Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

22nd Rothaus Regio-Tour International - 2.1

Germany, August 16-20, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - August 17: Schliengen - Badenweiler, 145,6 km

Russ takes first pro win for stage and lead

By Susan Westemeyer

Gerolsteiner's Matthias Russ burst out of obscurity to win the second stage of the Rothaus Regio-Tour, outsprinting his escape partner, Tour de France third place finisher Andreas Klöden of T-Mobile. Russ took the overall lead in the race, ahead of Danilo Hondo and Klöden.

Russ is only in his second season, and it was his first pro victory. "I am absolutely overwhelmed," he said.

The peloton had broken into a number of groups during the race, and on the last climb, 5 km before the finish, Russ and Klöden broke away to take the lead. With 500 meters to go, Russ took off. Klöden attempted to catch him, but finished 4 seconds behind.

Friday's stage from Schopfheim to Wehr runs 177 km. The final lap, which is to be ridden 4 times, includes a Cat. 1 climb.

Results

1 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              3.47.29
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               0.04
3 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare      0.08
4 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                                       
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                   
6 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                  
7 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  0.11
8 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         
9 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                   
10 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  
12 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   1.20
13 Serguey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                        4.14
14 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                            4.28
15 Micula De Mattis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         
16 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      
17 Vlodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                               4.31
18 Michael Larpe (Fra) Agritubel                                       
19 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
20 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
21 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       4.57
22 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    11.46
23 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
24 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                        13.08
25 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                     
26 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               
27 Michael Franzel (Ger) German National Team                          
28 Yannick Maus (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           
29 Florian Fromm (Ger) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
30 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
31 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  
32 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National Team                      
33 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
34 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team                             
35 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
36 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                             
37 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        
38 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
39 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    
40 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    
41 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    
42 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    
43 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
44 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                      
45 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
46 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            
47 Michael Muck (Ger) German National Team                             
48 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          
49 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     
50 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          
51 David Mc Partland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                        
52 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
53 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                    
54 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                            
55 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      
56 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     
57 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                
58 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
59 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
60 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                              
61 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   
62 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    
63 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
64 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             
65 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
66 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                           
67 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
68 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
69 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       
70 Rino Zambilli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
71 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                                19.46
72 Thorsten Struch (Ger) German National Team                          
73 Janusch Laule (Ger) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
74 Alexander Gut (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    
75 Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
76 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
77 Markus Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
78 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
79 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
80 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
81 Massimilano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      
82 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               
83 Dominik Roels (Ger) German National Team                            
84 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               
85 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                       
86 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                 
87 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            
88 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   
89 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
90 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          
91 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                        
92 Cedric Pineau (Fra) Agritubel                                       
93 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                
94 Steve Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
95 Maik Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                  
96 Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
97 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                      
98 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
99 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse                            
100 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 
101 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        
102 Tom Flammang (Lux) Team Sparkasse                                  
103 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
104 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                
105 Laurent Arn (Swi) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                
106 Paul Manning (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
107 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    
108 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
109 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
110 Jérémy Galland (Fra) Agritubel                                     
 
Points
 
1 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   15 pts
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 12
3 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        10
4 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                                      8
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                  6
6 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                 5
7 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta                                     4
8 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                        3
9 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                  2
10 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                   1
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 1, km 69,1
 
1 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                12 pts
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  8
3 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                        6
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  4
 
Climb - Cat. 1, km 102,5
 
1 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       12 pts
2 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  8
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                  6
4 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       4

Climb - Cat. 1, km 124,2
 
1 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       12 pts
2 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                 8
3 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    6
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                  4
 
Sprints
 
Sprint, km 16,0
 
1 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    3 pts
2 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse                            2
3 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               1
 
Sprint, km 32,7
 
1 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          3 pts
2 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      2
3 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   1
 
Sprint, km 63,3
 
1 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          3 pts
2 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   2
3 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          1
 
