Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

54th Volta Ciclista a Lleida - 2.2

Spain, June 5-10, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - June 7: Vielha-Les, 124.1 km

Results

1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                    3.38.50
2 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                    0.19
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                  0.41
4 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                     0.44
5 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                       
6 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                      
7 Isaac Escola (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                               
8 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                     
9 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                       
10 David Belda (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                
11 Jose Arce (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                  
12 Gaizka Lasa (Spa) Atom                                         
13 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 
14 Andres Cardena (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa               
15 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  
16 Thomas Peterson (USA) TIAA-CREF                                
17 Rafael Miravalles (Spa) Soctec Construccione                   
18 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        
19 Serhiy Grechyn (Ukr) Universidad Pol.Valencia              6.11
20 Gilles Cirone (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                        
21 Jonathan De Souza (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                6.14
22 Fco. Javie Villagordo (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                 6.16
23 Bart Oegema (Ned) Avc Aix En Provence                      9.34
24 Milton Javier Ramos (Hon) Atom                                 
25 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                                    
26 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team                    11.02
27 Francis De Greef (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life               11.03
28 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                 11.05
29 Eduardo Parras (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      
30 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana             
31 Garikoitz Zaraleta (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                       
32 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                 12.47
33 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                           
34 Jose Manuel Comuno (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                 
35 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                      
36 Jordi Fite (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                                
37 Pedro Palou (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                
38 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                    
39 Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                   
40 Mariano C. De Fino (Ita) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa           
41 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                    18.32
42 Michel Wolf (USA) USA National Team                            
43 Blake Caldwell (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 
44 Chris Stockbuger (USA) USA National Team                       
45 Radoslav Konsantinov (Bul) Martiques Sport                     
46 Yann Durant (Fra) Martiques Sport                              
47 Victor Toledo (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia                   
48 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF                                     
49 Matthew Crane (USA) USA National Team                          
50 Ander Oriozola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                      31.54
51 Vincent Herbaut (Fra) Martiques Sport                     26.12
52 Daniel Vancells (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                           
53 Eriz Ruiz (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                                
54 Glenn Poleunis (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                      
55 Bart Wellwns (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                          
56 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                     
57 Javier Gomez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                  31.54
58 Jagoba Sanchez (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                           
59 Alexi Martinez (USA) USA National Team                         
60 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                   
61 Mario Frias (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                        
62 Pascual Falco (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia                   
63 Artes De Jesu Tavares (Col) Atom                               
64 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                    
65 Nikoley Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       
66 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                       
67 Javier Cabanes (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      
68 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    
69 Daniel Albero (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                             
70 Jose Manuel Lopez (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia               
71 Joseba Larralde (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                          
72 Win Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                            
73 Diego Al. Tamayo (Col) Atom                                    
74 Alexandre Largo (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                           
75 Deeny Sheldon (USA) USA National Team                          
76 Vicente Garcia (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia                  
77 Aurelien Groguenin (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                   
78 Miguel Rios (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana           33.19
79 Adrian Mateos (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                
80 Martin Nyman (Swe) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                 
81 Roberto J. Mayerna (Arg) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa           
82 Mikel Mariņelarena (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                       
83 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                   
84 Carlos Soto (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana           36.47
85 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                        45.41
86 Remy Gauthier (Fra) Martiques Sport                            
87 Jose Carmona (Spa) Soctec Construccione                        
88 Gabriel Girau (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia              53.00
89 Jerome Emme (Fra) Martiques Sport                              
90 Rainier Sademets (Est) Martiques Sport                         
91 Jeremie Aracil (Fra) Martiques Sport                    1.06.11
 
Points
 
 
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                         25 pts
2 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                      20
3 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                    16
4 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       14
5 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                     12
6 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                    10
7 Isaac Escola (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                              9
8 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    8
9 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      7
10 David Belda (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana               6
11 Jose Arce (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                 5
12 Gaizka Lasa (Spa) Atom                                        4
13 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF                                3
14 Andres Cardena (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa              2
15 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 1
 
Mountains
 
Port De La Bonaigua - Cat. 1, km 22,10
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                      10 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          8
3 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        6
4 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    4
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                     2
6 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      1
 
