Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

54th FBD Insurance Rás - 2.2

Ireland, May 21-28, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 7 - May 26: An Cheathrú Rua - Westport, 83 km

Another stage for Power, race leader Evans falls back

Ciarán Power made it two stage wins at this year’s FBD Insurance Rás when he raced to an excellent victory in Westport this evening.

The Éireann Dan Morrissey rider outsprinted Jehudi Schoonacker (Ireland M. Donnelly Sean Kelly) and Ryan Connor (Ireland Grant Thornton) at the end of the 83 kilometre stage, also reclaiming the lead in the King of the Mountains classification.

The day’s big news was the ongoing, gripping battle for the yellow jersey of race leadership. Irish rider Tommy Evans (Dublin IRC Usher Insulations) seized the race lead from Danny Pate (USA TIAA-CREF) in the morning’s 24 kilometre team time trial, benefiting from a rule which awarded the same time gain to both the fastest Irish county team and the quickest International squad.

Although Dublin Usher were 2 minutes and 4 seconds behind the pace set by Kristian House’s Britain Recycling.co.uk team, the regulation meant that both essentially came out level as regards the general classification. Another big Irish contender, David O’Loughlin, dropped 35 seconds because the Ireland Grant Thornton team were only sixth of the International teams.

Then in the afternoon road race, Evans, O’Loughlin, House and Pate were all present in a large breakaway group which went clear on the road to Westport. The riders from USA TIAA-CREF and Britain Recycling.co.uk were still smarting after what they felt was an unfair rule in the team time trial and put the pressure on Evans, who eventually was outmanoeuvred by the rest of the overall contenders. A broken spoke also made things tough for him.

Two other breakaway groups were able to get away while this tactical battle was being waged, the first of these seeing a strong Power reach the finish with Schoonacker and Connor and outsprint both. The second group contained Evans’ team-mate Mathew Ward and while he took a fine fifth on the stage, closer cooperation between he and Evans could perhaps have helped the latter hold onto yellow. 

The shakeup saw Evans drop to fifth overall, 38 seconds back. Kristian House and Danny Pate are now tied on time, separated only by their stage placings, with Morten Hegreberg (Norway Sparebanken Vest) 12 seconds back in third and David O’Loughlin 21 seconds down in fourth. The Mayo rider had attacked several times on the run-in to the finish but was unable to shake off the other favourites.

The race continues tomorrow with the penultimate stage, a mainly flat 168 kilometre race to Clara. House, Pate, Hegreberg, O’Loughlin and Evans are all within 38 seconds of each other and so this suspenseful, eventful FBD Insurance Rás is shaping up to what should be a spectacular finale. 

How it unfolded

A couple of hours after the end of the team time trial, the riders were back in action in the FBD Insurance Rás, riding the first dual stage in many years. The afternoon race started at 3 pm and took them 83 kilometres to Westport via some hilly and very scenic roads.

There were 122 starters for the stage. Missing was John O’Shea (Ireland Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group), who chose not to sign on, while a number of other riders got eliminated after finishing outside the time limit for the time trial.

This number included Conor Murphy (Ireland Grant Thornton), who lost contact with his team early on in the test and trailed in quite far back. The obvious drawback of this was that the Ireland team would be down a man for the remainder of the race, making David O’Loughlin’s bid to win the FBD Insurance Rás much harder.

The hammer went down right after the start, causing an eighteen man group to go clear. The riders present were Chris Newton, Robin Sharman, Kristian House, Robert Partridge (all Britain Recycling.co.uk), David O’Loughlin, Paídi O’Brien, Roger Aiken (all Ireland Grant Thornton), Joe McDonnell (Australia FRF Couriers Caravel), Jehudi Schoonacker, Mark Cassidy (both Ireland M. Donnelly Sean Kelly), Morgan Fox (Ireland Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group), Morten Hegreberg (Norway Sparebanken Vest), Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland Legia Bazylisek), Danny Pate, Lucas Euser, Mike Friedman (all USA TIAA-CREF), yellow jersey Tommy Evans (Dublin IRC Usher Insulations) and Ciarán Power (Éireann Dan Morrissey).

