Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

27th International Bayern Rundfahrt - 2.HC

Germany, May 24-28, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - May 26: Übersee - Bad Birnbach, 181.9 km

Grabsch makes it two for Milram

By Susan Westemeyer

Team Milram took its second stage win in the Bayern Rundfahrt Friday, as Ralf Grabsch broke from an escape group 3 km before the finish line. He finished six seconds ahead of CSC's Christian Müller and 8 seconds ahead of Murilo Fischer, Naturino-Sapore di Mare. It was Grabsch's first win since 1999.

"The stage was very hilly and that made it difficult," he said. "The rain just made it more difficult. I only took my rain jacket off some 20 km before the finish." He was part of a 11 man group that got away after only 12 km. After 60 km, the group had a lead of seven minutes, and the eventual winner was starting to have hopes. "When I saw that our advantage kept on getting bigger and that they weren't reacting in the field, I started to think that we might have a chance to come through."

Saturday's fourth stage is an individual time trial of 25,4 km from Plattling to Deggendorf.

Results

1 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                      4.21.03
2 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                        0.06
3 Anto Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare      0.08
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                       0.14
5 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         
6 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                            
7 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                           0.16
8 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                    1.14
9 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques            1.42
10 Jens Mouris (Ned) Regiostrom-Senges                       
11 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                 
12 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank       4.31
13 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques            5.08
14 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                   
15 Jacob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                 
16 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                        5.10
17 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                      
18 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Wiesenhof-Akud                    
19 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                                  
20 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                            
21 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                          
22 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                              
23 Mark Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel-Action                        
24 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       
25 Massimo Codol (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                       
26 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                  
27 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                        
28 Alberto Martinez (USA) Agritubel                          
29 Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                       
31 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                        
32 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             
33 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Voralberg-Volksbank        
34 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                 
35 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare               
36 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         
37 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Intel-Action                        
38 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                         
39 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                          
40 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges                 
41 Markus Eichler (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges                    
42 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                             
43 Aivares Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                       
44 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                             
45 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                           
46 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                       
47 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Regiostrom-Senges                 
48 Micula Dematteis (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                    
49 Christ Girschweiler (Swi) Team Voralberg-Volksbank        
50 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                               
51 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank            
52 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Miche                              
53 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                     
54 Migu Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                       
55 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        
56 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
57 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       
58 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                       
59 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                          
60 Joshua Collingwood (Aus) Regiostrom-Senges                
61 Man Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                       
62 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                
63 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank         
64 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                         
65 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                   
66 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                5.27
67 Bo Hamburger (Den) Miche                              8.55
68 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                            9.21
69 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare               
70 Julian Rammler (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de                 
71 Antonio D'Aniello (Ita) Miche                             
72 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare              
73 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                           
74 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
75 Wesl Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               
76 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                 
77 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) Intel-Action                      
78 Marcus Lewandowski (Pol) Intel-Action                     
79 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Tenax-Salmilano                      
80 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank             
81 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de             
82 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                    
83 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           
84 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                  
85 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                        
86 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank         
87 Soren Petersen (Den) Team Lamonta                         
88 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges               
89 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                   11.29
90 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                         11.52
91 Tobias Schleifring (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de             
92 Marcus Weinberg (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de                
93 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                 14.46
94 Artur Gajek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                          
95 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                      
 
Sprints
 
km 33.4
 
1 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               3 pts
2 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank           2
3 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                 1
 
km 73.7
 
1 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               3 pts
2 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank           2
3 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                          1
 
km 166.3
 
1 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                            3 pts
2 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               2
3 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                              1
 
Finish
 
1 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                            5 pts
2 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                           4
3 Anto Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare         3
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                          2
5 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        1
 
Mountains
 
km 56.2
 
1 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                        
2 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank            
3 Anto Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          
 
km 126.9
 
1 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         
2 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                           
3 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                            
 
km 154.1
 
1 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                
2 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank            
3 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                             
 
km 169.7
 
1 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         
2 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                             
3 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                            
 
Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                               
2 Team Milram                                                
3 Team CSC                                                   
4 Agritubel                                                  
5 Team Lamonta                                               
6 Regiostrom-Senges                                          
7 Tenax-Salmilano                                            
8 Wiesenhof-Akud                                             
9 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                    
10 T-Mobile Team                                             
11 Team Miche                                                
12 Chocolade Jacques                                         
13 Team Voralberg-Volksbank                                  
14 Intel-Action                                              
15 Notebooksbilliger:de                                      
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Wiesenhof-Akud             14.13.40
2 Massimo Codol (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                    0.08
3 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                         0.10
4 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare            0.11
5 Alberto Martinez (USA) Agritubel                       0.13
6 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Regiostrom-Senges              0.14
7 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Intel-Action                         
8 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                          
9 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Voralberg-Volksbank     0.17
10 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                          0.27
11 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques             0.31
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                   0.32
13 Jacob Piil (Den) Team CSC                             0.38
14 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                
15 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                            
16 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      0.40
17 Mark Rutkiewicz (Pol) Intel-Action                        
18 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             
19 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges                 
20 Robert Retschke (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                      
21 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                  
22 Markus Eichler (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges                    
23 Aivares Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                       
24 Micula Dematteis (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                    
25 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Miche                              
26 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                             
27 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                               
28 Migu Mercado Martin (Spa) Agritubel                       
29 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                           
30 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Intel-Action                       
31 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                             
32 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank         
33 Patrick Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                     
34 Christ Girschweiler (Swi) Team Voralberg-Volksbank    1.37
35 Man Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                       
36 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano              4.51
37 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                      7.15
38 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                    12.12
39 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) Intel-Action                    12.13
40 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                   16.24
41 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare          17.21
42 Anto Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare    20.14
43 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                   20.24
44 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                           
45 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                         20.25
46 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                       20.54
47 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                  21.24
48 Jens Mouris (Ned) Regiostrom-Senges                  21.52
49 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                            22.48
50 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                      22.51
51 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                  25.13
52 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                  25.15
53 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques              25.17
54 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                             25.19
55 Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
56 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                   25.20
57 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank            
58 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                          
59 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       
60 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                   
61 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
62 Joshua Collingwood (Aus) Regiostrom-Senges                
63 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                
64 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques          25.21
65 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank      25.33
66 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano               25.37
67 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                   26.17
68 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                          
69 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        
70 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                   27.32
71 Bo Hamburger (Den) Miche                             29.05
72 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank    29.30
73 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                           
74 Wesl Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques          29.31
75 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) Intel-Action                      
76 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Tenax-Salmilano                      
77 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare              
78 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
79 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges               
80 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               30.17
81 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                           30.28
82 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           
83 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                            32.26
84 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de        33.08
85 Antonio D'Aniello (Ita) Miche                             
86 Soren Petersen (Den) Team Lamonta                         
87 Marcus Lewandowski (Pol) Intel-Action                34.21
88 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank        34.27
89 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                 34.56
90 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                         36.56
91 Artur Gajek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                     38.33
92 Julian Rammler (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de            38.56
93 Tobias Schleifring (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de        42.33
94 Marcus Weinberg (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de                
95 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                 44.21
 
Sprinters classification after stage 3
 
1 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Wiesenhof-Akud                    9 pts
2 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                 9
3 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                            8
4 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                       8
5 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               8
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                              7
7 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank           5
8 Massimo Codol (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                       4
9 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                          4
10 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                          4
11 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                      4
12 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare              3
13 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC                           3
14 Alberto Martinez (USA) Agritubel                         3
15 Anto Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        3
16 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                      3
17 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Voralberg-Volksbank       2
18 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                           2
19 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                                 2
20 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                             2
21 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Regiostrom-Senges                1
22 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        1
23 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       1
24 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner                             1
25 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                1
26 Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          1
 
Mountains classification after stage 3
 
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                 9 pts
2 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        6
3 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Voralberg-Volksbank        5
4 Patrik Riedesser (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank           5
5 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action                       3
6 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques               3
7 Alberto Martinez (USA) Agritubel                          3
8 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                             3
9 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                  3
10 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                           3
11 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            3
12 Joshua Collingwood (Aus) Regiostrom-Senges               3
13 Aivares Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                      2
14 Man Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                      2
15 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                         2
16 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                          2
17 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         1
18 Anto Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        1
 
Best young rider
 
1 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare        14.13.51
2 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques              0.20
3 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                    0.21
4 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges              0.29
5 Markus Eichler (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges                     
6 Micula Dematteis (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                     
7 Hannes Blank (Ger) Team Lamonta                            
8 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Voralberg-Volksbank          
9 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare           17.10
10 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                      22.40
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                   25.09
12 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax-Salmilano                   
13 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                
14 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                     26.06
15 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                      29.19
16 Wesl Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques          29.20
17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Tenax-Salmilano                      
18 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare              
19 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Regiostrom-Senges               
20 Marco Kiritschenko (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de        32.57
21 Artur Gajek (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                     38.22
22 Julian Rammler (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de            38.45
23 Tobias Schleifring (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de        42.22
24 Marcus Weinberg (Ger) Notebooksbilliger:de                
25 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Wiesenhof-Akud                 44.10
 
Teams classification after stage 3
 
1 Team CSC                                           42.37.28
2 Agritubel                                              0.10
3 Gerolsteiner                                           0.11
4 Intel-Action                                           1.10
5 Regiostrom-Senges                                      1.38
6 Team Voralberg-Volksbank                               4.31
7 Wiesenhof-Akud                                         5.06
8 Tenax-Salmilano                                            
9 Team Milram                                            6.57
10 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              11.37
11 T-Mobile Team                                        12.08
12 Chocolade Jacques                                    21.46
13 Team Lamonta                                         50.06
14 Team Miche                                           51.23
15 TNB Notebooksbilliger:de                           1.56.04