Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

85th Volta a Catalunya - PT

Spain, May 16-22, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 5 - May 20: Sornàs (Andorra)-Estació d'esquí d'Ordino-Arcalís (Andorra) ITT, 17,1 km

Cuesta continues the yellow wave of success

Inigo Cuesta (Saunier Duval-Prodir)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

After his teammate Leonardo Piepoli took the win in yesterday's mountain stage, Iñigo Cuesta took one more win for the Saunier Duval-Prodir team, taking out today's mountain time trial and clocking his first big win since stage six of the Dauphine Libéré in 2000. Piepoli also backed up his win yesterday to take second in the time trial, moving himself up into second place in the general classification behind Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel).

Seventeen kilometres in length, the time trial travelled from Sornas to the Ordino ski station at Arcalís and climbed from 1300m to 2220m, with 660m of that in the final 9.3 km. By the top of the climb the 35 year old Cuesta had gained 26 seconds on his teammate and 51 seconds on tour leader Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel).

The Ukrainian rider placed fifth in the stage, which ensured his overall lead in the tour going into tomorrow's penultimate stage. Despite Piepoli's impressive ride, Popovych still increased his lead to 20 seconds from 11 after stage four.

Piepoli was ecstatic after the stage. "I was feeling already very good in the beginning of the season but I only could reach second places! I had enough of being second and yesterday I won so I am very happy."

Race leader Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel)
Photo ©: AFP
Click for larger image

He added that his next goal in the Tour de Suisse. "I want to win a stage (Leonardo was born in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland). I feel very good and there will be some finishes in the mountains and concerning the Tour de France, the same; my goal is a stage victory. I am quite confident because I am a consistent rider, without ups and downs, so when it's up who knows?"

World Time Trial champion, Michael Rogers (Quickstep) had another good day, finishing sixth in the stage and moving up into fourth place in the general classification, with David Moncoutié (Cofidis) moving into third place overall with his third place today.

Tomorrow's sixth stage is 198.7km and runs between the two coastal towns of Llívia and Pallejá. It starts with the Cat. 1 Collada de Toses, but contains only one other Cat. 2 climb, and that comes with over 80 km to go, which means there could be a fairly large group to contest the finish.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     37.18
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  0.26
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                0.45
4 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                0.47
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                    0.51
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                               0.52
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            0.54
8 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    1.46
9 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                      1.51
10 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne       1.55
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne            2.00
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne               2.03
13 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                 2.08
14 Miguel A.M. Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         2.12
15 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           2.14
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                     2.20
17 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                     2.25
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne          
19 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                     2.29
20 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                          
21 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    2.31
22 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     2.32
23 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                2.33
24 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                              2.38
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         2.44
26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     2.46
27 Francisco José Lara (Spa) T-Mobile Team                         
28 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          2.53
29 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis                                        
30 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             2.56
31 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
32 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                   
33 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     2.59
34 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                              3.00
35 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                3.01
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                              3.06
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                               3.14
38 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 3.15
39 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            3.16
40 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne       3.18
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          3.22
42 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     3.28
43 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           3.41
44 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
45 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                  3.47
46 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         
47 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                        3.49
48 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           3.58
49 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                        4.04
50 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    
51 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                  4.05
52 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                             4.06
53 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
54 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             4.07
55 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4.08
56 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                 4.10
57 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          4.11
58 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quickstep                                  
59 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            4.12
60 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       
61 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         4.13
62 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4.14
63 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  4.20
64 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               4.22
65 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                              
66 Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          4.23
67 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                               
68 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                           4.30
69 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    4.31
70 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir               4.32
71 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          4.33
72 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     4.42
73 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                       
74 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                4.43
75 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                 4.45
76 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                             
77 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                          4.47
78 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               4.48
79 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          4.50
80 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     4.51
81 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        4.54
82 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       4.59
83 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     5.01
84 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
85 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 5.03
86 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
87 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                         5.06
88 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                5.17
89 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                             5.19
90 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel               5.20
91 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         5.23
92 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                    5.25
93 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth               5.30
94 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                   5.31
95 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       5.34
96 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    5.36
97 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                               
98 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         5.37
99 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                     5.39
100 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                 5.41
101 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        
102 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis                          5.43
103 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep                          5.46
104 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                     5.50
105 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                     5.52
106 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quickstep                        5.55
107 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                              
108 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                     5.56
109 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      
110 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                5.58
111 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                                   
112 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                
113 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           6.03
114 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        6.04
115 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                       
116 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
117 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne          6.19
118 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
119 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      6.20
120 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                     6.23
121 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
122 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana        6.24
123 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                   
124 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                         6.25
125 Marc Lotz (Ned) Quickstep                                      
126 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems              6.30
127 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                 6.31
128 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    6.33
129 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep                         6.41
130 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku                                   6.43
131 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                       6.49
132 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                         6.55
133 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           
134 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Kaiku                                     
135 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                6.56
136 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel                   6.57
137 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
138 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          7.02
139 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                      7.03
140 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         7.05
141 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
142 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                        
143 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    7.08
144 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel                         
145 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      7.10
146 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                              7.15
147 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
148 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne    7.19
149 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
150 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                        7.20
151 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 7.21
152 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         7.26
153 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   7.42
154 Enrico Grigoli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            
155 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                    7.45
156 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   7.57
157 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     8.03
158 José A. Lopez (Spa) Kaiku                                  8.16
159 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                              8.19
160 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                    8.26
161 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-Caffita                     8.33
162 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       8.39
163 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                      8.51
164 Agustin Alonso (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  9.18
165 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     9.35
166 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                      9.37
167 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise Des Jeux                   9.40
168 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         9.45
169 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                        10.58
170 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                            11.01
171 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     11.28
172 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                           17.33
 
