Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

33rd Volta ao Algarve - 2.1

Portugal, February 21-25, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - February 21: Albufeira - Faro , 191.3 km

Steegmans back to Portuguese winning habits...

...but Petacchi was first on the line

By Jean-François Quénet in Faro

Petacchi celebrates prematurely
Photo ©: ciclismoebtt
(Click for larger image)

Alessandro Petacchi can be reassured about the quality of his train but he missed out on the win of stage 1 in the Tour of Algarve since the judges relegated him for irregular sprinting after he crossed the line in first position more than a bike-length in front of Gert Steegmans. Petacchi was classified in the last place of his group, which meant he got only fourth in the end. There was a break bigger than one second between Tomas Vaitkus, initially 4th; and Bernhard Eisel, 5th.

Petacchi was waiting for the prize ceremony when he found out that he wasn't the winner. A few seconds later, sitting in his team car prior to heading back to his hotel, he commented: "This is a big farce. It's right that I moved from one side to the other but I did not impede anyone. I didn't even see anyone. I feel sorry for my teammates who have worked all day."

In fact, Milram never got a hand from any other team while chasing behind the breakaway duo formed of Roy Sentjens and Tiago Machado. At the end of the race, Petacchi could be sure that his train working well again. "My condition is good as well", he added.

Stage winner Gert Steegmans
Photo ©: JF Quenet
(Click for larger image)

Of course, Quickstep's Steegmans had a different vision of what happened. "My teammate Wouter Weylandt who was leading me out almost crashed in the last curve 400 meters before the finishing line," the Belgian winner explained. "Then I was ten meters behind Petacchi. But I came close enough to him so that he saw me and moved from left to right with 50 meters to go. I put my hand up to show that something occurred. This is the rule: you have to keep your line in a sprint. But I’m frustrated because it’s always a better feeling to be the first man on the line."

Steegmans had won two stages in the Tour of Algarve last year. With Davitamon-Lotto at the time, he was even leading the race at the start of the last stage before Joao Cabreira took over. "I missed the win by 10 seconds," he remembered. "Because of that, I’ve decided not to target the overall classification this year. We are here for stage wins, not for defending the yellow jersey."

How it unfolded

In Portugal, Frenchman Jimmy Casper is allowed to wear the Unibet jersey
Photo ©: JF Quenet
(Click for larger image)

After only 4 kilometers, two of the 192 starters of the 33rd Tour of Algarve took off: Roy Sentjens (Predictor-Lotto) and Tiago Machado (Riberalves-Boavista). Marcio Correia (Fercase-Rota dos Moveis) chased alone behind but never caught them and he was rejoined by the peloton at km 88.

Sentjens beat out Machado in all three hot spot sprints (km 57, km 88 and km 133). They reached a maximum lead of 12.50 at km 57. The gap was reduced to 4.35 at km 140 when Machado dropped Sentjens off. Machado stayed away on the third category climb of Clareanes where he secured the king of mountain jersey but he got caught in the downhill at km 170.

Within 15 km to go, Martijn Maaskant (Rabobank), Jurgen Van den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto) and Hubert Schwab (Quick Step) got a 12 seconds lead but Milram kept their troops focused on a bunch sprint finish. It was easily won by Alessandro Petacchi but Gert Steegmans was designated the winner due to irregular sprinting by the Italian.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by ciclismoebtt

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Images by Joăo Dias/www.cycloweb.freealoja.com

