Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

42nd International Presidency Turkey Tour - 2.2

Turkey, April 30-May 7, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - May 3: Bodrum - Marmaris, 168 km

Results

1 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                   4.42.34
2 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                      0.04
3 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                 0.11
4 Mustafa Guler (Tur) Dan Morrissey                       0.15
5 S. Mostafa Rezaei Khormizi (IRI) Iran National Team         
6 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Partizan Whistle                    
7 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Bulgaria                                
8 Pavel Nevdakh (Kaz) Kocaeli Brisa                           
9 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team                  
10 Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran National Team                    
11 Ahad Kazami (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                            
12 Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran National Team                  0.24
13 Sirous Hashemzadeh (IRI) Iran National Team            0.37
14 Mert Mutlu (Tur) Kocaeli Brisa                             
15 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran National Team                 1.01
16 Kemal Kucukbay (Tur) Kocaeli Brisa                         
17 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                         
18 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                    1.18
19 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         1.21
20 Plamen Dimov (Bul) Car Simeon Plovdiv                  2.00
21 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                 2.01
22 Mehdi Faridi (IRI) Neftchi                             2.12
23 Sergey Lavrenenko (Kaz) Kocaeli Brisa                      
24 Grigorios Melissis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team         2.32
25 Hamid Shiri (IRI) Neftchi                              6.03
26 Gabriel Mourev (Arg) Partizan Whistle                  9.40
27 Andriy Gladkyy (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                        
28 Jonid Toska (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                11.08
29 Rasoul Fahrsbaf (IRI) Neftchi                              
30 Behcet Usta (Tur) Turkiye A                           11.48
31 Dmytro Arkhynos (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                       
32 Altin Buzi (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                 15.03
33 Mirac Kal (Tur) Turkiye A                             15.46
34 Abd Alla Sherif (Egy) Egypt National Team             17.30
35 Ismail Sezen (Tur) Turkiye A                               
36 Igor Pajovic (SCG) Car Simeon Plovdiv                      
37 Aleksey Shepylov (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                      
38 Manolis Daskalakis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team             
39 Fadel Hisham (Egy) Egypt National Team                     
40 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Iran National Team                     
41 Erion Buzi (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                      
42 Adrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                       
43 Dragan Spasic (SCG) Car Simeon Plovdiv                     
44 Georgios Tentsos (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team               
45 Marian Frunzeanu (Rom) Romania N.C.T                       
46 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                              
47 George-Adrian Manu (Rom) Romania N.C.T                     
48 Ahmed Rashad (Egy) Egypt National Team                     
49 Yasin Palasahin (Tur) Turkiye B                            
50 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                         
51 Onur Sahin (Tur) Turkiye B                            21.49
52 Serhat Sert (Tur) Turkiye A                                
53 Hasan Bayraktar (Tur) Turkiye B                            
54 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Turkiye A                           
55 Atanas Kostov (Bul) Bulgaria                               
56 Adriann Pretorias (Irl) Dan Morrissey                 24.02
57 Frank O'connor (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         
58 Giorgi Nadiradze GRG Georgian Cycling Fed.                 
59 Selcuk Turkcetin (Tur) Turkiye B                      25.06
60 Dimitrov Veselin (Bul) Bulgaria                       26.56
61 Dimitrios Gratsanis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team            
62 Goran Smelcerovic (SCG) Car Simeon Plovdiv            28.22
63 Filipov Damian (Bul) Car Simeon Plovdiv                    
64 Tonin Prifti (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.               31.12
65 Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Romania N.C.T                    48.53
66 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Romania N.C.T                       
DNF Andreas Perrakis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team              
DNF Plamen Ralchevski (Bul) Bulgaria                          
DNF Achiko Makharashvili GRG Georgian Cycling Fed.            
DNF Palion Zarka (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                   
DNF Elchin Asadov (Aze) Neftchi                               
DNF Abdulkadir Tok (Tur) Turkiye B                            
DNF Hafiz Ahmed (Egy) Egypt National Team                     
DNF Abdelmotelb Hesham (Egy) Egypt National Team              
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1
 
1 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Partizan Whistle                  10 pts
2 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                         7
3 Ahad Kazami (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                            5
4 Sirous Hashemzadeh (IRI) Iran National Team                3
5 Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran National Team                      1
 
Climb 2
 
1 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                         5 pts
2 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Partizan Whistle                   3
3 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                    2
4 Kemal Kucukbay (Tur) Kocaeli Brisa                         1

Sprints
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Sirous Hashemzadeh (IRI) Iran National Team                5 pts
2 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                     3
3 Ahad Kazami (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                            2
4 Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran National Team                    1
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Sirous Hashemzadeh (IRI) Iran National Team                5 pts
2 Hamid Shiri (IRI) Neftchi                                  3
3 Ahad Kazami (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                            2
4 Kemal Kucukbay (Tur) Kocaeli Brisa                         1
  
