Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

57th Flèche du Sud - 2.2

Luxembourg, May 25-28, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - May 26: Kayl - Rumelange, 168,9 km

Results

1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain National Team    4.20.31
2 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges                0.13
3 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens           0.28
4 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
5 Tom Flammang (Lux) Sparkasse Team                      0.32
6 Richard Faltus (Cze) Sparkasse Team                    0.36
7 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Sparkasse Team                        
8 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) La Pomme Marseille                3.01
9 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Sparkasse Team                  3.45
10 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Dutch National Team                
11 Pascal Triebel (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                    
12 Hans Bloks (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                          
13 Fabio Angeli (Ita) Fidi BC COM                            
14 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                   
15 Morten Christiansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens        
16 Alexandr Sabalin (Mda) La Pomme Marseille                 
17 Albert Timmer (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                       
18 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                   
19 Bauke Moliema (Ned) Dutch National Team                   
20 Ben Würth (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                        4.30
21 Michael Skelde (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens             
22 Michael Reihs (Den) Designa Kokken                        
23 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Fidi BC COM                           
24 Arjan De Baat (Ned) Dutch National Team                   
25 Harm Bronkhorst (Ned) HSK Trias/Witte Kruis               
26 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain National Team               
27 Jan Hopman (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen                   4.58
28 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Dutch National Team            5.19
29 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Great Britain National Team       6.06
30 Wout Poels (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer                       
31 Nikolaj Knudsen (Den) Herning                             
32 Jonathan Ferrand (Fra) La Pomme Marseille             6.13
33 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                
34 Troels Vinter (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens              
35 Robert Hayles (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
36 Mike Müller (Ger) Coogee Saar                             
37 Adam Pierzga (Pol) La Pomme Marseille                     
38 Daniel Bintz (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                      
39 Christian Knorr (Den) Herning                             
40 Rick Fransen (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                        
41 Alain Lauener (Swi) Fidi BC COM                           
42 Joachim Bohler (Nor) Maxbo Bianchi                        
43 Martin Hansen (Den) Herning                               
44 Yannic Maus (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges                     
45 Constantino Fernandez (Spa) CC Differdange                
46 Christian Poos (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                       
47 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Maxbo Bianchi                         
48 Daniel Foder (Den) Designa Kokken                         
49 Timo Honstein (Ger) Sparkasse Team                        
50 Tom De Meyer (Bel) Fondas P3 Transfer                     
51 Andrea Fumagalli (Ita) Fidi BC COM                        
52 Peter Molmann (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer                    
53 Michael Larsen (Den) Designa Kokken                       
54 Nicki Olsen (Den) Herning                             6.28
55 Frank Dressler (Ger) CC Differdange                   8.21
56 Steve Fries (Lux) E.R. - UC Dippach                   9.51
57 Michael Tronborg (Den) CC Differdange                10.29
58 Todd Henriksen (USA) VMG Racing                      11.19
59 Claude Wolter (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                   12.09
60 Falk Putzke (Ger) Physiodom                               
61 Craven Dan NIM Fidi BC COM                           12.14
62 Karsten Vogel (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges                   
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Regiostrom - Senges                  
64 Lex Nederlof (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen                     
65 Maarten Mandemakers (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer              
66 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Glud & Marstrand Horsens              
67 Steve Hansen (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                         
68 Christian Weyland (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                 
69 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Dutch National Team            13.23
70 Robert Schmitt (Lux) E.R. - VU Esch                  14.43
71 Claudio Antonioli (Ita) Fidi BC COM                       
72 Frank Appelbaum (Lux) E.R. - UC Dippach              27.54
73 Gilbert Reyland (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                   
74 Carlo Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale              29.29
75 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                    
76 Norbert Poels (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer                    
77 Michael Wegner (Ger) Coogee Saar                          
78 Marcel Rothstein (Ger) Physiodom                          
79 Torsten Struch (Ger) Coogee Saar                          
80 Ewout Rensen (Ned) HSK Trias/Witte Kruis                  
81 Rene Lacroix (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges                    
82 Christopher Myhre (Nor) Maxbo Bianchi                     
83 Nico Schinker (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                  
84 Bernard Schaack (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                   
85 Adrian Hense (Ger) Physiodom                              
86 Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens          
87 Tino Haakman (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen                     
88 Kasper Malmkjaer (Den) Herning                            
89 Christian Lademann (Ger) Sparkasse Team                   
90 Allan Andresen (Den) Designa Kokken                       
91 Rudy Robaine (USA) VMG Racing                             
92 Nick Clesen (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                    
93 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Designa Kokken                     