They opened a gap of 27 seconds, at which point Paídi O’Brien, Roger Aiken, Mark Cassidy, Morgan Fox and Morten Hegreberg slipped back, and were mopped up by chasers Will Routley (Canada Symmetrics), Johannes Sickmüller and Fabian Brzezinski (Germany Stevens) plus Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland Legia Bazylisek). Strong crosswinds and exposed terrain had made things very difficult, the riders forming echelons and those at the back being squeezed out.

Hegreberg had started the stage fourth overall and so once he went back from the break, the Norwegian Sparebanken Vest team started driving the chase. Their progress was hampered by a bad crash involving Are Andresen, who clipped a wheel and broke his arm. He had started the day 15th overall, helping the squad secure its lead in the international teams’ classification, but unfortunately ended the day in hospital.

After about 20 kilometres of racing the hot pace up front and the strong winds had split the field into several groups. The leaders were 1 minute and 19 seconds ahead of a chase group which was approximately 20 riders big, Hegreberg in this section, while another group was a further 20 seconds in arrears.

Shortly afterwards, the leaders raced onto the slopes of the day’s first climb, the third category Tir na Cille. Lucas Euser (USA TIAA-CREF) had been dropped shortly before, leaving twelve up front, and while those at the back of the group were struggling to stay in contact, Ciarán Power simply rode away from the others towards the summit, collecting five points to add to his total in the King of the Mountains classification.

Joe McDonnell was next over, approximately seven seconds back, with Robin Sharman and Jehudi Schoonacker third and fourth across the prime line.

The gap went out to 1 minute and 26 seconds, but behind riders from the Britain Doncaster Stena Line, Norway Sparebanken Vest and Ireland Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group squads knuckled down to the chase and started to eat into their lead. The gap was down to 48 seconds heading up the day’s second climb, the category 3 Culliagh More (42.3 km), and this continued to fall once over the summit, where Power took top points from McDonnell, Friedman and Sharman. That put him level with mountains classification leader Peter Herzig (Australia FRF Couriers), who had missed the move.

With 33 kilometres remaining, eighteen riders were 28 seconds behind. They were Evan Oliphant (Britain Recycling.co uk), Paídi O’Brien, Ryan Connor (Ireland Grant Thornton), Wayne Randle, Mark Lovatt, Gavin Evans (all Britain Doncaster Stena Line), Peter McDonald, Peter Herzig (both Australia FRF Couriers Caravel), Benjamin Hill (Germany Stevens), Morgan Fox (Ireland Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group), Morten Hegreberg, Tamas Lengyel, Martin Prazdnovsky (all Norway Sparebanken Vest), Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland Legia Bazylisek), Dan Bowman, Lucas Euser (USA TIAA-CREF), Alex Hagman (Surrey Racing League), Matthew Ward (Dublin Usher Insulations) and Bill Moore (Meath M. Donnelly), and these joined up just inside the 25 kilometres to go marker.

Six riders then attacked, namely Evan Oliphant (Britain Recycling.co.uk), Wayne Randle (Britain Doncaster Stena Line), Martin Prazdnovsky (Norway Sparebanken Vest), Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland Legia Bazylisek), Mike Friedman (USA A TIAA-CREF) and Ciarán Power (Éireann Dan Morrissey). And while Ryan Connor (Ireland Grant Thornton) and Matthew Ward (Dublin IRC Usher Insulations) both had team leaders David O’Loughlin and Tommy Evans in the group behind, they too came across with Jehudi Schoonacker for company.

The latter then attacked with about 15 kilometres to go, Power and Connor joining him and working well together to open a good lead. At this point a group containing Tommy Evans and all of the race favourites were 1 minute and 27 seconds back, the yellow jersey coming under pressure as the other contenders for overall honours started attacking him.

