Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on

Dauphinι Libιrι
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

53rd FBD Insurance Rαs - 2.2

Ireland, May 22-29, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - May 25: Lisdoonvarna - Templemore, 162 km

Golden oldie Elliott wins again in Templemore

By Shane Stokes in Templemore

First, at last. For the past two days, Malcolm Elliott has come close to achieving his goal of a stage win on this FBD Insurance Rαs, sprinting strongly but being pipped by race leader Chris Newton each time. Today, the Yorkshire – Trinity Capital rider turned back the clock to the era when he was winning stages in races such as the Tour of Spain and the Nissan Classic, thundering in at the head of the bunch and taking the top honours.

In his heyday Elliott was one of the fastest sprinters in the European peloton and, while he is now 43 years of age, he still retains much of his speed. He outsprinted 109 other riders to win into the town of Templemore, outsmarting an overconfident Newton who jumped too early.

Elliott's victory was particularly sweet for the Yorkshire – Trinity Capital team, as Newton's team had staged a last gasp recapture of two of their riders. Mark Lovatt and Ireland's Tommy Evans were clear right up to the closing stages, going eyeballs out to try to hold off the main bunch. Evans blew with two kilometres remaining, while Lovatt was caught just 100 metres from the line

"The last two days I haven't been quite up to power, but today it all fell into place," said Elliott after the finish. "I didn't think it was going to be a bunch sprint today – when that break went I thought I would stay away. At the end, when there were just two riders from my own team left in front, I thought it couldn't be any better for us. Unfortunately it didn't stay that way. The pace picked up towards the finish as people started sensing possible victory. Tommy and Mark were brought back right at the end – for me to win is a consolation, really. If they couldn't take it, me getting the victory is the next best thing."

Despite the fact that he is second overall, trailing race leader Newton by just eight seconds, Elliott's stated target in the race is to win stages. He said on Monday that he didn't feel he was climbing well enough to take the yellow jersey to Dublin. And while he may well have a go tomorrow, the initial goal remains the same. "It was a real weight off my shoulders to get a stage win," he says, "and hopefully another is possible".

Third on the stage was Irish rider Eugene Moriarty (Meath – with compatriot Paul Healion (Dublin – Usher Insulations) taking a fine fourth. Both were delighted with their finish but things could have been even better for the home riders had misfortune not struck near the end.

Four riders – Tommy Evans, Mark Lovatt (both Yorkshire – Trinity Capital), Philip Cassidy (Meath –, and John Charlesworth (NE England) were to the fore with thirty kilometres remaining. They had just left breakaway companions Zach Bell (Canada – Jet Fuel Coffee), Are Andresen (Norway – Sparebanken Vest) and Duncan Urquhart (Scotland) and were hammering in a bid to hold off the peloton. However, when Cassidy and Charlesworth (plus Bell and Andresen) fell on a dangerous bend, Evans and Lovatt were left alone up front. Had the others stayed upright, it is likely that they – rather than Elliott and Newton - would have been fighting it out for the stage honours.

How it unfolded

Today's fourth stage saw the riders face four climbs on the 162 kilometres between Lisdoonvarna and Templemore. However, with each being third category ascents, they were unlikely to have as pronounced an effect as did the cat two Corkscrew Hill yesterday.

183 starters lined out for yet another wet start to a stage. Today's route travelled 162 kilometres from Lisdoonvarna and Templemore, and included four category three climbs.

One of the first to attack was Duncan Urquhart (Scotland). When the solo move didn't gain him a decent lead, he tried again with Paνdi O"Brien (Ireland Grant Thornton), Andrei Mustonen (Estonia – Kalev Chocolate), Stian Remme (Norway – Sparebanken Vest) and John Charlesworth (NE England). But these too were soon recaptured.

At the thirty kilometre point nine riders played their hand. A persistent Urquhart was present, as was Stephen Gallagher (Ireland – Grant Thornton), Kevin Miller (Canada – Jet Fuel Coffee), Rostislav Krotky (Czech Republic – Elmarco KK Cube), Ian MacGregor (US – TIAA CREF), Ben Greenwood (GB –, Tommy Evans (Yorkshire – Trinity Capital), Denis Lynch (Cork – Kanturk) and Philip Cassidy (Meath –

Several groups tried to get across to this one, but to no avail. After MacGregor dropped back with derailleur problems, Andrei Mustonen (Estonia – Kalev Chocolates) and Stian Remme (Norway – Sparebanken Vest) joined up with Morten Christiansen (Norway – Sparebanken Vest) and Donald Reeb (US – Guinness) to try to get across.

