Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

53rd FBD Insurance Rás - 2.2

Ireland, May 22-29, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Next Stage

Stage 1 - May 22: Dublin - Emyvale, 136 km

Aiken wins, Hegreberg in yellow

By Shane Stokes

The philosophy behind the Sean Kelly Cycling Academy launched earlier this year in Belgium is that by exposing developing Irish riders to top international competition week in, week out, a pronounced improvement in standard will be achieved. That reasoning was confirmed on today's opening stage of the FBD Insurance Rás when Roger Aiken, previously best known as the national cyclo-cross champion, won the rain-drenched leg to Emyvale.

Aiken has been based in Merchtem, Belgium, since April and prepared for the Rás by riding a lot of tough events there. He said today that his time abroad has helped improve his leg speed and quality of racing, and both attributes were certainly in evidence at the end of today's stage. The Louth - Safe Cycling rider clipped away with three others with about four kilometres remaining, and then proved decisively quicker in the finale.

Second on the 135 kilometre stage was Morten Hegreberg (Norway - Sparebanken), with Kevin Dawson (Yorkshire - Trinity Capital) and 2003 race winner Chris Newton (GB - Recycling.co.uk) next home. The time bonuses for Hegreberg's runner-up position, combined with those from his first and second in intermediate sprints during the stage, was enough to see him take the first yellow jersey of the eight day, 2.2 ranked race. Aiken is just one second back overall, with Dawson and Newton both within ten seconds of the lead.

The other twelve riders who were involved in the day's long-distance breakaway are also within shouting distance of yellow. It is a different story for the main bunch, though, as the peloton crossed the line over three minutes back. Amongst those who lost out were the Ireland - Grant Thornton squad; in terms of general classification, their race is over as it is almost impossible to envisage one of the five getting back on terms with the leaders.

Today's action began with a processional start outside Dublin's GPO, the heavy rain shower there proving a foreboding of the weather for the rest of the day. While it dried up in time for the start proper at Swords, the climes would turn nasty again during the stage and make what was a mainly flat and straightforward opening leg quite a bit more difficult.

Inside the first ten kilometres a big crash took several riders down, including former Irish pro Morgan Fox (Dublin - Murphy and Gunn). Then, shortly after former race winner Julian Winn (Wales Stena Line) took the first hot-spot bonus sprint at Balrothery, a large breakaway group moved clear of the main field and started to draw clear. 2003 race winner Newton jumped across by himself, swelling the number up front to eleven, and then several others bridged the gap.

This number included Ireland - Grant Thornton rider Stephen Gallagher, but he dropped back after a few kilometres in the break, leaving Aiken, Tim Barry (Tipperary Dan Morrissey) and Eugene Moriarty (Meath -Cycleways.com) as the only Irish representatives to last the day out front.

In addition to professionals from the Norway - Sparebanken Vest, Estonia - Kalev Chocolate and Czech Republic - Elmarco KK Cube teams, the break also included three former winners of the race. Andrew Roche (Tipperary Worldwide Cycles), Newton and his GB Recycling.co.uk team-mate Paul Manning all made the split, but the latter hit the deck hard going through Castleblaney, 37 kilometres from the end. The injured rider remounted but was caught by the main bunch, losing all hope of winning the 2005 race.

With a good representation of teams up front plus some pretty serious horsepower, the break had little problem maintaining its advantage all the way to the line. Indeed the biggest difficulty came about due to the weather, with hailstone showers, heavy rain and freezing conditions turning leg muscles to marble. Aiken, Hegreberg, Dawson and Newton were best able to cope, jumping clear with about four kilometres remaining and fighting it out for stage honours and the first yellow jersey between them. The remainder of the break all finished within thirteen seconds of Aiken, while the main bunch trailed in 3 minutes and 7 seconds down.

'I'm really happy, this has exceeded all my expectations,' said a frozen but content Aiken after the stage. 'It would have been nice to get yellow as I am so close, but the stage win is great. I will try to keep going well and take a high placing overall.'

The FBD Insurance Rás continues tomorrow with a mainly flat 160 kilometre stage from Emyvale to Tubbercurry.