Results

1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            4.44.16 (40.378 km/h)
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                               
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                       
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                            
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                           0.03
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                             
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                             
8 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                       
9 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    
11 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Duja-Tavira                                   
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                              
13 Samuel José Caldeira (Por) Duja-Tavira                                     
14 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                        
15 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                          
16 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis                                                 
17 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                               
18 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                
19 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Benfica                                               
20 Bruno Sa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                     
21 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 
22 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel                                     
24 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         
25 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
26 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   
27 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      
28 Andre Cardoso (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                
29 Giosuč Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                             
30 Helder Oliveira (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                  
31 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot-Halcon                          
32 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         
33 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                              
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                                  
35 Pedro Costa (Por) Vitória-ASC                                              
36 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                      
37 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                    
38 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                                 
39 Nelson Hugo Rocha (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                
40 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
41 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                            
42 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    
43 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  
44 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
45 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile                                               
46 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
47 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                     
48 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                 
49 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
50 David Blanco (Spa) Duja-Tavira                                             
51 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                                            
52 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                              
53 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 
54 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                              
55 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                          
56 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                             
57 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                    
58 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                                     
59 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                         
60 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                  
61 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                            
62 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        
63 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
64 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                 
65 Bas Giling (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                            
66 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
67 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                 
68 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                            
69 Pedro Cardoso (Por) LA-MSS                                                 
70 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     
71 Devi Vervaeke (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly               
72 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              
73 Davide Viganň (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   
74 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                
75 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         
76 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quickstep-Innergetic                              
77 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                             
78 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                   
79 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                
80 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                 
81 José Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Por) Vitória-ASC                              
82 Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana                                                 
83 César Antunes Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
84 Ricardo Martins (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                              
85 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                       
86 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                          
87 Claudio Faria (Por) LA-MSS                                                 
88 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      
89 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                     
90 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                  
91 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                
92 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Riberalves-Boavista                                    
93 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile                                                 
94 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
95 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                   
96 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                               
97 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Duja-Tavira                                           
98 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         
99 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                             
100 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                                   
101 Luis Silva (Por) Duja-Tavira                                              
102 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                             
103 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        
104 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly          
105 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                              
106 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                                
107 Ricardo Horta (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                         
108 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                
109 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                       
110 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                               
111 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                       
112 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Rabobank Continental                                   
113 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                    
114 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française Des Jeux                                 
115 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                           
116 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                                              
117 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                            
118 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française Des Jeux                             
119 Edgar Anăo (Por) LA-MSS                                                   
120 Bruno Pires (Por) LA-MSS                                                  
121 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana                                               
122 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Unibet.com                                        
123 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
124 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep-Innergetic                                    
125 Fernando Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                  
126 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                                 
127 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               
128 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                         
129 Gilberto Sampaio (Por) Vitória-ASC                                        
130 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                                 
131 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           
132 Xavier Tondo (Spa) LA-MSS                                                 
133 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                       
134 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                              
135 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                           
136 Ilzo Keisse (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   
137 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      
138 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                      
139 Angel Vazquez Iglesias (Spa) LA-MSS                                       
140 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                             
141 Rui Sá (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                                
142 Pedro Barnabe (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                               
143 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                                     
144 André Moreira Vital (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                             
145 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel                                   
146 Stefan Kushlev (Bul) Riberalves-Boavista                                  
147 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                            
148 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                           
149 Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por) Benfica                              
150 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                       
151 José Vaz (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                        
152 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                    
153 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
154 Paulo Barroso (Por) Vitória-ASC                                           
155 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                               
156 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                                 
157 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Unibet.com                                         
158 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                              
159 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                            
160 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                        
161 Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly                
162 Joăo Cabreira (Por) LA-MSS                                                
163 José Manuel De Sousa Cunha (Por) Vitória-ASC                              
164 Rui Filipe Pinto (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                      
165 Claus Michael Möller (Den) Barbot-Halcon                                  
166 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
167 Jorge Alberto Brito Ferraz (Por) Barbot-Halcon                            
168 Tom Steels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                          
169 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                
170 Micael Isidoro (Por) Vitória-ASC                                          
171 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
172 Renato Silva (Por) Benfica                                                
173 José Martins (Por) Vitória-ASC                                        0.48
174 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                                         1.00
175 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                                             
176 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                     0.03
177 Alejandro M. Marques (Spa) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                            
178 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly          1.29
179 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                      0.03
180 Bruno Neves (Por) LA-MSS                                                  
181 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Milram                                           1.35
182 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                               
183 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                        1.44
184 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Milram                                    2.00
185 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                 0.03
186 Ng Yong Li (Mas) Vitória-ASC                                          5.39
187 Virgilo Neves (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                           7.12
188 Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly           8.23
189 Tim Meeusen (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly           18.54
190 Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly                  
191 Christophe Beddegenoots (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly    
192 Marcio Correia (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                         27.22
 