Alto De Jou - Cat. 1, km 55,80
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                      10 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          8
3 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        6
4 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      4
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                     2
6 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                                    1
 
Port De La Bonaigua - Cat. 1, km 82,70
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                      10 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          8
3 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        6
4 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      4
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                     2
6 Thomas Peterson (USA) TIAA-CREF                                1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Salardu, km 8,50
1 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  3 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          2
3 Javier Cabanes (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      1
 
Special Sprints
 
Son, km 63,10
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                       3 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          2
3 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        1
 
Intervolta
 
Esterri D'aneu, km 42,30
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                       3 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          2
3 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        1
 
Teams
 
1 Tinkoff-Restaurants                                     10.57.58
2 Soctec Construcciones                                       0.44
3 TIAA-CREF                                                       
4 Atom                                                        9.09
5 Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                              11.05
6 F.C. Barcelona                                             18.19
7 AVC Aix En Provence                                        20.31
8 Bodysol-Win For Life                                       23.03
9 Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                                24.50
10 Fidea Cycling Team                                        28.50
11 USA National Team                                         54.08
12 Andalucia-Paul Versan                                     54.18
13 Universidad Pol.Valencia                                  55.09
14 Martiques Sport                                         1.01.48
15 Bidelan-Kirolgi                                         1.07.43
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants              10.14.18
2 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                   2.17
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       2.19
4 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                    2.38
5 Jose Arce (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana               3.03
6 Rafael Miravalles (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    
7 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF                              3.28
8 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                     4.01
9 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                               4.27
10 Thomas Peterson (USA) TIAA-CREF                                
11 David Belda (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                
12 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    
13 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                    6.04
14 Andres Cardena (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa           6.14
15 Gilles Cirone (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                    8.49
16 Bart Oegema (Ned) Avc Aix En Provence                     12.12
17 Serhiy Grechyn (Ukr) Universidad Pol.Valencia             12.37
18 Jonathan De Souza (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence               13.01
19 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                               13.17
20 Isaac Escola (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                         13.37
21 Gaizka Lasa (Spa) Atom                                    14.04
22 Francis De Greef (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life               14.46
23 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana        14.48
24 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                      
25 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                14.58
26 Milton Javier Ramos (Hon) Atom                            15.04
27 Jordi Fite (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                           16.30
28 Eduardo Parras (Spa) Soctec Construccione                 16.31
29 Garikoitz Zaraleta (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                  17.52
30 Jose Manuel Comuno (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan            19.10
31 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                      19.34
32 Fco. Javie Villagordo (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                20.33
33 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Fidea Cycling Team                    22.42
34 Chris Stockbuger (USA) USA National Team                  24.02
35 Radoslav Konsantinov (Bul) Martiques Sport                25.19
36 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                 26.07
37 Pedro Palou (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana           26.34
38 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                 27.04
39 Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                   
40 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF                                27.32
41 Victor Toledo (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia              28.25
42 Glenn Poleunis (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                 31.32
43 Matthew Crane (USA) USA National Team                     32.19
44 Yann Durant (Fra) Martiques Sport                              
45 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                    32.49
46 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence               33.00
47 Mariano C. De Fino (Ita) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa      33.14
48 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                 35.23
49 Diego Al. Tamayo (Col) Atom                               38.21
50 Blake Caldwell (USA) TIAA-CREF                            38.45
51 Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                40.29
52 Daniel Vancells (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                           
53 Javier Cabanes (Spa) Soctec Construccione                 42.17
54 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                  46.11
55 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                    
56 Aurelien Groguenin (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                   
57 Martin Nyman (Swe) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa            47.36
58 Vicente Garcia (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia             50.37
59 Vincent Herbaut (Fra) Martiques Sport                     52.25
60 Javier Gomez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                  53.11
61 Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                   
62 Pascual Falco (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia                   
63 Mario Frias (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                        
64 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    
65 Jagoba Sanchez (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                           
66 Michel Wolf (USA) USA National Team                       54.35
67 Nikoley Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                  55.05
68 Joseba Larralde (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                     55.55
69 Artes De Jesu Tavares (Col) Atom                          57.10
70 Daniel Albero (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                        58.07
71 Jose Manuel Lopez (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia               
72 Alexi Martinez (USA) USA National Team                    59.37
73 Deeny Sheldon (USA) USA National Team                   1.00.51
74 Bart Wellwns (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                   1.02.21
75 Alexandre Largo (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                    1.06.27
76 Remy Gauthier (Fra) Martiques Sport                     1.06.58
77 Win Jacobs (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                     1.07.57
78 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team            1.09.22
79 Eriz Ruiz (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                         1.09.49
80 Carlos Soto (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana         1.12.50
81 Ander Oriozola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                    1.15.31
82 Miguel Rios (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana         1.16.39
83 Roberto J. Mayerna (Arg) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa    1.16.56
84 Adrian Mateos (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                
85 Mikel Mariņelarena (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                       
86 Aitor Alonso (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                      1.20.14
87 Jose Carmona (Spa) Soctec Construccione                 1.22.21
88 Jerome Emme (Fra) Martiques Sport                       1.27.33
89 Gabriel Girau (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia            1.29.03
90 Rainier Sademets (Est) Martiques Sport                  1.36.37
 