94 Michael Larsen (Den) Herning                              
95 Patrick Gressnich (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale              
96 Thierry David (Fra) La Pomme Marseille                    
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain National Team    8.15.40
2 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges                0.13
3 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens           0.28
4 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
5 Tom Flammang (Lux) Sparkasse Team                      0.32
6 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Sparkasse Team                    0.36
7 Richard Faltus (Cze) Sparkasse Team                        
8 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) La Pomme Marseille                3.01
9 Alexandr Sabalin (Mda) La Pomme Marseille              3.45
10 Albert Timmer (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                       
11 Bauke Moliema (Ned) Dutch National Team                   
12 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Dutch National Team                
13 Morten Christiansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens        
14 Hans Bloks (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                          
15 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                   
16 Pascal Triebel (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                    
17 Fabio Angeli (Ita) Fidi BC COM                            
18 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Sparkasse Team                     
19 Ben Würth (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                        4.30
20 Arjan De Baat (Ned) Dutch National Team                   
21 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Fidi BC COM                           
22 Harm Bronkhorst (Ned) HSK Trias/Witte Kruis               
23 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain National Team               
24 Michael Reihs (Den) Designa Kokken                        
25 Michael Skelde (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens             
26 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Loewik Meubelen               4.42
27 Jan Hopman (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen                   4.58
28 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Dutch National Team            5.19
29 Wout Poels (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer                   6.06
30 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Great Britain National Team           
31 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale            6.13
32 Alain Lauener (Swi) Fidi BC COM                           
33 Troels Vinter (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens              
34 Mike Müller (Ger) Coogee Saar                             
35 Joachim Bohler (Nor) Maxbo Bianchi                        
36 Peter Molmann (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer                    
37 Daniel Bintz (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                      
38 Constantino Fernandez (Spa) CC Differdange                
39 Rick Fransen (Ned) Loewik Meubelen                        
40 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Maxbo Bianchi                         
41 Timo Honstein (Ger) Sparkasse Team                        
42 Christian Knorr (Den) Herning                             
43 Tom De Meyer (Bel) Fondas P3 Transfer                     
44 Martin Hansen (Den) Herning                               
45 Daniel Foder (Den) Designa Kokken                         
46 Christian Poos (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                       
47 Adam Pierzga (Pol) La Pomme Marseille                     
48 Yannic Maus (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges                     
49 Andrea Fumagalli (Ita) Fidi BC COM                        
50 Nikolaj Knudsen (Den) Herning                         6.26
51 Robert Hayles (GBr) Great Britain National Team       7.37
52 Frank Dressler (Ger) CC Differdange                   8.21
53 Michael Tronborg (Den) CC Differdange                10.39
54 Steve Fries (Lux) E.R. - UC Dippach                  11.15
55 Karsten Vogel (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges              12.14
56 Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Glud & Marstrand Horsens              
57 Christian Weyland (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                 
58 Maarten Mandemakers (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer              
59 Craven Dan NIM Fidi BC COM                                
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) Regiostrom - Senges             12.24
61 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Dutch National Team            13.23
62 Claudio Antonioli (Ita) Fidi BC COM                  14.43
63 Robert Schmitt (Lux) E.R. - VU Esch                  15.13
64 Falk Putzke (Ger) Physiodom                          16.48
65 Claude Wolter (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                   20.43
66 Jonathan Ferrand (Fra) La Pomme Marseille            20.49
67 Michael Larsen (Den) Designa Kokken                  25.22
68 Frank Appelbaum (Lux) E.R. - UC Dippach              29.22
69 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Loewik Meubelen               29.29
70 Allan Andresen (Den) Designa Kokken                       
71 Nico Schinker (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                  
72 Marcel Rothstein (Ger) Physiodom                          
73 Thierry David (Fra) La Pomme Marseille                    
74 Christopher Myhre (Nor) Maxbo Bianchi                     
75 Norbert Poels (Ned) Fondas P3 Transfer                    
76 Nicki Olsen (Den) Herning                            32.02
77 Lex Nederlof (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen                32.52
78 Rene Lacroix (Ger) Regiostrom - Senges               36.32
79 Patrick Gressnich (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale              
80 Todd Henriksen (USA) VMG Racing                      36.53
81 Steve Hansen (Lux) E.R. - LC Kayl                    37.48
82 Kasper Malmkjaer (Den) Herning                       48.57
83 Tino Haakman (Ned) Ruiter Dakkapellen                49.57
84 Gilbert Reyland (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange              53.28
85 Michael Wegner (Ger) Coogee Saar                     55.03
86 Carlo Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                   
87 Torsten Struch (Ger) Coogee Saar                          
88 Ewout Rensen (Ned) HSK Trias/Witte Kruis                  
89 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Designa Kokken                     
90 Bernard Schaack (Lux) E.R. - LC Tétange                   
91 Adrian Hense (Ger) Physiodom                              
92 Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Glud & Marstrand Horsens          
93 Rudy Robaine (USA) VMG Racing                             
94 Christian Lademann (Ger) Sparkasse Team                   
95 Nick Clesen (Lux) Luxembourg Nationale                    
96 Michael Larsen (Den) Herning