Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

65th Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana - 2.1

Spain, February 27-March 3, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - March 2: Albaida - Alt del Campello (Vallada), 162 km

Contador strikes - Valverde seizes GC

Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) punched out his heath problems and his rivals on the slopes of the Alt del Campello in Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana stage 4. The 24 year-old Iberian rider took the decisive stage of the five-stage race in a solo move.

Time gains were not enough to give the former Liberty Seguros rider, now with Johan Bruyneel, the overall lead; that honour went to The Green Bullet, Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne). The Murcian showed early spring form by staying in contention after 162 kilometres of riding, enough to take the maillot amarillo, and proved he is on target for the Ardennes Classics.

Tomorrow will be straight forward, 147 kilometres around Valencia. It is likely, baring any mishap, that Valverde will hold on to the overall lead.

Results

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                   4.04.49
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     0.13
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                              
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                       0.15
6 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                             0.17
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      0.20
8 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Relax-GAM                                 0.24
9 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
10 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                      
11 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                 
12 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
13 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                           
14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   
15 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                     
16 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
17 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         0.34
19 Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        0.44
20 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
21 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
22 Luis Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                     
23 José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana                                
24 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
25 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir    0.48
26 Jorge Ferrío (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                         0.53
27 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                    
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         0.57
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                    
30 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
31 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
32 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                  1.05
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                 
34 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                      
35 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
36 Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
37 Iker Camaño (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           
38 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-GAM                                1.05
39 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana                                     1.08
40 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-GAM                                1.17
41 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                    
42 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                               
43 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                 
44 David Bernabeu (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                      
45 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                            1.26
46 Didac Ortega (Spa) Benfica                                   1.29
47 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                1.32
48 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
49 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Benfica                                     
50 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 
51 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               1.37
52 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 1.39
53 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                  1.42
54 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
55 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                                
56 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax-GAM                                  
57 Javier Cherro (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       
58 José Rafael Martínez (Spa) Relax-GAM                         1.42
59 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      1.58
60 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                        2.05
61 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
62 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                            2.05
63 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                    
64 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                        
65 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                 2.13
66 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                  
67 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                     
68 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                        2.18
69 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team LPR                                  
70 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                              
71 Vicente Ballester (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                   
72 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       2.18
73 Vicente Peiro Marqueno (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                
74 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
75 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     2.34
76 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                              2.39
77 Pablo De Pedro Garcia (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                 
78 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                   2.39
79 Gaizka Lasa Larraya (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                     2.45
80 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                 2.51
81 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        
82 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                      2.51
83 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                            
84 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Benfica                                 2.54
85 Juan Carlos Carinena (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                 2.58
86 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin-Galicia                         3.00
87 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                   3.07
88 Gorka Amuriza Gumucio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                 
89 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                      3.12
90 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
91 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                   
92 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         
93 Miguel Ochoa (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                          
94 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         3.20
95 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    
96 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         3.24
97 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
98 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax-GAM                         3.28
99 Luis Pérez Romero (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                    3.52
100 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                     3.56
101 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Milram                               3.57
102 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                 
103 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                              4.01
104 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel                       4.06
105 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                     4.09
106 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   
107 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                  4.09
108 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           
109 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     4.32
110 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana                                   4.34
111 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                            4.40
112 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                           4.47
113 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                               4.52
114 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                                4.57
115 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                            5.07
116 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                        5.14
117 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      5.16
118 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare            
119 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                         5.45
120 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       5.46
121 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
122 Luca Celli (Ita) Team LPR                                   5.49
123 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                  
124 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 
125 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                6.08
126 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       6.21
127 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             
128 Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                                  6.33
129 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
130 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        
131 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                   6.53
132 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                  7.27
133 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        8.11
134 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
135 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                     
136 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                             17.35
137 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       
 
Mountains 
 
Port D'albaida - Category 3
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    3 pts
2 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                               2
3 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                                    1
 
Port De Beniarres - Category 3
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    3 pts
2 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2
3 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          1
 
Port De Aielo - Category 3
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    3 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    2
3 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         1
 
Alt Del Portixol - Category 3
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    3 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    2
3 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         1
 
Port De Aielo - Category 3
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    3 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    2
3 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         1
 
Alt Del Portixol - Category 3
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    3 pts
2 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         2
3 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1
 
Alt Del Campello - Category 1
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                        10 pts
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     8
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        6
4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                             4
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                          3
6 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                                2
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         1
 
Points
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                        25 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       20
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                            16
4 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    14
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                         12
6 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                               10
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         9
8 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    8
9 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           7
10 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                     6
11 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                5
12 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          4
13 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                          3
14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  2
15 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                    1
 
