Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Tour de l'Abitibi - 2.HC (Jr)

Canada, July 16-22, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - July 17: Rouyn-Noranda - Val-d’Or, 114.2 km

Results

1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Québec                      2.26.03 (46.9 km/h)
2 Tony Guinhut (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                    
3 Quentin Gougeon (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                 
4 Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National                         
5 Stéphane Cossette (Can) Québec                            
6 Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan                            
7 Benjamin King (USA) USA National                          
8 Vincent Quirion (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault        
9 James Williamson (NZl) New Zealand                        
10 Benjanmin Barsi-Rhyne (USA) Arizona Select               
11 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Alberta                          
12 Jarno Gmelich Beijling (Ned) Netherlands                 
13 Hophra Gerard (Bel) VC Ardennes                          
14 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Netherlands                        
15 Travis Burandt (USA) Hotel San Jose                      
16 Wade Mangham (NZl) New Zealand                           
17 François Chabot (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault       
18 Michael Talley (USA) SouthCentral Development            
19 Cédrik Dion-Poitras (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci       
20 Thomas Devisscher (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                  
21 Christophe Premont (Bel) VC Ardennes                     
22 Martin Pirlet (Bel) VC Ardennes                          
23 Nolan Froese (USA) Baraboo Sharks                        
24 Simon Honour (NZl) New Zealand                           
25 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japon National                    
26 Marc Dugas (Can) André Cycle/idCad                       
27 Arnaud Papillon (Can) André Cycle/idCad                  
28 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Québec                         
29 Pierre-Yves Vromen (Bel) VC Ardennes                     
30 Maik Wensink (Ned) Netherlands                           
31 Erik Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks                          
32 Joseph Tokarski (USA) Hotel San Jose                     
33 David Boily (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault           
34 Hugo Houle (Can) Québec                                  
35 Grant Van Horn (USA) USA National                        
36 Tom David (NZl) New Zealand                              
37 Thomas Vaillant (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                
38 Pier-Alexandre Marquette (Can) André Cycle/idCad         
39 Gabriel Leboeuf (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                    
40 Thacker Reeves (USA) Hotel San Jose                      
41 Connor Sallee (USA) North East Regional                  
42 Simon Gagnon-Brassard (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci     
43 Masanori Noguchi (Jpn) Japon High School                 
44 Lucien Pirotte (Bel) VC Ardennes                         
45 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Borah Development                
46 Vincent Veilleux-Lessard (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy           
47 Nick Keller (USA) Arizona Select                         
48 Ryan Zupko (USA) Arizona Select                          
49 Rico Wientjes (Ned) Netherlands                          
50 Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan                          
51 Nicolas Chollet (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                
52 Denis Chernukhin (Uzb) Uzbekistan                        
53 Ludovic Fleury (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault        
54 Marc Allard (Can) Abitibi                                
55 William Garneau (Can) Québec                             
56 Antoine Matteau (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault       
57 Dmitriy Melikov (Uzb) Uzbekistan                         
58 Brett Jacoby (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling                 
59 Quentin Desman (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                 
60 Yuya Aoyama (Jpn) Japon National                         
61 Joseph Kukolla (USA) USA National                        
62 Carter Jones (USA) USA National                          
63 Ismailjon Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan                       
64 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japon National                      
65 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Japon National                        
66 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Japon High School                     
67 David Maltais (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci             
68 Cody Campbell (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci             
69 Guillaume Blais-Dufour (Can) Québec                      
70 Christian Parrett (USA) SouthEastrn Regional             
71 Jun Shimizu (Jpn) Japon High School                      
72 Oscar Clark (USA) SouthEastrn Regional                   
73 Neal Gregory (Can) Alberta                               
74 Yannick Bédard (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                     
75 François-Charles Malo (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci     
76 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault        
77 Dustin Andrews (Can) Alberta                             
78 Joey Rosskopf (USA) SouthEastrn Regional                 
79 Michael Midlarsky (USA) Arizona Select                   
80 Daniel Summerhill (USA) USA National                     
81 Jamie Riggs (Can) Ontario                                
82 Stephen Housley (USA) SouthEastrn Regional               
83 Carmi Schulman (USA) Hotel San Jose                      
84 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Japon National                       
85 Reed Taylor (USA) Mid-South Development                  
86 Jonathan Eijssens (Ned) Netherlands                      
87 Ryan Crawford (Can) Abitibi                              
88 Ricardo Cruz (USA) Major Motion                          
89 Lewis Almonte (USA) North East Regional                  
90 José Blonco (USA) Major Motion                           
91 Robert Schmidt (USA) North East Regional                 
92 Cameron Lasky (USA) Arizona Select                       
93 Evan Mundy (Can) Ontario                                 
94 Shunsuke Horiuchi (Jpn) Japon National                   
95 Kevin Young (USA) Borah Development                      
96 Scotty Tickemyer (USA) Major Motion                      
97 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Major Motion                          