This effort was unsuccessful, as was a subsequent chase by Jan Novak (Czech Republic – Elmarco KK Cube), Anthony Malarczyk (Britain –, Gabriel Rasch (Norway – Sparebanken Vest), Paul Manning (GB – and Kevin Dawson (Yorkshire – Trinity Capital).

The lead was just 18 seconds after approximately fifty kilometres and, sensing the need to hoof it, Mustonen, Evans, Urquhart and Cassidy attacked the rest of the break and pressed on ahead. Mustonen slipped back soon afterwards, but Zach Bell (Canada – Jet Fuel Coffee), Are Andresen (Norway – Sparebanken Vest), Mark Lovatt (Yorkshire – Trinity Capital) and John Charlesworth (NE England) provided welcome reinforcement when they managed to get across.

The break seemed to have exactly the right combination to have a strong chance. Cassidy and Evans have won three Rasanna between them, Lovatt was a former wearer of the yellow jersey and each of the seven were strong, able riders. Recognising the danger, Under 23 classification leader Stuart Gillespie (US TIAA – CREF) and Kristian House (Britain – Fujibikes) tried to join the break. They were later joined by Simon Saunders (Surrey Racing League), but were left dangling in no man's land for some time before their recapture.

The leaders were a minute and a half clear of the three chasers as they raced onto the lower slopes of the day's first climb, Formoyle. First to the top was Evans, ahead of Andresen, Lovatt and Bell. The order over the next ascent, Ballybrack, was Cassidy, Lovatt, Andresen and Bell, while Lovatt led Urquhart, Bell and Evans across the top of the day's penultimate hill, Lackamore.

With 50 kilometres remaining the gap was 1 minute and 46 kilometres, but on the final climb of Curreeney Cross this dropped to just over a minute. Lovatt was growing anxious and attacked his companions over the top. Cassidy, Bell and Andresen were first to react, but when Lovatt pressed on the latter two fell back. Charlesworth and then Evans got up to the leaders, after which Cassidy started to weaken.

With the leaders now on the descent, the Meathman did what he could to get back on terms. He was 100 metres back and closing when they rounded a dangerously sharp bend; the wet roads made a difficult corner even more treacherous, and both Charleworth and Cassidy overshot the turn and ended up in the ditch. Seconds later, Urquhart and Andresen did likewise, leaving Lovatt and Evans alone up front.

Following a stunned pause, the two Yorkshire – Trinity Capital riders knuckled down to the task at hand. Going through Templederry with 19 kilometres to go, they had a minute and fifteen seconds over the GB – main field. This gap plummeted to just 23 seconds with ten kilometres remaining, and by the three kilometres point they were in big trouble with just nine seconds of a lead left. Evans blew a kilometres later, being subsequently caught and passed by the bunch, but Lovatt persisted and got with 100 metres of the line before being overhauled. That paved the way for a 110 rider bunch sprint and Elliott's fine win.

Newton was second while King of the mountains leader Eugene Moriarty (Meath – was third, one place ahead of fellow Irishman Paul Healion (Dublin – Usher Insulations). Morten Hegreberg (Norway – Sparebanken Vest) and Yanto Barker (Wales Stena Line) were next home.

Crash victims Cassidy and Charleworth came home towards the rear of the bunch while the other fallers, Bell and Urquhardt, were 3 minutes 13 seconds and 19 minutes 12 seconds back respectively. Also cut and bruised was Kevin Dawson (Yorkshire – Trinity Capital. He hit a pothole and suffered a deep gash to his nee. The multiple British time trial champion remounted and finished in the bunch, preserving his eighth place overall, but it is unsure if he will continue tomorrow.

In terms of the overall classification, today's bunch sprint meant that there was little change at the top. Newton continues to hold an eight second advantage over Elliott, while Hegreberg is a further two minutes and eight seconds back. Rob Sharman's (GB – better placing on the stage means he moves ahead of leading Irish rider Tim Barry (Tipperary Dan Morrissey), the latter dropping a place to fifth, but both are on the same time. Barker is sixth with Gabriel Rasch (Norway – Sparebanken Vest) seventh. Newton continues to lead the points classification despite Elliott's win today, while Moriarty stays on top in the King of the Mountains competition.

"I didn't feel totally great today," said Elliott after the podium presentation. "There were time when things felt harder than they should have. When Recycling were chasing the break, I said to myself 'my legs feel heavy today'. I was happy when that break got clear as it meant that Recycling had to do some work, so that was good in keeping them occupied. We had two guys out of seven up there, which are good odds, but when things whittled down and the others came back one by one, it was a dream scenario. I think at that point Recycling would probably have been happy to hold them out there because they were not a threat to the overall. But then it was just that little bit too far and they didn't have quite enough of a lead. A few other teams started coming up and pitching in – why I don't know, it was a bit of a mystery. There were some teams there at the front and you would think 'ok, what are they doing that for?'

