Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Rider transfers for 2006-2007

The rider transfer season typically starts halfway through the year, especially during the Tour de France when many contracts are agreed upon for the following year. Although UCI rules prohibit a full contract from being signed until September 1, riders can sign preliminary contracts before that date.

The following list details confirmed transfers for next season, and will be updated on a regular basis. If you have a transfer, or even a rumour, then please contact us.

Transfers for 2006-2007

Last update: November 15, 2006

To change the sorting of the lists, click on the headings.
Click on rider names for more details, where available.

Rider                          2006 Team                     2007 Team

Dejan Airstrup                 neo pro                       Konica Minolta
Nikola Airstrup                neo pro                       Konica Minolta
Igor Astarloa                  Barloworld                    Milram
Mikel Astarloza                AG2R Prévoyance               Euskaltel-Euskadi
José Azevedo                   Discovery Channel             Benfica
Michael Barry                  Discovery Channel             T-Mobile
Ivan Basso                     Team CSC                      Discovery Channel
Raivis Belohvosciks            neo pro                       Saunier Duval
Manuel Beltrán                 Discovery Channel             Liquigas
Giampaolo Caruso               Astana                        Lampre-Fondital
Jimmy Casper                   Cofidis                       Unibet.com
Aurélien Clerc                 Phonak                        Bouygues Telecom
Massimo Codol                  Acqua & Sapone                Tenax-Salmilano
Maarten den                    Skil-Shimano                  Milram
David Deroo                    neo pro                       Skil-Shimano
Markus Eichler                 Regiostrom Senges             Unibet.com
Bernhard Eisel                 Francaise des Jeux            T-Mobile
Martin Elmiger                 Phonak                        AG2R Prévoyance
Nicholas Fritsch               Saunier Duval                 Gerolsteiner
Johannes Fröhlinger            neo pro                       Gerolsteiner
Dioni Galpasoro                Kaiku                         Euskaltel-Euskadi
Stefano Garzelli               Liquigas                      Acqua & Sapone
Oscar Gatto                    neo pro                       Gerolsteiner
Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria     Team Atom                     Agritubel
Robert Gesink                  neo pro                       Rabobank
Bas Giling                     T-Mobile                      Weisenhof-Felt
Matt Goss                      South Australia.com-AIS       Team CSC
Tim Gudsell                    neo pro                       Française des Jeux
Tyler Hamilton                 suspended                     Tinkoff Credit Systems
Roger Hammond                  Discovery Channel             T-Mobile
Adam Hansen                    neo pro                       T-Mobile
Rene Haselbacher               Gerolsteiner                  Astana
Greg Henderson                 Health Net                    T-Mobile
Danilo Hondo                   Team Lamonta                  Tinkoff Credit Systems
Victor Hugo                    Phonak                        Unibet.com
Raffaele Illiano               Selle Italia                  Ceramica Flaminia
Nicolas Jalabert               Phonak                        Agritubel
Jaan Kirsipuu                  Crédit Agricole               retired
Servais Knaven                 Quick.Step-Innergetic         T-Mobile
Bernhard Kohl                  T-Mobile                      Gerolsteiner
Dmitri Kozontchuk              neo pro                       Rabobank
Levi Leipheimer                Gerolsteiner                  Discovery Channel
Clément Lhotellerie            neo pro                       Skil-Shimano
Darren Lill                    Schwinn                       Navigators
Johan Lindgren                 neo pro                       Française des Jeux
David López                    Euskaltel-Euskadi             Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears
Alberto Losada                 Kaiku                         Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears
Anders Lund                    neo pro                       Team CSC
Iban Mayo                      Euskaltel-Euskadi             Saunier Duval
Julien Mazet                   neo pro                       Astana
Koos Moerenhout                Phonak                        Rabobank
Alexandre Moos                 Phonak                        BMC Racing Team
Steve Morabito                 Phonak                        Astana
Massimiliano Mori              Naturino-Sapore di Mare       Lampre-Fondital
Christian Müller               Team CSC                      Skil-Shimano
Uros Murn                      Phonak                        Discovery Channel
Sergio Paulinho                Astana                        Discovery Channel
Martín Perdiguero              Phonak                        retired
Santi Perez                    suspended                     Relax GAM
Evgeni Petrov                  Lampre-Fondital               Tinkoff Credit Systems
Jakob Piil                     Team CSC                      T-Mobile
Jakob Piil                     Team CSC                      T-Mobile
Filippo Pozzato                Quick.Step-Innergetic         Liquigas
Michael Rich                   Gerolsteiner                  retired
Paolo Savoldelli               Discovery Channel             Astana
Sebastian Schwager             neo pro                       Milram
Marcel Sieberg                 Team Weisenhof-Akud           Team Milram
Marcel Sieberg                 Team Wiesenhof-Akud           Milram
Kanstantsin Siutsou            Acqua & Sapone                Barloworld
Anker Sørensen                 neo pro                       Team CSC
Tom Stamsnijder                Rabobank Continental          Gerolsteiner
Geraint Thomas                 neo pro                       Barloworld
Georg Totschnig                Gerolsteiner                  retired
Guido Trenti                   Quick.Step-Innergetic         Liquigas
Rigoberto Uran                 Tenax-Salmilano               Unibet.com
Thomas Vaitkus                 AG2R Prévoyance               Discovery Channel
Iván Velasco                   neo pro                       Euskaltel-Euskadi
Nicolas Vogondy                Crédit Agricole               Agritubel
Steffen Wesemann               T-Mobile                      Weisenhof-Felt
Maarten Wijnants               Chocolade Jacques             Quick.Step-Innergetic
Steve Zampieri                 Phonak                        Cofidis
Oliver Zaugg                   Saunier Duval - Prodir        Gerolsteiner