Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

69th Volta a Portugal - 2.HC

Portugal, August 4-15, 2007

2006 results     Stage List     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Prologue - August 4: Portimão - Portimão , 6.8 km
  • Stage 1 - August 5: Portimão - Beja, 196.4 km
  • Stage 2 - August 6: Vila Viçosa - Castelo Branco, 169.3 km
  • Stage 3 - August 7: Idanha-a-Nova - Gouveia, 176.3 km
  • Stage 4 - August 8: Guarda - Santo Tirso, 222.1 km
  • Stage 5 - August 9: Felgueiras - Fafe, 167.7 km
  • Rest day - August 10
  • Stage 6 - August 11: Celorico de Basto - Mondim de Basto, 143.0 km
  • Stage 7 - August 12: Lixa - Gondomar, 168.0 km
  • Stage 8 - August 13: Aveiro - São João da Madeira, 157.1 km
  • Stage 9 - August 14: Oliveira do Bairro - Alto da Torre, 154.2 km
  • Stage 10 - August 15: Viseu - Viseu, 38.8 km

Start list

Duja-Tavira                       Madeinox-Bric-Loule
 
1 David Blanco (Spa)              11 AlejandroM. Marques (Spa)
2 Ricardo Mestre (Por)            12 Nuno Marta (Por)
3 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul)         13 Pedro Hermida (Spa)
4 Luis Silva (Por)                14 Marco Cunha (Por)
5 David Livramento (Por)          15 André Vital (Por)
6 Martin Garrido (Arg)            16 Sergio Sousa (Por)
7 Nelson Vitorino (Por)           17 Helder Oliveira (Por)
8 Luis Bartolomeu (Por)           18 Lizuarte Martins (Por)
9 Daniel Petrov (Bul)             19 Gilberto Martins (Por)
 
Barbot-Halcon                     Benfica
 
21 Carlos Pinho (Por)             31 José Azevedo (Por)
22 Celestino Pinho (Por)          32 Javier Benitez (Spa)
23 ClausMichael Möller (Den)      33 Bruno Castanheira (Por)
24 Pedro Soeiro (Por)             34 Pedro Lopes (Por)
25 Fco.Jose Torres (Spa)          35 Rui Lavarinhas (Por)
26 Rui Pinto (Por)                36 Helder Miranda (Por)
27 Rui Sa (Por)                   37 Mikel Pradera (Spa)
28 Alexander Oliveira (Por)       38 Danail Petrov (Bul)
29 Jesus Buendia (Spa)            39 JoséA. Pecharroman (Spa)
 
LA MSS                            Fercase/Rota Dos Moveis
 
41 Xavier Tondo (Spa)             51 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
42 Joao Cabreira (Por)            52 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa)
43 Pedro Cardoso (Por)            53 Andre Cardoso (Por)
44 Bruno Pires (Por)              54 JoseM. Cuesta (Spa)
45 Claudio Faria (Por)            55 Pedro Barnabe (Por)
46 Bruno Neves (Por)              56 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa)
47 JoseA. Garrido (Spa)           57 Ricardo Martins (Por)
48 Angel Vazquez (Spa)            58 Bruno Barbosa (Por)
49 Afonso Azevedo (Por)           59 Marcio Correia (Por)
 
Riberalves-Boavista               Liberty Seguros
 
61 Tiago Machado (Por)            71 Candido Barbosa (Por)
62 Manuel Cardoso (Por)           72 Nuno Ribeiro (Por)
63 Jacek Morajko (Pol)            73 Hernani Broco (Por)
64 Hugo Vitor (Por)               74 Carlos Nozal (Spa)
65 Joaquim Sampaio (Por)          75 Filipe Cardoso (Por)
66 Celio Sousa (Por)              76 Hector Guerra (Spa)
67 Virgilio Santos (Por)          77 Antonio Jesus (Por)
68 Nelson Rocha (Por)             78 Rui Sousa (Por)
69 Hélder Magalhães (Por)         79 Pablo Urtasun (Spa)
 
Vitoria-ASC                       Lampre-Fondital
 
81 Juan Gomis (Spa)               91 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
82 Angel Edo (Spa)                92 Matteo Bono (Ita)
83 Jose Rodrigues (Por)           93 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
84 Paulo Barroso (Por)            94 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)
85 Pedro Costa (Por)              95 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)
86 Gilberto Sampaio (Por)         96 David Loosli (Swi)
87 José Sousa (Por)               97 Enrico Franzoi (Ita)
88 José Martins (Por)             98 Marco Bandiera (Ita)
89 Micael Isidoro (Por)           
 
