Alex Wrubleski (Colavita/Sutter Home)                  
18 Megan Guarnier (Bike Hugger)                           
19 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)                
20 Julie Beveridge (Bike Hugger)                          
21 Amber Rais (Webcor Builders)                           
22 Leigh Hobson (Cherrwine)                               
23 Carmen McNellis (Aaron's)                              
24 Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)                   
25 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's)                                
26 Heather Labance (Advil Chapstick)                      
27 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)                
28 Heather Sborz (Team Kenda Tire)                        
29 Shontelle Gauthier (Team Ultralink)                    
30 Robin Farina (Bike Hugger)                             
31 Erinne Willock (Team expresscopy.com)                  
32 Anne Samplonius (Team expresscopy.com)                 
33 Andrea Myers (TargetTraining Women)                    
34 Joanie Caron (Equpe du Qubec)                          
35 Catherine Hogan (Equpe du Qubec)                       
36 Genevieve Gauthier (Bike Hugger)                       
37 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's)                               
38 Rebecca Much (TargetTraining Women)                    
39 Jessie MacLean (Verducci Breakaway)                    
40 Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders)                          
41 Victoria Bastide (Team TIBCO)                          
42 Iona Wynter (Colavita/Sutter Home)                     
43 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital)                     
44 Joelle Numainville (Team expresscopy.com)              
45 Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)                             
46 Olivia Dillon (Waste Management)                       
47 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/Sutter Home)                   
48 Elizabeth Frye (Cherrwine)                             
49 Laura Bowles (Advil Chapstick)                         
50 Jacquelyn Crowell (Verducci Breakaway)                 
51 Sarah Tillotson (Colavita/Sutter Home)                 
52 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink)                   
53 Julia Bradley (Verducci Breakaway)                     
54 Cecelia Pleva (Waste Management)                       
55 Moriah MacGregor (ValueAct Capital)                    
56 Kristina Seley (Waste Management)                      
57 Stacy Marple (Team TIBCO)                              
58 Kirsten Robbins (Advil Chapstick)                      
59 Julie Bellerose (Waste Management)                     
60 Karol-Ann Canuel (Equpe du Qubec)                      
61 Maria Monica (Waste Management)                        
62 Kathleen Billington (TargetTraining Women)             
63 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)                               
64 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda Tire)                    
65 Natalie Klemko (Advil Chapstick)                       
66 Helen Kelly (Webcor Builders)                          
67 Elisa Gagnon (Advil Chapstick)                         
68 Amanda Lozano (TargetTraining Women)                   
69 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)                       
70 Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders)                          
71 Sarah Bamberger (Cherrwine)                            
72 Laura Van Gilder (Cherrwine)                           
73 Kele Murdin (Team Ultralink)                           
74 Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)                             
75 Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)                        
76 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home)                   
77 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                             
78 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's)                          5.14
79 Catherine Powers (Aaron's)                             
80 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                            
81 Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire)                    12.08
82 Brooke Ourada (Cherrwine)                              
83 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                      
84 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital)                23.59
DNS Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home)                  
DNF Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital)                       
 