O’Loughlin, Pate and House got clear in a small group but Evans started to close the gap. However a combination of tiredness and the effects of a broken spoke/rubbing wheel suffered earlier in the stage started to take its toll and he couldn’t quite rejoin the others. Newton had been on his wheel and jumped across, putting in important work to try to help House’s group extract as much time over Evans as was possible. Evan Oliphant also had the same goal and he sat up from the second group on the road, going back to his team-mates and helping to drive the pace.

That left Randle, Prazdnovsky, Modzelewski, Friedman, Hagman and Ward in the group chasing the three leaders. However they were not really making an impression and so those in the front group were able to fight it out for the stage win between them. Connor jumped early but Power covered the attack, the Waterford rider then kicking for the line and holding off Schoonacker to take his second stage win of the race.

Modzelewski outsprinted Ward, Randle and Prazdnovsky for fourth, 42 seconds back, while Friedman and Hagaman finished slightly adrift. The next group home was led in by Pate 1 minute and 10 seconds after Power’s win, with big GC challengers Hegreberg, House and O’Loughlin plus Bartlomiej Maysiak (Poland Legia Bazylisek) also in the same time. Crucially, Evans came in a further 46 seconds later, the time difference seeing him slip back to fifth overall. He ended the day 38 seconds off the lead and is likely to find it very difficult to get back up to the top before the race ends on Sunday.

That leaves House, Pate, Hegreberg and O’Loughlin as the main contenders for the final race victory. The first two are tied on time at the top of the general classification, while Hegreberg and O’Loughlin are 12 and 21 seconds back respectively. Once again, the war of attrition had thinned down the list of those in with a chance of winning, but things remain close enough to guarantee a very interesting final two stages.