Results

1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                   2.53.19 (47.08 km/h)
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                 
3 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                      
5 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                        0.10
6 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                   
7 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest              
8 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                      
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                
10 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                      
12 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   
14 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
15 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                       
16 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                0.13
17 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                  3.07
18 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                   
19 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn              
20 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                
21 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                        
22 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
23 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                 
24 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate                  
25 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                             
26 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West                   
27 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
28 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
29 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                            
30 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North                    
31 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                      
32 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                               
33 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                           
34 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                           
35 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
36 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                          
37 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht            
38 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                  
39 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific                    
40 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                
41 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific                  
42 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                           
43 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                        
44 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                             
45 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League                 
46 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
47 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       
48 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                         
49 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
50 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                             
51 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                             
52 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League               
53 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                           
54 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                          
55 Frank O'Leary (Irl) Wicklow North                      
56 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate                    
57 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South                   
58 J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness                          
59 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West                       
60 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles                    
61 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
62 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
63 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                        
64 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
65 Gareth Jones (GBr) Fujibikes                           
66 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                
67 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                              
68 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                       
69 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
70 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                     
71 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage           
72 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens                         
73 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                         
74 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                     
75 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                     
76 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                   
77 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                          
78 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                 
79 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
80 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                   
81 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Kanturk                       
82 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                    
83 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                          
84 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                            
85 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                              
86 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                     
87 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
88 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                            
89 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations                
90 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
91 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                         
92 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
93 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League               
94 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                     
95 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                    
96 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                       
97 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                         
98 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                        
99 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                           
100 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                            
101 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                    
102 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                        
103 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
104 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                             
105 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                         
106 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                   
107 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               
108 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                     
109 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                          
110 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                           
111 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     
112 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                      
113 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             
114 David Smith (GBr) Scotland                            
115 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
116 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                     
117 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                        
118 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
119 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                    
120 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                     
121 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                      
122 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                            
123 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com                
124 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
125 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League             
126 Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations                 
127 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage        
128 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations                   
129 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   
130 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                  
131 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
132 Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                 
133 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                             
134 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                3.34
135 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                  3.46
136 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                4.03
137 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF                    12.41
138 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                  15.49
139 Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific            22.09
140 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                22.21
141 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                
142 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
143 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                      
144 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
145 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                      
146 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
147 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys                    
148 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                  
149 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
150 Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB         30.59
151 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                    
152 David Klipper (USA) Guinness                          
153 Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                  
154 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                       
155 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                       
156 John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                  
157 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   
158 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                           
159 Chris Smart (GBr) Scotland West                       
160 Michael Horgan (Irl) Kerry                            
161 Mark King (USA) Guinness                              
162 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems                
163 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                        
164 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling                      
165 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
166 John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                              
167 Tony Devane (Irl) Kerry                               
168 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                     
169 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
170 Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South                
171 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles                  
172 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage            
173 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                           
174 Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                  
175 Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry                              
176 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
177 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                          
178 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                
179 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       
180 Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific                   
181 Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North                35.45
182 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes                36.46
183 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles                 39.49
184 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South                 42.38
185 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                   53.59
186 Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South                      
187 Nobby O'Reilly (Irl) Ventilux First Mortgage          
188 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                        
189 Michael O'Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North                 
190 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage              
191 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                             
192 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                   
193 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             
 
Points
 
1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                        15 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               14
3 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                    13
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    12
5 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                          11
6 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 10
7 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             9
8 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     8
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                               7
10 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   6
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                     5
12 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         4
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                  3
14 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                   2
15 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                      1
 
Sprints
 
HotSpot Sprint at Balrothery

1 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                                3 pts
2 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                      2
3 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                            1
 
HotSpot Sprint at Tully Esker

1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                3 pts
2 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                    2
3 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                           1
 
HotSpot Sprint at Anyalla

1 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                  3 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                2
3 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     1
 
