Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

6th Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi-Bartali - 2.1

Italy, March 21-25, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - March 25: Castellarono - Sassuolo, 163.6 km

Ricco exorcises his demons; overall to Cunego

Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

After a bad crash on the second stage, 22 year-old Saunier Duval neo-pro Ricardo Ricc˛ exorcised his demons on the last day of the Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi-Bartali, beating none other than Olympic champion Paolo Bettini in a head-to-head sprint, who was on his own comeback trail after crashing in Tirreno-Adriatico two weeks ago. The general classification remained unchanged, with Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) wrapping up overall honours, ahead of Liquigas' Vincenzo Nibali and Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto).

A fast start characterised the final day's journey, a 163.6 kilometre leg from Castellarono to Sassuolo. Numerous attacks formed but were successful until 20 kilometres into the stage, when a five-man move decided the day. In the breakaway were: Paolo Bettini (Quick Step Innergetic), Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas), Riccardo Ricc˛ (Saunier Duval Prodir), Emanuele Sella (Ceramica Panaria Navigare) and Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone).

The quintet worked well together, gaining their maximum advantage of 4'27, with the decisive move shortly before the last passage on the GPM of Montegibbio, when Ricc˛ and Bettini went clear approximately seven kilometres from the finish. The two went head-to-head to the line, with a delighted Ricco coming out on top for his first professional victory.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  4.09.33
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                         
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                              
5 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                0.29
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                          0.37
7 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                                 
8 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                 
9 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                      
10 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                                  
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                   
12 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                   
13 Jose' E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
14 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                    
15 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                     
16 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                                
17 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                             
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                                
19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                            
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                                
21 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                               
22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                             
23 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                           0.51
25 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                 
26 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                        
27 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          
28 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                            
29 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Ceramica Flaminia                                 0.56
30 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                                  
31 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           
32 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                1.05
33 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
34 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                                      
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                                   
36 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                    1.11
37 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
38 Drasutis Stundzia (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                  
39 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          1.14
40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                               
41 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                       
42 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                       
43 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                   
44 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                     
45 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                         
46 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         
47 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                                    
48 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                          
49 Timothy Jones (Zim) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                      
50 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                            
51 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                       
52 Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Team L.P.R.                                             
53 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                                  
54 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                               
55 Jamie Burrow (GBr) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                           
56 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                                 
57 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                  
58 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone                                         2.49
59 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                           2.56
60 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                     2.59
61 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                     
62 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                              3.07
63 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Barloworld                                                  
64 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
65 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                               3.10
66 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                                  
67 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                                    
68 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                    
69 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                 
70 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                               
71 Freddy E. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni          
72 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                             
73 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      
74 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                                    
75 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                            
76 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 0.51
77 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                      4.46
78 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                                 
79 Gene Michael Bates (Aus) Team L.P.R.                                             
80 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                      
81 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                     
82 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      
83 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                  
84 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                                                         
85 Fabio Borghesi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                         
86 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                                        
87 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                
88 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                      
89 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       
90 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                                   
91 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                    
92 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                                  
93 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                                             
94 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                
95 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                              
96 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                     
97 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                            
98 Diego Genovesi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                         
99 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                           
100 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi        
101 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                 
102 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                 
103 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                     
104 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                      
105 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                                       
106 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                
107 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                         
108 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
109 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                            
110 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      5.48
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                         
DNF Moris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                             
DNF Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                              
DNF Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                                  
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                                
DNF Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                                       
DNF Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                            
DNF Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
DNF Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                      
DNF Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  
DNF Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step-Innergetic                                       
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                                 
DNF Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            
DNF Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                                 
DNF Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                                
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                              
DNF Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                               
DNF Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua Sapone                                          
DNF Marco Marcato (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                       
DNF Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                    
DNF Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   
DNF Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                    
DNF Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Miche                                           
DNF Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Miche                                                    
DNF Santo Anza (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                          
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                       
DNF Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  
DNF Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                     
DNF Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            
DNF Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                                  
DNF Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                               
DNF Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
DNF Paolo Valoti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                                  
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                
DNF Ivan De Nobile (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                     
DNF Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        
DNF Kristof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                     
DNF Mauro Facci (Ita) Barloworld                                                    
DNF Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Barloworld                                               
DNF Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                           
DNF David O'loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                        
DNF Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                          
DNF Artur Krzeszowiec (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                 
DNF Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                      
DNF Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                             
DNF Emanuele Bindi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                        
DNF Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                       
DNF Matteo Lasurdi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                        
DNF Roman Luhovyy (Ukr) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                         
DNF Alessio Ricciardi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                     
DNS Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                            
DNS Bo Hamburger (Den) Miche                                                        
DNS Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                              
 