Saunier Duval-Prodir              Barloworld
 
101 Raul Alarcon (Spa)            111 Hugo Sabido (Por)
102 JoseAlberto Benitez (Spa)     112 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)
103 Jesus DelNero (Spa)           113 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA)
104 Arkaitz Duran (Spa)           114 Diego Caccia (Ita)
105 Alberto Fernandez (Spa)       115 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita)
106 Javier Megias (Spa)           116 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa)
107 Rafael Serrano (Spa)          117 JamesLewis Perry (RSA)
108 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra)      
 
Relax-GAM                         Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
 
121 Francisco Mancebo (Spa)       131 LuisFelipe Laverde (Col)
122 Oscar Sevilla (Spa)           132 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita)
123 Jorge Perez (Spa)             133 Matteo Priamo (Ita)
124 Jorge Garcia (Spa)            134 Guillermo Bongiorno (Arg)
125 JoseRafael Martinez (Spa)     135 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita)
126 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa)         136 Daniele Colli (Ita)
127 Denis Kudashev (Rus)          137 Paride Grillo (Ita)
128 Jan Hruska (Cze)              138 Filippo Savini (Ita)
129 Angel Vicioso (Spa)           139 Antonio Bucciero (Ita)
 
Team Slipstream                   Ceramica Flaminia
 
141 Danny Pate (USA)              151 Adriano Angeloni (Ita)
142 Jason Donald (USA)            152 Stefano Boggia (Ita)
143 Michael Lange (USA)           153 Hubert Krys (Pol)
144 Lucas Euser (USA)             154 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol)
145 JonathanP. McCarty (USA)      155 Gianluca Geremia (Ita)
146 Blake Caldwell (USA)          156 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr)
147 Thomas Peterson (USA)         157 Julian Atehortua (Col)
148 William Frischkorn (USA)      158 Vladimir Duma (Ukr)
149 Francois Parisien (Can)       159 Adam Wadecki (Pol)
 
Karpin-Galicia                    Fuerteventura-Canarias
 
161 MarcosA. Serrano (Spa)        171 David Bernabeu (Spa)
162 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa)       172 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr)
163 Luis Fernandez (Spa)          173 David Muñoz (Spa)
164 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa)       174 Javier Cherro (Spa)
165 Eladio Jimenez (Spa)          175 Javier Ramirez (Spa)
166 Isidro Nozal (Spa)            176 Adrian Palomares (Spa)
167 JuanFco. Mouron (Spa)         177 DailosManuel Diaz (Spa)
168 Gaizka Lasa (Spa)             178 Vicente Ballester (Spa)
169 Santos Gonzalez (Spa)         179 Joaquin Ortega (Spa)

Past winners

2006
 
1 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               38.33.54
2 Hector Guerra (Spa) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros        1.08
3 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty Seguros      1.50
 
2005 
 
1 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld-Valsir    39.29.39
2 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Aluminios-Liberty
3 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana        3.25
 
2004 
 
1 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia          38.56.02
2 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                   2.08
3 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                   2.40
 
2003
 
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol               41.29.59
2 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS         1.34
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS               2.18
 
2002
 
1 Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS             47.51.33
2 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                 0.05
3 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                    1.28
2001
 
1 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS             50.51.58
2 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) La-Pecol                1.40
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com          2.43
 
2000
 
1 Vitor Gamito (Por)                          57.28.06
2 Claus M Moller (Den)                            3.51
3 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)                         3.57
 
1999
 
1 David Plaza (Spa)                           53.36.35
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              0.09
3 Melchior Mauri (Spa)                            0.16
 
1998
 
1 Marco Serpellini (Ita)                      51.50.33
2 Orlando Rodrigues (Por)                         3.29
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita)                            3.58
 
1997
 
1 Zenon Jaskula (Pol)                         50.55.58
2 Wladimir Belli (Ita)                            0.57
3 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             1.22
 
1996
 
1 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)                    51.59.03
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              3.09
3 Manuel Abreu (Por)                              3.12
 
1995
 
1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                     52.07.29
2 Quintino Rodriguez (Por)                        2.43
3 Paulo Pereira (Por)                             3.39
 
1994
 
1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                     54.03.11
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              0.37
3 Gomes (Por)                                     4.36
 

1993
 
1 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                         55.34.32
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              1.43
3 Espinosa (Col)                                  2.14
 
1992
 
1 Cassio Freitas (Por)                        56.32.16
2 Rodriguez (Por)                                 0.58
3 Manuel Abreu (Por)                              1.11
 
1991
 
1 Jorge Silva (Por)                           68.37.20
2 Oriando Rodrigues (Por)                         0.23
3 Ridaura (Spa)                                   2.54
 
1990
 
1 Fernando Carvalho (Por)                     64.39.42
2 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             0.23
3 Jorge Silva (Por)                               4.12
 
