Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

International Tour de Toona - NE

USA, July 23-29, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - July 23: Team Time Trial, 17.1 km

Health Net's sacrifice for a victory

By Mark Zalewski and Kirsten Robbins in Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

Health Net-Maxxis' Rory Sutherland
Photo ©: Mark Zalewski
(Click for larger image)

Even the Tour de France did not have a team time trial this year, but no worries. One only need come to south-central Pennsylvania to see one in person. The Tour de Toona kicked off Monday with a team time trial as the first stage, the first TTT in National Racing Calendar history, making for interesting time splits from the gun in both the men's and women's races. Australian time trial champion Nathan O'Neil took the early general classification lead when he and his Health Net - Maxxis teammates proved the brute strength of the team by taking victory.

O'Neil said his team landed the top spot on the podium due to a strong team plan and the sacrifices it made along the way. "The guys rode great," O'Neil said. " We previewed the course, had a plan and executed it and it turned out well for us. We don't get to do that many team time trials so there were a few things we could have done better but overall we are pleased."

Double pace lines were popular
Photo ©: Mark Zalewski
(Click for larger image)

"The thing that separated us from the second or third placed teams was that we took it out as fast as possible and it cost us a couple of guys," O'Neil added. "We only finished with six of our eight riders but we went quicker and it was a call we had to make in the beginning. We finished with our better GC guys and sprinters - guys who are more competitive because this race is heavy in time bonuses."

The course took the riders out on the highway rollers surrounding Port Matilda off of a closed I-99. O'Neil has be a ferocious competitor in the world of time trials and commented on novelty of a team time trial opener for the International Tour de Toona. "It was a really cool course, excellent and under perfect conditions that lent itself really well to the event," O'Neil said. "We thought it was exciting and we had been talking about it for a couple of months now. The leaders jersey was the first who crossed the line and it turned out to be me."

Fellow American continental squad Toyota-United powered home in second place, some 10 seconds behind the victors. Navigators Insurance took out the third position, while Professional Continental squad Team Slipstream claimed fourth spot.

Curi takes first jersey on backs of teammates

Rachel Heal (Webcor) navigates
Photo ©: Mark Zalewski
(Click for larger image)

The Webcor women's team showed why having a strong team wins bike races, as the team put six riders across the line eight seconds faster than the team of the time trial world champion Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton. As the first rider across the line, Katheryn Curi takes the first yellow jersey of the race.

"We were very excited about the team time trial," said Webcor's captain Christine Thorburn. "We didn't have much opportunity to practice, so we had to caution each other. Even though we have the best team on paper, but you have to execute it. Just like in the ProTour, sometimes the best time trialists on paper don't win the team time trials."

World champion time trialist Kristin Armstrong
Photo ©: Mark Zalewski
(Click for larger image)

The 17.1 km course was set on a yet unopened section of interstate, including three 180-degree turnarounds and a trip up an overpass. The was a constant up or down highway grade of four percent which meant that no section of the course was easy. This was obvious as both the men's and women's teams had multiple casualties dropping off the pace after the first significant uphill.

"It was tough," said Armstrong. "There were a lot of rollers and no women's team has really done a team time trial in America. It was definitely a different challenge. We had to work together. We finished with four people and that is what we expected to finish with."

Webcor was the only team to finish with six or more riders of the top 50.

While the gaps are probably bigger than a traditional prologue, TEAm Lipton's top four riders are only eight seconds behind Webcor. Also, Colavita-Sutter Home has three riders at 35 seconds, including Dotsie Bausch.