98 Danny Finneran (USA) Major Motion                        
99 Jean-Paul Leclair (USA) SouthCentral Development         
100 Dominic Cantin (Can) Abitibi                            
101 Batthew Huseboe (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling             
102 Brice Ward (USA) Arizona Select                         
103 Nicolas Lefrançois (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                
104 Sherwood Plant (Can) Alberta                            
105 Phillip Baxter (USA) SouthEastrn Regional               
106 Joshua Brown (NZl) New Zealand                          
107 Christopher Dale (USA) SouthEastrn Regional             
108 Peter Mayrhofer (USA) Mid-South Development             
109 Filip Capala (USA) North East Regional                  
110 Weston Luzadder (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling         0.22
111 Mac Brennan (USA) Borah Development                     
112 Charlesalexandre Cloutier (Can) André Cycle/idCad       
113 James Dobson (NZl) New Zealand                          
114 Graham Lang (USA) North East Regional                   
115 Cedrick Bourgeois (Can) André Cycle/idCad               
116 Jordan Marquet (Bel) VC Ardennes                        
117 Draye Redfern (USA) SouthCentral Development            
118 Alex Hetherington (USA) SouthCentral Development        
119 Christopher Allard (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs        0.27
120 Micah Herman (USA) SouthCentral Development         0.47
121 Alex Wieseler (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling           1.06
122 Lenny Dion (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci           1.14
123 Kazuto Komaki (Jpn) Japon High School               1.20
124 Frédérick Montplaisir (Can) Abitibi                     
125 Evan Bybee (USA) SouthCentral Development           1.24
126 Chris Hurst (USA) Baraboo Sharks                        
127 Ryan Mimko (USA) Mid-South Development              1.26
128 Kyle Cochran (USA) Mid-South Development                
129 Dave Hackworthy (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling         1.30
130 Allen Morris (USA) Mid-South Development                
131 Logan Von Bokel (USA) Borah Development                 
132 Kyle Fry (Can) Ontario                              1.36
133 Chikayoshi Uoya (Jpn) Japon High School             1.43
134 Guillaume Dubois (Can) Abitibi                      1.46
135 Anthony Olson (USA) Borah Development               2.05
136 Harrison Harb (USA) North East Regional             2.17
137 John Caldwell (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling           2.21
138 Louis-Phillipe Leclerc (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy        3.11
139 Marco Cote (Can) Ontario                                
140 Danny Zagay (Can) Abitibi                           3.30
141 Mitch Gantz (USA) Baraboo Sharks                    3.35
142 Travis Troxtell (USA) Hotel San Jose                5.11
143 James Mollison (Can) Alberta                        6.26
144 Cody Hall (USA) Mid-South Development               6.44
145 Roland Dijkhuizen (Ned) Netherlands                 6.55
146 Tomohiro Toriumi (Jpn) Japon High School           12.45
147 Jérôme Boucher (Can) André Cycle/idCad             18.59
148 Devon Novakowski (Can) Ontario                     25.07
149 Taylor Kuphaldt (USA) Major Motion                      
150 Jordan Hester (USA) Hotel San Jose                 25.47
151 Logan Cornel (Can) Ontario                         28.29
152 Lloyd Sutton (USA) Borah Development               29.01
153 Jeff Rudy (USA) Baraboo Sharks                     34.14
154 Peter Smith (USA) Baraboo Sharks                   35.15
DNF Jannes Wessels (Can) Alberta                            
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Québec                      2.26.21
2 Tony Guinhut (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                0.05
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National                     0.06
4 Quentin Gougeon (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs             0.08
5 François Chabot (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault    0.09
6 Guillaume Blais-Dufour (Can) Québec                       
7 Thomas Vaillant (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                 
8 Arnaud Papillon (Can) André Cycle/idCad                   
9 Nicolas Chollet (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                 
10 Simon Honour (NZl) New Zealand                           
11 Evan Mundy (Can) Ontario                                 
12 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japon National                  0.10
13 James Williamson (NZl) New Zealand                       
14 José Blonco (USA) Major Motion                           
15 Daniel Summerhill (USA) USA National                     
16 Danny Finneran (USA) Major Motion                        
17 François-Charles Malo (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci     
18 Garrett Mcleod (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault        
19 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Québec                         
20 Scotty Tickemyer (USA) Major Motion                      
21 Quentin Desman (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                 
22 Vincent Quirion (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault       
23 Simon Gagnon-Brassard (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci     
24 Michael Talley (USA) SouthCentral Development            
25 Sherwood Plant (Can) Alberta                             
26 Filip Capala (USA) North East Regional                   
27 Ricardo Cruz (USA) Major Motion                          
28 Wade Mangham (NZl) New Zealand                           
29 Joseph Kukolla (USA) USA National                        
30 Peter Mayrhofer (USA) Mid-South Development              
31 Connor Sallee (USA) North East Regional                  
32 Hugo Houle (Can) Québec                                  
33 Christophe Premont (Bel) VC Ardennes                     
34 Benjanmin Barsi-Rhyne (USA) Arizona Select               
35 Jamie Riggs (Can) Ontario                                
36 Tom David (NZl) New Zealand                              
37 Marc Allard (Can) Abitibi                                
38 Maik Wensink (Ned) Netherlands                           
39 Pier-Alexandre Marquette (Can) André Cycle/idCad         
40 Brett Jacoby (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling                 
41 Spencer Smitheman (Can) Alberta                          
42 Jonathan Eijssens (Ned) Netherlands                      
43 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Major Motion                          
44 Hophra Gerard (Bel) VC Ardennes                      0.11
45 Rico Wientjes (Ned) Netherlands                          
46 Stephen Housley (USA) SouthEastrn Regional               
47 Ryan Crawford (Can) Abitibi                              
48 Antoine Matteau (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault       
