Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

29th Vuelta de Chile - 2.2

Chile, May 4-14, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - May 6: La Serena - Ovalle, 110 km

Results

1 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Lider Presto                       2.44.42
2 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Relax                                      
3 Andrei Sartasov (Rus) Lider Presto                              
4 José Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               0.56
5 José Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                      
6 José Medina (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                           
7 Matias Medici (Arg) Argentinean National Team                   
8 Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                 
9 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                        
10 Manuel Medina (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   
11 Néstor Pias (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                      
12 Francisco Cabrera (Chi) Lider Presto                       4.40
13 Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Team OGM                                 
14 José Aravena (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C                 
15 Francisco Cesario (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              
16 Lino Arriagada (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo           
17 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                     
18 Victor Carcamo (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C               
19 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                
20 Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Lider Presto                             
21 José Gomez (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                           
22 Sergio Ortega (Chi) Lider Presto                               
23 Carlos Ramirez (Uru) Relax                                     
24 Enzo Cesareo (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                         
25 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                         
26 Artur Garcia (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
27 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                       
28 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                       
29 Juan Fierro (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                          
30 Ignacio Gilli (Arg) Relax                                      
31 Wilmer Vasquez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
32 Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentinean National Team                  
33 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Team OGM                                 
34 Cesar Sigura (Arg) Argentinean National Team                   
35 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 
36 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Argentinean National Team               
37 Marcelo Arriagada (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                    
38 Daniel Galindo (Arg) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo           
39 Juan Bravo (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                           
40 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Lider Presto                             
41 Jaime Bretti (Chi) Lider Presto                                
42 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo          
43 Federico Pagani (Arg) Argentinean National Team            5.55
44 Luis Martinez (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                7.29
45 Cristian Ojeda (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo      11.19
46 Gonzalo Bastidas (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                     
47 Jonathan Alvarado (Chi) Seleccion Talca                        
48 Juan Alvarado (Chi) Seleccion Talca                            
49 Juan De La Rosa (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                      
50 Alexis Ramirez (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C               
51 Claus Plaut (Chi) Team OGM                                     
52 Cesar Vasquez (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C                
53 Ricardo Gutierrez (Chi) Team OGM                               
54 Francisco Corvalán (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna             
55 José Valdez (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                          
56 Oscar Barron (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                         
57 Cristian Bravo (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C               
58 Miguel Martinez (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                      
59 Luis Mancilla (Chi) Lider Presto                               
60 Jorge Pi (Arg) Argentinean National Team                       
61 Arturo Corvalan (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                      
62 Rodrigo Muñoz (Chi) Relax                                      
63 Pablo Moya (Chi) Seleccion Talca                               
64 German Uribe (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo             
65 Wilder Miraballes (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                
66 Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                
67 Francisco San Martin (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C         
68 Emmanuel Yañez (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                   
69 Joaquin Jorquera (Chi) Seleccion Talca                         
70 Luis Barrera (Chi) Seleccion Talca                             
71 Gustavo Lagos (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna                  
72 José Balague (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna                   
73 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentinean National Team                   
74 Raul Mora (Chi) Seleccion Talca                                
75 Cesar Oliva (Chi) Team OGM                                     
76 Richard Rodriguez (Chi) Team OGM                               
77 Luis Bravo (Chi) Seleccion Talca                               
78 Daniel Torres (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C           15.01
79 Patricio Pavez (Chi) Relax                                     
80 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C               
81 Dario Ramirez (Arg) Team OGM                                   
82 Alvaro Lagos (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna                   
83 David Casado (Spa) Relax                                       
84 Alejandro Valenzuela (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna      17.49
85 Armando Borrajo (Arg) Argentinean National Team                
86 Sebastian Muñoz (Chi) Team OGM                                 
87 Javier Bertin (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo       18.43
88 Diego Duarte (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              23.33
89 Carlos Neira (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              24.46
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Andrei Sartasov (Rus) Lider Presto                       5.48.00
2 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Relax                                  0.01
3 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Lider Presto                          0.10
4 Matias Medici (Arg) Argentinean National Team               0.53
5 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                    1.05
6 Néstor Pias (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                   1.17
7 José Medina (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                       1.21
8 Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Uruguayan National Team             1.22
9 José Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  1.34
10 José Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              2.03
11 Manuel Medina (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               2.08
12 Enzo Cesareo (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                     4.55
