Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

23rd Rothaus Regio-Tour International - 2.1

Germany, August 22-26, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - August 23: Müllheim - Neuenburg am Rhein, 169.1km

Moisés Dueñas wins stage and yellow

Moisés Dueñas of Agritubel has won the second stage of the Regio Tour by breaking away from a 13-man lead group that formed after the Blauen was passed. The Spaniard saved a 51-second advantage crossing the line. The first chasers of the 13 were already three minutes back and it is likely that the overall winner on Sunday will be crowned from this select group on stage two.

Four man had initially dominated the stage with Paul Voss (3C Gruppe Lamonta), Andrea Rossi (Acqua e Sapone), Daniele Contrini (Tinkoff) and Dailos Diaz Armas (Fuerteventura). The break had already disintegrated at the climb up to the Blauen. Contrini, who crossed the top first, and Diaz Armas, who got enough points to get the mountain jersey, were the last to resist the storming peloton.

On the last parts of the climb and the descent a 13-man strong group formed and stayed away all the way to the finish. The group included race favourite Michael Rogers (T-Mobile), time trial and breakaway specialist Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff Credit Systems) and 2006 Tour de l'Avenir winner Moisés Dueñas (Agritubel). Beat Zberg of Gerolsteiner was also in the mix. His team-mate Matthias Russ already said at the presentation that the Swiss, who is riding his last season, may have a good chance of winning the race.

Dueñas left the front group to win solo and with the time bonifications has now a 55-second lead over compatriot Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Fuerteventura). Ignatiev in third and Rogers, who is 61 seconds back, are now the ones to look out for in the time trial on Saturday. But Dueñas, who finished sixth in the recent Vuelta a Burgos and was only 50 seconds behind Valverde in the time trial, acknowledged he wants to win the race now.

The third stage is another hilly day in the Black Forest, running from Wehr to Schopfheim over 159 kilometres. Several KOM's close to the finish may make the overall situation even more interesting.

Results

1 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                4.16.17 (39.59 km/h)	(-10)
2 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                  0.51	(-6)
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              	(-4)
4 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                       	
5 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  	
6 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              	
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                         	
8 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       	
9 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                    	
10 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                          	
11 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                	
12 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia          	
13 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          	
14 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               3.18	
15 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    	
16 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              	
17 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       	
18 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German U23 Team                                      	
19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      3.19	
20 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       3.18	
21 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       	
22 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        	
23 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     	
24 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           	
25 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             	
26 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   	
27 Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         	
28 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        	
29 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        	
30 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     	
31 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         	
32 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             	(-5)
33 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          6.22	
34 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                              	
35 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       	
36 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                    	
37 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                               	
38 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 11.32	
39 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                 	
40 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                       	
41 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                          	
42 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                              	
43 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                     	
44 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia        	
45 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura - Canarias                               	
46 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                              	
47 Michael Franzl (Ger) German U23 Team                                      	
48 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         	(-9)
49 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                             	
50 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    	
51 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          	
52 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                    	
53 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                                    	
54 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                          	(-1)
55 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                          	
56 Frederico Vitali (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia         	
57 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                        	
58 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            	
59 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                            	
60 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  	
61 Ralph Naef (Swi) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                      	
62 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                              	
63 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                        	
64 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                               	
65 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  	(-3)
66 Paul Manning (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                         	
67 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       	
68 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   	
69 Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           	
70 Martin Lang (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                       13.06	
71 Dominik Roels (Ger) German U23 Team                                       	
72 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                              	
73 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                        	
74 Björn Thurau (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                           	
75 André Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                          	
76 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                     	
77 Luca Sabatino (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       	
78 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                            	
79 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Agritubel                                            	
80 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                         	
81 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                                	
82 Yannick Maus (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                          16.54	
83 Sören Hoffmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                        20.35	
84 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          	
85 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              	
86 Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               	
87 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Agritubel                                           	
88 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                       	
89 Malaya Van Ruitebeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       	
90 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          	
91 Guiseppe Ribolzi (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                       	
92 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            	
93 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                         	
94 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 	
95 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           	
96 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        	
97 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia          	
98 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   	
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                     	
100 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        	
101 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                      	
102 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         	
103 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German U23 Team                                    	
104 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        	
105 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                    	
106 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner               22.59	
107 Marcel Kittel (Ger) German U23 Team                                 24.29	
108 Alexander Gut (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         	
109 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) German U23 Team                                     	
110 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    	
111 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                  	
112 Nico Keinath (Ger) German U23 Team                                       	
113 Sebastian Pristl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                     26.41	
114 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                29.24	

Sprints	
 	
km. 54.2	
1 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         3 pts	
2 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             2	
3 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                          1	
 	
km. 76.3	
1 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         3 pts	
2 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             2	
3 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  1	
 	
km. 108.2
1 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         3 pts
2 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  2
3 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             1
 
Finish
1 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                     15 pts
2 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                    12
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            10
4 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                      8
5 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                 6
6 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                             5
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        4
8 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      3
9 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   2
10 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         1
 
Mountains
 
Cat. 1 - km. 16.6
1 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         12 pts
2 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  8
3 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             6
4 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       4
 
Cat. 1 - km. 28.2
1 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         12 pts
2 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  8
3 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         6
4 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             4
 
Cat. 1 - km. 130.6
1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            12 pts
2 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                          8
3 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                      6
4 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   4
 