Mountains
 
KOM Cat 3 at Tully Esker

1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                5 pts
2 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                    4
3 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                           3
4 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                            2
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest          2.53.08
2 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                      0.01
3 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                  0.07
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                  0.10
5 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital               0.18
6 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                        0.20
7 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest          0.21
8 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                      
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                                
10 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                      
12 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                          
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                   
14 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
15 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                       
16 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                0.22
17 Julian Winn (GBr) Stena                            3.15
18 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                  3.16
19 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                        3.17
20 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations               3.18
21 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn              
22 Richard Kooijman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                
23 Chris Belsham (GBr) Angliasport                        
24 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
25 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Grant Thornton                 
26 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate                  
27 Jan Novak (Cze) Elmarco KK                             
28 Stuart MacGregor (GBr) Scotland West                   
29 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                    
30 Are Andresen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
31 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                            
32 John Paul Lynch (Irl) Wicklow North                    
33 Richard Eastham (GBr) Angliasport                      
34 Gary Hand (GBr) Scotland                               
35 Padraig Marrey (Irl) Nucleus                           
36 Chris Daddy (GBr) NE England                           
37 Sonke Thiel (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                    
38 Tom Hemmant (GBr) Exel Ravens                          
39 Thorsten Wiedenroth (Ger) Stevens von Hacht            
40 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                  
41 Mike Barton (USA) Boston Scientific                    
42 Justin Lillie (USA) Boston Scientific                  
43 Steve Kenny (GBr) NE England                           
44 Craig Sweetman (Irl) M Donnelly                        
45 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                             
46 Roger Morgan (GBr) SurreyRacing League                 
47 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
48 Brian Truman (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       
49 Kristian House (GBr) Fujibikes                         
50 Ken Norgrove (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
51 Todd Duncan (USA) Guinness                             
52 Donald Reeb (USA) Guinness                             
53 Simon Saunders (GBr) SurreyRacing League               
54 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                           
55 Robert Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                          
56 Frank O'Leary (Irl) Wicklow North                      
57 Andri Lebedev (Est) Kalev Chocolate                    
58 Derek Cunningham (Irl) Wicklow South                   
59 J Skiles Keith (USA) Guinness                          
60 Marcus Smith (GBr) Scotland West                       
61 Dan O'Sullivan (USA) McGuire Cycles                    
62 Kevin Miller (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                     
63 Conor Murphy (Irl) Grant Thornton                      
64 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                        
65 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
66 Gareth Jones (GBr) Fujibikes                           
67 Frank O'Connor (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                
68 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Stena                              
69 Simon McNamara (GBr) Angliasport                       
70 Shaun Snodden (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
71 Richard Cartland (GBr) Angliasport                     
72 Kenny Williams (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage           
73 Kieran Keane (Irl) Exel Ravens                         
74 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                         
75 John Charlesworth (GBr) NE England                     
76 Philip Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                     
77 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                   
78 Ronnie Batey (GBr) NE England                          
79 Jens Schwedler (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                 
80 Chris Harnish (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
81 Mark McLeavey (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                   
82 Michael Fitzgerald (Irl) Kanturk                       
83 Tino Haakman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                    
84 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                          
85 Bill Moore (Irl) M Donnelly                            
86 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Stena                              
87 Daire O'Sullivan (Irl) Ena Loakman                     
88 John Tanner (GBr) Trinity Capital                      
89 Michael Mulcahy (Irl) Usher Insulations                
90 Menno de Boer (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
91 David Robinson (USA) TIAA-CREF                         
92 Eoin Whelan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