General classification after stage four
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 14.51.16
2 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                          0.02
3 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                  0.06
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                       0.08
5 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                             0.10
6 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        0.11
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      0.13
8 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                              0.14
9 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                0.15
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.17
11 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
12 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                           
13 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    
14 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                      
15 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                     
16 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     
17 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      0.37
18 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
19 Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
20 Luis Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                     
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
22 José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana                                
23 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir    0.41
24 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                0.42
25 Jorge Ferrío (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                         0.46
26 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                             0.48
27 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                            
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         0.50
29 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                    
30 Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           
31 Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
32 Iker Camaño (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       0.58
33 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                 
35 Jon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
36 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                                      
37 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana                                     1.01
38 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-GAM                                1.10
39 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                    
40 David Bernabeu (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                  1.14
41 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                         
42 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                            1.19
43 Didac Ortega (Spa) Benfica                                   1.22
44 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             1.25
45 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                    
46 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Benfica                                     
47 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
48 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               1.30
49 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana                                  1.31
50 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 1.32
51 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1.35
52 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                      
53 Javier Cherro (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       
54 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team LPR                                
55 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax-GAM                                  
56 Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      1.51
57 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                1.58
58 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                                
59 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                 2.05
60 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                 2.06
61 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                  
62 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                       2.11
63 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Team LPR                            
64 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team LPR                                  
65 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                              
66 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 2.20
67 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                     2.27
68 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                   2.32
69 Pablo De Pedro Garcia (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                 
70 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                  
71 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      2.36
72 Gaizka Lasa Larraya (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                     2.38
73 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                           2.39
74 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                 2.40
75 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                      2.44
76 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                            
77 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        
78 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Benfica                                 2.47
79 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin-Galicia                         2.53
80 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                   3.00
81 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                      3.05
82 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias               3.08
83 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                3.11
84 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         3.13
85 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                         3.17
86 Vicente Peiro Marqueno (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos            3.20
87 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                    3.29
88 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                        3.31
89 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        3.37
90 Vicente Ballester (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias               3.42
91 Luis Pérez Romero (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                    3.45
92 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                      3.49
93 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank                               3.54
94 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                4.00
95 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4.20
96 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Milram                                4.23
97 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                             4.33
98 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                     4.44
99 José Rafael Martínez (Spa) Relax-GAM                         4.55
100 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                            5.00
101 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana                                   5.05
102 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        5.09
103 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
104 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel                       5.28
105 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                         5.38
106 Luca Celli (Ita) Team LPR                                   5.42
107 Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos              5.44
108 Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             5.58
109 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team LPR                                6.01
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        6.21
111 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                    6.23
112 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       6.25
113 Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                                  6.26
114 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         6.57
115 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       7.03
116 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                               7.09
117 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                   7.53
118 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               7.59
119 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                   8.06
120 Raul García de Mateo (Spa) Relax-GAM                        8.12
121 Juan Carlos Carinena (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                8.27
122 Miguel Ochoa (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                     8.31
123 Gorka Amuriza Gumucio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos            8.55
124 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir               8.59
125 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        9.35
126 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                       11.02
127 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    11.22
128 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                    11.41
129 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                      11.43
130 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                      
131 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                          12.18
132 José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                 13.15
133 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos            15.38
134 Helder Miranda (Spa) Benfica                               16.17
135 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa) Grupo Nicolás Mateos                19.34
136 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                             25.09
137 Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Karpin-Galicia                  29.53
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   34 pts
2 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         14
3 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                               13
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                        10
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       10
6 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         10
7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                     8
8 Luis Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur                     6
9 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Relax-GAM                                    6
10 Luca Solari (Ita) Team LPR                                      6
11 David Muñoz (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        5
 
Points classification
 
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           67 pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                65
3 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                    39
4 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                           36
5 Borut Bozic (Slo) Team LPR                                      26
6 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                        25
7 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                24
8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       23
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                         18
10 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                           16
11 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         15
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   14
13 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           14
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                        13
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        12
16 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       11
17 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         10
18 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                              10
19 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            10
20 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                        10
21 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  10
22 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-GAM                                   9
23 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                8
24 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Relax-GAM                                   8
25 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        8
 
Combination classification
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       14 pts
2 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    22
3 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                            25
4 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                         33
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          37
6 José Miguel Elías (Spa) Relax-GAM                               42
7 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        47
8 Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel                        51
9 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Relax-GAM                                   62
10 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 64
11 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      76
 
Team classification
 
1 Lampre-Fondital                    44.34.38
2 Caisse d'Epargne                       0.06
3 Relax-Gam                              0.35
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.42
5 Team CSC                               0.51
6 Bouygues Telecom                       0.54
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir                   1.26
8 Rabobank                               1.27
9 Astana                                 1.46
10 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    1.50
11 Benfica                               2.14
12 Andalucia-Cayasur                     2.31
13 Team Milram                           2.43
14 Fuerteventura-Canarias                2.45
15 Karpin-Galicia                        3.49
16 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare             4.54
17 Team LPR                              5.07
18 Grupo Nicolás Mateos                  6.58