Results

1 Ciarán Power (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       1.55.21 (43.17 km/h)
2 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly
3 Ryan Connor (Irl) Grant Thornton                          0.05
4 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                  0.42
5 Mathew Ward (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.
6 Wayne Randle (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
7 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) Sparebanken Vest
8 Mike Friedman (USA) TIAA-CREF                             0.45
9 Alex Hagman (USA) Surrey Racing League                    0.50
10 Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF                               1.10
11 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
12 Kristian House (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
13 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek
14 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Grant Thornton
15 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                      1.34
16 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers
17 Tommy Evans (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                      1.56
18 Tamas Lengyel (Hun) Sparebanken Vest
19 Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers
20 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
21 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
22 Bill Moore (Irl) M. Donnelly                             2.03
23 Joe McDonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers
24 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
25 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF
26 Robert Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
27 Benjamin Hill (Ger) Stevens
28 Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group
29 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton
30 Morgan Fox (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group
31 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF
32 Dieter Droger (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line                 5.17
33 Christopher Belsham (GBr) JE James RT
34 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys
35 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Earl Of Desmond
36 Brad Fairall (Can) Symmetrics
37 Fabian Brzezinski (Ger) Stevens
38 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways
39 Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) Stevens
40 Gavin Evans (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
41 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby
42 Florian Schroder (Ger) Stevens
43 Greg Reian (Can) Stevens
44 Aidan Crowley (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways
45 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M. Donnelly
46 Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Velotec.ie
47 Mick Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys
48 Joshua Marden (Aus) FRF Couriers
49 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics
50 David Peelo (Irl) Murphy Surveys
51 Micheal Concannon (Irl) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly
52 Ray Clarke (Irl) Dan Morrissey
53 Simon Saunders (GBr) Surrey Racing League
54 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers
55 Michal Pawlyta (Pol) Legia Bazylisek
56 Jaco Ehlers (RSA) Surrey Racing League
57 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.
58 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek
59 Przemyslaw Pietrzak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek
60 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey
61 John Mason (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways
62 Paul Healion (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group
63 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) E. Loakman Remax
64 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF
65 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey
66 John Lynch (Irl) Murphy Surveys
67 David Sachs (USA) Endeavour Cycling
68 John McCarthy (Irl) Earl Of Desmond
69 Mike Harrison (GBr) JE James RT
70 Roger Aiken (Irl) Grant Thornton
71 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics
72 Gary McNulty (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.                    15.22
73 Paul Hanna (Irl) Biznet Solutions
74 Toby Neave (GBr) Surrey Racing League
75 Ashley Brown (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
76 Stephen McKenna (Irl) Biznet Solutions
77 Jason O'Callaghan (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby
78 Frank O'Connor (Irl) M. Donnelly
79 Isaiah Adams (USA) Endeavour Cycling
80 Daniel Duguid (GBr) Surrey Racing League
81 Brian Taaffe (Irl) Whs. All Systems
82 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M. Donnelly
83 Frank Dunne (Irl) Velotec.ie
84 Peter Hey (GBr) JE James RT
85 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training
86 Daire McCaughley (Irl) Whs. All Systems
87 Keith Griffin (Irl) Velotec.ie
88 Karl Dolan (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal
89 David McLoughlin (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.
90 Myles Kirby (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.
91 Josh James (Can) Endeavour Cycling
92 Martin O'Loughlin (Irl) Dan Morrissey
93 Niall Brosnan (Irl) Earl Of Desmond
94 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal
95 Simon Whelan (Irl) Whs. All Systems
96 Denis Lynch (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.
97 Kurt Bogaerts (Bel) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly
98 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Earl Of Desmond
99 David Lane (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.
100 Adrian Crowley (Irl) Velotec.ie
101 Seamus Kelly (Irl) E. Loakman Remax
102 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways
103 Drew McKinley (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal
104 Brian Kenneally (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways
105 Bryan Keane (Irl) Whs. All Systems
106 John Dempsey (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group
107 Michael Hennessey (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.
108 Eoin Whelan (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.
109 Llewellyn Byrne (GBr) JE James RT
110 Greg Swinard (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.
111 Brandon Crichton (Can) Symmetrics
112 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) E. Loakman Remax
113 Noel Moloney (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby
114 Gary Crory (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.
115 Emmett Murphy (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training             18.56
116 Phil Maher (Irl) Velotec.ie
117 Richard Malone (Irl) E. Loakman Remax
118 Kevin Lynch (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal
119 Eldon Looney (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training
120 Paul Vaughan (Irl) Biznet Solutions
DNF Mark Cassidy (Irl) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly
DNF Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest
DNS John O'Shea (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group
 
Mountains
 
Tir na Cille - Cat. 3
 
1 Ciarán Power (Irl) Dan Morrissey                             5 pts
2 Joe McDonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                   4
3 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                          3
4 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly               2
 
Culliagh More - Cat. 3
 
1 Ciarán Power (Irl) Dan Morrissey                             5 pts
2 Joe McDonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                   4
3 Mike Friedman (USA) TIAA-CREF                                3
4 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                          2
 
County Rider
 
1 Mathew Ward (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                    1.56.03
2 Tommy Evans (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                       1.14
3 Bill Moore (Irl) M. Donnelly                              1.21
 
Cotter Hoose CI Category Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
 
1 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby                2.00.38
2 John McCarthy (Irl) Earl Of Desmond
3 Gary McNulty (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.                     10.05
 
International Team
 
1 Grant Thornton                                         5.49.21
2 Sparebanken Vest                                          0.30
3 TIAA-CREF                                                 0.40
4 Recycling.co.uk                                           1.22
5 FRF Couriers-Caravello                                    2.15
6 Legia Bazylisek                                           3.51
7 Doncaster Stena Line                                      4.44
8 Murphy & Gunn                                             6.05
9 Dan Morrissey                                             7.16
10 Surrey Racing League                                     8.06
11 Stevens                                                  9.19
12 Symmetrics                                              12.33
13 M.Donnelly S.Kelly                                      17.21
14 JE James RT                                             22.38
15 Endeavour Cycling                                       32.43
 