Final General classification
 
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      20.45.51
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                0.02
3 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                             0.11
4 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                          0.14
5 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                 0.17
6 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                               0.33
7 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                             0.36
8 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  0.44
9 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                         0.52
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                            0.53
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                           0.54
12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                            1.03
13 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                           1.04
14 Jose' E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1.13
15 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      1.17
16 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Ceramica Flaminia                                 1.22
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  1.41
18 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             1.49
19 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 1.57
20 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                              2.04
21 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              2.05
22 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                    2.42
23 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                 3.40
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                     3.53
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                             4.10
26 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                               4.21
27 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      5.27
28 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         6.16
29 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               7.31
30 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                             7.35
31 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                             10.12
32 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                        10.48
33 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 11.31
34 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi    11.35
35 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                       11.45
36 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                11.52
37 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   12.31
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       12.47
39 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                           12.52
40 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                13.43
41 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                          13.47
42 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13.52
43 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   13.53
44 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     14.05
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                                   
46 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                          14.07
47 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  14.17
48 Drasutis Stundzia (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                             14.24
49 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                    16.02
50 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                          16.37
51 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                             16.54
52 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            17.04
53 Gene Michael Bates (Aus) Team L.P.R.                                        17.56
54 Carlos Jose' Ochoa (Ven) Team L.P.R.                                        18.09
55 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Barloworld                                             18.18
56 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 19.34
57 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                                         19.53
58 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                               20.12
59 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                         20.24
60 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                20.30
61 Jamie Burrow (GBr) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                      20.48
62 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                             20.50
63 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             20.55
64 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone                                        21.05
65 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                21.50
66 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 22.15
67 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    22.38
68 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      23.22
69 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               23.27
70 Timothy Jones (Zim) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                 23.46
71 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                             24.22
72 Andrea Noe (Ita) Liquigas                                                   24.23
73 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                        25.03
74 Freddy E. Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni     25.39
75 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      25.56
76 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                       27.04
77 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                        27.09
78 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                  27.11
79 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                                        27.27
80 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                          27.41
81 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                        28.05
82 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           28.39
83 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     28.56
84 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                               29.00
85 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                   29.15
86 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                       29.21
87 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                             29.42
88 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                              30.41
89 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  30.54
90 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Miche                                                    31.03
91 Jose' Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                      31.08
92 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                      31.09
93 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                  31.25
94 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare            31.51
95 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                 32.03
96 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                               32.07
97 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                33.08
98 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni               33.31
99 Fabio Borghesi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                    33.39
100 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          35.02
101 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             35.54
102 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare              35.56
103 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            36.10
104 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                             38.11
105 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                 39.19
106 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                           39.59
107 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                40.09
108 Diego Genovesi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                   40.48
109 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                                  41.23
110 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    41.33

1 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           15 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           14
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                13
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                      10
5 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      9
6 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                        8
7 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Ceramica Flaminia                         8
8 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         6
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     6
10 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             5
11 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                5
12 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                     4
13 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni    4
14 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      4
15 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto                                   3
16 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                     3
17 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   3
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                         3
19 Jose' E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            2
20 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                2
21 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi        1
22 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                   1
23 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni        1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Ceramica Flaminia                        10 pts
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           10
3 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni         6
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                            6
5 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                5
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                       3
7 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                       3
8 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         3
9 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare        3
10 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            1
11 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                                1
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                20.45.53
2 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  1.47
3 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                     11.50
4 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        12.29
5 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                     13.41
6 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                               16.35
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                              19.51
8 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi     20.28
9 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                     21.48
10 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare     22.13
11 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                            25.01
12 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                            27.25
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     40.07
14 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                       41.21
 
Teams classification
 
1 Davitamon-Lotto                                               62.19.40
2 Naturino-SaporeDiMare                                             1.46
3 PhonakHearingSystems                                              2.00
4 Liquigas                                                          3.23
5 CeramicaPanaria-Navigare                                          9.36
6 Lampre-Fondital                                                   9.43
7 T-MobileTeam                                                     11.34
8 AcquaSapone                                                      17.22
9 Amore&Vita-McDonald's                                            20.09
10 Gerolsteiner                                                    21.06
11 TeamTenaxSalmilano                                              21.57
12 TeamMilram                                                      24.00
13 SaunierDuval-Prodir                                             25.31
14 Barloworld                                                      32.12
15 TeamCSC                                                         33.01
16 TeamL.P.R.                                                      33.02
17 SelleItalia-SerramentiDiquigiovanni                             35.46
18 QuickStep-Innergetic                                            36.24
19 TeamAndroniGiocattoli-3CCasalinghi                              39.12
20 Miche                                                           39.30
21 AG2RPrevoyance                                                  43.53
22 CeramicaFlaminia                                                50.08
23 NavigatorsInsuranceCyclingTeam                                  57.41
24 TeamUniversalCaffe'-C.B.Immobiliare                           1.16.20
25 OTCDoors-Lauretana                                            1.16.40