Points
 
1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                 25 pts
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                             20
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                     16
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                          13
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                             10
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                            8
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                            6
8 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      4
9 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               2
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                   1
 
 
Mountains
 
Clareanes - Cat. 3, km 167.30
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    5 pts
2 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                          3
3 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                            1
 
 
Metas volantes
 
km 72.7
1 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         3 pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    2
3 Marcio Correia (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                               1
 
Castro Verde, km 88.40
1 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         3 pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    2
3 Marcio Correia (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                               1
 
Ameixial, km 133.20
1 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         3 pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    2
3 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                        1
 
Teams
 
1 Discovery Channel                                                   14.12.54
2 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                        
3 Astana                                                                      
4 Milram                                                                      
5 Wiesenhof-Felt                                                      14.12.57
6 Duja-Tavira                                                                 
7 Benfica                                                                     
8 Cofidis                                                                     
9 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                       
10 T-Mobile                                                                   
11 Barloworld                                                                 
12 Gerolsteiner                                                               
13 Liberty Seguros                                                            
14 Unibet.com                                                                 
15 Predictor-Lotto                                                            
16 Française Des Jeux                                                         
17 Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                                    
18 Rabobank                                                                   
19 Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                                        
20 Riberalves-Boavista                                                        
21 Vitória-ASC                                                                
22 Barbot-Halcon                                                              
23 LA-MSS                                                                     
24 Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly                                   
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            4.44.06
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                           0.04
3 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                          
4 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                   0.06
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                 0.07
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                        0.10
7 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                     0.12
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                           0.13
9 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                             
10 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                            
11 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
12 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    
14 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Duja-Tavira                                   
15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                              
16 Samuel José Caldeira (Por) Duja-Tavira                                     
17 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                        
18 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                          
19 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis                                                 
20 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                               
21 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                
22 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Benfica                                               
23 Bruno Sa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                     
24 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 
25 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   
26 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel                                     
27 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         
28 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
29 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   
30 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      
31 Andre Cardoso (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                
32 Giosuč Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                             
33 Helder Oliveira (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                  
34 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot-Halcon                          
35 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         
36 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                              
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                                  
38 Pedro Costa (Por) Vitória-ASC                                              
39 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                      
40 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                    
41 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                                 
42 Nelson Hugo Rocha (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                
43 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
44 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                            
45 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  
46 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
47 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile                                               
48 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
49 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                     
50 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                 
51 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
52 David Blanco (Spa) Duja-Tavira                                             
53 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                                            
54 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                              
55 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 
56 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                              
57 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                          
58 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                             
59 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                    
60 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                                     
61 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                         
62 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana                                                  
63 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                            
64 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        
65 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
66 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                 
67 Bas Giling (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                            
68 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
69 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                 
70 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                            
71 Pedro Cardoso (Por) LA-MSS                                                 
72 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     
73 Devi Vervaeke (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly               
74 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              
75 Davide Viganň (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic                                   
76 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                                
77 Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Quickstep-Innergetic                              
78 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                             
79 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                   
80 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                
81 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                 
82 José Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Por) Vitória-ASC                              
83 Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana                                                 
84 César Antunes Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
85 Ricardo Martins (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                              
86 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                       
87 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                          
88 Claudio Faria (Por) LA-MSS                                                 
89 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      
90 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                     
91 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                  
92 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                
93 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Riberalves-Boavista                                    
94 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile                                                 
95 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
96 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                   
97 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                               
98 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Duja-Tavira                                           
99 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         
100 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                            
101 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                                   
102 Luis Silva (Por) Duja-Tavira                                              
103 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                             
104 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        
105 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly          
106 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                              
107 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile                                                
108 Ricardo Horta (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                         
109 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                
110 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                       
111 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                               
112 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                       
113 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Rabobank Continental                                   
114 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                    
115 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française Des Jeux                                 
116 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                           
117 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                                              
118 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                            
119 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française Des Jeux                             
120 Edgar Anăo (Por) LA-MSS                                                   
121 Bruno Pires (Por) LA-MSS                                                  
122 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana                                               
123 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Unibet.com                                        
124 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
125 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep-Innergetic                                    
126 Fernando Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                  
127 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                                 
128 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               
129 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                         
130 Gilberto Sampaio (Por) Vitória-ASC                                        
131 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                                 
132 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           
133 Xavier Tondo (Spa) LA-MSS                                                 
134 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                       
135 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                              
136 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                           
137 Ilzo Keisse (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   
138 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                      
139 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                      
140 Angel Vazquez Iglesias (Spa) LA-MSS                                       
141 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                             
142 Rui Sá (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                                
143 Pedro Barnabe (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                               
144 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                                     
145 André Moreira Vital (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                             
146 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel                                   
147 Stefan Kushlev (Bul) Riberalves-Boavista                                  
148 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                            
149 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                           
150 Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por) Benfica                              
151 José Vaz (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                        
152 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                    
153 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
154 Paulo Barroso (Por) Vitória-ASC                                           
155 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                               
156 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                                 
157 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Unibet.com                                         
158 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                              
159 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                            
160 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                        
161 Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly                
162 Joăo Cabreira (Por) LA-MSS                                                
163 José Manuel De Sousa Cunha (Por) Vitória-ASC                              
164 Rui Filipe Pinto (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                      
165 Claus Michael Möller (Den) Barbot-Halcon                                  
166 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
167 Jorge Alberto Brito Ferraz (Por) Barbot-Halcon                            
168 Tom Steels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                          
169 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                
170 Micael Isidoro (Por) Vitória-ASC                                          
171 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
172 Renato Silva (Por) Benfica                                                
173 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                         
174 Alejandro M. Marques (Spa) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                            
175 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                          
176 Bruno Neves (Por) LA-MSS                                                  
177 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                     
178 José Martins (Por) Vitória-ASC                                        0.58
179 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Milram                                         1.10
180 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                                             
181 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly          1.39
182 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Milram                                           1.45
183 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                               
184 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                        1.54
185 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Milram                                    2.10
186 Ng Yong Li (Mas) Vitória-ASC                                          5.49
187 Virgilo Neves (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                           7.22
188 Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly           8.33
189 Tim Meeusen (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly           19.04
190 Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly                  
191 Christophe Beddegenoots (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly    
192 Marcio Correia (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                         27.30
 
