Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

59th Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt - Tour of Austria - 2.HC

Austria, July 8-15, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - July 10: Salzburg -Kitzbüheler Horn, 185km

Rohregger takes the Kitzbuehler Horn

By Susan Westemeyer

Thomas Rohregger of Team Elk Haus won the third stage of the Tour of Austria, storming up the Kitzbuehler Horn 18 seconds ahead of teammate Christan Pfannberger, with Jure Golcer finishing third. The three retain the same order for the overall classification.

"This is like a Hollywood film; winning on my favorite climb in my homeland is like a dream," Rohregger said. "I have been working towards this day for the entire last year, and it paid off."

A 15-man strong breakaway group formed only 10 km into the stage and wasn't caught by the peloton until the beginning of the 8.5 km climb up the Kitzbuehler Horn. New attacks followed quickly, and Rohregger set out after the first to get away, distancing them within a few kilometers. Golcer followed, and Pfannberger, who won this stage last year, followed him and was able to pass him just before the finish line for second place.

Cold and rain accompanied the riders most of the day. Wednesday's Queen stage will go over the famed Grossglockner climb and Lienz on its way to Praegraten am Grossvenediger. The weather is doubtful enough that the decision whether to ride the Glockner won't be made until an hour before the start of the stage.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by world of cycling/www.world-of-cycling.com

Results

1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              4.37.27 (39.75 km/h)
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            0.18
3 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Salmilano                                       0.47
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                  1.13
5 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Salmilano                                  1.55
6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                           2.03
7 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Volksbank                                          2.37
8 Andreas Ortner (Ger) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels            3.04
9 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                           3.17
10 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           3.20
11 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   3.38
12 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel                              3.51
13 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Milram                                        3.55
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                          4.01
15 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                                      4.13
16 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                4.22
17 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                    4.40
18 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                                4.44
19 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                       
20 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 4.54
21 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           5.00
22 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank                                        5.01
23 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                               5.05
24 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                            5.09
25 Matej Jurco (Svk) Milram                                               5.10
26 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel                                5.42
27 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             6.06
28 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            6.14
29 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax-GAM                                        6.18
30 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                  6.20
31 Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile                                           6.23
32 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                       6.35
33 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                   6.37
34 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         6.40
35 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   6.53
36 Michael Knopf (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                             6.54
37 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile                                         6.56
38 Rok Jerse (Slo) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                                 6.57
39 Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     6.59
40 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 7.10
41 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    7.28
42 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program              7.37
43 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile                                             7.48
44 Christian Isak (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels           7.51
45 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              8.11
46 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  8.17
47 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                   8.22
48 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Milram                                        8.39
49 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                8.41
50 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                      
51 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               8.43
52 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               8.55
53 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                8.57
54 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                         
55 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    9.01
56 Uros Silar (Slo) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                                    
57 Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank                                        9.13
58 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Volksbank                                         
59 Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic                               
60 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                              9.29
61 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                   9.36
62 Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                         9.43
63 Adam Homolka (Cze) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                              9.58
64 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          10.00
65 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                       10.06
66 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                  10.10
67 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            10.20
68 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                         10.49
69 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Volksbank                                    10.52
70 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                             10.55
71 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program              10.57
72 Tom Criel (Bel) Unibet.com                                            11.00
73 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          11.01
74 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            11.04
75 Martin Riska (Svk) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                             11.09
76 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                           11.14
77 José Rujano (Ven) Unibet.com                                          11.19
78 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         11.36
79 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  11.40
80 Rubert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels           11.41
81 Jan Hruska (Cze) Relax-GAM                                            11.45
82 Christoph Kerschbaum (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels    11.56
83 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-GAM                                         12.04
84 Gil Suray (Bel) Unibet.com                                            12.08
85 Mario Höller (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels            12.24
86 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     12.28
87 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                           12.48
88 Casey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                  12.49
89 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Wiesenhof-Felt                                 12.52
90 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               13.05
91 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
92 Jorge García (Spa) Relax-GAM                                          13.10
93 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         13.28
94 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        13.37
95 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                       13.44
96 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Milram                                       13.52
97 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  13.55
98 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                               14.17
99 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                    14.26
100 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Volksbank                                     14.28
101 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            14.44
102 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Milram                                            14.50
103 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels    14.52
104 Christian Pömer (Aut) Volksbank                                      14.54
105 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile                                              
106 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                       
107 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 15.06
108 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                           15.30
109 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                       15.32
110 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                15.35
111 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                15.44
112 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                             15.46
113 Artur Gajek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                     15.50
114 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax-GAM                                 16.00
115 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com                                       16.07
116 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                  16.08
117 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                    
118 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 16.12
119 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                     16.23
120 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                                     
121 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Unibet.com                                16.25
122 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile                                         16.31
123 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                             
124 Paul Kasis (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels             16.46
125 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         16.56
126 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 17.16
127 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus-Simplon                                         
128 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               17.23
129 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         
130 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                17.42
131 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                18.05
132 Mario Lexmüller (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels        18.23
133 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                        19.31
134 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         20.14
135 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax-GAM                                     20.36
136 Phillip Thuaux (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program              20.40
137 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank                                  21.06
138 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program            21.14
DNF Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                  
DNF Bas Giling (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                           
DNF Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                         
 