93 Chris McNamara (GBr) SurreyRacing League               
94 Brian Taafe (Irl) Whs. All Systems                     
95 Gary Dodd (GBr) SurreyRacing League                    
96 Myles McCorry (Irl) Safe Cycling                       
97 Duncan Urquhart (GBr) Scotland                         
98 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                        
99 Robert Partridge (GBr) Stena                           
100 Greg Roche (GBr) Fujibikes                            
101 Thomas Evans (Irl) Trinity Capital                    
102 Rory Wyley (Irl) Dan Morrissey                        
103 Stian Remme (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                    
104 Simon Kelly (Irl) Nucleus                             
105 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                         
106 Malte Urban (Ger) Stevens von Hacht                   
107 Arne Hinrichsen (Ger) Stevens von Hacht               
108 John Dempsey (Irl) Grant Thornton                     
109 Eoin Concannon (Irl) Kanturk                          
110 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Kanturk                           
111 Mart Ojavee (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     
112 Mark Cassidy (Irl) cycleways.com                      
113 Denis Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                             
114 David Smith (GBr) Scotland                            
115 Fred Stamm (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
116 John Mason (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                     
117 Stephan Wolfer (GBr) Fujibikes                        
118 David Peelo (Irl) Whs. All Systems                    
119 John Wall (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                    
120 Colm Bracken (Irl) Murphy Surveys                     
121 James Cusick (GBr) Scotland West                      
122 Daniel Lynch (Irl) Kanturk                            
123 Stephen O'Sullivan (Irl) cycleways.com                
124 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
125 Timothy Dunford (GBr) SurreyRacing League             
126 Brian Stewart (GBr) Usher Insulations                 
127 Kacey Chamberlin (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage        
128 Ryan Connor (GBr) Usher Insulations                   
129 Barry Donnelly (Irl) Murphy Surveys                   
130 Andrew Randell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                  
131 Paul Manning (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    
132 Scott McDonald (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                 
133 John Horgan (Irl) Nucleus                             
134 Paudi O'Brien (Irl) Grant Thornton                3.45
135 Brian Keane (Irl) Grant Thornton                  3.57
136 Michael Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                4.14
137 Sheldon Deeny (USA) TIAA-CREF                    12.52
138 Nathan Mitchell (USA) TIAA-CREF                  16.00
139 Peter Sleight (USA) Boston Scientific            22.20
140 Ciaran Steed (Irl) Murphy Surveys                22.32
141 Philip Finegan (Irl) Usher Insulations                
142 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                         
143 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                      
144 Max Spirin (USA) McGuire Cycles                       
145 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                      
146 Hugo Keetman (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                   
147 William Byrne (Irl) Murphy Surveys                    
148 Francis Ennis (Irl) Dundrum Shopping                  
149 Dave Early (Irl) Ena Loakman                          
150 Thad LaVallee (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB         31.10
151 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                    
152 David Klipper (USA) Guinness                          
153 Keith Griffin (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                  
154 Paddy Kelly (Irl) Wicklow South                       
155 Zach Bell (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                       
156 John-Paul Lyons (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                  
157 Vincent Gleeson (Irl) Dan Morrissey                   
158 Ian Paine (GBr) Exel Ravens                           
159 Chris Smart (GBr) Scotland West                       
160 Michael Horgan (Irl) Kerry                            
161 Mark King (USA) Guinness                              
162 Fergus O'Connor (Irl) Whs. All Systems                
163 Simon Mulvany (Irl) M Donnelly                        
164 Sean McGreevy (Irl) Safe Cycling                      
165 Jeremy Burton (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
166 John O'Brien (Irl) Kerry                              
167 Tony Devane (Irl) Kerry                               
168 Karl Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                     
169 Jeff Craddock (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB              
170 Eamonn Prendergast (Irl) Wicklow South                
171 Aaron Beardsley (USA) McGuire Cycles                  
172 Jason Bethel (GBr) Ventilux First Mortgage            
173 Peter Hey (GBr) Angliasport                           
174 Michael Elliott (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                  
175 Eldon Looney (Irl) Kerry                              
176 Conor Coffey (USA) Tradewind Sports-CCB               
177 Dave Buchan (GBr) NE England                          
178 Peter Vermeulen (Ned) BRC Kennemerland                
179 John O'Shea (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       
180 Alan Potter (USA) Boston Scientific                   
181 Niall Jenkins (Irl) Wicklow North                35.56
182 Anthony Malarczyk (GBr) Fujibikes                36.57
183 Emmet Hogan (Irl) McGuire Cycles                 40.00
184 Cian Crowley (Irl) Wicklow South                 42.49
185 Paul Coats (GBr) Scotland West                   54.10
186 Gerard Ivory (Irl) Wicklow South                      
187 Nobby O'Reilly (Irl) Ventilux First Mortgage          
188 Adam Kelly (Irl) Wicklow North                        
189 Michael O'Donnell (Irl) Wicklow North                 
190 Mick Walsh (USA) Ventilux First Mortgage              
191 Thomas Lavery (Irl) Kerry                             
192 Morgan Fox (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn                   
193 Adrian Hedderman (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn             
 