County Team
 
1 Murphy Surveys                                         6.01.54
2 MyHome.ie Cycleways
3 IRC Usher Insuls.                                         2.09
4 M. Donnelly                                               6.51
5 Earl Of Desmond                                          10.05
6 Velotec.ie                                               20.10
7 Eurocycles Eurobaby
8 Murray Ford Develops.
9 E. Loakman Remax
10 Dundrum Town Ctr.                                       30.15
11 Whs. All Systems
12 Cúchulainn Crystal
13 Biznet Solutions                                        33.49
14 Nat. Safety & Training                                  37.23
 
General Classification after stage 7
 
1 Kristian House (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                  22.09.37
2 Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   0.12
4 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Grant Thornton                     0.21
5 Tommy Evans (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                       0.38
6 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                 1.55
7 Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group              2.18
8 Wayne Randle (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
9 Mike Friedman (USA) TIAA-CREF                             6.44
10 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                6.51
11 Ciarán Power (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         6.52
12 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                      7.23
13 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) Sparebanken Vest                7.36
14 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                       8.00
15 Robert Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   8.34
16 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                       9.04
17 Ryan Connor (Irl) Grant Thornton                         9.27
18 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                10.29
19 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly          11.07
20 Greg Reian (Can) Stevens                                11.16
21 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                  12.05
22 John McCarthy (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                     12.06
23 Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello             12.14
24 Joshua Marden (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello              12.23
25 Joe McDonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello              12.28
26 Ray Clarke (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          13.16
27 Alex Hagman (USA) Surrey Racing League                  15.20
28 Tamas Lengyel (Hun) Sparebanken Vest                    15.37
29 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                             15.53
30 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.
31 Brian Kenneally (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways               18.52
32 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics                     19.37
33 Micheal Concannon (Irl) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly           19.50
34 Benjamin Hill (Ger) Stevens                             20.55
35 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     21.11
36 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways             21.25
37 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF                             22.00
38 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                       22.08
39 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello             22.49
40 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF                              23.09
41 Fabian Brzezinski (Ger) Stevens                         23.20
42 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                           23.21
43 Mick Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                         23.29
44 Florian Schroder (Ger) Stevens                          23.32
45 Simon Saunders (GBr) Surrey Racing League               23.34
46 Gavin Evans (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
47 Johannes Sickmüller (Ger) Stevens                       24.09
48 David Peelo (Irl) Murphy Surveys                        26.28
49 Przemyslaw Pietrzak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek               26.33
50 Michal Pawlyta (Pol) Legia Bazylisek
51 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
52 Bill Moore (Irl) M. Donnelly                            27.11
53 Mike Harrison (GBr) JE James RT                         27.18
54 Dieter Droger (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
55 Jaco Ehlers (RSA) Surrey Racing League                  28.24
56 Paul Healion (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group           28.57
57 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M. Donnelly                        30.20
58 John Mason (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways                    30.45
59 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) E. Loakman Remax                 30.50
60 Christopher Belsham (GBr) JE James RT                   31.05
61 John Lynch (Irl) Murphy Surveys                         31.21
62 Martin O'Loughlin (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   32.43
63 Brandon Crichton (Can) Symmetrics                       33.31
64 Eoin Whelan (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                     34.52
65 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways            36.17
66 Aidan Crowley (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways                 36.37
67 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                   36.38
68 Bryan Keane (Irl) Whs. All Systems                      36.53
69 Myles Kirby (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.                     37.08
70 Stephen McKenna (Irl) Biznet Solutions                  37.13
71 Daniel Duguid (GBr) Surrey Racing League                37.18
72 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          37.28
73 Roger Aiken (Irl) Grant Thornton                        38.18
74 Mathew Ward (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                     38.47
75 John Dempsey (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group           40.06
76 Daire McCaughley (Irl) Whs. All Systems                 40.40
77 Gary McNulty (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.                    40.45
78 David Lane (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.
79 Paul Hanna (Irl) Biznet Solutions                       41.00
80 Kurt Bogaerts (Bel) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly               41.15
81 Morgan Fox (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group             43.13
82 Karl Dolan (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal                     43.41
83 Denis Lynch (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.
84 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby                 50.26
85 Brad Fairall (Can) Symmetrics                           50.45
86 Toby Neave (GBr) Surrey Racing League                   52.26
87 Adrian Crowley (Irl) Velotec.ie                         53.19
88 Seamus Kelly (Irl) E. Loakman Remax                     58.53
89 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                    59.01
90 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics                           59.31
91 Brian Taaffe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                   1.01.09
92 Gary Crory (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                    1.02.07
93 Michael Hennessey (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.
94 David Sachs (USA) Endeavour Cycling                   1.11.18
95 Simon Whelan (Irl) Whs. All Systems                   1.11.47
96 Ashley Brown (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line
97 Niall Brosnan (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                   1.21.57
98 Peter Hey (GBr) JE James RT                           1.24.59
99 Jason O'Callaghan (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby           1.25.14
100 Michael O'Reilly (Irl) Velotec.ie                    1.26.05
101 Greg Swinard (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                 1.36.44
102 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal               1.37.28
103 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training         1.39.27
104 Frank O'Connor (Irl) M. Donnelly                     1.39.30
105 David McLoughlin (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.             1.40.02
106 Emmett Murphy (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training           1.45.49
107 Josh James (Can) Endeavour Cycling                   1.48.02
108 Llewellyn Byrne (GBr) JE James RT                    1.50.29
109 Noel Moloney (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby               1.54.29
110 Eldon Looney (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training            1.56.50
111 Paul Vaughan (Irl) Biznet Solutions                  2.04.29
112 Keith Griffin (Irl) Velotec.ie                       2.08.22
113 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) E. Loakman Remax                 2.12.33
114 Frank Dunne (Irl) Velotec.ie                         2.23.54
115 Drew McKinley (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal               2.26.34
116 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M. Donnelly                      2.37.29
117 Richard Malone (Irl) E. Loakman Remax                2.56.40
118 Kevin Lynch (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal                 3.08.14
119 Isaiah Adams (USA) Endeavour Cycling                 3.26.08
120 Phil Maher (Irl) Velotec.ie                          3.33.57
 
