Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

24th Giro d'Oro - 1.1

Italy, April 16, 2006

2005 Results    Results    Past winners

Results

1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      4.42.00
2 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                            
3 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                    
4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                           
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche                                                   
6 David Munoz Banon (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                     
7 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                             
8 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Barloworld                                                  
9 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                             
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                    
11 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                    
12 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                                
13 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                            
15 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                 0.15
16 Jamie Burrow (GBr) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                      0.26
17 Kanstantin Siutsou (Blr) Acqua & Sapone                                         
18 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  
19 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
20 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                                
21 Simone Bruson (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                      
22 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                        
23 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni                      
24 Giancarlo Ginestri (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                   
25 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Team Tenax Salmilano                       0.46
26 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              
27 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni            1.03
28 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj                                          
29 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                        
30 Freddy Gonzales (Col) Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni                   
31 Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                     
32 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Team LPR                                                 
33 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             
34 Javier Cherro Molina (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                                 
35 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                     
36 Vicente Peiro Marqueno (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               
37 Devis Miorin (Ita) Endeka                                                       
38 Fabio Gilioli (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                      
39 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     
40 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                                           
41 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     1.30
42 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                      
43 Antonio D'Aniello (Ita) Miche                                                   
44 Simon Spilak (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                  
45 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                      
46 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Miche                                                    
47 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                           
48 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                    
49 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                               
50 Konstantin Klyuev (Rus) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   
51 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                   1.48
52 Davide Bragazzi (Ita) Endeka                                                1.59
53 Timothy Jones (Zim) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                     
54 Drasutis Stundzia (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                 
55 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                      2.11
56 Micula De Mattis (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                     
57 Paul Crake (Aus) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                    2.13
58 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                 2.20
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
60 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni     
61 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                        
62 Donato Cannone (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                     
63 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team LPR                                                     
64 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                                             
65 Bo Hamburger (Den) Miche                                                        
66 Nicklas Axelsson (Swe) Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni                  
67 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                        
68 Alessio Ricciardi (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                     
69 José Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      
70 Juan Pablo Magallanes A. (Mex) Androni Giocattoli - 3C Casalinghi               
71 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni             2.43
72 Felix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld                                                 
73 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                              
74 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                  
75 Nicola Scattolin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - 3C Casalinghi                       
76 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Ceramica Flaminia                                     
77 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                             
78 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil                                            
79 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                    
80 Leonardo Caneschi (Ita) Miche                                                   
81 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone                                           
82 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                      
83 Vicente Ballester Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           
84 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                          
85 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                    
86 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                
87 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                      
88 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team LPR                                                 
89 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team LPR                                                
90 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) Barloworld                                                
91 Rodney Green (RSA) Barloworld                                                   
92 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                          
93 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                            
94 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                       
95 Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb) Miche                                                     
96 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Adria Mobil                                               
97 Sergio Cuesta (Spa) Endeka                                                      
98 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                
99 Maurizio Bellin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
100 Diego Genovesi (Ita) Otc Doors - Lauretana                                     
101 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - 3C Casalinghi                    
102 Andrej Omulec (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                             
103 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               
104 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  
105 Alberto Milani (Ita) Team Universal Caffe'-C.B. Immobiliare                    
106 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                         
107 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Team LPR                                                   

Courtesy of Guy Dedieu

Past winners

2005 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria               
2004 Jure Golcer (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'
2003 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Marlux-Wincor Nixdorf        
2002 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco - Longoni Sport
2001 Oscar Borlini (Ita)
2000 Alessandro Baronti (Ita)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com