Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

33rd Cat's Hill Classic - NE

Los Gatos, California, USA, May 13, 2006

2004 Results    Results    Past winners

Thorburn, Jacques-Maynes take second wins

Christine Thorburn wins
Photo ©: Garrett Lau
(Click for larger image)

In Saturday's 33rd running of the ST Bikes Cat's Hill Classic, Menlo Park's Christine Thorburn (Webcor-Platinum) and San Jose's Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada) took their second wins in this classic Northern California race, which pits cyclists against the short, steep grade of its namesake slope.

Jacques-Maynes' win - his second in three years - came along with a third place finish for his Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada teammate Jackson Stewart, the defending Cat's Hill winner.

In the early going of the pro men's race, Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics Cycling) jumped away from the field just after the start of the 90-minute race, and held a small lead until Jacques-Maynes bridged up shortly after the halfway point.

The pair worked together smoothly and lapped the field inside the last 10 laps, shortly before the race was neutralized while emergency vehicles tended to a rider injured in a crash.

After the race was restarted with 2 laps to go, Jacques-Maynes easily outsprinted Wohlberg, and Stewart finished off a small chase group.

"Once Eric gave it everything on the hill and couldn't drop me, he acquiesced to the reality of the situation," noted a loquacious Jacques-Maynes, who added that he supported the officials' decision to neutralize the race.

In the women's race, Thorburn captured her second-straight win by solo breakaway, although the 2004 Olympian described it as, "much harder than last year."

Ben Jacques-Maynes
Photo ©: Garrett Lau
(Click for larger image)

Riding without any of her Webcor-Platinum teammates, she had to outmuscle a large contingent from the McGuire Cycling team that had the race's fastest sprinter, Laura Charameda, as their ace in the hole.

After a solo break by McGuire's Taitt Sato was reeled back by the Palo Alto Bicylcles/TIBCO team, over the last six laps Thorburn powered away, chased by Jenny Eyerman (Morgan Stanley/24Hr Fitness/Specialized), Brooke Miller (PABW powered by TIBCO), and Melodie Metzger (McGuire Cycling).

Although the pack never really challenged Thorburn, it did catch the chasers on last lap, as Charameda took the sprint for second followed by Miller and Eyerman.

"It's very satisfying to win Cat's Hill and I was very motivated today," said Thorburn.

Other winners in the day's earlier races were Jeff Angermann (Team Spine) in the Masters 35+ 1/2/3, Kurt Bickel (Team Spine) in the Masters 35+ 4/5, Alejandro Mordines (California Giant / Village Peddler) in the Category 5 race, James Badia (Webcor/Alto Velo) in the Category 3 race, Amanda Eaken (Metromint) in the Women 3/4 field, and Patrick Ruggles in the Category 4 race.

In the Juniors fields, race winners were the David Bike Club's Joseph Iannarelli and David Vuilleumier in the 17-18 and 15-16 age groups, Webcor/Alto Velo's Kelly LaFleur in the women's 17-18, Katrina Vorris and Davis Bentley (Team Swift) in the 13-14 age group, and Kendra Higgins and Dustin Benton, both of Team Wolfpack, in the 10-12 age group.

In all, 674 racers took part in the ST Bikes Cat's Hill Classic, which also served as the opening race of the Northern California/Nevada Cycling Association's 2006 NCNCA Premier Series, which continues next weekend in Stockton with the Pacific State Bank Grand Prix presented by Anderson Homes.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Garrett Lau/www.pbase.com/garrettlau

