Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

28th Vuelta a Burgos - 2.HC

Spain, August 6-10, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - August 10: Miranda de Ebro - Burgos, 174 km

Results

1 José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          3.51.22
2 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                         0.04
3 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                        
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                                 
5 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Kaiku                                     
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli                 
7 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                   
8 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                
9 Jose Joaquín Rojas (Spa) Astana                                          
10 Javier Megías (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       
11 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                          
12 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                            
13 Theo Eltinik (Ned) Rabobank                                             
14 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                  
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                          
16 Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval                                
17 Pedro L Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                          
18 Iván Gilmartín (Spa) Kaiku                                              
19 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
20 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                 
21 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli        
22 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                               
23 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                       
24 Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                  
25 Daniel Moreno Fernández (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 
26 Diego Gallego (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                                    
27 José Miguel Elías Galindo (Spa) Relax-Gam                               
28 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval                                         
29 Luca Celli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                         
30 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                         
31 Nico Symens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
32 Gerardo Luis Fernández (Arg) Vina Magna-Cropu                           
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua e Sapone                                
34 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
35 Luca Solari (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli                  
36 José A Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           
37 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                               
38 Antonio Colon Mas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
39 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
40 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                     
41 Rubén Oarbeascoa Ispizua (Spa) Kaiku                                    
42 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
43 David Muñoz Bañón (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            
44 Jorge García Marín (Spa) Relax-Gam                                      
45 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua e Sapone                                
46 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                             
47 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli            
48 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                            
49 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           
50 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                           
51 Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana                                      
52 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
53 Dariuzs Baranowski (Pol) Astana                                         
54 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 
55 Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            
56 Jesús Tendero Marcos (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                             
57 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli            
58 Raúl García De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    
59 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                                       
60 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                                 
61 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                           
62 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                      
63 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                    
64 Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       
65 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                     
66 Alberto Benítez Román (Spa) Saunier Duval                               
67 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Unibet.com                              
68 Carlos Castaño Panadero (Spa) Kaiku                                     
69 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      
70 Mauricio Bellin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli              
71 Juan José Abril (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                                  
72 Antonio Berasategui Saez (Spa) Kaiku                                    
73 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           
74 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com                                  
75 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               
76 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                      
77 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval                                     
78 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  0.18
79 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                          0.04
80 José A López Gil (Spa) Kaiku                                        1.37
81 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Kaiku                                       1.48
82 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                    3.14
83 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                       4.55
84 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                               
85 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                     6.22
86 Igor Anton Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
87 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
88 Matej Jurko (Svk) Team Milram                                           
89 Eladio Sánchez (Spa) Astana                                             
90 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                              
91 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
92 Aketza Peña Iza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
93 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                   
94 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                        
95 Pedro Horrillo Muñoz (Spa) Rabobank                                     
96 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                             
97 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            
98 Mario Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                          11.32
99 Pablo De Pedro García (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                        
100 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                         
101 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli            
102 Marco Osella (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli                
103 Juan Carlos López Marín (Col) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                     
104 Martín Mata Cabello (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                         
105 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                      
106 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
107 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
108 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                          
109 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
110 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          
111 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                          
DNF Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                 
DNF Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                                   
DNF Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        
DNF Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                            
DNF Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                       
DNF Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram                                   
DNF José C. Julia Cegarra (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
DNF Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                      
DNF Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com                                    
DNF Andrus Aug (Est) Acqua e Sapone                                        
DNF Ángel Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval                                        
DNF Julio García Bravo (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                              
DNF Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      
DNF Víctor M García Estévez (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                     
DNF David Gutierrez Cataluña (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                   
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                  
DNF Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                      
DNF Alberto Losada (Spa) Kaiku                                             
DNF Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                        
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                             
DNF Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                               
DNF Paul Manning (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             
DNF Gregory Habeuax (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
DNF Jean Claude Lebeaux (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
DNF Carlos Abellán (Spa) Astana                                            
DNF Eloy Teruel (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                     
DNF Denis Bertolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                   
DNS Jesús Del Nero (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                  
DNS Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                  
DNS Petter Renäng (Swe) Unibet.com                                         
DNS James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
 