Pro men
 
1 Karl Menzies (Health Net - Maxxis)               2.43.50
2 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                
3 Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)                   
4 Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's)                         
5 Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery)                        
6 Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery)                            
7 Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)                           
8 Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)                      
9 Rory Sutherland (Health Net - Maxxis)                   
10 Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                
11 Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies)              
12 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                     
13 Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)                      
14 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                           
15 Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed)                        
16 Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                  
17 Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream)                      
18 Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                
19 Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)                   
20 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)              
21 Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery)                          
22 Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                 
23 Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery)                               
24 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                          
25 Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream)                        
26 Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                   
27 Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                      
28 Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)                          
29 Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)                       
30 Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)                      
31 Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)                      
32 Robbie King (Priority Health-Bissell)                  
33 David Nelson (Team Waste Management)                   
34 Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United)                         
35 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                         
36 Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                
37 Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                 
38 Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Biss)                
39 Ulrich DeYoung (Hagens Berman)                         
40 Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery)                       
41 Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                
42 Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)                   
43 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)                 
44 William Goodfellow (Equipe du Qubec)                   
45 Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)                     
46 Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream)                     
47 Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)                    
48 Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream)                          
49 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)                      
50 Max Jenkins (California Giant)                         
51 John Murphy (Health Net - Maxxis)                      
52 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)                   
53 Mark Pozniak (Team Race.com)                           
54 Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed)                    
55 Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                    
56 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                      
57 David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)                          
58 Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)                       
59 Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies)            
60 Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)                  
61 Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream)                        
62 Justin England (Toyota-United)                         
63 Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)                       
64 Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)                      
65 Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)                           
66 Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)                           
67 Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Qubec)                          
68 Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)               
69 Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United)                     
70 Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                  
71 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)             
72 Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)               
73 Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                 
74 Matt Crane (Health Net - Maxxis)                       
75 Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                    
76 Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream)                        
77 Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)                           
78 Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                     
79 Michael Creed (Team Slipstream)                        
80 Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)                  
81 Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                   
82 Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                   
83 Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                      
84 Frank Pipp (Health Net - Maxxis)                       
85 Nathan O'Neil (Health Net - Maxxis)                    
86 Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                    
87 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                       
88 Andrew Fischer (Hagens Berman)                         
89 Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                
90 Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed)                      
91 Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)                  
92 Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery)                          
93 Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)                    
94 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                   
95 Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery)                          
96 Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                   
97 Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)                            
98 Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)                               
99 Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Biss)                    
100 Omer Ken (Priority Health-Biss)                       
101 Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Qubec)                   
102 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)                       
103 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)             
104 Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed)                       
105 Tim Johnson (Health Net - Maxxis)                     
106 Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed)                   
107 Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)              
108 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                   
109 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's)                          
110 Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Biss)                
111 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)                        
112 Ryan DeWald (Rite Aid)                                
113 Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)                
114 Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                  
115 Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                   
116 Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                 
117 William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)               
118 Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's)                       
119 Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                
120 Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)           
121 Dustin Macburnie (Team Race.com)                      
122 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's)                          
123 Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Qubec)                      
124 Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                     
125 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                
126 Eric Boily (Equipe du Qubec)                          
127 Jesse Moore (California Giant)                        
128 Eric Robertson (Team Race.com)                        
129 Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)             
130 Shawn Milne (Health Net - Maxxis)                     
131 Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                     
132 Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)                              
133 James Mattis (California Giant)                       
134 Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                   
135 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                     
136 Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                     
137 Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                  
138 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)                     
139 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)                   
140 Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)              
141 Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Qubec)                  
142 Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                     
143 Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)                         
144 Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)                   
145 Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)                        
146 Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)                  0.52
147 Graham Howard (Priority Health-Biss)              1.10
148 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant)                  1.25
149 Patrick Dunaway (California Giant)                1.36
150 William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)          6.46
DNS Alain Ferry (Legal Sea Foods)                         
DNS Alec Donahue (NERAC Pro Cycling)                      
DNF Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                
DNF Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)             
DNF Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)                 
DNF Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)                   
DNF Kevin Miller (Team Race.com)                          
DNF Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                
 
Sprints
 
Lap 1
1 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)                5 pts
2 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)                3
3 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                             2
4 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                      1
 
Lap 2
1 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)                5 pts
2 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                      3
3 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)                2
4 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                             1
 
Lap 3
1 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                            5 pts
2 Marisa Asplund (Team TIBCO)                            3
3 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                         2
4 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                        1
 
Final
1 Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton)                          10 pts
2 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                         9
3 Melissa Holt (Team expresscopy.com)                    8
4 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)                 7
5 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                        6
6 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                             5
7 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's)                              4
8 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                         3
9 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                            2
10 Betina Hold (Cherrwine)                               1
 
Teams
 
Pro women
 
1 UCI WPT Cheerwine                                9.48.10
2 TEAm Lipton                                         1.27
3 Aaron's Corporate Furnish                               
4 Webcor Builders                                     2.50
5 Team expresscopy.com                                    
6 Colavita/ Sutter Home pre                               
7 Equipe du Quebec                                    2.54
8 Advil Chapstick                                         
9 Team TIBCO                                              
10 Bike Hugger                                        4.17
11 Verducci Breakaway Racing                              
12 TargetTraining Women's Te                              
13 Team Ultralink                                         
14 Waste Management                                       
15 Team Kenda Tire                                   14.58
16 ValueAct Capital Cycling                          26.49
 
Pro men
 
1 Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling                        8.11.30
2 Kelly Benefit Strategies/                               
3 Health Net presented by M                               
4 BMC Racing Team                                         
5 Colavita Sutter Home pres                               
6 Navigators Insurance Cycl                               
7 Toyota-United Pro CYcling                               
8 Priority Health-Bissell                                 
9 AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pr                               
10 Team Slipstream Powered b                              
11 CRCA/Sakonnet Technoloty                               
12 Hagens Berman                                          
13 Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cy                              
14 NERAC Pro Cycling                                      
15 Equipe du Quebec                                       
16 Rite Aid Pro Cycling                                   
17 Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling                              
18 Team Waste Management                                  
19 Ottawa Bicycle Club                                    
20 Kenda/Raleigh Racing                                   
21 Team Race.com                                          
22 California Giant/Speciali                              
23 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team                              
24 DBC Elite                                              
25 CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/                          6.46
 