49 Joseph Tokarski (USA) Hotel San Jose                     
50 Phillip Baxter (USA) SouthEastrn Regional                
51 Neal Gregory (Can) Alberta                               
52 Marc Dugas (Can) André Cycle/idCad                       
53 David Boily (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault           
54 Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan                           
55 Joshua Brown (NZl) New Zealand                           
56 Dustin Andrews (Can) Alberta                             
57 David Maltais (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci             
58 Nick Keller (USA) Arizona Select                         
59 Jarno Gmelich Beijling (Ned) Netherlands                 
60 Masanori Noguchi (Jpn) Japon High School                 
61 Reed Taylor (USA) Mid-South Development                  
62 Pierre-Yves Vromen (Bel) VC Ardennes                     
63 Ludovic Fleury (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault        
64 Dominic Cantin (Can) Abitibi                             
65 Christopher Dale (USA) SouthEastrn Regional              
66 Nolan Froese (USA) Baraboo Sharks                        
67 Ryan Zupko (USA) Arizona Select                          
68 Shunsuke Horiuchi (Jpn) Japon National                   
69 Thomas Devisscher (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                  
70 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Netherlands                        
71 Carter Jones (USA) USA National                          
72 Carmi Schulman (USA) Hotel San Jose                      
73 Oscar Clark (USA) SouthEastrn Regional                   
74 Cédrik Dion-Poitras (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci       
75 Michael Midlarsky (USA) Arizona Select                   
76 Gabriel Leboeuf (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                    
77 Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan                          
78 Nicolas Lefrançois (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                 
79 Yannick Bédard (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy                     
80 Batthew Huseboe (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling              
81 Travis Burandt (USA) Hotel San Jose                  0.12
82 Cody Campbell (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci             
83 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Japon National                    
84 Robert Schmidt (USA) North East Regional                 
85 Yuya Aoyama (Jpn) Japon National                         
86 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Japon National                       
87 Jun Shimizu (Jpn) Japon High School                      
88 Thacker Reeves (USA) Hotel San Jose                      
89 Joey Rosskopf (USA) SouthEastrn Regional                 
90 Stéphane Cossette (Can) Québec                           
91 Dmitriy Melikov (Uzb) Uzbekistan                         
92 Ryoma Nonaka (Jpn) Japon National                        
93 Kevin Young (USA) Borah Development                      
94 Ismailjon Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan                       
95 Cameron Lasky (USA) Arizona Select                       
96 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Japon High School                     
97 Lucien Pirotte (Bel) VC Ardennes                         
98 Martin Pirlet (Bel) VC Ardennes                          
99 Denis Chernukhin (Uzb) Uzbekistan                        
100 Christian Parrett (USA) SouthEastrn Regional        0.13
101 Vincent Veilleux-Lessard (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy          
102 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Borah Development               
103 Lewis Almonte (USA) North East Regional                 
104 Jean-Paul Leclair (USA) SouthCentral Development        
105 Brice Ward (USA) Arizona Select                     0.31
106 Weston Luzadder (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling         0.32
107 Cedrick Bourgeois (Can) André Cycle/idCad               
108 William Garneau (Can) Québec                        0.33
109 James Dobson (NZl) New Zealand                          
110 Graham Lang (USA) North East Regional                   
111 Draye Redfern (USA) SouthCentral Development            
112 Charlesalexandre Cloutier (Can) André Cycle/idCad       
113 Jordan Marquet (Bel) VC Ardennes                        
114 Alex Hetherington (USA) SouthCentral Development    0.34
115 Mac Brennan (USA) Borah Development                     
116 Christopher Allard (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs        0.39
117 Benjamin King (USA) USA National                    0.46
118 Erik Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks                     0.50
119 Grant Van Horn (USA) USA National                   0.56
120 Micah Herman (USA) SouthCentral Development         0.59
121 Alex Wieseler (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling           1.16
122 Lenny Dion (Can) Régionnale EVA - Devinci           1.25
123 Kazuto Komaki (Jpn) Japon High School               1.33
124 Frédérick Montplaisir (Can) Abitibi                     
125 Chris Hurst (USA) Baraboo Sharks                    1.35
126 Evan Bybee (USA) SouthCentral Development               
127 Ryan Mimko (USA) Mid-South Development              1.38
128 Kyle Cochran (USA) Mid-South Development            1.40
129 Dave Hackworthy (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling         1.41
130 Logan Von Bokel (USA) Borah Development                 
131 Allen Morris (USA) Mid-South Development            1.42
132 Kyle Fry (Can) Ontario                              1.49
133 Chikayoshi Uoya (Jpn) Japon High School             1.54
134 Guillaume Dubois (Can) Abitibi                      1.56
135 Anthony Olson (USA) Borah Development               2.22
136 Harrison Harb (USA) North East Regional             2.28
137 John Caldwell (USA) Iscorp Junior Cycling           2.32
138 Marco Cote (Can) Ontario                            3.22
139 Louis-Phillipe Leclerc (Can) CIBC/Wood-Gundy        3.23
140 Mitch Gantz (USA) Baraboo Sharks                    3.46
141 Danny Zagay (Can) Abitibi                           3.52
142 Travis Troxtell (USA) Hotel San Jose                5.21
143 James Mollison (Can) Alberta                        6.38
144 Cody Hall (USA) Mid-South Development               6.56
145 Roland Dijkhuizen (Ned) Netherlands                 7.06
146 Tomohiro Toriumi (Jpn) Japon High School           12.57
147 Jérôme Boucher (Can) André Cycle/idCad             19.10
148 Devon Novakowski (Can) Ontario                     25.17
149 Taylor Kuphaldt (USA) Major Motion                 25.19
150 Jordan Hester (USA) Hotel San Jose                 26.01
151 Logan Cornel (Can) Ontario                         28.39
152 Lloyd Sutton (USA) Borah Development               29.14
153 Jeff Rudy (USA) Baraboo Sharks                     34.31
154 Peter Smith (USA) Baraboo Sharks                   35.27
 