"But, that is racing. Unfortunately our two guys were caught right at the end. I actually would have preferred if they got one and two on the stage, but winning the sprint was a good relief. It was a weight off my shoulders to get a stage win.

"Things were a bit different today. Chris (Newton) led out from quite a way, so I just had to choose my moment to come around him, really. It was relatively straightforward, really. It is always a bit choppy on the run-in here, there are guys coming up and trying to get involved in the sprint who maybe aren't particularly fast. You just think 'get out of the way!' It just makes things a bit complicated."

Eugene Moriarty, KOH leader and third on the stage said, "Today was good for me. I haven't seen the final points tally after today but I still have the jersey, which was the main thing. Anyone who was close to me on the classification this morning didn't get any points, so the ball is still in my court. Tomorrow will be a rough day so if anyone did impinge on my lead, they should be a bit tired one tomorrow.

"I should be relatively fresh and I am obviously sprinting very well. I was a bit disappointed with my sprint today, even though I was against some very fast guys. I got boxed in twice inside the last 500 metres, but I definitely think it bodes well for the rest of the week.

"I am delighted with the way I am going. I haven't really been able to train properly since before Easter because I have been having a lot of knee trouble. I have been going well in the Rαs, so a lot of people have been scratching their heads with regards to me having the mountains jersey.

"I am happy enough going into tomorrow's climbs. I couldn't have asked for things to be better today – I did a lot of racing in the first 25 miles today but then settled back and took it easier. Everybody is getting a bit tired at this point, you would be superhuman if you didn't feel it, but I think it bodes well. I am relatively fresh. I am looking around the bunch and there are a lot of guys in trouble. But I don't seem to be – touch wood – like that, I haven't hit a bad day yet so hopefully things will keep going to plan."

Paul Healion, fourth on the stage was, "very happy with today's result. It is my best showing in the Rαs to date, so to be up here on the podium is great."


