Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on

Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

38th Tour du Haut Var - 1.1

France, February 18, 2006

2005 Results    Results    Past winners

Bertagnolli scores in France

Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Italian Leonardo Bertagnolli has given Cofidis its first victory of the season in the Tour de Haut-Var, the first round of the Coupe de France. Bertagnolli finished solo ahead chasing pair Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) and Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step-Innergetic), with another group led by Nick Nuyens coming in at just under a minute.

The 38th edition of the race was held on a long circuit around Draguignan. The initial escape was made by Eric Berthou (Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Balears) and Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom), who attacked after 14 km and were able to gain five minutes over the peloton after 50 km of racing. They were caught after 112 km by a dozen riders, and the race began anew.

After 140 km, Luis Pasamontes, Laurens Ten Dam (both Unibet), Frederick Veuchelen (Chocolade Jacques) attacked and succeeded in putting a minute between them and the next group, but it didn't last long as they were caught on the Côte des Tuivères (km 145).

After a regrouping, the finale proper began, and in the end it was Bertagnolli who was able to get the better of Caucchioli and Van de Walle.

Tomorrow, the riders will line up for the Classic Haribo, a sprinter-favourable course of 204 km between Uzès Marseille.


For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results - 185 km

1 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis                           4.54.21 (37.710 km/h)
2 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                         0.09
3 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                   
4 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                       0.56
5 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                       
6 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               
7 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
8 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic                      0.58
9 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                 1.17
10 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      
11 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
12 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                               
13 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                
14 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic                          
15 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                             
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.Com                                   
17 Rene Mandri (Est) Auber 93                                         
18 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.Com                         
19 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                               
20 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                      
21 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                                    
22 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                      
23 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Unibet.Com                             
24 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 
25 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
26 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                
27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua Sapone                               
28 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino - Sapore Di Mare                     
29 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                      
30 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                         
31 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          
32 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française Des Jeux                           
33 Johan Coenen (Bel) Unibet.Com                                      
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas                                       
35 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Acqua Sapone                               
36 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
37 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                        
38 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Naturino - Sapore Di Mare                  
39 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                       
40 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                                     
41 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus) Naturino - Sapore Di Mare                 
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
43 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                      
44 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                           
45 Cédric Herve (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                            
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
47 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                         
48 Jean Mespoulede (Fra) Auber 93                                     
49 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93                                      
50 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                   
51 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                        
52 Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Jean Floc'h                      
53 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears           
54 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic                       
55 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
56 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
57 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
58 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                          
59 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears    
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                
61 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                
62 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                     
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino - Sapore Di Mare                     
64 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                     
65 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    
66 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                        
67 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                         
68 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                    
Coupe de France standings after round 1
1 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis                                  
2 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             
3 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               
4 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
5 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
6 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 
7 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                              
Courtesy of Stephane David

Past winners

2005 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux         
2004 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
2003 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches la Boulangere 
2002 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali             
2001 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei
2000 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei
1999 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Polti
1998 Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
1997 Rodolfo Massi (Ita)
1996 Bruno Boscardin (Swi)
1995 Marco Lietti (Ita)
1994 Laurent Brochard (Fra)
1993 Thierry Claveyrolat (Fra)
1992 Gerard Rué (Fra)
1991 Eric Caritoux (Fra)
1990 Luc Leblanc (Fra)
1989 Gerard Rué (Fra)
1988 Luc Roosen (Bel)
1987 Rolf Goelz (Ger)
1986 Pascal Simon (Fra)
1985 Charly Mottet (Fra)
1984 Eric Caritoux (Fra)
1983 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)
1982 Sean Kelly (Ire)
1981 Jacques Bossis (Fra)
1980 Pascal Simon (Fra)
1979 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)
1978 Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1977 Bernard Thevenet (Fra)
1976 Frans Verbeeck (Bel)
1975 Raymond Delisle (Fra)
1974 Gerben Karstens (Ned)
1973 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)
1972 Frans Verbeeck (Bel)
1971 Désiré Letort (Fra)
1970 René Grelin (Fra)
1969 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)
Past winners by Mario Stiehl,