General Classification after Stage 5
 
Pro women
 
1 Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton)                     12.41.43
2 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's)                             1.15
3 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                     1.45
4 Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton)                        1.48
5 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                          1.53
6 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)              2.20
7 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's)                           3.01
8 Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)                3.12
9 Amber Rais (Webcor Builders)                            
10 Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders)                          
11 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                     3.15
12 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                    3.20
13 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home)               3.46
14 Marisa Asplund (Team TIBCO)                        3.50
15 Alex Wrubleski (Colavita/Sutter Home)              3.58
16 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)            4.22
17 Erinne Willock (Team expresscopy.com)              4.29
18 Laura Van Gilder (Cherrwine)                       4.41
19 Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders)                      4.53
20 Julie Beveridge (Bike Hugger)                      4.55
21 Leigh Hobson (Cherrwine)                           4.57
22 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/Sutter Home)               5.06
23 Stacy Marple (Team TIBCO)                          5.13
24 Betina Hold (Cherrwine)                            6.08
25 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                        7.01
26 Genevieve Gauthier (Bike Hugger)                   7.38
27 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                     8.08
28 Heather Labance (Advil Chapstick)                  8.29
29 Anne Samplonius (Team expresscopy.com)             9.10
30 Carmen McNellis (Aaron's)                         12.05
31 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                        12.13
32 Iona Wynter (Colavita/Sutter Home)                15.15
33 Heather Sborz (Team Kenda Tire)                   15.37
34 Kathleen Billington (TargetTraining Women)        16.13
35 Rebecca Much (TargetTraining Women)               18.23
36 Robin Farina (Bike Hugger)                        18.46
37 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                     19.27
38 Victoria Bastide (Team TIBCO)                     19.41
39 Joelle Numainville (Team expresscopy.com)         23.12
40 Jacquelyn Crowell (Verducci Breakaway)            23.22
41 Megan Guarnier (Bike Hugger)                      23.57
42 Brooke Ourada (Cherrwine)                         26.07
43 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's)                          26.25
44 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink)              27.00
45 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital)                27.27
46 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)           27.43
47 Kele Murdin (Team Ultralink)                      28.17
48 Moriah MacGregor (ValueAct Capital)               28.20
49 Karol-Ann Canuel (Equpe du Qubec)                      
50 Elizabeth Frye (Cherrwine)                        30.05
51 Catherine Powers (Aaron's)                        31.06
52 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)                   31.27
53 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)                          31.31
54 Kirsten Robbins (Advil Chapstick)                 32.30
55 Maria Monica (Waste Management)                   32.39
56 Shontelle Gauthier (Team Ultralink)               32.43
57 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                 32.51
58 Melissa Holt (Team expresscopy.com)               34.01
59 Helen Kelly (Webcor Builders)                     34.56
60 Jessie MacLean (Verducci Breakaway)               35.33
61 Sarah Tillotson (Colavita/Sutter Home)            35.53
62 Laura Bowles (Advil Chapstick)                    36.00
63 Julie Bellerose (Waste Management)                36.25
64 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)                  37.55
65 Sarah Bamberger (Cherrwine)                       38.25
66 Joanie Caron (Equpe du Qubec)                     38.31
67 Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)                   38.58
68 Elisa Gagnon (Advil Chapstick)                    39.23
69 Natalie Klemko (Advil Chapstick)                  42.20
70 Catherine Hogan (Equpe du Qubec)                  42.32
71 Kristina Seley (Waste Management)                 43.26
72 Anna Milkowski (Advil Chapstick)                  44.00
73 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda Tire)               45.11
74 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                       48.54
75 Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)                        50.41
76 Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)                        54.31
77 Julia Bradley (Verducci Breakaway)                55.34
78 Cecelia Pleva (Waste Management)                  56.34
79 Amanda Lozano (TargetTraining Women)              58.54
80 Andrea Myers (TargetTraining Women)             1.00.56
81 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's)                       1.03.34
82 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital)              1.08.45
83 Olivia Dillon (Waste Management)                1.20.04
84 Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire)                  1.24.28
 
