Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

15th Giro del Capo - 2.2

South Africa, March 8-12, 2006

Main Page    Results   Next Stage

Stage 1 - March 8: Wellington - Wellington, 110 km

Results

1 Malcolm Lange (RSA) Microsoft Cycling Team                        2.44.29 (40.085km/h)
2 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                0.04
3 Leif George Lampater (Ger) German National Team                      0.06
4 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team Exel                                           0.08
5 Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team                            0.10
6 Peter Velits (Svk) Konica Minolta                                        
7 Neil MacDonald (RSA) Microsoft Cycling Team                              
8 Rupert Rheeder (RSA) Team Exel                                           
9 Erik Lievens (Bel) Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen             
10 Darren Lill (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                    
11 Martin Velits (Svk) Konica Minolta                                      
12 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Namibia                                           
13 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Konica Minolta                                  
14 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen         
15 Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Konica Minolta                                 
16 Christof Van Heerden (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                            
17 Tony Mann (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                                  
18 Marnus Potgieter (RSA) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                      
19 Francis De Greef (Bel) Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen        
20 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Barloworld                                          
21 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgian National Team                             
22 Jacques Janse Van Vuuren (RSA) Konica Minolta                           
23 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld                                  
24 Nicholas White (RSA) Microsoft Cycling Team                             
25 Arno Viljoen (Nam) Team Namibia                                         
26 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                    
27 David George (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                   
28 Felix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld                                    
29 Daniel Spence (RSA) Microsoft Cycling Team                              
30 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof                                  
31 Chris Froome (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                                    
32 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                   
33 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof                                    0.39
34 Shaun Davel (RSA) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                       1.56
35 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen    2.03
36 Henning Wolf Bommel (Ger) German National Team                          
37 Duncan Viljoen (RSA) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                        
38 Henry Uys (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                                       
39 Tyler Butterfield (Ber) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                     
40 Brent Cunningham (RSA) Dimension Data / Microsoft                       
41 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Belgian National Team                             
42 Peter Herzig (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                               
43 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen          
44 Karl-Christian Koning (Ger) Mazda / Merida                              
45 Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data / Microsoft                           
46 Vati Atunsi (Lib) Team Marcello                                         
47 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgian National Team                          
48 Michael Sowerby (RSA) GT Eduloan                                        
49 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Dimension Data / Microsoft                     
50 Jacques Fullard (RSA) Microsoft Cycling Team                            
51 Chris Willemse Jnr (RSA) Team CSC / CVT                                 
52 Kevin Evans (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                    
53 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Nedbank Invitation                                  
54 Robert Bartko (Ger) German National Team                                
55 Mark Degenaar (RSA) Team CSC / CVT                                      
56 Ben-Melt Swanepoel (RSA) Mazda / Merida                                 
57 Manie Heymans (Nam) Team Namibia                                        
58 Erik Hoffman (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
59 MORNE Bester (RSA) Team Exel                                            
60 Konrad Siebrits (RSA) Team CSC / CVT                                    
61 Bjorn Glassner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
62 Guido Fulst (Ger) German National Team                                  
63 Bjorn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
64 Andrew Roche (Irl) Team Murphy Gunn                                     
65 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
66 Eddie Serri (Ita) Nedbank Invitation                                    
67 Anton Wynand (RSA) Liberty Life Mens Cycling Team                   4.01
68 Jacques Celliers (Nam) Team Namibia                                 5.43
69 Clyde Mallon (RSA) Abvest-UCT Cycling Team                              
70 Conor Murphy (Irl) Team Murphy Gunn                                     
71 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) Team Exel                                           
72 Travys Wilkins (RSA) Chris Willemse Cycles                              
73 John-Paul Pearton (RSA) Mazda / Merida                                  
74 Juan Van Heerden (RSA) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                      
75 Tim Mertens (Bel) Belgian National Team                                 
76 Peter Schep (Ned) Team Marcello                                     5.49
77 Danny Stam (Ned) Team CSC / CVT                                         
78 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
79 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                                 6.04
80 Erik Kleynhans (RSA) GT Eduloan                                     6.07
81 Craig Butland (RSA) Falcon Sports / H2C2                                
82 Troy Glennan (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                               
83 Adrian Maaske (RSA) Team Exel                                           
84 Derek Burke (Irl) Team Murphy Gunn                                  6.54
85 Brendan Brooks (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                         7.08
86 John Dempsey (Irl) Team Murphy Gunn                                 7.43
87 Johan Fouche (RSA) Dimension Data / Microsoft                       8.45
88 Alex Aeschbach (Swi) Chris Willemse Cycles                          9.02
89 Ian McClarty (RSA) Abvest-UCT Cycling Team                              
90 Ryan Kemp (RSA) Team Marcello                                           
91 Jaco Wasserfall (RSA) GT Eduloan                                        
92 Nicky Jansen Van Rensburg (RSA) Falcon Sports / H2C2                    
93 Michiel Du Toit (RSA) Falcon Sports / H2C2                              
94 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld                                      
95 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Team Barloworld                                     
96 Steve Schets (Bel) Belgian National Team                                
97 Glynn Moolman (RSA) Team Marcello                                       
98 Guiseppe Atzeni (Swi) Chris Willemse Cycles                             
99 Neil Gardiner (RSA) GT Eduloan                                          
100 Martin Malan (RSA) GT Eduloan                                     10.29
101 Gary Rabie (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                                     
102 Robbert Slippens (Ned) Team CSC / CVT                             10.54
103 John O'Shea (Irl) Team Murphy Gunn                                12.27
104 Agmed Mohammed (Lib) Chris Willemse Cycles                        14.37
105 Peter McDonald (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello                            
106 Sipho Mona-Lecoma (RSA) Liberty Life Mens Cycling Team                 
107 Malcolm Human (RSA) Falcon Sports / H2C2                               
108 Matt Eagar (RSA) Abvest-UCT Cycling Team                               
109 Nkosana Mbuwako (RSA) Liberty Life Mens Cycling Team                   
110 Lance Muller (RSA) Abvest-UCT Cycling Team                             
111 David Leighman (RSA) Mazda / Merida                                    
112 Siyabonga Mnqwazi (RSA) Liberty Life Mens Cycling Team                 
113 Karl Hvidsten (RSA) Falcon Sports / H2C2                          16.04
114 Abdulbassa Hanachi (Alg) Team Marcello                            17.02
115 Brinley Hector (RSA) Liberty Life Mens Cycling Team                    
116 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Chris Willemse Cycles                       17.07
117 Michael Swanepoel (Nam) Team Namibia                              20.07
118 Neil Uys (RSA) Dimension Data / Microsoft                         22.33
119 Grant Impey (RSA) Mazda / Merida                                       
120 Lloyd Priestman (RSA) Abvest-UCT Cycling Team                     33.30
 