Tomorrow's second stage is a new point-to-point race with steep climbing that will be sure to shake up the race.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mark Zalewski/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Kurt Jambretz/www.actionimages.cc

Results

1 Nathan O'Neil (Health Net - Maxxis)                                 21.26 (47.869 km/h)
2 Matt Crane (Health Net - Maxxis)                                         
3 Rory Sutherland (Health Net - Maxxis)                                    
4 Frank Pipp (Health Net - Maxxis)                                         
5 Karl Menzies (Health Net - Maxxis)                                       
6 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                                        0.11
7 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                                         
8 Bobby Lea (Toyota-United)                                                
9 Justin England (Toyota-United)                                           
10 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                                            
11 Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United)                                      
12 Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United)                                          
13 Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)                                            
14 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                                      0.18
15 Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)                                   
16 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                                    
17 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)                               
18 Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)                                
19 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                                       
20 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                                      
21 Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream)                                  0.33
22 Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream)                                         
23 Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream)                                         
24 Michael Creed (Team Slipstream)                                         
25 Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream)                                         
26 Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery)                                            0.39
27 Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery)                                            
28 Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery)                                        
29 Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery)                                           
30 Josh Thornton (Kodak Gallery)                                           
31 Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream)                                       0.45
32 Tim Johnson (Health Net - Maxxis)                                   0.57
33 Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream)                                   0.58
34 David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)                                       1.00
35 Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)                                        
36 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)                                         
37 Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)                                           
38 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)                                       
39 Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)                                           
40 Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)                                        
41 Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)                                            
42 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)                              1.02
43 Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)                                     
44 Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)                                    
45 Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)                                   
46 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)                                    
47 Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)                                      
48 Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                                1.03
49 Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                                
50 Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                             
51 Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                               
52 Shawn Milne (Health Net - Maxxis)                                   1.05
53 Graham Howard (Priority Health-Biss)                                1.08
54 Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)                                      
55 Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Biss)                                     
56 Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Biss)                                 
57 Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)                                  
58 Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Biss)                                  
59 Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery)                                       1.24
60 Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                             1.26
61 Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                
62 Eric Keim (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                      
63 Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                 
64 Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                 
65 Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                 
66 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                           1.32
67 Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                   1.36
68 Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                    
69 Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                  
70 Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                    
71 Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                     
72 Jamey Driscoll (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                   
73 Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery)                                       1.46
74 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)                          1.47
75 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)                                       
76 Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)                                       1.52
77 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's)                                            
78 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's)                                            
79 Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's)                                         
80 Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                   1.56
81 Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                     
82 Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                        
83 Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                    
84 Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                                   1.59
85 Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                                       
86 Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed)                                         
87 Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed)                                     
88 Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed)                                     
89 Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                              1.59