Points classification
 
1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                 25 pts
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                             20
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                     16
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                          13
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                             10
6 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         9
7 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                            8
8 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    6
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                            6
10 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                     4
11 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              2
12 Marcio Correia (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                              2
13 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                       1
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                   1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    5 pts
2 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                          3
3 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                            1
 
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         9 pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                    6
3 Marcio Correia (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                               2
4 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                        1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                   14 pts
2 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                                  2
3 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                              4
4 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                      7
5 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                         9
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                          10
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                             13
8 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                           16
9 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                           19
10 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                      20
11 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                    21
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                     
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     
3 Samuel José Caldeira (Por) Duja-Tavira                                      
4 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                       
5 Nelson Hugo Rocha (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                                 
 
Teams classification
 
1 Discovery Channel                                                   14.12.54
2 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                        
3 Astana                                                                      
4 Milram                                                                      
5 Wiesenhof-Felt                                                      14.12.57
6 Duja-Tavira                                                                 
7 Benfica                                                                     
8 Cofidis                                                                     
9 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                       
10 T-Mobile                                                                   
11 Barloworld                                                                 
12 Gerolsteiner                                                               
13 Liberty Seguros                                                            
14 Unibet.com                                                                 
15 Predictor-Lotto                                                            
16 Française Des Jeux                                                         
17 Paredes Rota dos Móveis                                                    
18 Rabobank                                                                   
19 Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                                        
20 Riberalves-Boavista                                                        
21 Barbot-Halcon                                                              
22 Vitória-ASC                                                                
23 LA-MSS                                                                     
24 Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly