Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

KBC Driedaagse van De Panne-Koksijde - 2.HC

Belgium, March 28-30, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - March 29: Zottegem - Oostduinkerke, 227 km

Revenge!

By Gabriella Ekström

Bernhard Eisel (Francaise des Jeux)
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

Third became second when Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) crashed out with a nasty gash in his arm, and second became first for Bernhard Eisel (Française des Jeux) when he won the stage 2 sprint in Oostduinkerke. Eisel took advantage of the other teams organised sprint trains, and negotiated his way up to a striking position in the last kilometres. He could easily fight off Lampre's Danilo Napolitano and Chocolade Jacques' Nico Eeckhout over the line. The stage win with the leader's jersey on top proved a nice consolation for yesterday's stage where Eisel failed to outsprint Leif Hoste in a sprint that he had already won on paper.

"I am much happier today, and my team is much happier, that is for sure," Eisel said after the finish. "Today I felt really good. At the beginning I had a problem on the first climb when I punctured, so I had to change my wheel. My teammate Christophe Detilloux gave me his wheel and I went back on on the descent when everybody crashed. I didn't know what was going on there. It's very dangerous to do this race in the rain on the cobbles. And then it was hard to get back on. Then we attacked again in the crosswind and I was in the first group again so I thought 'ok, the legs are good'.

"Lampre had a perfect train, but they went a little bit too early in the wind. Then Baden Cooke went through, my ex-teammate, and I jumped on his wheel and I could go through, it was headwind in the sprint so you had to wait and wait, and then it was 'yes, today it's my day.'"

Bernhard Eisel (Francaise des Jeux)
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

After getting confirmation of his acquired leadership, Eisel looked pleased but not overly confident. "That's nice, but it's hard work. I'm happy I got the jersey now because if we had the jersey today with my team, it would have been a really, really hard day. Discovery did an awesome job. I'm happy, I have a victory. For 90 percent, I think that Leif Hoste will get this jersey back tomorrow afternoon on the podium.

"Tomorrow morning is a really tough stage. You have to be every time in front and it's a short stage. I don't normally like to wake up at such an early time. Normally I should feel good on a day like tomorrow. It's a strange finish tomorrow, it's a hard corner with 300 metres to go. Every time it's dangerous there. Probably it rains again so I'll take a little bit less risk because the Tour of Flanders is a big goal for me this year."

How it unfolded

No tilting
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

The 227 kilometre stage between Zottegem and Oostduinkerke had a headwind forecast for most parts, and the Discovery Channel team were facing a tough day in the office. There were numerous attacks from the start, since many riders were keen to build a gap to Hoste in particular. After several failed attempts, the peloton was content with letting a group of nine go. Michael Barry (Discovery Channel), Wouter Weylandt (Quickstep), Carlos Abellan (Liberty Seguros), Frederic Finot (FDJ), Daniele Righi (Lampre), Christian Murro (Team Tenax), Giairo Ermeti (LPR), Nico Eeckhout (Chocolate Jacques) and Peter Ronsse (Jartazi), were allowed a gap of six minutes, despite the fact that all but Finot and Ronsse were only 1'11 down on Hoste.

After the four early climbs of Kanarieberg, Taaienberg, Eikenberg and Tiegemberg, wind, speed and nerves were the main difficulties for the riders. Second placed GC rider Gert Steegmans (Davitamon-Lotto) became the victim of an early crash, and had to be take to the hospital for stitches, but he believes he'll be ready to ride on Sunday. After the Tiegemberg, with approximately 180 kilometres left to race, it became obvious that the nine man break would last for a while, and Discovery Channel could ease up back in the peloton thanks to the presence of Michael Barry in the break.

The front group
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

With 100 kilometres to go the peloton faced some serious cross winds, and was literally blown to pieces. 27 strong and attentive riders formed a first chasing group. Stijn Devolder, George Hincapie and race leader Leif Hoste represented Discovery Channel. Tom Boonen, Steven De Jongh, Kevin Hulsmans, Wilfried Cretskens, Filippo Pozzato, and Matteo Tosatto made Quickstep an almost complete team, and joining them were Jose Joaquin Rojas and Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros), Christophe Detilloux and Bernhard Eisel (Française des Jeux), Alessandro Ballan, Matteo Carrara, Claudio Corioni, Paolo Fornaciari, Enrico Franzoi and Danilo Napolitano (Lampre), Marco Milesi and Luca Paolini (Liquigas), Nico Mattan, Bert Roesems, Tom Steels and Henk Vogels (Davitamon), Jurgen Van Loocke and James Vanlandschoot (Landbouwkrediet).