90 Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                                   
91 Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                                  
92 Stephen Dey (DBC Elite)                                             2.14
93 Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)                                                
94 Christopher Morales (DBC Elite)                                         
95 Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)                                             
96 Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                 2.14
97 John Murphy (Health Net - Maxxis)                                   2.23
98 James Mattis (California Giant)                                     2.24
99 Max Jenkins (California Giant)                                          
100 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant)                                       
101 Jesse Moore (California Giant)                                         
102 Patrick Dunaway (California Giant)                                     
103 Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                  2.25
104 Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                      
105 Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                  
106 Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Qubec)                                2.27
107 Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Qubec)                                       
108 Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Qubec)                                          
109 Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Qubec)                                   
110 Eric Boily (Equipe du Qubec)                                           
111 William Goodfellow (Equipe du Qubec)                                   
112 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                             2.27
113 David Nelson (Team Waste Management)                               2.28
114 Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)                                  
115 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)                                    
116 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)                                
117 Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's)                                    2.32
118 Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                 2.36
119 Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                    
120 Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                      
121 Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                 
122 Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                  
123 Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                2.44
124 Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                      
125 Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                   
126 Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                    
127 Mark Pozniak (Team Race.com)                                       2.45
128 Dustin Macburnie (Team Race.com)                                       
129 Kevin Miller (Team Race.com)                                           
130 Brad Huff (Team Slipstream)                                        2.55
131 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                                  2.59
132 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                           3.01
133 Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                  3.03
134 Eric Robertson (Team Race.com)                                     3.05
135 Michael Stoop (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                             3.11
136 Mason Haymes (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                  
137 Keck Baker (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                    
138 Anthony Hall (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                  
139 Philip Robb (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                   
140 William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                            3.12
141 Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                            3.15
142 Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                              
143 William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                               
144 Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                            
145 Scottie Weiss (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                             3.32
146 Timothy Doud (Team Waste Management)                               3.34
147 Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                           3.42
148 Alain Ferry (Legal Sea Foods)                                      3.43
149 Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)                                           
150 Zachary Zimmerman (Legal Sea Foods)                                    
151 Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods)                                     
152 Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)                                         
153 Chris Coutu (Legal Sea Foods)                                          
154 Brad Sheehan (Legal Sea Foods)                                         
155 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                3.43
156 Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                    
157 Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                      
158 Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                  
159 Omer Ken (Priority Health-Biss)                                    3.59
160 Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                             4.07
161 Thom Coupe (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                                    
162 Stephen Rossendell (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                            
163 Kevin Putman (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                                  
164 Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)                              4.20
165 Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)                                    
166 Colin Barry (Manulife Financial)                                       
167 Matt Howe (Manulife Financial)                                         
168 Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                               4.21
169 Adam Thuss (Team Race.com)                                         4.21
170 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)                                     4.24
171 Chris Scott (Locos Grill & Pub)                                    4.25
172 Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)                                       
173 Marc Anderson (Locos Grill & Pub)                                      
174 Travis Hagner (Locos Grill & Pub)                                      
175 Brian Bibens (Locos Grill & Pub)                                       
176 Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                               4.29
177 Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed)                                    4.35
178 Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed)                                      
179 Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)                                           4.35
180 Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                             4.37
181 Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                          5.01
182 Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery)                                   5.04
183 Zac Coolman (Team Waste Management)                                5.07
184 Seth Hansley (Locos Grill & Pub)                                   5.19
185 Pete Whitlock (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                             5.21
186 Adam Myerson (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                   5.26
 
