Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

31st Vuelta a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 7-19, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - February 9: Santiago De Cuba - Bayamo, 125 km

Results

1 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                       2.58.56
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  
3 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        
4 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                        
5 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                 
6 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  
7 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                                
8 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              
9 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                               
10 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                               
11 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       
12 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      
13 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       
14 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
15 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 
16 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
17 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   
18 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                      
19 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
20 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
21 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           
22 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
23 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
24 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           
25 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
26 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team         
27 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team                    
28 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
29 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team               
30 Nico Graf (Ger) German National U23 Team                         
31 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                    
32 Michael Muck (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
33 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  
34 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  
35 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    
36 Omar Trompa (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
37 Miguel Martinez (Mex) Chivas CCT                                 
38 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
39 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                          
40 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                            
41 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                               
42 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                               
43 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            
44 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              
45 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
46 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              
47 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                          
48 Ruben Borrero (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                         
49 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                            
50 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                    
51 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT                     
52 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                            
53 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                        
54 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                           
55 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                             
56 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                        
57 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                          
58 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                           
59 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                     
60 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                        
61 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                     
62 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                      
63 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                          
64 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                            
65 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                          
66 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              
67 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  
68 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 
69 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             
70 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           
71 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                              
72 Eliodis Griņan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
73 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
74 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
75 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                 
76 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                              
77 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                              
78 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             
79 Surley Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                  
80 Yoniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             
81 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                 
82 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                
83 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                              
84 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                            
85 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                             
86 Deinier Del Campo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                            
87 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                         
88 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                      
89 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                      
90 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                    
91 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                  
92 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                   
93 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                                    
94 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                   
95 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              
96 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              
97 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                           
98 Luis A. Alfaro (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             
99 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
100 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                             
101 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila                            
102 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                                 
103 Lemay Leon (Cub) Guantanamo                                     
104 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                                
105 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                                 
106 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                            
107 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                             
108 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                  
109 Mijail Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                               
110 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                                 
111 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       
112 Juan Jompar (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                            
113 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                      
114 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           
115 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                   
116 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                  
117 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                           
118 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                     
119 Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                     16.51
120 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                         35.00
121 Rodney Rosell (Cub) Guantanamo                                  
DNF Rob Meiland (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                            
DNF Jose A. Tomasen (Cub) Guantanamo                                
 
Points
 
1 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                            15 pts
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                12
3 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      10
4 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                       8
5 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                7
6 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 6
7 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                               5
8 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             4
9 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              3
10 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              2
 
Mountains
 
Puerto Moya
 
1 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 5 pts
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       3
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    2
 
Metas volantes
 
Palma Soriano
 
1 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              3 pts
2 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                2
3 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                       1
 
Contramaestre
 
1 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              3 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              2
3 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                         1
 
Jiguani
 
1 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                              3 pts
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       2
3 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             1
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                 9.22.40
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                           0.06
3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              0.08
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              0.10
5 Simoni Biasci (Ita) Partizan Whistle                              
6 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                   0.13
7 Reinier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           0.15
8 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                     
9 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                         0.16
10 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
11 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       
12 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                          0.17
13 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                            0.18
14 Eudaldo Asencio (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                   0.19
15 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                               
16 Arain Lopez (Cub) Habana                                         
17 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                           0.20
18 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                       
19 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                   
20 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                               
21 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    
22 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      
23 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              
24 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                             
25 Matej Stabe (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
26 Rodgina Radcslav (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            
27 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                      
28 Miguel Martinez (Mex) Chivas CCT                                 
29 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
30 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                  
31 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                  
32 Matija Kvhsina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              
33 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                    
34 Ismael Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
35 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           
36 Antonio Cosme (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                           
37 Aldrin Salamanca (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                  
38 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           
39 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team               
40 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Caico Profesional CT                    
41 Reldy Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                          
42 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
43 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                               
44 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              
45 Michael Muck (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
46 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                 
47 Marco Ortega (Mex) Chivas CCT                                    
48 Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Vina Magna - Cropu                        
49 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
50 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
51 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
52 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
53 Deinier Del Campo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                            
54 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                        
55 Wilmer Rodriguez (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                           
56 Serguey Viamontes (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             
57 Leinier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                      
58 Yoniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             
59 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo                                  
60 Yeinier Lopez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                        
61 Tobias Muller (Ger) Volvo                                        
62 Karel Pattyn (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                            
63 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Partizan Whistle                          
64 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                      
65 Andrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                            
66 Osviel Vento (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                                 
67 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
68 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                             
69 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                            
70 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                    
71 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 
72 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                  
73 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                   
74 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                      
75 Abdriel Jimenez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                              
76 Thijs Poelstra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                          
77 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                   
78 Eliodis Griņan (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
79 Juan Jompar (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                             
80 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                   
81 Nico Graf (Ger) German National U23 Team                     1.06
82 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                          1.42
83 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          2.42
84 Surley Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             10.12
85 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                       10.13
86 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        10.21
87 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Chivas CCT                             10.22
88 Omar Trompa (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
89 Yunier Alonso (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 
90 Jan Van Puyfelde (Ger) Volvo                                     
91 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                                  
92 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team               11.36
93 Nikolas Bassdorf (Ger) Volvo                                11.51
94 Jose F. Rodriguez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team    14.11
95 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                
96 Luis E. Iglesias (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             
97 Jose M. Rodriguez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                            
98 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                                    
99 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
100 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                  
101 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                                 
102 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                        15.02
103 Tomas R. Barnette (USA) Caico Profesional CT               19.52
104 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                                
105 Ruben Borrero (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                   21.09
106 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                    21.12
107 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       22.24
108 Robert Schmidt (Ger) Volvo                                 22.45
109 Luis A. Alfaro (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                       23.44
110 Agustin Font (PuR) Caico Profesional CT                    24.51
111 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                          
112 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                           
113 Jorg Scherf (Ger) Volvo                                    25.11
114 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                          
115 Enrique Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                        26.13
116 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                       29.15
117 Lemay Leon (Cub) Guantanamo                                35.24
118 Mijail Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                          37.57
119 Stefan Roosen (Bel) Altipower - Isonal                     42.33
120 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                       1.01.22
121 Rodney Rosell (Cub) Guantanamo                                  
 