1 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital               4.02.58
2 Chris Newton (GBr)                         
3 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                        
4 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                       
5 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
6 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                   
7 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                         
8 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
9 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                          
10 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                         
11 Mark Cassidy (Irl)                          
12 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
13 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                         
14 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                           
15 Aidan Crowley (Irl)                         
16 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                              
17 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                           
18 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                 
19 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     
20 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                                 
21 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               
22 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                   
23 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                
24 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                           
25 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                                
26 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                       
27 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                            
28 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                          
29 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                               
30 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                        
31 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate                       
32 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                                
33 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems                       
34 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl)                    
35 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
36 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                           
37 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                               
38 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB                  
39 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
40 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                        
41 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                       
42 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                       
43 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                         
44 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                       
45 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                      
46 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                           
47 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                              
48 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                                  
49 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West                      
50 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League                 
51 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                               
52 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                              
53 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                        
54 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                 
55 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League                    
56 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                    
57 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations                   
58 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                            
59 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                             
60 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                             
61 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                        
62 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                            
63 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                           
64 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League                  
65 Robin Sharman (GBr)                       
66 Frank O'Leary (Irl) Wicklow North                         
67 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          
68 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                             
69 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage              
70 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                          
71 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                             
72 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                            
73 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                                 
74 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                        
75 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF                             
76 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                                
77 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                        
78 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                                 
79 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                        
80 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                         
81 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       
82 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                               
83 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                                 
84 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                       
85 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                                
86 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                         
87 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                            
88 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                       
89 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                      
90 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League                  
91 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                       
92 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB                   
93 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                        
94 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                         
95 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                                
96 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                              
97 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                              
98 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                                 
99 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                              
100 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
101 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                       
102 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                           
103 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                         
104 Ben Greenwood (GBr)                      
105 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                   
106 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
107 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                           
108 Paul Manning (GBr)                       
109 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                       
110 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific                      
111 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                   0.56
112 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey                  3.10
113 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                 3.11
114 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                       
115 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                              
116 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                      3.13
117 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                       
118 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                      4.21
119 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                         6.54
120 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens                       8.51
121 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                             
122 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations                  9.51
123 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North                      
124 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                  
125 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                      10.50
126 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                          11.16
127 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
128 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                           
129 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                              
130 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                        
131 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                        
132 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                         
133 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems                   
134 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles                         
135 Shaun Snodden (GBr)                      
136 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                     
137 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
138 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   13.40
139 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                        
140 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                             
141 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific               18.09
142 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                       19.02
143 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage                 
144 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                      19.12
145 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                  30.58
146 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                           
147 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                  31.07
148 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                       31.18
149 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South                    32.17
150 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                            
151 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South                     
152 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys                      
153 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys                       
154 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles                32.18
155 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                 34.51
156 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes                        
157 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                           48.10
158 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
159 Mark King (USA) Guinness                                 
160 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                          
161 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West                         
162 John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                                 
163 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
164 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB                 
165 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB                 
166 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                      1.00.01
167 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                         
168 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                         
169 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage           
170 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage               
171 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                     
Outside time limit
TC David Klipper (USA) Guinness                              
TC Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific                     
TC Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific                       
TC David Smith (GBr) Scotland                                
TC Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South                    
TC Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                      
DNF Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB                 
DNF John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                     
DNF Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                     
DNF Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry                                 
DNF Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North                        
DNF Michael O'Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North                    
DNS J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness                            
DNS Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations                    
DNS Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                    
DNS Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South                         
1 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                    15 pts
2 Chris Newton (GBr)                       14
3 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                      13
4 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                     12
5 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                  11
6 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                 10
7 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                        9
8 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                   8
9 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                         7
10 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                        6
11 Mark Cassidy (Irl)                         5
12 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                  4
13 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                        3
14 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                          2
15 Aidan Crowley (Irl)                        1
KOM Cat 3 at Formoyle
1 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                        5 pts
2 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       4
3 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                         3
4 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                           2
KOM Cat 3 at Ballybrack
1 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                        5 pts
2 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                         4
3 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       3
4 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                           2
KOM Cat 3 at Lackamore
1 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                         5 pts
2 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                            4
3 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                           3
4 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                        2
KOM Cat 3 at Curreeney
1 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                         5 pts
2 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                        4
3 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                           3
4 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       2
County rider
1 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                 4.02.58
General classification after stage 4
1 Chris Newton (GBr)                 14.37.22
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                  0.08
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                2.16
4 Robin Sharman (GBr)                    2.32
5 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                              
6 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                               2.37
7 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       
8 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                     3.04
9 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                      5.01
10 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                      5.11
11 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                     5.29
12 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                          6.01
13 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                           6.15
14 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                         
15 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                    6.22
16 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                    6.40
17 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                     6.43
18 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                
19 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                       
20 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                   6.44
21 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                     6.54
22 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                            8.11
23 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                   8.17
24 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                        8.25