Teams
 
1 Tinkoff Credit System                                              12.53.51
2 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                                     
3 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                           2.27
4 Tenax-Menikini                                                             
5 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                                          2.28
6 Gerolsteiner                                                           5.31
7 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                                   10.41
8 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia                                 
9 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                                     
10 Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                                         16.12
11 Agritubel                                                            18.04
12 Team Milram                                                          18.55
13 Team Sparkasse                                                       21.22
14 German U23 Team                                                      22.56
15 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                                
16 Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                               24.26
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                8.34.00
2 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                  0.55
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          0.57
4 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                              1.01
5 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                 
6 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
7 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              
8 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                       
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                         
10 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                          
11 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
12 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   
13 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         3.23
14 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               3.28
15 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German U23 Team                                      
16 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           
17 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
18 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
19 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                     
20 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    
21 Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        
22 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     
23 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                        
24 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             
25 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
26 Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         
27 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
28 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   
29 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              
30 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         
31 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      3.29
32 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          6.30
33 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                           6.32
34 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                              
35 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
36 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                    
37 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                  7.48
38 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    11.33
39 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 11.37
40 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         11.39
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                  
42 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                     11.41
43 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                            11.42
44 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                              
45 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                        
46 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura - Canarias                               
47 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                     
48 Michael Franzl (Ger) German U23 Team                                      
49 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                              
50 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia        
51 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                          
52 Ralph Naef (Swi) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                      
53 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                            
54 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                       
55 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    
56 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
57 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                    
58 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                             
59 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   
60 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          
61 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                                    
62 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  
63 Frederico Vitali (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia         
64 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                       
65 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                               
66 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                        
67 Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
68 Paul Manning (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                         
69 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Agritubel                                       13.12
70 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         13.16
71 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                        
72 Björn Thurau (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                           
73 Dominik Roels (Ger) German U23 Team                                       
74 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                         
75 André Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                          
76 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                     
77 Martin Lang (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
78 Luca Sabatino (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
79 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                                
80 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                       14.42
81 Yannick Maus (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                          17.04
82 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                     18.31
83 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                20.35
84 Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          20.39
85 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                              20.41
86 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         20.45
87 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
88 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                         
89 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
90 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          
91 Guiseppe Ribolzi (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                       
92 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Agritubel                                           
93 Malaya Van Ruitebeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       
94 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
95 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
96 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
97 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         
98 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                       
99 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
100 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                      
101 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German U23 Team                                    
102 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                               21.32
103 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Milram                                   21.44
104 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia    22.06
105 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner               23.09
106 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               24.36
107 Alexander Gut (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                    24.39
108 Marcel Kittel (Ger) German U23 Team                                      
109 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                  
110 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) German U23 Team                                     
111 Sebastian Pristl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                     26.51
112 Sören Hoffmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                       27.32
113 Nico Keinath (Ger) German U23 Team                                  31.27
114 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                36.23
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                    18 pts
2 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                     15
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    15
4 Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              12
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            10
6 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  10
7 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         9
8 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                 8
9 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                      8
10 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                8
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     5
12 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            5
13 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            5
14 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        5
15 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       4
16 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       4
17 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Agritubel                                           4
18 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             3
19 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    3
20 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     3
21 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 3
22 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       3
23 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  2
24 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             2
25 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         1
26 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         1
27 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             1
28 Nico Keinath (Ger) German U23 Team                                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         40 pts
2 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            22
3 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  16
4 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                                 16
5 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                      6
6 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              6
7 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         6
8 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       4
9 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                              4
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                8.34.00
2 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          0.57
3 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                   1.01
4 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
5 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                    
6 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                3.28
7 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German U23 Team                                       
8 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            
9 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia            
10 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             
11 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
12 Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                         
13 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
14 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   
15 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              
16 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                         
17 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                           6.32
18 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                              
19 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 11.37
20 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                             11.39
21 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                   11.42
22 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura - Canarias                               
23 Michael Franzl (Ger) German U23 Team                                      
24 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Fuerteventura - Canarias                            
25 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    
26 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
27 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   
28 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          
29 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  
30 Frederico Vitali (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia         
31 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                               
32 Mattia Turrina (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
33 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Agritubel                                       13.12
34 Björn Thurau (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                      13.16
35 Dominik Roels (Ger) German U23 Team                                       
36 André Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                          
37 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                     
38 Martin Lang (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
39 Luca Sabatino (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
40 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                       14.42
41 Yannick Maus (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                          17.04
42 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                     18.31
43 Nicolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          20.39
44 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                              20.41
45 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         20.45
46 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          
47 Malaya Van Ruitebeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       
48 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
49 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
50 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
51 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German U23 Team                                     
52 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                21.32
53 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                23.09
54 Alexander Gut (Ger) Atlas - Romer's Hausbäckerei                     24.39
55 Marcel Kittel (Ger) German U23 Team                                       
56 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) German U23 Team                                      
57 Sebastian Pristl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                      26.51
58 Sören Hoffmann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                        27.32
59 Nico Keinath (Ger) German U23 Team                                   31.27
60 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                 36.23
 
Team classification
 
1 Tinkoff Credit System                                              25.47.03
2 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                                     
3 Tenax-Menikini                                                         2.02
4 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                               
5 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                                              
6 Gerolsteiner                                                           5.57
7 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                                   10.58
8 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                                     
9 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia                                 
10 Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                                         16.01
11 Agritubel                                                            18.00
12 Team Milram                                                          18.59
13 Team Sparkasse                                                       21.02
14 German U23 Team                                                      22.59
15 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                                
16 Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                               24.02