Results

Pro men
 
1 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodakgallery.com / Sierra Nevada)
2 Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics)
3 Jackson Stewart (Kodakgallery.com / Sierra Nevada)
4 Bernard van Ulden (Navigators)
5 Brent Miller (Santa Cruz / Fox)
6 Dirk Copeland (California Giant / Village Peddler)
7 Ted Huang (Webcor / Alto Velo)
8 Christian Kearney (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
9 Joshua Snead (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
10 Colby Farrell (GS Lombardi Sports)
11 Todd Hennings (Delta Velo / Anderson Homes / Pacific State Bank)
12 Dean LaBerge (GS Lombardi Sports)
13 Steve Reaney (California Giant / Village Peddler)
14 Andres Gil (Pacific State Bank / Anderson Homes)
15 Michael Buckley (Team Spine)
16 Chad Fischer (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
17 JD Bergmann (Metromint Cycling)
18 Joseph Iannarelli (Davis Junior Team)
19 David Wyandt (Unattached)
20 David Pierce (Club One / Jamba Juice)
21 Paul Penn (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
22 John Staroba (Eastside Cycles / Marin)
23 Tyler Gough (Tieni Duro)
24 Paul Sumner (GS Lombardi Sports)
25 Alex Simelnikov (3 Pillar)
26 Mack Chew (Arete Racing / Vellum Cycles)
27 Aaron Odell (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
28 Brian Buchholz (Webcor / Alto Velo)
29 Aaron Cox (McGuire / Langdale Pro Cycling)
30 Dean Peters (Safeway / GA Communications)
31 Ronnie Kier (Central Valley Cycling)
32 Jon Erskine (LGBRC / Easton / Specialized)
33 Peter Cazalet (Webcor / Alto Velo)
34 Carl Mekkert (LGBRC / Easton / Specialized)
35 Jesse Mendonca (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
36 Clint Rogers (McGuire Cycling)
37 Christopher Skulley (GS Lombardi Sports)
38 Phil Roberts (McGuire Cycling)
39 Randy Bramblett (McGuire / Langdale Pro Cycling)
40 Brian Heneghan (LGBRC / Easton / Specialized)
41 Ryan Wong (LGBRC / Easton / Specialized)
42 Tim Brackett (Team Spine)
43 Richard del Valle (Club One / Jamba Juice)
44 Colin Beardsley (Metromint Cycling)
45 Taylor Kuphaldt (Team Spine)
46 Sam Pickman (Specialized / Sierra Nevada)
48 Dennis Guikema (RHVilla.com / Montano Velo)
49 Christopher Hipp (Labor Power)
50 Keith Szolusha (Pacific State Bank / Anderson Homes Cycling Team)
51 Bob Newman (Pacific State Bank / Anderson Homes)
52 Trevor Mays (First Rate Mortgage)
 
Women
 
1 Christine Thorburn (Webcor-Platinum)
2 Laura Charameda (McGuire Cycling)
3 Brooke Miller (PABW powered by TIBCO)
4 Jenny Eyerman (Morgan Stanley / 24Hr Fitness / Specialized)
5 Kate Maher (Morgan Stanley / 24Hr Fitness / Specialized)
6 Shelley Olds (PROMAN / Paradigm)
7 Melodie Metzger (McGuire Cycling)
8 Taitt Sato (McGuire Cycling)
9 Jenni Tafoya (PABW powered by TIBCO)
10 Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN / Paradigm)
11 Cynthia Mommsen (The Olympic Club)
12 Martina Patella (McGuire Cycling)
13 Jamie Crawford (PABW powered by TIBCO)
14 Erin Alders (McGuire Cycling)
15 Jennifer VanMuckey (LGBRC / Easton / Specialized)
16 Sarah Kerlin (Velo Bella / Kona)
17 Yukie Nakamura (LGBRC / Easton / Specialized)
18 Kristina Seley (PROMAN / Paradigm)
19 Cindy Carroll (McGuire Cycling)
20 Alena Hetsman (3 Pillar)
21 Diane Millar (HPC / LIST)

Past winners

2005 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada) Christine Thorburn (Webcor Builders)
2004 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Sierra Nevada Cycling)   Karen Brems (Webcor/Alto Velo)
2003 Jonas Carney (Prime Alliance)                Karen Brems (Webcor / Alto Velo)
2002 Eric Wohlberg                                Karen Brems (nee Kurreck)
2001 Eric Wohlberg                                Lauren Smith
2000 Edwin Bull                                   Karen Kurreck
1999 Ted Huang                                    Cynthia Mommsen
1998 Derek Bouchard-Hall                          Karen Kurreck
1997 J. T. Burke                                  Kendra Wenzel
1996 Dylan Casey                                  Karen Kurreck
1995 Matt Carlson                                 Laura Charameda
1994 Roberto Gaggioli                             Karen Kurreck
1993 Ron Kiefel                                   Sally Zack
1992 Matt Hamon                                   Kim Applegate
1991 Eric Rekkas
1990 Johnny Franck                                Maureen Kaila
1989 Chris Huber                                  Katrin Tobin
1988 Matt Doval                                   Peggy Maas
1987 Ron Kiefel                                   Genny Brunet
1986 Mark Caldwell
1985 Fred Markham
1984 Sterling McBride                             Liz Chapman
1983 Fred Markham
1982 Chris Huber
1981 Dave Zanotti
1980 Bill Watkins
1979 Bob Muzzy
1978 Greg Lemond
1977 Marc Brandt
1976 Bill Robertson
1975 Mark Pringle
1974 Paul Wilson