Points classification
 
1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                     40 pts
2 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                    40
3 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                          39
4 Tommy Evans (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                         39
5 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                   37
6 Ciarán Power (Irl) Dan Morrissey                            35
7 Joshua Marden (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                  34
8 Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  32
9 Mike Friedman (USA) TIAA-CREF                               31
10 Ryan Connor (Irl) Grant Thornton                           26
11 Jehudi Schoonacker (Bel) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly             26
12 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Grant Thornton                      24
13 Wayne Randle (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line                    23
14 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) Sparebanken Vest                  23
15 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                        21
16 Joe McDonnell (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                 18
17 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                17
18 Ray Clarke (Irl) Dan Morrissey                             16
19 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                     15
20 Kristian House (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                       14
21 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways                14
22 Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group               13
23 Florian Schroder (Ger) Stevens                             12
24 Benjamin Hill (Ger) Stevens                                11
25 Paul Healion (Irl) Murphy & Gunn/Newlyn Group              11
26 Mathew Ward (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                        11
27 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                  10
28 Robert Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                      9
29 Brian Kenneally (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways                   9
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Ciarán Power (Irl) Dan Morrissey                            52 pts
2 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                   52
3 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                    23
4 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Doncaster Stena Line                      22
5 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                     20
6 Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  16
7 Martin Prazdnovsky (Svk) Sparebanken Vest                   15
8 Jaroslaw Welniak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                      14
 