Points classification
 
1 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      15 pts
2 Michel Fernandez (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                             12
3 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Caico Profesional CT                           10
4 Victor Gomez (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                            9
5 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              8
6 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                               7
7 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                                6
8 Peters Woestenberg (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                      5
9 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                               5
10 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                 4
11 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      4
12 David Capellan (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team           3
13 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Cuban National Team A                     2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuban National Team A                      13 pts
2 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                12
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team                    9
4 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                               6
5 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                               5
6 Henry Raabe (CRC) Vina Magna - Cropu                             2
 
U23 classification
 
1 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           9.22.50
2 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Habana                                 0.05
3 Yormam Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               0.06
4 Alien Garcia (Cub) Ciego De Avila                             0.08
5 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                            0.10
6 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Chivas CCT                                   
7 Ernesto Cano (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                   
8 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National U23 Team                     
9 Leonardo Garcia (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
10 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National U23 Team               
11 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
12 Michael Muck (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
13 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                 
14 Jorge L. Perez (Dom) Dominican Republic National Team            
15 Luis Pulido (Mex) Chivas CCT                                     
16 Yovani Caceres (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
17 Yoandry Freire (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                             
18 Deinier Del Campo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                            
19 David F. Delgado (Spa) Vina Magna - Cropu                        
20 Jose A. Mujica (Cub) Habana                                      
21 Matias Belka (Ger) German National U23 Team                      
22 Roberto Menendez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                             
23 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                            
24 Jose A. Carballo (Cub) Habana                                    
25 Juan C. Arias (Cub) I.S.C.F Cuba                                 
26 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                   
27 Lenier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                      
28 Dairien Lagrana (Cub) Matanzas                                   
29 Raul Granjel (Cub) Villa Clara                                   
30 Nico Graf (Ger) German National U23 Team                     0.56
31 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) C.T. Cienfuegos                          2.32
32 Surley Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                             10.02
33 Jorge J. Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        10.11
34 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Villa Clara                             10.12
35 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National U23 Team               11.26
36 Javier Benitez (Cub) Matanzas                               14.01
37 Dixon Heredero (Cub) Ciego De Avila                              
38 Lazaro Gonzalez (Cub) Matanzas                                   
39 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Villa Clara                                  
40 Carlos E. Arias (Cub) Guantanamo                            19.42
41 Frank Wierbtra (Ned) Altipower - Isonal                     21.02
42 Luis A. Alfaro (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                        23.34
43 Jose A. Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                      24.41
44 Carlos J. Rivera (Cub) Ciego De Avila                            
45 Paul Voigt (Ger) Volvo                                      25.01
46 Dillinger Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                        29.05
47 Mijail Gonzalez (Cub) Villa Clara                           37.47
48 Jose A. Rodriguez (Cub) Guantanamo                        1.01.12
49 Rodney Rosell (Cub) Guantanamo                                   
 
Teams classification
 
1 Altipower - Isonal                                        28.09.00
1 Caico Profesional CT                                              
1 C.T. Cienfuegos                                                   
1 Ciudad Habana                                                     
1 Chivas CCT                                                        
1 Cuban National Team A                                             
1 Dominican Republic National Team                                  
1 German National U23 Team                                          
1 Habana                                                            
1 I.S.C.F Cuba                                                      
1 Matanzas                                                          
1 Partizan Whistle                                                  
1 Perutnina Ptuj                                                    
1 Pinar Del Rio                                                     
1 Venezuelan National Team                                          
1 Vina Magna - Cropu                                                
17 Sancti Spiritus                                             10.02
18 Ciego De Avila                                              13.51
19 Volvo                                                       21.33
20 Villa Clara                                                 23.53
21 Guantanamo                                                  44.54