Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

11th Giro delle Regioni - 2.2

Italy, April 26-May 1, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - April 29: Castelfranco di Sopra - Barberino di Mugello, 156.6 km

Results

1 Yann Huguet (Fra) France                      4.34.33 (36.845 km/h)
2 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Japan                          
3 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Russia                            
4 Greca Bole (Slo) Slovenia                        0.14
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Belgium                      
6 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria                     
7 Anders Lund (Den) Denmark                            
8 Christoph Pfingesten (Ger) Germany                   
9 Aleksei Polushkyn (Blr) Belarus                      
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) Australia                        
11 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Kazakhstan                       
12 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russia                        
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Italy                       
14 Tom Leezer (Ned) Netherlands                        
15 Michal Golas (Pol) Poland                           
16 Mickael Larpe (Fra) France                          
17 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain                    
18 Gauma Byron (Ecu) Ecuador                           
19 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgium                       
20 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Germany                   
21 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) France                     
22 Stefan Hristov (Bul) Bulgaria                       
23 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Hungary                         
24 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Slovenia                          
25 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador                     
26 Spas Gyurov (Bul) Bulgaria                          
27 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Great Britain                   
28 Georg Hausbacher (Aut) Austria                      
29 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Italy                         
30 Damian Walczak (Pol) Poland                         
31 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan                      
32 Stun Ennekens (Bel) Belgium                         
33 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Netherlands                  
34 Filippo Savini (Ita) Italy                          
35 Dymytriy Grabovskiy (Ukr) Ukraine                   
36 Shalin Higgerson (Aus) Australia                    
37 So Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                               
38 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) France                      
39 Michael Muck (Ger) Germany                          
40 Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) Russia                      
41 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Italy                         
42 Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) Japan                        
43 Albert Timmer (Ned) Netherlands                     
44 Piotr Osinski (Pol) Poland                          
45 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Belgium                         
46 Romain Feillu (Fra) France                          
47 Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Australia                   
48 Christoph Sokol (Aut) Austria                   0.25
49 Marco Oreggia (Aut) Austria                         
50 Yury Yazepchyk (Blr) Belarus                        
51 Ivan Blinov (Rus) Russia                            
52 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu) Lituania                  2.06
53 Martin Grashev (Bul) Bulgaria                       
54 Andrims Buividas (Ltu) Lituania                     
55 Mathias Belka (Ger) Germany                         
56 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Netherlands                   
57 Andre Steensen (Den) Denmark                        
58 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenia                   2.35
59 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Belgium                4.27
60 Matthew Haydock (NZl) New Zealand               4.28
61 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russia                    
62 Milos Velickovic (SCG) Serbia Montenegro            
63 Norihide Murayama (Jpn) Japan                   5.16
64 Dmitry Samokhvalov (Rus) Russia                     
65 Keith Jennings (USA) USA                        5.40
66 Stefan Freivolt (Svk) Slovakia                      
67 Josef Kugler (Aut) Austria                          
68 Ross Sander (GBr) Great Britain                10.22
69 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain                  
70 Benoit Sinner (Fra) France                          
71 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan                         
72 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador                        
73 Daniel Zsombok (Hun) Hungary                        
74 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Hungary                        
75 Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark                          
76 Stefan Poll (Aut) Austria                      10.29
77 Zachary Bolian (USA) USA                            
78 Wesley Sultzberger (Aus) Australia             10.38
79 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan                    
80 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Australia                     
81 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Kazakhstan                       
82 Damir Murzagaliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan                 
83 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain             13.10
84 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain                       
85 Steven Kruswijk (Ned) Netherlands                   
86 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands               
87 Siarhei Klintsou (Blr) Belarus                      
88 Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany                        
89 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Italy                        13.15
90 Braulio Acosta (Ecu) Ecuador                   13.38
91 Marco Giuseppe Baro (Ita) Italy                     
92 Jan Almblad (Den) Denmark                      13.44
93 Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenia                       
94 Kristoffer Gudmund Nielsen (Den) Denmark            
95 Aldoino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenia                  13.48
96 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia                      
97 Avery Clinton (NZl) New Zealand                14.04
98 Hideya Akiyama (Jpn) Japan                     14.14
99 Akos Haiszer (Hun) Hungary                     17.36
100 Mohamed Larbi Aoun Serghir (Alg) Algeria           
101 Andrew Thompson (NZl) New Zealand             21.05
102 Enrique Moreno (Ecu) Ecuador                       
103 Abdelrrahmane Bonrrezza (Alg) Algeria              
104 Njegos Blagojevic (SCG) Serbia Montenegro          
105 Andrey Labutin (Kaz) Kazakhstan                    
106 Gavin Darwin (Ecu) Ecuador                         
107 Chad Beyer (USA) USA                               
108 Vitaly Kondrut (Ukr) Ukraine                  21.47
109 Oleksander Surutkovych (Ukr) Ukraine               
110 Dmytro Ratushniy (Ukr) Ukraine                     
111 Todd Henriksen (USA) USA                           
112 Oleg Oprishko (Ukr) Ukraine                   22.33
113 Evgen Nicolenko (Ukr) Ukraine                 22.45
DNF Darren Shea (NZl) New Zealand                      