Pro women
 
1 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                                     24.30
2 Amber Rais (Webcor Builders)                                             
3 Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders)                                            
4 Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)                                     
5 Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders)                                            
6 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)                                         
7 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                                      0.08
8 Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton)                                             
9 Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton)                                              
10 Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)                                           
11 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                0.35
12 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                  
13 Alex Wrubleski (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                   
14 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                0.58
15 Iona Wynter (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                      
16 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                    
17 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's)                                           1.16
18 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's)                                                 
19 Carmen McNellis (Aaron's)                                               
20 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                                             
21 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's)                                                
22 Anne Samplonius (Team expresscopy.com)                              1.17
23 Erinne Willock (Team expresscopy.com)                                   
24 Joelle Numainville (Team expresscopy.com)                               
25 Melissa Holt (Team expresscopy.com)                                     
26 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)                                 
27 Laura Van Gilder (Cherrwine)                                        1.33
28 Leigh Hobson (Cherrwine)                                                
29 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                                          
30 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                                              
31 Julie Beveridge (Bike Hugger)                                       1.43
32 Megan Guarnier (Bike Hugger)                                            
33 Robin Farina (Bike Hugger)                                              
34 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)                                                
35 Heather Labance (Advil Chapstick)                                   1.48
36 Laura Bowles (Advil Chapstick)                                          
37 Anna Milkowski (Advil Chapstick)                                        
38 Kirsten Robbins (Advil Chapstick)                                       
39 Natalie Klemko (Advil Chapstick)                                        
40 Stacy Marple (Team TIBCO)                                           1.50
41 Marisa Asplund (Team TIBCO)                                             
42 Victoria Bastide (Team TIBCO)                                           
43 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                                              
44 Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)                                              
45 Lila Fraser (Equpe du Qubec)                                        2.00
46 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                                          
47 Karol-Ann Canuel (Equpe du Qubec)                                       
48 Catherine Hogan (Equpe du Qubec)                                        
49 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                                       2.29
50 Brenda Lyons (TEAm Lipton)                                              
51 Heather Sborz (Team Kenda Tire)                                     2.40
52 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda Tire)                                     
53 Allison Carter (Team Kenda Tire)                                        
54 Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire)                                        
55 Chamblee Abernethy (Team Kenda Tire)                                    
56 Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire)                                          
57 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda Tire)                                         
58 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink)                                2.46
59 Shontelle Gauthier (Team Ultralink)                                     
60 Genevieve Gagnon (Team Ultralink)                                       
61 Kele Murdin (Team Ultralink)                                            
62 Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital)                                  2.49
63 Moriah MacGregor (ValueAct Capital)                                     
64 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital)                                      
65 Jennifer Bodine (ValueAct Capital)                                      
66 Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital)                                         
67 Jessie MacLean (Verducci Breakaway)                                 2.53
68 Julia Bradley (Verducci Breakaway)                                      
69 Jacquelyn Crowell (Verducci Breakaway)                                  
70 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)                                 
71 Kacey Manderfield (Verducci Breakaway)                                  
72 Genevieve Gauthier (Bike Hugger)                                    2.59
73 Amy McGuire (Bike Hugger)                                               
74 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)                                         
75 Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)                                               
76 Sarah Tillotson (Colavita/Sutter Home)                              3.18
77 MacKenzie Dickey (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                 
78 Betina Hold (Cherrwine)                                             3.20
79 Brooke Ourada (Cherrwine)                                               
80 Helen Kelly (Webcor Builders)                                       3.29
81 Kathleen Billington (TargetTraining Women)                          3.47
82 Rebecca Much (TargetTraining Women)                                     
83 Amanda Lozano (TargetTraining Women)                                    
84 Rachel Warner (TargetTraining Women)                                    
85 Catherine Powers (Aaron's)                                          4.12
86 Joanie Caron (Equpe du Qubec)                                       4.15
87 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                                         4.16
88 Julie Bellerose (Waste Management)                                  4.18
89 Maria Monica (Waste Management)                                         
90 Kristina Seley (Waste Management)                                       
91 Olivia Dillon (Waste Management)                                        
92 Erin Dunn (Waste Management)                                            
93 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital)                                  4.35
94 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                                   4.36
95 Elizabeth Frye (Cherrwine)                                          4.46
96 Elisa Gagnon (Advil Chapstick)                                      5.11
97 Marie-Pier Bdard (Equpe du Qubec)                                   5.18
98 Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)                                          5.39
99 Lee Farabaugh (Team Kenda Tire)                                     5.44
100 Arielle Filiberti (TargetTraining Women)                           5.45
101 Andrea Myers (TargetTraining Women)                                    
102 Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)                                    5.58
103 Cecelia Pleva (Waste Management)                                   7.00
104 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's)                                          7.05
105 Sarah Bamberger (Cherrwine)                                       10.23
 
