Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

31st Vuelta a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 7-19, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - February 12: Camaguey - Ciego De Avila, 113 km

Results

1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        2.24.29 (46.926 km/h)
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
3 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
4 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila
5 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle
6 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu
7 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle
8 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
9 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila
10 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal
11 Surley Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
12 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A
13 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    1.20
14 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
15 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A
16 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu
17 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT
18 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle
19 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
20 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT
21 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
22 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
23 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A
24 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
25 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana
26 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
27 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
28 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
29 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
30 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana
31 Omar Trompa (Mex) Chivas CCT
32 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
33 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana
34 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A
35 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
36 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
37 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
38 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle
39 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team               3.36
40 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo
41 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana
42 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana
43 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo
44 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
45 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
46 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara
47 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
48 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila
49 Eliodis Griņan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
50 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
51 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana
52 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
53 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo
54 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team
55 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu
56 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo
57 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
58 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
59 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT
60 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
61 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT
62 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A
63 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana
64 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
65 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu
66 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT
67 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
68 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas
69 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
70 Yoniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
71 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
72 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team
73 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
74 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara
75 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal
76 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal
77 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                      7.26
78 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara
79 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT
80 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana
81 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo
82 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
83 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara
84 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo
85 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana
86 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
87 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila
88 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana
89 Deinier Del Campo (Cub) Ciudad Habana
90 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
91 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas
92 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
93 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana
94 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT
95 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara
96 Lemay Leon (Cub) Guantanamo
97 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
98 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
99 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                7.37
100 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal
101 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team                 7.55
102 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                            7.58
103 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo
104 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo
105 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team
106 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                       8.38
107 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas
108 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas
109 Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal
110 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle
111 Juan Jompar (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu
112 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu
113 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                      8.58
114 Miguel Martinez (Mex) Chivas CCT                                   8.38
115 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle

Sprints

La Vallita

1 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                      3 pts
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                       2
3 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                     1

Florida

1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                              3 pts
2 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                     2
3 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                     1

El Centro

1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                              3 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                     2
3 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                              1

Teams

1 Cuban National Team A                                             7.13.27
2 Partizan Whistle
3 I.S.C.F Cuba
4 Venezuelan National Team
5 Perutnina Ptuj
6 Ciego De Avila                                                       3.36
7 Vina Magna - Cropu
8 Pinar Del Rio
9 Ciudad Habana
10 Chivas CCT
11 Habana                                                              7.12
12 Altipower - Isonal
13 Guantanamo                                                         10.48
14 C.T. Cienfuegos
15 Dominican Republic National Team
16 Caico Profesional CT                                               11.02
17 Villa Clara                                                        14.38
18 German National U23 Team                                           15.07
19 Sancti Spiritus                                                    18.28
20 Volvo
21 Matanzas
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       19.59.45
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  0.16
3 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     0.37
4 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                                 0.49
5 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                    0.51
6 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                          0.52
7 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                           0.54
8 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana
9 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                  0.55
10 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                  0.56
11 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
12 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
13 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          0.58
14 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
15 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
16 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                       0.59
17 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba
18 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
19 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
20 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle
21 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A
22 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
23 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
24 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT
25 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
26 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana
27 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
28 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu
29 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana
30 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle
31 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
32 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                           1.20
33 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    1.53
34 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                               4.27
35 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                 4.30
36 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     4.31
37 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team               4.35
38 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu
39 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu
40 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
41 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
42 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
43 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo
44 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
45 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team
46 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team
47 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo
48 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
49 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
50 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara
51 Yoniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
52 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas
53 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal
54 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               4.55
55 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana
56 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                             4.56
57 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT
58 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team
59 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT
60 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
61 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
62 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
63 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana
64 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana
65 Eliodis Griņan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
66 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                                 7.18
67 Deinier Del Campo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               8.25
68 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas
69 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                          8.45
70 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                       8.46
71 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana
72 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team                  8.54
73 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                               8.57
74 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                      9.18
75 Miguel Martinez (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    9.37
76 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle
77 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu
78 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                                 9.47
79 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                       9.57
80 Juan Jompar (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                                9.58
81 Surley Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                    10.51
82 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                              10.52
83 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   11.00
84 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    11.01
85 Omar Trompa (Mex) Chivas CCT
86 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                                    14.37
87 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                               18.26
88 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                       18.48
89 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                       20.49
90 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           22.16
91 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                      22.34
92 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                  22.37
93 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana
94 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila
95 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara
96 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                               22.48
97 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                23.05
98 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                                      24.00
99 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                     24.13
100 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                                  24.28
101 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                           25.48
102 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                      29.09
103 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                             29.27
104 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              30.29
105 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                             31.35
106 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                            32.56
107 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                           33.17
108 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                            34.09
109 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                               34.39
110 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                              38.13
111 Lemay Leon (Cub) Guantanamo                                       43.49
112 Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                            51.50
113 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                        53.00
114 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                           55.26
115 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                              1.05.37
 
Points classification
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                             95 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                    71
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                       49
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                       45
5 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                      30
6 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                     29
7 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                                  29
8 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                                   25
9 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                            15
10 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                                 15
11 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                                    14
12 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                            13
13 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                   12
14 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                       12
15 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                             9
16 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    8
17 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team                  8
18 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                       7
19 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                              6
20 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                             5
21 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                          5
22 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                    5
23 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                                   5
24 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                       4
25 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                        4
26 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                                   4
27 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                                 4
28 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   3
29 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                    3
30 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                     3
31 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                        2
32 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                            2
33 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                    2
34 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                       1
35 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                               1
36 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                                    1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      13 pts
2 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                12
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    9
4 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                               6
5 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                               5
6 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                             2
 
U23 classification
 
1 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 20.00.22
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                    0.14
3 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                        0.17
4 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                  0.18
5 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                     0.21
6 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                      0.22
7 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle
8 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana
9 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana
10 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
11 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                     3.54
12 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team              3.58
13 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
14 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team
15 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara
16 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas
17 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                               4.18
18 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     4.19
19 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team
20 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT
21 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos
22 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team
23 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana
24 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                                 6.41
25 Deinier Del Campo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                               7.48
26 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                       8.09
27 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana
28 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team                  8.17
29 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                      8.41
30 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                           9.00
31 Surley Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                    10.14
32 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                                    14.00
33 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                               17.49
34 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                      21.57
35 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                22.00
36 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara
37 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                                      23.23
38 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                     23.36
39 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                                   23.51
40 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                            25.11
41 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              28.50
42 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             32.19
43 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                             33.32
44 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                               37.36
45 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                               1.05.00
 
Teams classification
 
1 Cuban National Team A                                            60.02.12
1 I.S.C.F CUBA
1 Partizan Whistle
1 Perutnina Ptuj
1 Venezuelan National Team
6 Ciudad Habana                                                        3.36
6 Chivas CCT
6 Pinar Del Rio
6 Vina Magna - Cropu
10 Altipower - Isonal                                                  7.12
11 Habana                                                              7.54
12 Dominican Republic National Team                                   10.48
13 Caico Profesional CT                                               11.02
14 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                    11.09
15 German National U23 Team                                           15.07
16 Ciego De Avila                                                     17.27
17 Matanzas                                                           19.00
18 Sancti Spiritus                                                    28.30
19 Villa Clara                                                        38.52
20 Volvo                                                              40.43
21 Guantanamo                                                         55.42