Pro men
 
1 Karl Menzies (Health Net - Maxxis)              11.00.43
2 Rory Sutherland (Health Net - Maxxis)               0.13
3 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                       0.24
4 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                            
5 Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)                            
6 Justin England (Toyota-United)                          
7 Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United)                      
8 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                      0.31
9 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)               
10 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                     
11 Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream)                    0.46
12 Michael Creed (Team Slipstream)                        
13 Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream)                        
14 Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery)                   0.53
15 Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream)                      0.58
16 Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)              1.01
17 Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream)                  1.12
18 David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)                      1.13
19 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)                      
20 Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)                       
21 Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)               1.15
22 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)                 
23 Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)                     
24 Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies)          1.16
25 Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies)            
26 Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)               
27 Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                   
28 Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)             1.21
29 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                   
30 Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Biss)                    
31 Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)                      1.28
32 Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)           1.32
33 Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery)                      1.38
34 Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)            1.39
35 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                  1.48
36 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)         2.00
37 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)               2.05
38 Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)             2.12
39 Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)            2.29
40 Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream)                 2.31
41 Max Jenkins (California Giant)                     2.37
42 Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)                  2.38
43 Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery)                       2.40
44 Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)                   2.45
45 Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)                 3.14
46 Frank Pipp (Health Net - Maxxis)                   3.40
47 Nathan O'Neil (Health Net - Maxxis)                    
48 Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United)                     3.51
49 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                       
50 Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)              3.54
51 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's)                       3.55
52 Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery)                           4.20
53 Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)               4.24
54 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)                    4.38
55 Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)              4.39
56 Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream)                    4.45
57 Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                  5.14
58 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                  5.25
59 Dustin Macburnie (Team Race.com)                   5.33
60 Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery)                      5.37
61 Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed)                    5.39
62 David Nelson (Team Waste Management)               6.08
63 Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                 6.50
64 Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Biss)            7.23
65 James Mattis (California Giant)                    7.25
66 Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Qubec)                      7.28
67 Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)                   8.07
68 Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)                8.10
69 Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)                  8.11
70 Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)                    
71 Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                8.29
72 Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)            8.34
73 Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                8.56
74 Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                  9.36
75 Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)              9.58
76 Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Biss)            10.02
77 Jesse Moore (California Giant)                    10.51
78 Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)             10.53
79 Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)                          11.08
80 Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)                 11.19
81 Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)               11.22
82 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)               12.10
83 William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)          12.49
84 Robbie King (Priority Health-Bissell)             13.10
85 Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)                     13.50
86 Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                 
87 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's)                      14.38
88 Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)            14.49
89 Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                 14.57
90 Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)               15.27
91 Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)          15.38
92 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)         15.44
93 Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                 15.55
94 Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's)                   16.04
95 Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed)               16.06
96 Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                 16.11
97 Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)           16.15
98 Mark Pozniak (Team Race.com)                      16.57
99 Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)                     17.34
100 Graham Howard (Priority Health-Biss)             17.47
101 Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed)                18.42
102 Tim Johnson (Health Net - Maxxis)                19.03
103 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant)                 19.18
104 Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)             19.22
105 Shawn Milne (Health Net - Maxxis)                19.36
106 Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)                      19.53
107 Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)                     19.56
108 William Goodfellow (Equipe du Qubec)             19.57
109 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                
110 Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)             20.02
111 Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery)                 20.33
112 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)                20.34
113 Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)           20.42
114 Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)             22.07
115 Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)          22.31
116 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)         22.32
117 Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)              22.47
118 Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)        22.48
119 Ulrich DeYoung (Hagens Berman)                   23.22
120 Andrew Fischer (Hagens Berman)                        
121 Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed)              23.29
122 Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)                23.41
123 Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)             24.00
124 Ryan DeWald (Rite Aid)                           26.26
125 Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                     
126 Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)            27.00
127 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)                   27.39
128 Eric Robertson (Team Race.com)                   27.57
129 Matt Crane (Health Net - Maxxis)                 27.58
130 Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)         28.10
131 Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)            29.17
132 Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)      30.23
133 Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed)                  30.26
134 Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Qubec)                 30.41
135 Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)                     30.51
136 Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery)                    31.31
137 Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)                 31.33
138 Omer Ken (Priority Health-Biss)                  32.00
139 Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Qubec)              33.24
140 Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Qubec)             33.29
141 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)              33.30
142 Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)             34.39
143 Patrick Dunaway (California Giant)               35.02
144 Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's)                  35.45
145 William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)          36.33
146 Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)                         38.30
147 Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)              38.34
148 Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)                   39.46
149 Eric Boily (Equipe du Qubec)                     43.26
150 John Murphy (Health Net - Maxxis)                44.12
 