U23 Rider classification
 
1 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek             22.16.28
2 Robert Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    1.43
3 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                        2.13
4 Ryan Connor (Irl) Grant Thornton                          2.36
5 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                  3.38
6 Micheal Concannon (Irl) M.Donnelly Sean Kelly            12.59
7 Benjamin Hill (Ger) Stevens                              14.04
8 Florian Schroder (Ger) Stevens                           16.41
9 Przemyslaw Pietrzak (Pol) Legia Bazylisek                19.42
10 Brandon Crichton (Can) Symmetrics                       26.40
11 Paul Hanna (Irl) Biznet Solutions                       34.09
12 Brad Fairall (Can) Symmetrics                           43.54
13 Josh James (Can) Endeavour Cycling                    1.41.11
 
CI Category 2classification
 
1 John McCarthy (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                   22.21.43
2 Myles Kirby (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.                      25.02
3 Daire McCaughley (Irl) Whs. All Systems                  28.34
4 Gary McNulty (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.                     28.39
5 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby                  38.20
6 Adrian Crowley (Irl) Velotec.ie                          41.13
7 Simon Whelan (Irl) Whs. All Systems                      59.41
8 Niall Brosnan (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                    1.09.51
9 Jason O'Callaghan (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby            1.13.08
10 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training          1.27.21
11 Frank O'Connor (Irl) M. Donnelly                      1.27.24
12 David McLoughlin (Irl) Dundrum Town Ctr.              1.27.56
13 Emmett Murphy (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training            1.33.43
14 Noel Moloney (Irl) Eurocycles Eurobaby                1.42.23
15 Eldon Looney (Irl) Nat. Safety & Training             1.44.44
16 Paul Vaughan (Irl) Biznet Solutions                   1.52.23
17 Keith Griffin (Irl) Velotec.ie                        1.56.16
18 Drew McKinley (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal                2.14.28
19 Richard Malone (Irl) E. Loakman Remax                 2.44.34
20 Kevin Lynch (Irl) Cúchulainn Crystal                  2.56.08
21 Phil Maher (Irl) Velotec.ie                           3.21.51
 
County Rider classification
 
1 Tommy Evans (Irl) IRC Usher Insuls.                   22.10.15
2 John McCarthy (Irl) Earl Of Desmond                      11.28
3 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Murray Ford Develops.           16.19
4 Brian Kenneally (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways                18.14
5 Mehall Fitzgerald (Irl) MyHome.ie Cycleways              20.47
6 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                        21.30
7 Mick Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                          22.51
8 David Peelo (Irl) Murphy Surveys                         25.50
9 Bill Moore (Irl) M. Donnelly                             26.33
10 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M. Donnelly                        29.42
 
International Team classification
 
1 Sparebanken Vest                                      67.06.30
2 Recycling.co.uk                                           2.05
3 FRF Couriers-Caravello                                    6.22
4 TIAA-CREF                                                 7.01
5 Grant Thornton                                            8.19
6 Legia Bazylisek                                          22.03
7 Doncaster Stena Line                                     30.12
8 Dan Morrissey                                            34.22
9 Murphy & Gunn                                            42.40
10 Stevens                                                 43.02
11 M.Donnelly S.Kelly                                      50.19
12 Surrey Racing League                                    57.25
13 Symmetrics                                              58.14
14 JE James RT                                           2.04.00
15 Endeavour Cycling                                     6.05.45
 
County Team classification
 
1 MyHome.ie Cycleways                                   67.57.46
2 IRC Usher Insuls.                                         1.31
3 Murphy Surveys                                           13.11
4 Earl Of Desmond                                          17.43
5 Murray Ford Develops.                                    22.51
6 Whs. All Systems                                       1.03.38
7 Dundrum Town Ctr.                                      1.03.57
8 M. Donnelly                                            1.11.53
9 Biznet Solutions                                       2.28.23
10 E. Loakman Remax                                      2.33.02
11 Eurocycles Eurobaby                                   3.15.50
12 Velotec.ie                                            3.33.02
13 Nat. Safety & Training                                4.14.16
14 Cúchulainn Crystal                                  102.54.17

Courtesy of fbdinsuranceras.com