 
General Classification after Stage 3

1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             12.11.57
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            0.33
3 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Salmilano                                       1.04
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                  1.34
5 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Salmilano                                  2.16
6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                           2.24
7 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Volksbank                                          2.54
8 Andreas Ortner (Ger) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels            3.25
9 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                           3.38
10 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           3.41
11 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   3.54
12 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel                              4.12
13 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Milram                                        4.16
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                          4.22
15 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                                      4.34
16 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                4.43
17 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                    5.01
18 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                   5.05
19 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                                    
20 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 5.14
21 Matej Jurco (Svk) Milram                                               5.20
22 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           5.21
23 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank                                        5.22
24 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                               5.26
25 Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                            5.30
26 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel                                6.00
27 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             6.27
28 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            6.35
29 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax-GAM                                        6.39
30 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                  6.41
31 Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile                                           6.44
32 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         6.50
33 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                       6.56
34 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile                                         7.06
35 Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     7.09
36 Michael Knopf (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                             7.12
37 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
38 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 7.14
39 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    7.49
40 Rok Jerse (Slo) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                                 7.53
41 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program              7.58
42 Christian Isak (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels           8.01
43 Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile                                             8.09
44 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              8.32
45 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  8.38
46 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                   8.43
47 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                  8.51
48 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                8.58
49 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    9.00
50 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Milram                                            
51 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               9.04
52 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               9.15
53 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                9.18
54 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                         
55 Uros Silar (Slo) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                                9.22
56 Dmitry Grabovskiy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic                           9.23
57 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Volksbank                                     9.34
58 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                   9.46
59 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                              9.50
60 Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                         9.59
61 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          10.10
62 Adam Homolka (Cze) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                             10.19
63 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                       10.27
64 Christian Leben (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                  10.32
65 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            10.41
66 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                         10.55
67 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                       
68 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Volksbank                                    11.02
69 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          11.11
70 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                             11.16
71 Tom Criel (Bel) Unibet.com                                            11.21
72 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            11.25
73 Martin Riska (Svk) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                             11.30
74 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                           11.35
75 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program              11.47
76 Rubert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels           11.48
77 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         11.57
78 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  12.01
79 Jan Hruska (Cze) Relax-GAM                                            12.06
80 José Rujano (Ven) Unibet.com                                          12.07
81 Christoph Kerschbaum (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels    12.17
82 Gil Suray (Bel) Unibet.com                                            12.29
83 Mario Höller (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels            12.34
84 Florian Stalder (Swi) Volksbank                                       13.08
85 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                           13.09
86 Casey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                  13.10
87 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Wiesenhof-Felt                                 13.13
88 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                          
89 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                13.15
90 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               13.26
91 Jorge García (Spa) Relax-GAM                                          13.31
92 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         13.36
93 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-GAM                                         13.50
94 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        13.58
95 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Milram                                       14.02
96 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  14.05
97 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                            
98 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                               14.34
99 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile                                          14.42
100 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                   14.43
101 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Volksbank                                     14.44
102 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            14.54
103 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Milram                                            14.56
104 Christian Pömer (Aut) Volksbank                                      15.11
105 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 15.16
106 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                15.45
107 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                           15.47
108 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                15.48
109 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                       15.49
110 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                             15.56
111 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax-GAM                                 16.21
112 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com                                       16.28
113 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                  16.29
114 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                    
115 Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto                                     16.33
116 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                      
117 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Unibet.com                                16.46
118 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                        16.50
119 Paul Kasis (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels             16.56
120 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                                17.10
121 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         17.17
122 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile                                         17.25
123 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 17.37
124 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus-Simplon                                         
125 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    17.44
126 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                18.27
127 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels    18.47
128 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                        19.52
129 Mario Lexmüller (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels        20.20
130 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         20.35
131 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax-GAM                                     20.46
132 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                  21.38
133 Artur Gajek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                     23.20
134 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                24.52
135 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank                                  25.01
136 Robert McLachlan (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program            28.01
137 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               32.53
138 Phillip Thuaux (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program              38.13
 
Points Classification

1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile                                              35 pts
2 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                     20
3 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Milram                                                 18
4 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       16
5 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   15
6 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              12
7 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Salmilano                                         10
8 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     10
9 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                             10
10 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                  9
11 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                    8
12 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Volksbank                                        8
13 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             8
14 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Salmilano                                    7
15 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            7
16 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      6
17 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel                                   6
18 Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            6
19 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Volksbank                                          6
20 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                             6
21 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    6
22 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                            6
23 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   5
24 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Volksbank                                            5
25 Rubert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels               4
26 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                       4
27 Andreas Ortner (Ger) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels              4
28 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   4
29 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              4
30 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                             3
31 Michael Knopf (Aut) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                                3
32 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              2
33 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Development Program                      2
34 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                             2
35 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                    1
36 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  1
37 Artur Gajek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                         -5
 
Mountains Classification

1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   15 pts
2 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                                       13
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              10
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel                                    8
5 Jure Golcer (Slo) Tenax-Salmilano                                          8
6 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                     6
7 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank                                            5
8 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                      5
9 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Salmilano                                     4
10 Rubert Probst (Aut) RC ARBÖ Resch & Frisch Gourmetfein Wels               3
11 Martin Riska (Svk) Swiag Pro Cycling Team                                 2
12 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   2
13 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                             1
 
Team Classification

1 Tenax                                                               36.43.47
2 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                      0.02
3 Discovery Channel                                                       2.55
4 Relax - Gam                                                             5.30
5 Team Milram                                                             6.39
6 Team Volksbank                                                          9.39
7 Swiag Pro-Cycl.Team                                                    10.15
8 Chocolade Jacques                                                      10.33
9 Quick Step Innergetic                                                  11.08
10 Lampre-Fondital                                                       11.29
11 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                12.00
12 Predictor-Lotto                                                       12.54
13 Team Wiesenhof-Felt                                                   13.14
14 T-Mobile Team                                                         13.41
15 Arbö Resch&Frisch Wels                                                15.10
16 Landbouwkrediet-T.                                                    15.32
17 Drapac Porsche Dev.Prg.                                               21.06
18 Unibet.Com                                                            27.30