1989

 
1 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                         76.51.25
2 De Paiva (Bra) Am.                              2.34
3 Alves (Por)                                     3.52
 
1988
 
1 Cayn Theakston (GB)                         69.08.20
2 Jorge Silva (Por)                               0.21
3 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             0.47
 
1987
 
1 Manuel Cunha (Por)                          73.26.46
2 Manuel Neves (Por)                              3.01
3 Fernando Fernandes (Por)                        4.02
 
1986
 
1 Marco Chagas (Por)                          73.50.17
2 Benedito Ferreira (Por)                         0.15
3 Antonio Pinto (Por)                             1.56
 
1985
 

1 Marco Chagas (Por) Am.                      51.47.26
2 Eduardo Correira (Por)                          0.55
3 Venceslau Fernandes (Por)                       1.22

1984 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Manuel Zeferino (Por)       Manuel Cunha (Por)
1983 Marco Chagas (Por)        António Pinto (Por)         Belmiro Silva (Por)
1982 Marco Chagas (Por)        Adelino Teixeira (Por)      Manuel Zeferino (Por)
1981 Manuel Zeferino (Por)     Venceslau Fernandes (Por)   Fernando Fernandes (Por)
1980 Francisco Miranda (Por)   Luís Vargues (Por)          Belmiro Silva (Por)
1979 Joaq Sousa Santos(Por)    Belmiro Silva (Por)         Fernando Fernandes (Por)
1978 Belmiro Silva (Por)       Armindo Lúcio (Por)         Luís Teixeira (Por)
1977 Adelino Teixeira (Por)    Joaquim Sousa Santos (Por)  Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1976 Firmino Bernardino (Por)  Antóuimio Fernandes (Por)   Floriano Mendes (Por)
1974 Fernando Mendes (Por)     Dinis Silva (Por)           António Martins (Por)
1973 Jésus Manzaneque (Spa)    Fernando Mendes (Por)       José Martins (Por)
1972 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   José Martins (Por)          Jose L. galdamez (Spa)
1971 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   Firmino Bernardino (Por)    Fernando Mendes (Por)
1970 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   Firmino Bernardino (Por)    Jose Florencio (Spa)
1969 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1968 Américo Silva (Por)       Joaquim Agostinho (Por)     Leonel Miranda (Por)
1967 Antoine Houbrechts (Bel)  João Roque (Por)            Manuel Correia (Por)
1966 Francisco Valada (Por)    João Peixoto Alves (Por)    Sérgio Páscoa (Por)
1965 João Peixoto Slves (Por)  João Roque (Por)            Mário Silva (Por)
1964 Joaquim Leão (Por)
1963 João Roque (Por)          Jorge Corvo (Por)           João Peixoto Alves (Por)
1962 José Pacheco (Por)        João Peixoto Slves (Por)
1961 Mário Silva (Por)         Marcoletti (Ita)            Alberto Carvalho (Por)
1960 Sousa Cardoso (Por)       Antonino Baptista (Por)     Antonio Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1959 Carlos Carvalho (Por)     Jorge Corvo  (Por)          Henrique Castro (Por)
1958 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Sousa Cardoso (Por)         José Carlos Carvalho (Por)
1957 Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)    Sousa Santos (Por)          Agostinho Ferreira (Por)
1956 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)
1955 Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)    Sousa Santos (Por)          Alves Barbosa (Por)
1952 Moreira De Sá (Por)       Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)      Manolo Rodriguez (Spa)
1951 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Manolo Rodriguez (Spa)      Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)
1950 Dias dos Santos (Por)     Mario Fazio  (Ita)          Moreira de Sá (Por)
1949 Dias dos Santos (Por)     Attilio Lambertini (Ita)    Joaquim Moreira de Sá (Por)
1948 Fernando Moreira (Por)    Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)      João Rebelo (Por)
1947 José Martins (Por)        João Rebelo  (Por)          Império Dos Santos (Por)
1946 José Martins (Por)        Fernando Moreira (Por)      João Rebelo (Por)
1941 Francisco Inácio (Por)    José Martins (Por)
1940 José Albuquerque (Por)    Aguiar Martins (Por)        Amaro Aguiar da Cunha (Por)
1939 Joaquim Fernandes (Por)
1938 José Albuquerque (Por)    João Lourenço (Por)         Francisco Inácio (Por)
1935 César Luís (Por)          Joaquin Olmos (Spa)
1934 José Maria Nicolau (Por)                              Adelino Aguiar da Sunha (Por)
1933 Alfredo Trindade (Por)    Ezequiel Lino (Por)         César Luís (Por)
1932 Alfredo Trindade (Por)    José Maria Nicolau (Por)
1931 José Maria Nicolau (Por)  Alfredo Trindade (Por)
1927 Augusto Carvalho (Por)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com
and Rui Silva, www.cyclolusitano.com