Points
 
1 José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               25 pts
2 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                           20
3 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                      16
4 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                               14
5 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Kaiku                                   12
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli               10
7 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                  9
8 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                               8
9 Jose Joaquín Rojas (Spa) Astana                                         7
10 Javier Megías (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      6
11 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                         5
12 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                           4
13 Theo Eltinik (Ned) Rabobank                                            3
14 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                 2
15 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                         1
 
Mountains
 
El Portillo de Busto
1 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                   10 pts
2 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua e Sapone                                7
3 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                 5
4 Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                  3
5 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  2
6 Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       1
 
Valmala
1 Juan José Abril (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                                  6 pts
2 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                           4
3 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                               2
4 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      1
 
Metas volantes
 
Frías
1 Iván Gilmartín (Spa) Kaiku                                              3 pts
2 Nico Symens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               2
3 Ángel Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval                                         1
 
Briviesca
1 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                          3 pts
2 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                      2
3 Javier Megías (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       1
 
Pradolunego
1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                               3 pts
2 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                           2
3 Juan José Abril (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                   11.34.14
2 Astaná                                                               0.04
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                   
4 Rabobank                                                                 
5 Viña Magna - Cropu                                                       
6 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli                                     
7 Kaiku                                                                    
8 Andalucia - Paul Versan                                                  
9 Relax - Gam                                                              
10 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                            
11 3 Molinos Resort                                                        
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                     
13 Unibet.Com                                                              
14 Comunidad Valenciana                                                    
15 Team Milram                                                             
16 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen                                 
17 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                                           6.22
18 Grupo Nicolas Mateos                                               11.32
 
Final General classification
 
1 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           15.45.32
2 José A Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        0.49
3 Daniel Moreno Fernández (Spa) Relax-Gam                              0.51
4 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.54
5 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                              0.56
6 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Kaiku                                 1.01
7 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua e Sapone                             1.07
8 José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             1.10
9 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  1.22
10 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                1.23
11 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                        1.31
12 Gerardo Luis Fernández (Arg) Vina Magna-Cropu                       1.34
13 Antonio Colon Mas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              1.46
14 Luca Celli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                     1.47
15 Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana                                  1.48
16 Theo Eltinik (Ned) Rabobank                                         1.51
17 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                       1.53
18 Javier Megías (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   1.54
19 José Miguel Elías Galindo (Spa) Relax-Gam                           1.58
20 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                       1.59
21 Alberto Benítez Román (Spa) Saunier Duval                           2.00
22 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  2.01
23 Jorge García Marín (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  2.02
24 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli        2.04
25 Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                 2.07
26 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                      2.08
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua e Sapone                            2.27
28 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli        2.36
29 Pedro L Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                      2.49
30 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                  3.02
31 Raúl García De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                3.08
32 Diego Gallego (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                                3.25
33 Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com                              3.35
34 Eladio Jiménez Sánchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   3.43
35 Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval                            3.44
36 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Unibet.com                              3.57
37 Iván Gilmartín (Spa) Kaiku                                          4.09
38 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 
39 Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli    4.42
40 Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        4.43
41 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                           4.51
42 Nico Symens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           5.32
43 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       5.47
44 Jesús Tendero Marcos (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                             
45 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       6.25
46 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                     7.18
47 Rubén Oarbeascoa Ispizua (Spa) Kaiku                                7.46
48 Luis Pasamontes Rodríguez (Spa) Unibet.com                          7.54
49 Igor Anton Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        8.02
50 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         9.27
51 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                             10.30
52 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                11.39
53 José A López Gil (Spa) Kaiku                                       12.45
54 Dariuzs Baranowski (Pol) Astana                                    13.10
55 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 13.13
56 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                       13.14
57 Juan José Abril (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                             13.19
58 Jan Hruska (Cze) 3 Molinos Resort                                  13.23
59 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) Saunier Duval                                13.25
60 Carlos Castaño Panadero (Spa) Kaiku                                     
61 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval                                    13.26
62 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana                                          13.29
63 Jose Joaquín Rojas (Spa) Astana                                    13.36
64 David Muñoz Bañón (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       13.39
65 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          13.44
66 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                           
67 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                     13.45
68 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                            13.49
69 Luca Solari (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli             13.50
70 Marco Marcato (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli           13.57
71 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                             
72 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  13.59
73 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                           14.08
74 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                             14.18
75 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                      14.20
76 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                         14.27
77 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                          14.29
78 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                  14.34
79 Antonio Berasategui Saez (Spa) Kaiku                               14.36
80 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                       14.46
81 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 14.49
82 Mauricio Bellin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli         15.05
83 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                     15.30
84 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                              16.19
85 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         18.38
86 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 19.35
87 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                      19.41
88 Matej Jurko (Svk) Team Milram                                      19.46
89 Aketza Peña Iza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            19.48
90 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                   20.05
91 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   21.03
92 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Kaiku                                      24.14
93 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         24.48
94 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               25.07
95 Juan Carlos López Marín (Col) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                 25.15
96 Marco Osella (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli            25.21
97 Martín Mata Cabello (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                     25.25
98 Mario De Sárraga (Spa) Relax-Gam                                   25.30
99 Mario Sánchez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                          25.33
100 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli       26.11
101 Pablo De Pedro García (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                  27.18
102 Eladio Sánchez (Spa) Astana                                       27.59
103 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      28.44
104 Pedro Horrillo Muñoz (Spa) Rabobank                               29.30
105 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                         29.41
106 Rafael Casero Moreno (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                       30.15
107 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                                   30.19
108 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                34.07
109 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                 34.36
110 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                     35.29
111 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     38.58
 
