Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

5th Tour of Qatar - 2.1

Qatar, January 30-February 3, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - January 30: Khalifa Stadium - Al Khor Corniche, 131.5 km

Two from two for Boonen

Tom Boonen (Quick.Step-Innergetic)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

World Champion Tom Boonen followed on from his success last Friday in the Doha GP by winning the first stage of the Tour of Qatar in Al Khor Corniche. The stage finished in a small bunch sprint controlled by Quick.Step and Phonak, and the top three riders were the same as they were on Friday. But this time, Erik Zabel (Milram) finished second, with Robert Hunter (Phonak) taking third.

"Today the team has made the difference," said Boonen. "Now I have also the leader's jersey, but for the moment I don't want to think about the general classification. The most important thing is to be in good condition and try test the mechanics of our 'train' in the final sprint."

Quick.Step's director Wilfried Peeters said, "Also today the wind was the decisive factor. The guys were good not to be surprised by the wind and in the finale, Tom was able to count on the support of five teammates. In the last kilometre first Trenti, then Tosatto and De Jongh, worked splendidly for Tom, who began his sprint at about 200 meters from the finish."

Milram's Erik Zabel commented, "I was in the break of fifteen riders from the beginning of the race. I made a good sprint but right now Boonen is stronger than everybody."

Hot it unfolded

Erik Zabel (Milram)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

135 riders started the first stage from Khalifa Stadium under clear skies, with a strong wind blowing against them for much of the early part. Boonen was obviously feeling good as he, together with five of his teammates, along with Hunter and three Phonaks, and Zabel, escaped in a bunch of 30 in the first 20 km. The group had 1'15 by km 23, and kept that until the first sprint at km 30, won by Quick.Step's Steven de Jongh ahead of Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) and Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano).

Chocolade Jacques started working behind, pegging the lead back to 0'45, but even with the help of Team CSC, the chasing bunch couldn't close the gap. After 74 km, the lead had gone up to 2'00 as Quick.Step and Phonak team time trialled it in front.

Several riders punctured out of the break, which was reduced to just 18 riders at 50 km to go. The chase didn't relent, and even came within 42 seconds at 20 km to go, but it wasn't enough, and the leaders stayed away until the finish. With three in-form sprinters in front, including the World Champion, it was clear that Phonak and Quick.Step were going to work for a bunch sprint, with Zabel doing his best to upset the apple cart. But in the end, there was no stopping Boonen and his Quick.Step train, who recorded their second victory of the season.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                         2.56.34 (44.685 km/h)
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
7 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
8 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
9 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil - Shimano
10 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic
11 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                      0.03
13 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil - Shimano                            0.06
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
15 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step - Innergetic                         0.10
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                       0.12
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                       0.26
18 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           1.33
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon - Lotto
21 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
22 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
23 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
24 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen  3.10
25 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
26 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
27 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
28 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
29 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
30 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
31 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
32 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
33 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
34 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
35 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
36 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                   4.10
37 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
38 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
39 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC
40 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             12.23
41 Geert Omloop (Bel) Unibet.com
42 David Boucher (Fra) Unibet.com
43 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux
44 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel        
45 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel        
46 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
47 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
48 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
49 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis
50 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux
51 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
52 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
53 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
54 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
55 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com
56 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel        
57 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
58 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
59 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram
60 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
61 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
62 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel        
63 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil - Shimano
64 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano
65 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
66 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
67 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux
68 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
69 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
70 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
71 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria
72 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
73 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis
74 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
75 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
76 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
77 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                    14.24
78 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
79 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com
80 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
81 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis
82 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
83 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
84 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
85 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
86 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
87 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
88 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
89 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
90 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
91 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
92 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Skil - Shimano
93 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano
94 Luis Laverde (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
95 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis
96 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
97 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
98 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
99 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
100 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
101 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
102 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
103 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
104 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
105 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
106 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                           19.31
107 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
108 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Unibet.com
109 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
110 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
111 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
112 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
114 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel        
115 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel        
116 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com
117 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel        
118 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
119 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
120 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
121 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
122 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Ceramiche Panaria
123 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
124 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
125 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com
126 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
127 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
128 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
129 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
130 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis
131 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon - Lotto
132 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel        
133 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
DNF Roy Sentjens (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon - Lotto

Points
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                               30 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         27
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           25
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                     23
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          21
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          19
7 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    17
8 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    15
9 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                   13
10 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                         11
11 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       10
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                        9
13 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                8
14 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           7
15 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step Innergetic                             6
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Innergetic                           5
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                           4
18 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                           3
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             2
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                   1
 
Sprints
 
Oryx Farm - km 30 
1 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                           3 pts
2 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           2
3 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            1
 
Umm Suwaiya - km 122.5 
1 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           3 pts
2 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            2
3 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                         1
 