General Classification after Stage 1
 
Pro men
 
1 Nathan O'Neil (Health Net - Maxxis)                                 21.25
2 Matt Crane (Health Net - Maxxis)                                         
3 Rory Sutherland (Health Net - Maxxis)                                    
4 Frank Pipp (Health Net - Maxxis)                                         
5 Karl Menzies (Health Net - Maxxis)                                       
6 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                                       21.36
7 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                                         
8 Bobby Lea (Toyota-United)                                                
9 Justin England (Toyota-United)                                           
10 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                                            
11 Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United)                                      
12 Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United)                                          
13 Caleb Manion (Toyota-United)                                            
14 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                                     21.43
15 Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)                                   
16 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                                    
17 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)                               
18 Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)                                
19 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                                       
20 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                                      
21 Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream)                                 21.58
22 Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream)                                         
23 Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream)                                         
24 Michael Creed (Team Slipstream)                                         
25 Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream)                                         
26 Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery)                                           22.05
27 Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery)                                            
28 Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery)                                        
29 Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery)                                           
30 Josh Thornton (Kodak Gallery)                                           
31 Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream)                                      22.10
32 Tim Johnson (Health Net - Maxxis)                                  22.22
33 Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream)                                  22.24
34 David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)                                      22.25
35 Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)                                        
36 Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)                                         
37 Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)                                           
38 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)                                       
39 Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)                                           
40 Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)                                        
41 Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)                                            
42 Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)                             22.27
43 Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)                                     
44 Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)                                    
45 Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)                                   
46 Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)                                    
47 Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)                                      
48 Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                               22.28
49 Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                                
50 Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                             
51 Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                               
52 Shawn Milne (Health Net - Maxxis)                                  22.30
53 Graham Howard (Priority Health-Biss)                               22.33
54 Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)                                      
55 Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Biss)                                     
56 Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Biss)                                 
57 Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)                                  
58 Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Biss)                                  
59 Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery)                                      22.50
60 Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                            22.51
61 Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                
62 Eric Keim (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                      
63 Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                 
64 Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                 
65 Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                                 
66 Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                          22.57
67 Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                  23.01
68 Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                    
69 Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                  
70 Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                    
71 Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                     
72 Jamey Driscoll (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                                   
73 Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery)                                      23.11
74 Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)                         23.12
75 Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)                                       
76 Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's)                                      23.17
77 Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's)                                            
78 Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's)                                            
79 Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's)                                         
80 Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                  23.21
81 Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                     
82 Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                        
83 Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                    
84 Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                                  23.24
85 Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed)                                       
86 Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed)                                         
87 Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed)                                     
88 Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed)                                     
89 Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                                  
90 Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                                   
91 Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                                  
92 Stephen Dey (DBC Elite)                                            23.39
93 Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)                                                
94 Christopher Morales (DBC Elite)                                         
95 Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)                                             
96 Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)                                     
97 John Murphy (Health Net - Maxxis)                                  23.48
98 James Mattis (California Giant)                                    23.49
99 Max Jenkins (California Giant)                                          
100 Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant)                                       
101 Jesse Moore (California Giant)                                         
102 Patrick Dunaway (California Giant)                                     
103 Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                 23.50
104 Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                      
105 Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                  
106 Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Qubec)                               23.52
107 Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Qubec)                                       
108 Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Qubec)                                          
109 Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Qubec)                                   
110 Eric Boily (Equipe du Qubec)                                           
111 William Goodfellow (Equipe du Qubec)                                   
112 Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                                 
113 David Nelson (Team Waste Management)                              23.53
114 Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)                                  
115 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)                                    
116 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)                                
117 Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's)                                   23.57
118 Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                24.01
119 Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                    
120 Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                      
121 Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                 
122 Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Techno)                                  
123 Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                               24.09
124 Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                      
125 Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                   
126 Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                                    
127 Mark Pozniak (Team Race.com)                                      24.10
128 Dustin Macburnie (Team Race.com)                                       
129 Kevin Miller (Team Race.com)                                           
130 Brad Huff (Team Slipstream)                                       24.20
131 Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                                 24.24
132 Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)                          24.26
133 Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                 24.28
134 Eric Robertson (Team Race.com)                                    24.30
135 Michael Stoop (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                            24.36
136 Mason Haymes (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                  
137 Keck Baker (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                    
138 Anthony Hall (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                  
139 Philip Robb (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                                   
140 William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)                           24.37
141 Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                           24.40
142 Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                              
143 William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                               
144 Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)                            
145 Scottie Weiss (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                            24.57
146 Timothy Doud (Team Waste Management)                              24.59
147 Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                          25.08
148 Alain Ferry (Legal Sea Foods)                                          
149 Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)                                           
150 Zachary Zimmerman (Legal Sea Foods)                                    
151 Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods)                                     
152 Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)                                         
153 Chris Coutu (Legal Sea Foods)                                          
154 Brad Sheehan (Legal Sea Foods)                                         
155 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                    
156 Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                    
157 Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                      
158 Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)                                  
159 Omer Ken (Priority Health-Biss)                                   25.25
160 Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                            25.32
161 Thom Coupe (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                                    
162 Stephen Rossendell (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                            
163 Kevin Putman (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                                  
164 Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)                             25.45
165 Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)                                    
166 Colin Barry (Manulife Financial)                                       
167 Matt Howe (Manulife Financial)                                         
168 Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)                              25.46
169 Adam Thuss (Team Race.com)                                             
170 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)                                    25.49
171 Chris Scott (Locos Grill & Pub)                                   25.50
172 Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)                                       
173 Marc Anderson (Locos Grill & Pub)                                      
174 Travis Hagner (Locos Grill & Pub)                                      
175 Brian Bibens (Locos Grill & Pub)                                       
176 Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)                              25.54
177 Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed)                                   26.00
178 Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed)                                      
179 Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)                                               
180 Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)                            26.03
181 Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)                         26.26
182 Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery)                                  26.29
183 Zac Coolman (Team Waste Management)                               26.32
184 Seth Hansley (Locos Grill & Pub)                                  26.44
185 Pete Whitlock (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)                            26.47
186 Adam Myerson (NERAC Pro Cycling)                                  26.51
 