Points classification
 
1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Québec                           36 pts
2 Tony Guinhut (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs                  24
3 Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National                       20
4 Quentin Gougeon (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs               20
5 Stéphane Cossette (Can) Québec                          12
6 Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan                          10
7 Benjamin King (USA) USA National                         8
8 Vincent Quirion (Can) Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault       6
9 James Williamson (NZl) New Zealand                       4
10 Thomas Vaillant (Fra) France Pôle Espoirs               2
11 Benjanmin Barsi-Rhyne (USA) Arizona Select              2
 
Team classification
 
1 Québec                                             7.19.31
2 USA National                                              
3 France Pôle Espoirs                                       
4 Nouvelle-Zélande National                             0.01
5 Garneau-Crocs-Ogilvy Renault                              
6 André Cycle/IdCad                                         
7 Major Motion                                          0.02
8 North East Regional                                   0.03
9 Alberta                                                   
10 Hollande                                                 
11 Abitibi                                                  
12 Régionnale EVA - Devinci                                 
13 Belgique VC Ardennes                                 0.04
14 Hotel San Jose                                           
15 Arizona Select                                           
16 South Eastern Regional                               0.05
17 Japon National                                           
18 CIBC/Wood-Gundy                                          
19 Ouzbékistan                                          0.06
20 Japon High School                                        
21 Iscorp Junior Cycling                                0.24
22 South Central Development                            0.26
23 Borah Development                                    0.29
24 Baraboo Sharks                                       1.29
25 Mid-South Development                                1.31
26 Ontario                                              1.37