This group with so many protagonists quickly gained a lot of time on the nine escaping riders, and the third group on the road lost some good time before mainly T-mobile led by Andreas Klier got organized and started to chase.

Castresana, Renders and Capelle
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

With the group of nine doomed, Nico Eeckhout got nervous and tried countless attacks as the riders approached the ocean. Finally, it was Peter Ronsse who was able to get a few seconds as the group got caught by the big names chasing them. Nico Eeckhout managed to join him for a while together with Rony Martias (Bouygues), but was brought back again. Shortly after, the group driven by T-mobile managed to catch up with the peloton, but many riders were still behind.

A compact group not driven fast enough by Discovery Channel soon resulted in new attacks, and Unibet's Angel Castresana got away together with Landbouwkrediet duo Andy Capelle and Sven Renders. The break was allowed in order to release the pressure on Discovery Channel, and was only ever allowed two and a half minutes, but that was enough for Castresana to win both intermediate sprints and take over the blue sprint jersey at the end of the day.

Their advantage quickly shrank as the sprinters' teams started to prepare for the finish. Lampre had a nicely organised train for Napolitano, while QuickStep seemed to prepare a finish for Steven de Jongh. Davitamon was frequently seen at the front, as was the ever-present Bernhard Eisel.

Discovery Channel
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

With eight kilometres to go, the three riders in the break were caught, and the peloton allowed no more jumps. Leif Hoste sat in a smart position, even when the peloton started to fall apart during the final kilometre. Unibet's Baden Cooke started an early sprint, but was quickly passed as a determined Eisel jumped, and in the end, Napolitano was close but could not threaten the Austrian who made up for yesterday's sprint mistake in the best possible way.

Eisel will start tomorrow morning with a four second lead over Leif Hoste and 35 seconds ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Luc Claessen/www.ctm-images.com

Results

1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                       5.34.14 (40.75 km/h)
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
3 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                         
6 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
8 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                       
9 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                  
10 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                
11 Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                  
12 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
13 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                         
14 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
15 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
16 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
17 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                         
18 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                               
19 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
20 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
21 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             
22 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux                       
23 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
24 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
25 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      
26 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
27 David McPartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                         
28 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
29 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Jartazi-7Mobile                              
30 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen     0.06
31 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                           
32 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
33 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                
34 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
35 Luis Leos Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              
36 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                           
37 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
38 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          0.09
39 Robby Meul (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                0.11
40 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
41 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            0.14
42 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
43 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
44 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
45 Jurgen Van Loocke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
46 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
47 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   0.18
48 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           0.21
49 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                       
50 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                             0.23
51 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas                                         
52 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      
53 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.com                                    
54 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
55 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                       
56 Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                  
57 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
58 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
59 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
60 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
61 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
62 Carlos Abellan (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     
63 Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Team Tenax Salmilano                      
64 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                           
65 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      0.04
66 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
67 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                        
68 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                            
69 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
70 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Unibet.com                                
71 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             
72 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
73 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                
74 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
75 Frederic Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
76 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
77 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        
78 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
79 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      
80 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
81 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1.01
82 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
83 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
84 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
85 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                     
86 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                    
87 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Intel-Action                               
88 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
89 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
90 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                     
91 Peter Ronsse (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                  
92 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                     
93 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
94 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                  
95 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    12.18
96 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
97 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
98 Werner Van Zimmeren (Ned) Flanders                             16.11
99 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
100 Werner Van Zandbeek (Ned) Flanders                                 
101 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                       
102 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          
103 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
104 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
105 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
106 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                      
107 Christo Girschweider (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                         
108 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
109 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
110 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
111 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                           
112 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Intel-Action                                 
113 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              
114 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                  
115 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
116 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               
117 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   
118 Christian Lener (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              
119 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                            
120 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel-Action                                  
121 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                
122 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                   
123 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Française des Jeux                       
124 Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                          
125 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        
126 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                 
127 Stijn Dedecker (Bel) Flanders                                      
128 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                      
129 Tom Southam (GBr) Barloworld                                       
130 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                     
131 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas                                       
132 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
133 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
134 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
135 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       
136 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel) Flanders                                    
137 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                       
138 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                       
139 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
140 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Flanders                                       
141 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
142 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld                                     
DNF Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                 
DNF Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                      
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               
DNF Alexander Kareev (Rus) Flanders                                    
DNF Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
DNF Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
DNF Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                     
DNF Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                      
DNF Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                    
DNF Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team              
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
DNF Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                    
DNF Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
DNF Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            
DNS Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       
DNS Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                     
 
Points
 
1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                            20 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            18
3 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          16
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            14
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                       12
6 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  10
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                         9
8 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                      8
9 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                 7
10 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                               6
11 Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                 5
12 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          4
13 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                        3
14 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        2
15 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           1
 
Climbs
 
Kanarieberg
 
1 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                5 pts
2 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3
3 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          1
 
Taaienberg
 
1 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           5 pts
2 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                3
3 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                    1
 
Eikenberg
 
1 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                5 pts
2 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          3
3 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                           1
 
Tiegemberg
 
1 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           5 pts
2 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         3
3 Carlos Abellan (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     1
 
Sprints
 
Oostduinkerke - Lap 1
 
1 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                           3 pts
2 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          2
3 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         1
 
Oostduinkerke - Lap 2
 
1 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                           3 pts
2 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          2
3 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         1
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                      10.13.52
2 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.04
3 Luis Leos Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team           0.35
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          0.59
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                          
6 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                      1.05
7 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        1.11
8 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                     1.15
10 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                 
11 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             
13 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                
14 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
15 Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                  
16 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                               
17 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
17 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
19 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Jartazi-7Mobile                              
20 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
21 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      
22 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
23 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux                       
23 David McPartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                         
25 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                           
26 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             
26 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
28 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                           
29 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
30 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                            1.21
31 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
32 Gregory Rast (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
33 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
34 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.24
35 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          1.26
36 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               1.29
37 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
38 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
39 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      1.34
40 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           1.36
41 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                             1.38
42 Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                  
43 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
44 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                
45 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                       
46 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas                                         
46 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.com                                    
48 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
49 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
49 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
51 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                
52 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      
53 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux                              
54 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                        
55 Carlos Abellan (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     
55 Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Team Tenax Salmilano                      
57 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  
58 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
58 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      
60 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                            
61 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
62 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             
63 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
63 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        
65 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
66 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     2.16
67 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                     
68 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
68 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                     
70 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen     5.46
71 Robby Meul (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                5.51
72 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             6.41
73 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
74 Tom Steels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                6.56
75 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                
75 Jurgen Van Loocke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
77 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                       7.02
78 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Liquigas                                   7.03
79 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     7.41
80 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                 7.43
81 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                  9.02
82 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      12.17
83 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                               12.50
84 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         12.54
85 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             13.18
86 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            13.33
87 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
88 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
89 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    17.26
90 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas                                        
91 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                      
92 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                             
93 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                  
94 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                        
94 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                         
96 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                        
97 Tom Southam (GBr) Barloworld                                        
98 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
99 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Barloworld                                      
100 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                            17.31
101 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                   18.43
102 Dario Pieri (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                 19.01
103 Frederic Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux                       19.06
104 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Unibet.com                               
105 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  
106 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     19.44
107 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Intel-Action                              
108 Peter Ronsse (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                                 
109 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                     21.51
110 Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                          
111 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                         22.53
112 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                  
113 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                      
114 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                      25.13
115 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                  32.41
116 Christo Girschweider (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                         
117 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                           
118 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.                               
119 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                   34.34
120 Werner Van Zimmeren (Ned) Flanders                            34.54
121 Werner Van Zandbeek (Ned) Flanders                                 
122 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                      
123 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          
124 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
125 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              
126 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
127 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Intel-Action                                   
127 Marcin Osinski (Pol) Intel-Action                                  
127 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel) Flanders                                    
130 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Française des Jeux                       
131 Christian Lener (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              
132 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   
133 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                
134 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
135 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
136 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                         
137 Stijn Dedecker (Bel) Flanders                                      
138 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                       
139 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       
140 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
141 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Flanders                                       
142 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Intel-Action                            40.47
 
Points classification
 
1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                            38 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            27
3 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                20
4 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          20
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                       19
6 Luis Leos Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team             14
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            14
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                        12
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        12
10 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                               12
11 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       11
12 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 10
13 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                               9
14 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          8
15 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                     8
16 Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                 6
17 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas                                       6
18 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          4
19 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                        3
20 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                22 pts
2 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                            22
3 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                          20
4 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          13
5 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                               13
6 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          4
7 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             4
8 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3
9 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         3
10 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                       3
11 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux                          1
12 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             1
13 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                      1
14 Carlos Abellan (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                    1
15 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     1
16 Bram Schmitz (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                   1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                           6 pts
2 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          4
3 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile                           3
4 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 3
5 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         2
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                             1