Pro women
 
1 Katheryn Curi (Webcor Builders)                                     24.29
2 Amber Rais (Webcor Builders)                                             
3 Mara Abbott (Webcor Builders)                                            
4 Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)                                     
5 Rachel Heal (Webcor Builders)                                            
6 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)                                         
7 Kristin Armstrong (TEAm Lipton)                                     24.37
8 Lauren Franges (TEAm Lipton)                                             
9 Kori Seehafer (TEAm Lipton)                                              
10 Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)                                           
11 Dotsie Bausch (Colavita/Sutter Home)                               25.04
12 Annette Bentler (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                  
13 Alex Wrubleski (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                   
14 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home)                               25.28
15 Iona Wynter (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                      
16 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                    
17 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's)                                          25.45
18 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's)                                                 
19 Carmen McNellis (Aaron's)                                               
20 Katharine Carroll (Aaron's)                                             
21 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's)                                                
22 Anne Samplonius (Team expresscopy.com)                             25.46
23 Erinne Willock (Team expresscopy.com)                                   
24 Joelle Numainville (Team expresscopy.com)                               
25 Melissa Holt (Team expresscopy.com)                                     
26 Alison Testroete (Team expresscopy.com)                                 
27 Laura Van Gilder (Cherrwine)                                       26.03
28 Leigh Hobson (Cherrwine)                                                
29 Catherine Cheatley (Cherrwine)                                          
30 Chrissy Ruiter (Cherrwine)                                              
31 Julie Beveridge (Bike Hugger)                                      26.12
32 Megan Guarnier (Bike Hugger)                                            
33 Robin Farina (Bike Hugger)                                              
34 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)                                                
35 Heather Labance (Advil Chapstick)                                  26.17
36 Laura Bowles (Advil Chapstick)                                          
37 Anna Milkowski (Advil Chapstick)                                        
38 Kirsten Robbins (Advil Chapstick)                                       
39 Natalie Klemko (Advil Chapstick)                                        
40 Stacy Marple (Team TIBCO)                                          26.19
41 Marisa Asplund (Team TIBCO)                                             
42 Victoria Bastide (Team TIBCO)                                           
43 Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO)                                              
44 Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)                                              
45 Lila Fraser (Equpe du Qubec)                                       26.29
46 Lyne Bessette (Equpe du Qubec)                                          
47 Karol-Ann Canuel (Equpe du Qubec)                                       
48 Catherine Hogan (Equpe du Qubec)                                        
49 Meredith Miller (TEAm Lipton)                                      26.59
50 Brenda Lyons (TEAm Lipton)                                              
51 Heather Sborz (Team Kenda Tire)                                    27.09
52 Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda Tire)                                     
53 Allison Carter (Team Kenda Tire)                                        
54 Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire)                                        
55 Chamblee Abernethy (Team Kenda Tire)                                    
56 Kristin Keim (Team Kenda Tire)                                          
57 Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda Tire)                                         
58 Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink)                               27.15
59 Shontelle Gauthier (Team Ultralink)                                     
60 Genevieve Gagnon (Team Ultralink)                                       
61 Kele Murdin (Team Ultralink)                                            
62 Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital)                                 27.18
63 Moriah MacGregor (ValueAct Capital)                                     
64 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital)                                      
65 Jennifer Bodine (ValueAct Capital)                                      
66 Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital)                                         
67 Jessie MacLean (Verducci Breakaway)                                27.22
68 Julia Bradley (Verducci Breakaway)                                      
69 Jacquelyn Crowell (Verducci Breakaway)                                  
70 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci Breakaway)                                 
71 Kacey Manderfield (Verducci Breakaway)                                  
72 Genevieve Gauthier (Bike Hugger)                                   27.28
73 Amy McGuire (Bike Hugger)                                               
74 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)                                         
75 Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)                                               
76 Sarah Tillotson (Colavita/Sutter Home)                             27.47
77 MacKenzie Dickey (Colavita/Sutter Home)                                 
78 Betina Hold (Cherrwine)                                            27.49
79 Brooke Ourada (Cherrwine)                                               
80 Helen Kelly (Webcor Builders)                                      27.59
81 Kathleen Billington (TargetTraining Women)                         28.17
82 Rebecca Much (TargetTraining Women)                                     
83 Amanda Lozano (TargetTraining Women)                                    
84 Rachel Warner (TargetTraining Women)                                    
85 Catherine Powers (Aaron's)                                         28.41
86 Joanie Caron (Equpe du Qubec)                                      28.44
87 Lara Kroepsch (TEAm Lipton)                                        28.45
88 Julie Bellerose (Waste Management)                                 28.47
89 Maria Monica (Waste Management)                                         
90 Kristina Seley (Waste Management)                                       
91 Olivia Dillon (Waste Management)                                        
92 Erin Dunn (Waste Management)                                            
93 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital)                                 29.04
94 Gina Grain (Team expresscopy.com)                                  29.06
95 Elizabeth Frye (Cherrwine)                                         29.16
96 Elisa Gagnon (Advil Chapstick)                                     29.40
97 Marie-Pier Bdard (Equpe du Qubec)                                  29.47
98 Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)                                         30.09
99 Lee Farabaugh (Team Kenda Tire)                                    30.13
100 Arielle Filiberti (TargetTraining Women)                          30.14
101 Andrea Myers (TargetTraining Women)                                    
102 Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)                                   30.27
103 Cecelia Pleva (Waste Management)                                  31.30
104 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's)                                         31.35
105 Sarah Bamberger (Cherrwine)                                       34.52
 