Points classification
 
1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                        15 pts
2 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest               14
3 Kevin Dawson (GBr) Trinity Capital                    13
4 Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                    12
5 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                          11
6 Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Trinity Capital                 10
7 Morten Christiansen (Nor) Sparebanken Vest             9
8 Sigvard Kukk (Est) Kalev Chocolate                     8
9 Yanto Barker (GBr) Stena                               7
10 Robin Sharman (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                   6
11 Rostislav Krotky (Cze) Elmarco KK                     5
12 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                         4
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                  3
14 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                   2
15 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                      1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest                5 pts
2 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                    4
3 Evan Oliphant (GBr) Scotland                           3
4 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                            2
 
U23 classification
 
1 Stuart Gillespie (USA) TIAA-CREF                 2.53.29
2 Mark Pozniak (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee                  2.57
3 Andrei Mustonen (Est) Kalev Chocolate                   
4 Alex Coutts (GBr) Scotland                              
5 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Recycling.co.uk                     
6 Jiri Korbel (Cze) Elmarco KK                            
7 Michal Stastny (Cze) Elmarco KK                         
8 Martin Snizek (Cze) Elmarco KK                          
9 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                    
10 Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF                          
 
County rider classification
 
1 Roger Aiken (Irl) Safe Cycling                   2.53.09
2 Tim Barry (Irl) Dan Morrissey                       0.20
3 Andrew Roche (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                     
4 Eugene Moriarty (Irl) cycleways.com                 0.21
5 Aidan Crowley (Irl) cycleways.com                   3.15
6 Mick Hennessy (Irl) Nucleus                         3.16
7 Paul Healion (Irl) Usher Insulations                3.17
8 Eddie O'Donoghue (Irl) Team Murphy & Gunn               
9 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles                     
10 Sean Lacey (Irl) M Donnelly                            
 
CI Cat. 2 classification
 
1 Barry Meehan (Irl) Worldwide Cycles              2.56.26
2 Ciaran Farrell (Irl) Whs. All Systems                   
3 Stephen Enright (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                    
4 Cormac O'Shea (Irl) Ena Loakman                         
5 Anthony O'Brien (Irl) Nucleus                           
6 Tom Greene (Irl) Ena Loakman                            
7 Karl Dolan (Irl) Safe Cycling                      19.14
8 Richard Malone (Irl) Ena Loakman                        
9 Dave Reilly (Irl) IRC Moy Isover                        
10 Jonathan Gormley (Irl) Exel Ravens                27.52
 
International Team classification
 
1 Sparebanken Vest                                 8.40.17
2 Recycling.co.uk                                     2.57
3 Trinity Capital                                         
4 Scotland                                            6.04
5 Kalev Chocolate                                         
6 Elmarco KK Cube                                         
7 Stena                                                   
8 TIAA-CREF                                               
9 Angliasport                                         9.01
10 NE England                                             
11 Stevens von Hacht                                      
12 Guinness                                               
13 Surrey Racing League                                   
14 Kennemerland                                           
15 Grant Thornton                                         
16 Scotland West                                          
17 Jet Fuel Coffee                                        
18 Fujibikes                                              
19 Boston Scientific                                 28.03
20 McGuire Cycles                                    28.15
21 Ventilux First Mortgag                            36.53
22 Tradewind Sports-CCB                            1.04.45
 
County Team classification
 
1 Safe Cycling                                     8.46.11
2 Worldwide Cycles                                    0.10
3 Dan Morrissey                                           
4 cycleways.com                                       0.13
5 M Donnelly                                          3.07
6 Whs. All Systems                                        
7 Team Murphy & Gunn                                      
8 Nucleus                                                 
9 Usher Insulations                                       
10 Kanturk                                                
11 Ena Loakman Remax                                      
12 Murphy Surveys                                     4.03
13 Dundrum Shopping Centre                           22.21
14 Exel Ravens                                       30.59
15 Wicklow North                                     35.45
16 IRC Moy Isover                                    50.13
17 Wicklow South                                     58.51
18 Kerry                                           1.26.43