25 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                            8.52
26 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                8.59
27 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             9.20
28 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                               9.37
29 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   9.40
30 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                             
31 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                       
32 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                                 
33 Ben Greenwood (GBr)                       
34 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                        
35 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                                 
36 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                                
37 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                   10.07
38 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League               10.10
39 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems                  10.22
40 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                      10.24
41 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                            
42 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                           
43 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                        
44 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
45 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific                       
46 Mark Cassidy (Irl)                          
47 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                                 
48 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                                
49 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl)                    
50 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                        
51 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                              
52 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                            
53 Paul Manning (GBr)                        
54 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                      10.42
55 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                        
56 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               
57 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                       
58 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                            
59 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                         
60 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                        
61 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                         
62 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West                 11.13
63 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                   11.20
64 Aidan Crowley (Irl)                    11.40
65 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                          11.41
66 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn            11.42
67 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          
68 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                              
69 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League                  
70 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                               
71 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations                   
72 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                                 
73 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                        
74 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League                 
75 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                            
76 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland              12.45
77 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                          
78 Frank O'Leary (Irl) Wicklow North                         
79 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                              
80 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                      
81 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                            
82 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                          
83 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                               
84 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                          
85 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                  12.51
86 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                       13.10
87 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage         13.17
88 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                           13.30
89 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                      14.31
90 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                         15.10
91 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                             
92 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   15.23
93 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League             15.24
94 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate                  15.47
95 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                 16.23
96 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                 16.28
97 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                   16.30
98 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF                        18.47
99 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                         19.33
100 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations                 20.22
101 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                 20.23
102 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens                      20.33
103 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                            21.48
104 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                        22.20
105 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                22.44
106 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                          22.58
107 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                     23.06
108 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate               23.46
109 Shaun Snodden (GBr)                 24.01
110 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                    24.40
111 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles                 25.49
112 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                             
113 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                       26.06
114 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                26.26
115 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   27.13
116 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                      30.54
117 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North                 36.12
118 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                     37.05
119 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                     38.34
120 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                  40.47
121 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                       42.00
122 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations              43.58
123 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey                 44.19
124 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                 44.56
125 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                       45.02
126 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                   45.14
127 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     45.29
128 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   45.39
129 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                         59.24
130 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems             1.00.55
131 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn         1.03.37
132 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South              1.04.27
133 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                   1.05.13
134 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht           1.06.29
135 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems            1.07.22
136 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                    1.10.51
137 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                1.11.36
138 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB          1.13.59
139 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West                  1.14.31
140 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys                1.17.20
141 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn           1.17.23
142 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                    1.22.05
143 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                   1.27.44
144 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                1.28.42
145 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                      1.29.07
146 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes                 1.34.19
147 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                    1.34.35
148 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB          1.35.24
149 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB                  
150 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific             1.36.16
151 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                  1.37.46
152 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland            1.39.49
153 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys               1.40.21
154 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping              1.45.36
155 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                     1.45.48
156 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                       1.46.40
157 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South                  1.49.26
158 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles                  1.53.09
159 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                         1.54.02
160 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                 1.54.58
161 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage          2.03.37
162 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles              2.08.52
163 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage    2.11.29
164 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling                  2.13.42
165 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB          2.15.39
166 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                  2.18.52
167 Mark King (USA) Guinness                          2.20.00
168 John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                          2.24.06
169 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                      2.27.19
170 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage        2.27.30
171 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn               2.30.01
Points classification
1 Chris Newton (GBr)                       56 pts
2 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                    53
3 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                  40
4 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                 29
5 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                        25
6 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                            23
7 Robin Sharman (GBr)                      21
8 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                             20
9 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                       17
10 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                      17
11 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                          15
12 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                       13
13 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                     13
14 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                     13
15 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                      12
Mountains classification
1 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                      23 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                  17
3 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                        17
4 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                      16
5 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                   10
6 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                          10
7 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                        9
8 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                         9
9 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       9
10 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                       7
11 Robin Sharman (GBr)                      6
12 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                  5
13 Chris Newton (GBr)                       4
14 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                               4
15 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                           4
16 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                    3
17 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                             3
18 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                 2
19 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                       2
20 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                            1
U23 classification
1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                   14.42.33
2 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                             3.00
3 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                          4.29
4 Ben Greenwood (GBr)                        
5 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                     4.56
6 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                        5.13
7 Mark Cassidy (Irl)                           
8 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                               
9 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     5.31
10 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                            
County rider classification
1 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                      14.39.54
2 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                            3.43
3 Philip Cassidy (Irl)                     4.08
4 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    4.11
5 Eugene Moriarty (Irl)                    4.12
6 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                         5.53
7 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                              6.48
8 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                              7.08
9 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                                  
10 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                                
CI Cat. 2 classification
1 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping               14.50.07
2 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    0.06
3 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                   3.38
4 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                          13.04
5 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                       24.20
6 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                         32.17
7 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                 48.10
8 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems                54.37
9 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             1.04.38
10 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                 1.15.57
International team classification
1 Yorkshire - Trinity                                44.00.49
2 Norway - Sparebanken                                   3.04
3 Recycling.Co.Uk                                        3.30
4 Grant Thornton                                        11.32
5 Stena                                                 13.58
6 Tiaa-Cref                                             15.03
7 Scotland                                              15.40
8 Czech Rep. - Elmarco Kk                               17.16
9 Jet Fuel Coffee                                       19.42
10 Germany Stevens Von                                  21.22
11 Surrey Racing League                                 21.26
12 Kalev Chocolate                                      22.05
13 Fujibikes                                            22.29
14 Ne England                                           25.08
15 East England                                         26.08
16 BRC                                                  28.52
17 Scotland West                                        39.22
18 Mcguire Cycles                                     1.34.29
19 Guinness                                           2.07.35
20 Ventilux First Mortgag                             3.01.53
21 Tradewind Sports-CCB                               4.02.15
County Team classification
1                                      44.15.38
2 Dan Morrissey                                          1.24
3 M Donnelly                                             4.07
4 Tipperary Worldwide                                    6.44
5 Nucleus                                                7.30
6 Kanturk                                                8.13
7 Whs. All Systems                                       9.14
8 Usher Insulations                                      9.23
9 Safe Cycling                                          10.33
10 Murphy Surveys                                       42.17
11 Dublin Team Murphy &                                 51.24
12 Kildare Ena Loakman                                  55.52
13 Exel Ravens                                        1.11.35
14 Wicklow North                                      1.41.46
15 Irc Moy Isover                                     3.25.35
16 Wicklow South                                      3.46.26