Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

3-Länder-Tour - 2.1

Germany, September 13-17, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - September 17: Mannheim - Frankfurt, 150 km

Kroon takes second stage win as Lang takes the race

By Susan Westemeyer

Karsten Kroon
Photo ©: Florian Schaaf
(Click for larger image)

CSC's Karsten Kroon took his second stage win and the team's third, winning the final stage of the 3-Länder Tour. Gerolsteiner's Sebastian Lang held on to the overall victory, finishing 26 seconds ahead of T-Mobile's Patrik Sinkewitz and 29 seconds ahead of CSC's Frank Schleck.

Kroon and teammate Jens Voigt attacked right from the start, and they ended up in a larger escape group. "We'd decided to be aggressive again out there today, and both Jens and Karsten managed to make the decisive break, when the group was split and four riders escaped. At one point there were three teams pulling in the main peloton and the pace was actually very fast the entire day." said Directeur Sportif Tristan Hoffman. "With 25 kilometres left Karsten decided to make an attempt on his own and he escaped without anyone being able to catch him."

Aivaras Baranauskas of Ag2r finished second on the stage, 23 seconds down, and Hannes Blank of Lamonta was third, with Voigt coming in fourth, on his 34th birthday.

Milram's Christian Knees won the best young rider award, Schleck took the climbing jersey, and Wiesenhof's Gerhard Trampusch won the points title.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Florian Schaaf/www.cyclingpictures.de

Images by Sabine & Rolf Jost

Results

1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                      3.27.00
2 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                  0.23
3 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      0.25
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            0.26
5 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    0.34
6 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                         
7 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                    
8 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                              
9 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Knauf Team                                      
10 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                     
11 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
12 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                        
13 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                               
14 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
15 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Knauf Team                                        
16 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
17 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                              
18 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                             
19 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                            
20 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                         
21 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                      
22 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
23 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                        
24 Jens Mouris (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                                
25 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon               
26 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        
27 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                         
28 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                       
29 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
30 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                      
31 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                     
32 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
33 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                                
34 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon              
35 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                       
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                       
37 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                             
38 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
39 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
40 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                     
41 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                             
42 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                            
43 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            
44 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
45 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
46 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                            
47 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      
48 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                        
49 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
50 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
51 Stephan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  
52 Malte Urban (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                        
53 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                          
54 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   
55 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon                 
56 Jarsoslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Knauf Team                                0.42
57 Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) Knauf Team                                        
58 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
59 Lénaic Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                                          
60 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                      
61 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
62 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                          
63 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                              
64 Jason Phillipps (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    
65 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                         
66 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Knauf Team                                            
67 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
68 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                                       
69 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                               
70 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                               
71 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon                     
72 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
73 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                            
74 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                             
75 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
76 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
77 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           1.11
78 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
79 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                2.03
80 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                            
81 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                      
82 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
83 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
84 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon         
85 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
86 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
87 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                          2.05
88 Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel                                         3.18
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank                                              
DNF Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank                                               
DNF Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Knauf Team                                        
DNS Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
 
Points
 
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           12 pts
2 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                    10
3 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         8
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               7
5 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       6
6 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                        5
7 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                   4
8 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             3
9 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Knauf Team                                     2
10 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    1
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            5 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               3
3 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      2
4 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       1
 
Climb 2
1 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               5 pts
2 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon              3
3 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          2
4 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1
1 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                        6 pts
2 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Knauf Team                                        4
3 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                   2
 
Sprint 2
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                            6 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               4
3 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         2
 
Sprint 3
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                            6 pts
2 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                     4
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               2
 
U23
 
1 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   3.27.25
2 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    0.09
3 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                    
4 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
5 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                         
6 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                                
7 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                               
8 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                              
9 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                             
10 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                         
11 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                      
12 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                        
13 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon               
14 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        
15 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                         
16 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
17 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                                
18 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                       
19 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                             
20 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
21 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                     
22 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                            
23 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
24 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                        
25 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   
26 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  0.17
27 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                              
28 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                          
29 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                              
30 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                         
31 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
32 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                               
33 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon                     
34 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
35 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                            
36 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                             
37 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
38 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           0.46
39 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        
40 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        1.38
41 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                      
42 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                         10.22.00
2 Team Lamonta                                                         0.33
3 Team Wiesenhof AKUD                                                  0.42
4 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen                                  
5 Team Milram                                                              
6 Team Sparkasse                                                           
7 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                       
8 Heinz von Heiden Team Hannover                                           
9 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                                   
10 Thüringer Energie Team                                                  
11 Intel - Action                                                          
12 Team B. D. R.                                                           
13 Gerolsteiner                                                            
14 Knauf Team                                                          0.50
15 Southaustralia.Com - AIS                                            0.58
16 T-Mobile Team                                                       2.11
17 Agritubel                                                           3.23
 