Teams
 
1 Perutnina Ptuj                                               11.22.57
2 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                        1.09
3 T-Mobile Team                                                    4.13
4 Gerolsteiner                                                    15.47
5 Team Tenax Salmilano                                            17.17
6 Team Milram                                                     21.37
7 Agritubel                                                       23.55
8 Team Lamonta                                                    25.57
9 Rietumu Bank-Riga                                               30.00
10 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                         30.14
11 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                            37.21
12 German National Team                                           38.54
13 Team Sparkasse                                                      
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                             
15 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                             
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              8.30.39
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  0.05
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               0.08
4 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare      0.13
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                               0.17
6 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                                   0.18
7 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                  
8 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                               0.21
9 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                     
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                  
11 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                        
12 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                   1.30
13 Serguey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                        4.24
14 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                            4.38
15 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      
16 Micula De Mattis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         
17 Vlodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                               4.41
18 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
19 Michael Larpe (Fra) Agritubel                                       
20 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
21 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       5.07
22 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    11.56
23 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
24 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           13.11
25 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
26 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                   13.12
27 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                      
28 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
29 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               13.15
30 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   
31 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                               13.16
32 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                              
33 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                          13.17
34 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Lamonta                               13.18
35 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                     
36 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
37 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
38 Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                            
39 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    
40 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                             
41 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team                             
42 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      
43 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Team Lamonta                                      
44 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
45 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     
46 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
47 Roberto Petito (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                           
48 Florian Fromm (Ger) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
49 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  
50 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             
51 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
52 Michael Franzel (Ger) German National Team                          
53 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     
54 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
55 Borut Bozic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                    
56 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
57 Rino Zambilli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
58 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          
59 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                
60 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                    
61 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National Team                      
62 Michael Muck (Ger) German National Team                             
63 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare          
64 David Mc Partland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                        
65 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                            
66 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             
67 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
68 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       
69 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
70 Yannick Maus (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      17.40
71 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                   19.44
72 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                              19.46
73 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                19.50
74 Alexander Gut (Ger) Team Lamonta                               19.54
75 Maik Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                             19.55
76 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
77 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                                19.56
78 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                       
79 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                 
80 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
81 Markus Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
82 Thorsten Struch (Ger) German National Team                          
83 Cedric Pineau (Fra) Agritubel                                       
84 Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
85 Janusch Laule (Ger) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
86 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                 
87 Dominik Roels (Ger) German National Team                            
88 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
89 Jérémy Galland (Fra) Agritubel                                      
90 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            
91 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               
92 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          
93 Steve Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
94 Laurent Arn (Swi) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                 
95 Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               
97 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
98 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
99 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
100 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                     
101 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
102 Massimilano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     
103 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    
104 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare               
105 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                  
106 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     
107 Tom Flammang (Lux) Team Sparkasse                                  
108 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 
109 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse                      23.11
110 Paul Manning (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    24.18
 
Points classification
 
1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    19 pts
2 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   15
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 12
4 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare        12
5 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       12
6 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  10
7 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Agritubel                                      8
8 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     8
9 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          7
10 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               7
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                 7
12 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         6
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                     6
14 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                5
15 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       5
16 Matej Marin (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                   4
17 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   3
18 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       3
19 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  3
20 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                             3
21 Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 2
22 Alexander Gut (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   2
23 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse                           2
24 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                   1
25 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                              1
26 Maik Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                 1
27 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         36 pts
2 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       34
3 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                20
4 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                              18
5 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         16
6 Massimilano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     16
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 12
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                 10
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  8
10 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   6
11 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      4
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              8.30.39
2 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                              0.18
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               0.21
4 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         
5 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                    1.30
6 Serguey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         4.24
7 Micula De Mattis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                      4.38
8 Vlodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram                                4.41
9 Michael Larpe (Fra) Agritubel                                        
10 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
11 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                       5.07
12 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare    11.56
13 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           13.11
14 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                   13.12
15 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                         13.16
16 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                13.18
17 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
18 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    
19 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team                             
20 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      
21 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
22 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  
23 Michael Franzel (Ger) German National Team                          
24 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     
25 Rino Zambilli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
26 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          
27 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                
28 Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Team Lamonta                                    
29 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) German National Team                      
30 Michael Muck (Ger) German National Team                             
31 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                            
32 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             
33 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       
34 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
35 Yannick Maus (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      17.40
36 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                   19.44
37 Alexander Gut (Ger) Team Lamonta                               19.54
38 Maik Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team                             19.55
39 Stefan Heiny (Ger) Team Lamonta                                19.56
40 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                       
41 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                 
42 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
43 Thorsten Struch (Ger) German National Team                          
44 Cedric Pineau (Fra) Agritubel                                       
45 Kalvis Eisaks (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
46 Janusch Laule (Ger) Rietumu Bank-Riga                               
47 Dominik Roels (Ger) German National Team                            
48 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
49 Jérémy Galland (Fra) Agritubel                                      
50 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            
51 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               
52 Steve Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
53 Laurent Arn (Swi) Rietumu Bank-Riga                                 
54 Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       
55 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                 
56 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
58 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                      
59 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse                       23.11
 
Teams classification
 
1 Perutnina Ptuj                                               25.32.50
2 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                        1.10
3 T-Mobile Team                                                    4.08
4 Gerolsteiner                                                    15.49
5 Team Tenax Salmilano                                            17.07
6 Team Milram                                                     21.39
7 Agritubel                                                       23.57
8 Team Lamonta                                                    25.53
9 Rietumu Bank-Riga                                               30.02
10 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                         30.16
11 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                            37.23
12 Team Sparkasse                                                 38.50
13 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                             
14 German National Team                                           38.54
15 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                        38.56