Sprint classification
 
Pro women
 
1 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)               28 pts
2 Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton)                           22
3 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                            21
4 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)               20
5 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)                19
6 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                        18
7 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home)                  16
8 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's)                               15
9 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                           15
10 Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton)                         14
11 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                      12
12 Laura Van Gilder (Cherrwine)                         12
13 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                           10
14 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                       10
15 Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders)                         8
16 Melissa Holt (Team expresscopy.com)                   8
17 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                       7
18 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's)                             7
19 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                           7
20 Sarah Bamberger (Cherrwine)                           6
21 Robin Farina (Bike Hugger)                            5
22 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                     4
23 Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)                  3
24 Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders)                         3
25 Marisa Asplund (Team TIBCO)                           3
26 Stacy Marple (Team TIBCO)                             3
27 Anne Samplonius (Team expresscopy.com)                3
28 Catherine Powers (Aaron's)                            3
29 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink)                  2
30 Amber Rais (Webcor Builders)                          1
31 Betina Hold (Cherrwine)                               1
32 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                         1
33 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's)                              1
 
Pro men
 
1 Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)                 36 pts
2 Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery)                          25
3 Karl Menzies (Health Net - Maxxis)                    21
4 Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream)                    15
5 Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)                 14
6 Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery)                      12
7 Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)                         11
8 Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United)                        10
9 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)               9
10 Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)                 8
11 Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery)                         7
12 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's)                          7
13 Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's)                       7
14 Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)                6
15 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                     5
16 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                     5
17 Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery)                         5
18 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)                5
19 James Mattis (California Giant)                       5
20 Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Qubec)                         5
21 Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)                         4
22 Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)                          3
23 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)             3
24 Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                  3
25 Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)              3
26 Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)                    3
27 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)             3
28 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)                  2
29 Rory Sutherland (Health Net - Maxxis)                 2
30 Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)                         2
31 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                2
32 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                      1
33 Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream)                       1
34 Frank Pipp (Health Net - Maxxis)                      1
35 Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)               1
36 Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed)                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
Pro women
 
1 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's)                               22 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                       19
3 Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders)                         11
4 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home)                   9
5 Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders)                          8
6 Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton)                            7
7 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                             7
8 Anne Samplonius (Team expresscopy.com)                 7
9 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)                 5
10 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                        3
11 Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)                  1
12 Julie Beveridge (Bike Hugger)                         1
13 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/Sutter Home)                  1
 
Pro men
 
1 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                    16 pts
2 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)                  16
3 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                      11
4 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                     10
5 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                      8
6 Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream)                      7
7 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)              7
8 Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)                          6
9 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                          5
10 Rory Sutherland (Health Net - Maxxis)                 4
11 Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery)                          3
12 Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream)                       3
13 Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)              3
14 Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)                 1
15 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)                1
16 Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)                         1
 
Teams classification
 
Pro women
 
1 TEAm Lipton                                     37.19.57
2 UCI WPT Cheerwine                                   1.52
3 Colavita/ Sutter Home pre                           2.45
4 Webcor Builders                                     2.57
5 Aaron's Corporate Furnish                           3.53
6 Team expresscopy.com                                5.40
7 Team TIBCO                                         11.09
8 Bike Hugger                                        12.28
9 Equipe du Quebec                                   48.33
10 Advil Chapstick                                 1.00.48
11 TargetTraining Women's Te                       1.09.33
12 Verducci Breakaway Racing                       1.17.06
13 Team Ultralink                                  1.18.42
14 Waste Management                                1.37.53
15 ValueAct Capital Cycling                        1.48.28
16 Team Kenda Tire                                 2.02.24
 
Pro men
 
1 Team Slipstream Powered b                       32.18.54
2 BMC Racing Team                                     0.27
3 Toyota-United Pro CYcling                           1.15
4 Navigators Insurance Cycl                           1.22
5 Colavita Sutter Home pres                           2.06
6 Kelly Benefit Strategies/                           2.07
7 Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling                           3.34
8 Priority Health-Bissell                             4.05
9 Health Net presented by M                           4.31
10 AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pr                          6.47
11 NERAC Pro Cycling                                  9.11
12 Hagens Berman, LLP                                15.40
13 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team                         15.59
14 California Giant/Speciali                         16.30
15 Rite Aid Pro Cycling                              21.42
16 Ottawa Bicycle Club                               23.36
17 CRCA/Sakonnet Technoloty                          23.38
18 Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cy                         25.09
19 Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling                         26.09
20 Kenda/Raleigh Racing                              34.01
21 Equipe du Quebec                                  34.23
22 Team Race.com                                     42.24
23 DBC Elite                                         47.59
24 Team Waste Management                             58.13
25 CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/                         59.38