Young rider
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                2.56.34
2 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                      0.03
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                         0.06
5 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           1.33
6 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    3.10
7 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
8 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
9 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
10 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                            
11 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                        
12 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                   4.10
13 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                                    
14 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                    12.23
15 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
16 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                        
17 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
18 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
19 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                          
20 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
21 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel                                           
22 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     
23 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram                                       
24 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
25 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                          
26 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             
27 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                 
28 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                               
29 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
30 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria                          
31 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                           
32 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                         
33 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
34 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
35 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                   14.24
36 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
37 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria                          
38 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         
39 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             
40 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
41 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                 
42 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                          
43 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                       
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis                                        
45 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
46 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
47 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                              
48 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                              
49 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
50 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                           19.31
51 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          
52 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                            
53 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                           
54 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                              
55 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                               
56 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                               
57 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
58 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             
59 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                           
60 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
61 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis                                          
 
Teams
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          8.49.42
2 Quick Step-Innergetic                                              0.10
3 Skil-Shimano                                                       0.12
4 Team CSC                                                           1.36
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                    4.43
6 Team Milram                                                        6.20
7 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport                                         9.30
8 Rabobank                                                          18.06
9 Gerolsteiner                                                      24.46
10 Francaise des Jeux                                               26.19
11 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                          27.56
12 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                              28.20
13 Unibet.com                                                       37.09
14 Agritubel                                                             
15 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                          
16 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                        39.10
17 Cycling Team Capec                                               41.11

General classification after stage 1

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                           2.56.24
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                        0.04
3 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         0.05
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          0.06
5 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                         0.07
6 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.09
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                    0.10
8 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
10 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                      0.13
13 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                              0.16
15 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step Innergetic                           0.20
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Innergetic                         0.22
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                         0.36
18 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                         0.36
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           1.43
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
21 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
22 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
23 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
24 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen  3.20
25 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
26 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
27 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic
28 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
29 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
30 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
31 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
32 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic
33 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
34 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
35 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
36 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                   4.20
37 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
38 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
39 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC
40 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française des Jeux                             12.33
41 Geert Omloop (Bel) Unibet.com
42 David Boucher (Fra) Unibet.com
43 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux
44 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel        
45 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel        
46 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
47 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
48 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
49 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis
50 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux
51 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
52 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
53 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
54 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
55 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com
56 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel        
57 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
58 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
59 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram
60 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
61 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
62 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel        
63 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil-Shimano
64 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano
65 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
66 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
67 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux
68 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
69 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
70 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
71 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria
72 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
73 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis
74 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
75 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
76 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
77 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                    14.34
78 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
79 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com
80 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
81 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis
82 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
83 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
84 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
85 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
86 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaand
87 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
88 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
89 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
90 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
91 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
92 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Skil-Shimano
93 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano
94 Luis Laverde (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
95 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis
96 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
97 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
98 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
99 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
100 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
101 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
102 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
103 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
104 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
105 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
106 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                           19.41
107 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
108 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Unibet.com
109 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
110 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
111 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
112 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com
113 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
114 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel        
115 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel        
116 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com
117 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel        
118 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
119 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
120 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
121 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
122 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Ceramiche Panaria
123 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
124 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
125 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com
126 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
127 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino - Sapore di Mare
128 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
129 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
130 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis
131 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
132 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel        
133 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
 
Points classification
 
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                               30 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         27
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           25
4 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          24
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                     23
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          21
7 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    17
8 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    15
9 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                          14
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                  13
11 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       11
12 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                          10
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                        9
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                8
15 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step Innergetic                             6
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Innergetic                           5
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                           4
18 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                           3
19 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             2
20 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                   1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                2.56.34
2 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                      0.03
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                             
5 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           1.33
6 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    3.10
7 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
8 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
9 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
10 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                            
11 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                        
12 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                   4.10
13 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                                    
14 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                    12.23
15 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
16 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                        
17 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
18 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
19 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                          
20 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
21 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel                                           
22 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                     
23 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram                                       
24 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
25 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                          
26 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             
27 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                 
28 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                               
29 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
30 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria                          
31 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                           
32 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                         
33 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
34 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
35 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                   14.24
36 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
37 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria                          
38 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         
39 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             
40 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
41 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                 
42 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                          
43 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                       
44 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis                                        
45 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
46 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
47 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                              
48 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                              
49 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
50 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                           19.31
51 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          
52 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                            
53 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                           
54 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                              
55 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                               
56 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                               
57 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 
58 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             
59 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                           
60 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
61 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis                                          
 
Teams classification
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          8.49.42
2 Quick Step-Innergetic                                              0.10
3 Skil-Shimano                                                       0.12
4 Team CSC                                                           1.36
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                    4.43
6 Team Milram                                                        6.20
7 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport                                         9.30
8 Rabobank                                                          18.06
9 Gerolsteiner                                                      24.46
10 Francaise des Jeux                                               26.19
11 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                          27.56
12 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                              28.20
13 Unibet.com                                                       37.09
14 Agritubel                                                             
15 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                          
16 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                        39.10
17 Cycling Team Capec                                               41.11