Teams classification
 
1 Health Net - Maxxis                                                 21.25
2 Toyota-United                                                        0.11
3 Navigators Insurance                                                 0.18
4 Team Slipstream                                                      0.33
5 Kodak Gallery                                                        0.40
6 BMC Racing Team                                                      1.00
7 Colavita Sutter Home                                                 1.02
8 Kelly Benefit Strategies                                             1.03
9 Priority Health-Bissell                                              1.08
10 AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetworkr                                             1.26
11 Fiordifrutta Cycling                                                1.36
12 Jittery Joe's                                                       1.52
13 Hagens Berman, LLP                                                  1.56
14 Rite Aid Pro Cycling                                                1.59
14 Calyon / Litespeed                                                      
16 DBC Elite                                                           2.14
17 California Giant                                                    2.24
18 NERAC Pro Cycling                                                   2.25
19 Equipe du Qubec                                                     2.27
20 Team Waste Management                                               2.28
21 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology                                            2.36
22 Kenda/Raleigh Racing                                                2.44
23 Team Race.com                                                       2.45
24 Seigler / AxleyUSA.com                                              3.11
25 CL Noonan/Coast to Coast                                            3.15
26 Legal Sea Foods                                                     3.43
26 Ottawa Bicycle Club                                                     
28 Capitol Bicycle Racing                                              4.07
29 Manulife Financial                                                  4.20
30 Locos Grill & Pub                                                   4.25
 
Pro women
 
1 Webcor Builders                                                     24.29
2 TEAm Lipton                                                          0.08
3 Colavita/ Sutter Home                                                0.35
4 Aaron's                                                              1.16
5 Team expresscopy.com                                                 1.17
6 Cherrwine                                                            1.34
7 Bike Hugger                                                          1.43
8 Advil Chapstick                                                      1.48
9 Team TIBCO                                                           1.50
10 Equpe du Qubec                                                      2.00
11 Team Kenda Tire                                                     2.40
12 Team Ultralink                                                      2.46
13 ValueAct Capital                                                    2.49
14 Verducci Breakaway                                                  2.53
15 TargetTraining                                                      3.48
16 Waste Management                                                    4.18