Sprints
 
1 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                                     3 pts
2 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team Exel                                              2
3 Shaun Davel (RSA) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                           1
 
Points
 
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgian National Team                            12 pts
2 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team Exel                                             10
3 Darren Lill (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                    8
4 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Konica Minolta                                  6
5 Felix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld                                    4
6 David George (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                   3
 
Teams
 
1 Konica Minolta                                                    8.13.57
2 Microsoft Cycling Team                                                   
3 Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen                                
4 Team Wiesenhof                                                           
5 Team Barloworld                                                          
6 German National Team                                                 1.53
7 Hi-Q Cycling Team                                                        
8 Nedbank Invitation                                                       
9 Team Exel                                                                
10 Team Namibia                                                            
11 Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                                         3.40
12 Belgian National Team                                               3.46
13 Dimension Data / Microsoft                                          5.39
14 Team CSC / CVT                                                          
15 Team Lamonta                                                            
16 FRF Couriers-Caravello                                              7.50
17 Mazda / Merida                                                      9.19
18 Team Murphy Gunn                                                   14.10
19 Team Marcello                                                      16.24
20 GT Eduloan                                                         16.42
21 Chris Willemse Cycles                                              23.17
22 Falcon Sports / H2C2                                               23.41
23 Abvest-UCT Cycling Team                                            28.52
24 Liberty Life Mens Cycling Team                                     32.45
 
Points classification
 
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgian National Team                            12 pts
2 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team Exel                                             10
3 Darren Lill (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                    8
4 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Konica Minolta                                  6
5 Felix Cardenas (Col) Team Barloworld                                    4
6 David George (RSA) Nedbank Invitation                                   3
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Malcolm Lange (RSA) Microsoft Cycling Team                             10 pts
2 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                                   6
3 Leif George Lampater (Ger) German National Team                         4
4 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Hi-Q Cycling Team                                     3
5 Jamie Ball (RSA) Team Exel                                              2
6 Shaun Davel (RSA) Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                           1
 
Team classification
 
1 Konica Minolta                                                    8.13.57
2 Microsoft Cycling Team                                                   
3 Team Bodysol-Win for Life-Jong Vlaanderen                                
4 Team Wiesenhof                                                           
5 Team Barloworld                                                          
6 German National Team                                                 1.53
7 Hi-Q Cycling Team                                                        
8 Nedbank Invitation                                                       
9 Team Exel                                                                
10 Team Namibia                                                            
11 Team Colorpress Cyclingnews                                         3.40
12 Belgian National Team                                               3.46
13 Dimension Data / Microsoft                                          5.39
14 Team CSC / CVT                                                          
15 Team Lamonta                                                            
16 FRF Couriers-Caravello                                              7.50
17 Mazda / Merida                                                      9.19
18 Team Murphy Gunn                                                   14.10
19 Team Marcello                                                      16.24
20 GT Eduloan                                                         16.42
21 Chris Willemse Cycles                                              23.17