Teams
 
1 Iranian National Team                               14.08.22
2 Kocaeli Brisaspor                                       0.14
3 Ukraina Mirage                                          0.46
4 Dan Morrissey                                           2.54
5 Dan Morrissey                                          18.26
6 Dan Morrissey                                          18.43
7 Hellenic Cycling Team                                  19.37
8 Car Simeon Plovdiv                                     36.25
9 Albania Apolonia                                       43.01
10 Turkey A                                              44.24
11 Hemus -1986 Berneschi                                 48.20
12 Dan Morrissey                                         51.50
13 Turkey A                                            1.00.28
14 Romanian National Team                              1.23.13
15 Georgian Cycling Federation                                
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                  11.27.37
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran National Team                 0.37
3 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Partizan Whistle                      0.56
4 Oleksandr Klymenko (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                 1.10
5 Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran National Team                   1.18
6 Juan Torres (Ven) Partizan Whistle                      1.26
7 Mert Mutlu (Tur) Kocaeli Brisa                          1.34
8 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran National Team                  1.56
9 Kemal Kucukbay (Tur) Kocaeli Brisa                      2.03
10 Pavel Nevdakh (Kaz) Kocaeli Brisa                      2.14
11 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team             2.21
12 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Partizan Whistle               2.22
13 Ahad Kazami (IRI) Kocaeli Brisa                        2.24
14 Mustafa Guler (Tur) Dan Morrissey                      2.27
15 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Bulgaria                           2.28
16 Sirous Hashemzadeh (IRI) Iran National Team            2.54
17 S. Mostafa Rezaei Khormizi (IRI) Iran National Team    2.55
18 Plamen Dimov (Bul) Car Simeon Plovdiv                  3.06
19 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                    3.22
20 Grigorios Melissis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team         3.32
21 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         3.42
22 Sergey Lavrenenko (Kaz) Kocaeli Brisa                  4.14
23 Mehdi Faridi (IRI) Neftchi                             4.38
24 Roman Vyshnevskyy (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                 4.52
25 Hamid Shiri (IRI) Neftchi                             10.01
26 Andriy Gladkyy (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                   12.26
27 Behcet Usta (Tur) Turkiye A                           14.21
28 Gabriel Mourev (Arg) Partizan Whistle                 15.37
29 Dmytro Arkhynos (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                  16.04
30 Jonid Toska (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                16.12
31 Altin Buzi (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                 17.50
32 Joseph Papp (USA) Partizan Whistle                    18.16
33 Dragan Spasic (SCG) Car Simeon Plovdiv                18.28
34 Mirac Kal (Tur) Turkiye A                             18.32
35 Alireza Haghi (IRI) Iran National Team                19.36
36 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         19.46
37 Rasoul Fahrsbaf (IRI) Neftchi                         19.58
38 Georgios Tentsos (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team          20.11
39 Manolis Daskalakis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team             
40 Ismail Sezen (Tur) Turkiye A                          20.17
41 Igor Pajovic (SCG) Car Simeon Plovdiv                 20.22
42 George-Adrian Manu (Rom) Romania N.C.T                21.49
43 Abd Alla Sherif (Egy) Egypt National Team             21.51
44 Fadel Hisham (Egy) Egypt National Team                23.13
45 Atanas Kostov (Bul) Bulgaria                          23.16
46 Serhat Sert (Tur) Turkiye A                           24.07
47 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Tur) Turkiye A                      24.32
48 Hasan Bayraktar (Tur) Turkiye B                       26.16
49 Adriann Pretorias (Irl) Dan Morrissey                 26.55
50 Yasin Palasahin (Tur) Turkiye B                       28.49
51 Dimitrov Veselin (Bul) Bulgaria                       29.45
52 Dimitrios Gratsanis (Gre) Hellenic Cycling Team       33.02
53 Goran Smelcerovic (SCG) Car Simeon Plovdiv            33.47
54 Tonin Prifti (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.               34.09
55 Adrea Gurayev (Ita) Partizan Whistle                  35.03
56 Erion Buzi (Alb) Albania Cycling Fed.                 35.40
57 Aleksey Shepylov (Ukr) Ukraina Mirage                 39.58
58 Marian Frunzeanu (Rom) Romania N.C.T                  40.19
59 Ahmed Rashad (Egy) Egypt National Team                40.34
60 Onur Sahin (Tur) Turkiye B                            42.22
61 Frank O'connor (Irl) Dan Morrissey                    44.23
62 Giorgi Nadiradze GRG Georgian Cycling Fed.            47.50
63 Filipov Damian (Bul) Car Simeon Plovdiv               53.55
64 Selcuk Turkcetin (Tur) Turkiye B                    1.00.34
65 Tamas Csicsaky (Rom) Romania N.C.T                  1.12.44
66 Alexandru Ciocan (Rom) Romania N.C.T                1.16.46
 
Team classification
 
1 Iranian National Team                               34.25.22
2 Kocaeli Brisaspor                                       0.37
3 Ukraina Mirage                                          1.18
4 Dan Morrissey                                           6.53
5 Dan Morrissey                                          23.24
6 Hellenic Cycling Team                                  23.26
7 Dan Morrissey                                          27.33
8 Car Simeon Plovdiv                                     39.11
9 Albania Apolonia                                       49.01
10 Turkey A                                                   
11 Hemus -1986 Berneschi                                 52.58
12 Egyptian National Team                              1.18.01
13 Turkey A                                            1.30.39
14 Romanian National Team                              2.09.59
15 Georgian Cycling Federation