DNF Edvard Kovalenko (Ltu) Lituania                    
DNF Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Poland                  
DNF Mateusz Czapla (Pol) Poland                        
DNF Joshua England (NZl) New Zealand                   
DNF Nabil Baz (Alg) Algeria                            
DNF Abdellah Ben Youchef (Alg) Algeria                 
DNF Sam Bewey (NZl) New Zealand                        
DNS Matthew Goss (Aus) Australia                       
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Dymytriy Grabovskiy (Ukr) Ukraine            15.19.08
2 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Russia                        0.03
3 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgium                    0.07
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Belgium                  0.17
5 Simon Clarke (Aus) Australia                         
6 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Slovenia                           
7 Michal Golas (Pol) Poland                        0.24
8 Anders Lund (Den) Denmark                            
9 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Italy                        
10 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) France                     
11 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Kazakhstan                       
12 Stefan Hristov (Bul) Bulgaria                       
13 Aleksei Polushkyn (Blr) Belarus                     
14 Greca Bole (Slo) Slovenia                           
15 Aurelien Passeron (Fra) France                      
16 Tom Leezer (Ned) Netherlands                        
17 Albert Timmer (Ned) Netherlands                     
18 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Belgium                         
19 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Germany                   
20 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Italy                         
21 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Great Britain                   
22 Michael Muck (Ger) Germany                          
23 Yann Huguet (Fra) France                        0.47
24 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador                 1.01
25 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Austria                1.32
26 Daniel Mc Connell (Aus) Australia                   
27 Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) Russia                  2.05
28 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Japan                     2.07
29 Mickael Larpe (Fra) France                      2.14
30 Romain Feillu (Fra) France                      2.21
31 Gauma Byron (Ecu) Ecuador                           
32 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan                      
33 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Russia                        
34 Damian Walczak (Pol) Poland                         
35 Yury Yazepchyk (Blr) Belarus                    2.28
36 Marco Oreggia (Aut) Austria                     2.32
37 Christoph Sokol (Aut) Austria                   2.42
38 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Netherlands              2.58
39 Stun Ennekens (Bel) Belgium                         
40 Georg Hausbacher (Aut) Austria                      
41 Mitsunari Mitaki (Jpn) Japan                    3.08
42 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Italy                     3.29
43 Andre Steensen (Den) Denmark                    4.13
44 Andrims Buividas (Ltu) Lituania                     
45 Peter Kusztor (Hun) Hungary                     4.14
46 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenia                   5.20
47 Shalin Higgerson (Aus) Australia                5.26
48 Ian Stannard (GBr) Great Britain                5.40
49 Mathias Belka (Ger) Germany                     6.06
50 So Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                           6.29
51 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Belgium                6.34
52 Filippo Savini (Ita) Italy                      6.53
53 Matthew Haydock (NZl) New Zealand               7.12
54 Keith Jennings (USA) USA                        7.47
55 Christoph Pfingesten (Ger) Germany              7.57
56 Piotr Osinski (Pol) Poland                          
57 Milos Velickovic (SCG) Serbia Montenegro        8.28
58 Dmitry Samokhvalov (Rus) Russia                 9.16
59 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russia                9.40
60 Spas Gyurov (Bul) Bulgaria                     11.08
61 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Great Britain             12.29
62 Benoit Sinner (Fra) France                          
63 Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan               12.45
64 Josef Kugler (Aut) Austria                     13.31
65 Wesley Sultzberger (Aus) Australia             13.43
66 Ivan Blinov (Rus) Russia                       14.00
67 Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany                   15.17
68 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Kazakhstan                       
69 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Netherlands              16.05
70 Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark                     16.22
71 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain             18.40
72 Avery Clinton (NZl) New Zealand                19.57
73 Martin Grashev (Bul) Bulgaria                  20.06
74 Steven Kruswijk (Ned) Netherlands              21.01
75 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan                    21.14
76 Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Hungary                   21.24
77 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu) Lituania                 21.44
78 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Italy                        23.37
79 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Australia                24.45
80 Braulio Acosta (Ecu) Ecuador                   26.09
81 Zachary Bolian (USA) USA                       26.56
82 Akos Haiszer (Hun) Hungary                     28.18
83 Chad Beyer (USA) USA                           28.54
84 Siarhei Klintsou (Blr) Belarus                 28.57
85 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands          29.37
86 Aldoino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenia                  30.15
87 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenia                      
88 Mohamed Larbi Aoun Serghir (Alg) Algeria       30.38
89 Marco Giuseppe Baro (Ita) Italy                31.50
90 Stefan Freivolt (Svk) Slovakia                      
91 Daniel Zsombok (Hun) Hungary                   33.21
92 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador                   33.34
93 Damir Murzagaliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan            33.59
94 Ben Swift (GBr) Great Britain                  34.19
95 Vitaly Kondrut (Ukr) Ukraine                   35.09
96 Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenia                  35.53
97 Gavin Darwin (Ecu) Ecuador                     36.46
98 Enrique Moreno (Ecu) Ecuador                   37.17
99 Norihide Murayama (Jpn) Japan                  38.13
100 Ross Sander (GBr) Great Britain               42.59
101 Stefan Poll (Aut) Austria                     45.50
102 Andrey Labutin (Kaz) Kazakhstan               46.52
103 Jan Almblad (Den) Denmark                     47.59
104 Hideya Akiyama (Jpn) Japan                    49.00
105 Kristoffer Gudmund Nielsen (Den) Denmark      51.59
106 Njegos Blagojevic (SCG) Serbia Montenegro     56.11
107 Andrew Thompson (NZl) New Zealand             58.58
108 Todd Henriksen (USA) USA                    1.00.02
109 Oleg Oprishko (Ukr) Ukraine                 1.01.46
110 Dmytro Ratushniy (Ukr) Ukraine              1.02.21
111 Abdelrrahmane Bonrrezza (Alg) Algeria       1.03.38
112 Oleksander Surutkovych (Ukr) Ukraine        1.05.19
113 Evgen Nicolenko (Ukr) Ukraine               1.06.17