Points classification
 
1 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                           61 pts
2 José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               53
3 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                               39
4 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Kaiku                                   37
5 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                      36
6 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         36
7 Jose Joaquín Rojas (Spa) Astana                                        33
8 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 32
9 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                 25
10 Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                          24
11 Antonio Colon Mas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                23
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli              21
13 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua e Sapone                              20
14 Daniel Moreno Fernández (Spa) Relax-Gam                               20
15 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                  16
16 José A Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                         16
17 Pedro L Marichalar (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                        15
18 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   14
19 Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                         14
20 Juan Carlos Domínguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                14
21 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                          12
22 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                               10
23 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                 9
24 Jesús Tendero Marcos (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                            8
25 Jorge Ferrío Luque (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                              8
26 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                  8
27 Theo Eltinik (Ned) Rabobank                                            8
28 Luca Solari (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli                 7
29 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                         7
30 Javier Megías (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      6
31 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     6
32 Eladio Sánchez (Spa) Astana                                            6
33 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          5
34 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                       5
35 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                          4
36 Luca Celli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                        3
37 Igor Anton Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           3
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua e Sapone                               1
39 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                         1
40 Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                   38 pts
2 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 32
3 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                                32
4 Juan Mauricio Soler (Col) Acqua e Sapone                               32
5 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli            26
6 José A López Gil (Spa) Kaiku                                           24
7 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval                                        20
8 Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana                                     18
9 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                  17
10 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   16
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 José A López Gil (Spa) Kaiku                                           11 pts
2 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                               7
3 Mauricio Bellin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli              6
4 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli             5
5 Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                     4
6 Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan                        4
7 Daniel Navarro García (Spa) Astana                                      4
8 Aketza Peña Iza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 4
9 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos                          3
10 Iván Gilmartín (Spa) Kaiku                                             3
11 Aaron Olson (USA) Saunier Duval                                        3
12 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                              3
13 Luca Celli (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                        2
14 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques                                     2
15 Nico Symens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                              2
16 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                          2
17 Javier Megías (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      1
18 Juan José Abril (Spa) Vina Magna-Cropu                                 1
19 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone                                  1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                              47.19.02
2 Comunidad Valenciana                                                 0.08
3 Relax - Gam                                                          1.43
4 Viña Magna - Cropu                                                   1.59
5 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                         2.34
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                               4.53
7 Andalucia - Paul Versan                                              5.05
8 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                       5.13
9 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli                                 5.53
10 Rabobank                                                            8.24
11 Astaná                                                              8.51
12 Unibet.Com                                                          9.19
13 Kaiku                                                               9.22
14 Grupo Nicolas Mateos                                               16.53
15 3 Molinos Resort                                                   18.57
16 Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen                            19.58
17 Team Milram                                                        25.24
18 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                                          25.52