13 Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Team OGM                             5.03
14 Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Lider Presto                         5.06
15 Francisco Cesario (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              
16 Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentinean National Team              5.08
17 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Argentinean National Team           5.14
18 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo      5.16
19 Cristobal Silva (Chi) Team OGM                             5.17
20 Francisco Cabrera (Chi) Lider Presto                           
21 José Aravena (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C             5.20
22 Cesar Sigura (Arg) Argentinean National Team               5.22
23 Juan Fierro (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                      5.23
24 Sergio Ortega (Chi) Lider Presto                           5.28
25 Ignacio Gilli (Arg) Relax                                  5.32
26 Victor Carcamo (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C           5.33
27 Carlos Ramirez (Uru) Relax                                     
28 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Lider Presto                             
29 Marcelo Arriagada (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                5.34
30 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                   5.40
31 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             5.42
32 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                     5.44
33 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                
34 Lino Arriagada (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo       5.50
35 Wilmer Vasquez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
36 Artur Garcia (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                5.53
37 José Gomez (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                       5.58
38 Jaime Bretti (Chi) Lider Presto                            6.00
39 Daniel Galindo (Arg) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo       6.05
40 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                   6.21
41 Federico Pagani (Arg) Argentinean National Team            6.41
42 Juan Bravo (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                       8.06
43 Luis Martinez (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                8.08
44 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                 9.18
45 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentinean National Team              11.39
46 Arturo Corvalan (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                 11.54
47 Emmanuel Yañez (Uru) Uruguayan National Team              12.11
48 Jorge Pi (Arg) Argentinean National Team                  12.13
49 Richard Rodriguez (Chi) Team OGM                          12.14
50 Luis Mancilla (Chi) Lider Presto                          12.23
51 German Uribe (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo        12.26
52 Gonzalo Bastidas (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                12.28
53 Juan Alvarado (Chi) Seleccion Talca                            
54 Juan De La Rosa (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                 12.29
55 Claus Plaut (Chi) Team OGM                                12.32
56 Alexis Ramirez (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C          12.38
57 Wilder Miraballes (Uru) Uruguayan National Team           12.43
58 Francisco San Martin (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C    12.46
59 Pablo Moya (Chi) Seleccion Talca                          12.48
60 Ricardo Gutierrez (Chi) Team OGM                          12.49
61 Jonathan Alvarado (Chi) Seleccion Talca                   12.51
62 José Valdez (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                     12.55
63 José Balague (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              12.56
64 Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Uruguayan National Team           12.59
65 Oscar Barron (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                    13.09
66 Gustavo Lagos (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna             13.11
67 Raul Mora (Chi) Seleccion Talca                           13.25
68 Miguel Martinez (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                 14.40
69 Cesar Vasquez (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C           14.54
70 Cristian Ojeda (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo      14.57
71 Luis Bravo (Chi) Seleccion Talca                          14.58
72 Francisco Corvalán (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna        15.04
73 Joaquin Jorquera (Chi) Seleccion Talca                    15.23
74 Rodrigo Muñoz (Chi) Relax                                 15.28
75 Daniel Torres (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C           16.02
76 Dario Ramirez (Arg) Team OGM                              16.13
77 Patricio Pavez (Chi) Relax                                16.19
78 David Casado (Spa) Relax                                  18.59
79 Ruben Gonzalez (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C          19.05
80 Alejandro Valenzuela (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna      19.08
81 Sebastian Muñoz (Chi) Team OGM                            19.16
82 Armando Borrajo (Arg) Argentinean National Team           19.44
83 Cesar Oliva (Chi) Team OGM                                25.34
84 Diego Duarte (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              28.16
85 Carlos Neira (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              28.23
86 Alvaro Lagos (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              30.06
87 Javier Bertin (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo       34.10
88 Luis Barrera (Chi) Seleccion Talca                        44.09
89 Cristian Bravo (Chi) Multihogar Montero Skippy C          49.13
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Lider Presto                            10 pts
2 Andrei Sartasov (Rus) Lider Presto                             8
3 Jorge Giacinti (Arg) Relax                                     6
4 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                       4
5 José Medina (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                          3
6 Matias Medici (Arg) Argentinean National Team                  2
7 Néstor Pias (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                      1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Francisco Cabrera (Chi) Lider Presto                           8 pts
2 Gonzalo Miranda (Chi) Team OGM                                 7
3 Artur Garcia (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    5
4 Francisco Cesario (Chi) Team CN Transportes Berna              5
5 Enzo Cesareo (Chi) Glassex Bryc Curicó                         4
6 Richard Rodriguez (Chi) Team OGM                               4
7 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentinean National Team                   3
8 Néstor Pias (Uru) Uruguayan National Team                      3
9 Juan De La Rosa (Mex) Chivas Cycling Team                      2
10 Sebastian Muñoz (Chi) Team OGM                                1
11 Jorge Contreras (Chi) Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo         1
12 Wilder Miraballes (Uru) Uruguayan National Team               1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Venezuelan National Team                                17.01.48
2 Lider Presto                                                1.52
3 Glassex Bryc Curicó                                         3.44
4 Uruguayan National Team                                         
5 Relax                                                       6.32
6 Argentinean National Team                                   7.28
7 Chivas Cycling Team                                        11.12
8 Club Ciclista Melipulli Pto. Mo                                 
9 Multihogar Montero Skippy C                                17.51
10 Team OGM                                                       
11 Team CN Transportes Berna                                 24.30
12 Seleccion Talca                                           31.09