Final General classification
 
1 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                17.44.52
2 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 0.26
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         0.29
4 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                    6.39
5 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                     7.16
6 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              11.32
7 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        11.54
8 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                 12.20
9 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                         14.25
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                        16.37
11 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                    17.02
12 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   17.29
13 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  17.59
14 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       18.02
15 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                  18.20
16 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  19.08
17 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                       20.07
18 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 21.42
19 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                   22.23
20 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                 22.36
21 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                   22.39
22 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                   22.57
23 Jason Phillipps (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover               23.19
24 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        24.04
25 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    24.15
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          24.24
27 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Knauf Team                                       24.43
28 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                     
29 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon    24.47
30 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            25.07
31 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon                25.26
32 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Knauf Team                                   25.36
33 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             25.39
34 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                     25.42
35 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                       25.58
36 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                          26.03
37 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen     26.14
38 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon         26.18
39 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                     26.43
40 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon            26.58
41 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        26.59
42 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                                 27.00
43 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                                       27.10
44 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon          27.17
45 Stephan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                             27.21
46 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   27.32
47 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     27.33
48 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                    27.34
49 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                   27.39
50 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                 27.47
51 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          27.59
52 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                                       
53 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                              28.03
54 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  28.04
55 Jarsoslaw Rebiewski (Pol) Knauf Team                               28.10
56 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                   28.32
57 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 28.54
58 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                       29.03
59 Tomasz Lisowicz (Pol) Knauf Team                                   29.53
60 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            29.56
61 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         30.26
62 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  30.45
63 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     31.06
64 Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel                                        31.22
65 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               31.26
66 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               31.51
67 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Knauf Team                                31.53
68 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         33.05
69 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           33.28
70 Malte Urban (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                   33.41
71 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          34.49
72 Lénaic Olivier (Fra) Agritubel                                     35.10
73 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    35.52
74 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                 36.01
75 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                          36.28
76 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        36.30
77 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                36.31
78 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         36.40
79 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          37.08
80 Jens Mouris (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           37.17
81 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  37.43
82 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       37.56
83 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   38.50
84 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                39.07
85 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                          39.52
86 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                              40.53
87 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                         44.29
88 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   47.14
 
Points classification
 
1 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            41 pts
2 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           38
3 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   22
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           18
5 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      18
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                            16
7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     16
8 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                       15
9 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                    14
10 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     14
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             13
12 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       13
13 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon       12
14 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      11
15 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                    11
16 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                     10
17 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      9
18 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       9
19 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      8
20 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           8
21 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                  7
22 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                    6
23 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Knauf Team                                    6
24 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                       5
25 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 5
26 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              4
27 Wojciech Pawlak (Pol) Knauf Team                                       4
28 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                        3
29 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           3
30 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            2
31 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                       1
32 Jason Phillipps (Aus) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                   1
33 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           24 pts
2 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon        16
3 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                         9
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    9
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               8
6 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            8
7 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      8
8 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                       6
9 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       6
10 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           5
11 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                      5
12 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      4
13 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            4
14 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon             3
15 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                       3
16 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       3
17 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                       2
18 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                            2
19 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         2
20 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        1
21 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action                                     1
22 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            1
23 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                    1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                17.51.31
2 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               4.53
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         5.15
4 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                     10.23
5 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   11.20
6 Maarten Wljnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        11.23
7 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                    16.00
8 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    16.18
9 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         17.25
10 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    17.36
11 Jan Brata (Cze) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon                18.47
12 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             19.00
13 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank                                     19.03
14 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank                                       19.19
15 Mathew Lloyd (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                          19.24
16 Paul Voss (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                        20.20
17 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk HSouthAustralia.com-AIS-Simplon          20.38
18 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   20.53
19 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                    20.55
20 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                   21.00
21 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                 21.08
22 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          21.20
23 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                              21.24
24 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                   21.53
25 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 22.15
26 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                       22.24
27 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            23.17
28 James Meadley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                         23.47
29 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     24.27
30 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         26.26
31 Enrico Prix (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           26.49
32 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          28.10
33 Serge Herz (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                    29.13
34 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action                                 29.22
35 Matthew Goss (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS                          29.49
36 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        29.51
37 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Heinz Von Heiden Team Hannover                29.52
38 Matthias Hahn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         30.01
39 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       31.17
40 Torsten Struch (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   32.11
41 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team B.D.R.                              34.14
42 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team B.D.R.                                   40.35
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team CSC                                                         53.43.40
2 Gerolsteiner                                                         3.42
3 T-Mobile Team                                                       15.45
4 Team Milram                                                         18.24
5 Team Lamonta                                                        20.49
6 Team Sparkasse                                                      28.03
7 Team Wiesenhof AKUD                                                 37.48
8 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                              40.13
9 Knauf Team                                                          40.23
10 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen                            40.43
11 Thüringer Energie Team                                             41.42
12 Intel - Action                                                     41.59
13 Heinz von Heiden Team Hannover                                     44.39
14 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                 45.32
15 Southaustralia.Com - AIS                                           50.36
16 Agritubel                                                          55.04
17 Team B. D. R.                                                    1.03.06