Points classification
 
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                    60 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                         54
3 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                     30
4 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                      30
5 Jose Arce (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                 29
6 Isaac Escola (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                             25
7 Rafael Miravalles (Spa) Soctec Construccione                  24
8 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       22
9 Bart Oegema (Ned) Avc Aix En Provence                         22
10 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                   16
11 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF                               14
12 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                      14
13 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                    12
14 David Belda (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana              11
15 Gilles Cirone (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                      11
16 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                   8
17 Jordi Fite (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                               8
18 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana            7
19 Victor Toledo (Spa) Universidad Pol.Valencia                  6
20 Gaizka Lasa (Spa) Atom                                        4
21 Javier Cabanes (Spa) Soctec Construccione                     4
22 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                     3
23 Andres Cardena (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa              2
24 Jose Manuel Comuno (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                2
25 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                      38 pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                         25
3 Qnton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       24
4 Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Soctec Construccione                     19
5 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                    15
6 Rafael Miravalles (Spa) Soctec Construccione                   8
7 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    4
8 Isaac Escola (Spa) F.C. Barcelona                              2
9 Thomas Peterson (USA) TIAA-CREF                                1
10 Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF                                   1
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF                                  3 pts
2 Nikoley Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       3
3 Miguel Rios (Spa) Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                3
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          2
5 J.Javier Estrada (Spa) Soctec Construccione                    2
6 Diego Al. Tamayo (Col) Atom                                    2
7 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        1
8 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF                                     1
9 Javier Cabanes (Spa) Soctec Construccione                      1
 
Special sprints classification
 
1 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                      6 pts
2 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                       3
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                          2
4 Radoslav Konsantinov (Bul) Martiques Sport                     2
5 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                    2
6 Serhiy Grechyn (Ukr) Universidad Pol.Valencia                  2
7 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                        1
 
Intervolta classification
 
1 Giovanny Baez (Col) Atom                                        
2 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) Avc Aix En Provence                     
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                           
4 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Bodysol-Win For Life                      
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                       
6 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff-Restaurants                         
7 Pol Nabben (Ned) Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                    
8 Ander Oriozola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi                            
 
Teams classification
 
1 Tinkoff-Restaurants                                     30.49.14
2 Soctec Construcciones                                       3.01
3 TIAA-CREF                                                   6.02
4 Garcamps-Comunidad Valenciana                              15.58
5 Atom                                                       18.33
6 AVC Aix En Provence                                        27.42
7 Bodysol-Win For Life                                       40.34
8 F.C. Barcelona                                             43.54
9 Diputacion Leon-Idea-Danisa                                54.02
10 Fidea Cycling Team                                      1.04.12
11 Universidad Pol.Valencia                                1.13.23
12 Andalucia-Paul Versan                                   1.13.49
13 USA National Team                                       1.15.20
14 Martiques Sport                                         1.38.47
15 Bidelan-Kirolgi                                         1.54.56