Points
 
1 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         25 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     20
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                   16
4 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                   14
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                       12
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                  10
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                9
8 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        8
9 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          7
10 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne           6
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                5
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                   4
13 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                     3
14 Miguel A.M. Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             2
15 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               1
 
Mountains
 
Ordino-Arcalis - Special Cat., km 17.1
 
1 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         30 pts
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     25
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                   20
4 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                   16
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                       12
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                  10
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                8
8 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        6
9 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          4
10 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne           3
11 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                2
12 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                   1
 
Teams
 
1 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       1.55.36
2 Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                                 2.16
3 Cofidis                                                       2.56
4 Comunidad Valenciana                                          3.07
5 Phonak Hearing Systems                                        3.59
6 Fassa Bortolo                                                 4.15
7 Discovery Channel                                             4.58
8 Credit Agricole                                               5.01
9 Bouygues Telecom                                              5.31
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                            5.33
11 Kaiku                                                        5.39
12 T-Mobile Team                                                6.04
13 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                        6.18
14 Quickstep                                                        
15 Davitamon-Lotto                                              6.25
16 Rabobank                                                     6.34
17 Gerolsteiner                                                 7.44
18 Team CSC                                                     7.45
19 Domina Vacanze                                               9.10
20 Francaise Des Jeux                                          10.03
21 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                           10.37
22 Lampre-Caffita                                              11.47
23 Liquigas-Bianchi                                            13.12
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                 15.46.40
2 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   0.20
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                 0.59
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                1.18
5 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                 1.23
6 Miguel A.M. Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           2.06
7 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       2.18
8 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                 2.25
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       2.47
10 Francisco José Lara (Spa) T-Mobile Team                      2.58
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                 3.04
12 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            3.06
13 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                       3.16
14 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      3.26
15 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                               3.29
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           3.38
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  
18 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                 
19 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis                                     3.46
20 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                      4.15
21 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            4.16
22 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                               4.27
23 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 4.44
24 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                       
25 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           4.53
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                               4.59
27 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    5.07
28 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                   5.13
29 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      5.21
30 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      5.29
31 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                 5.31
32 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           5.33
33 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                5.49
34 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          5.57
35 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                              6.29
36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                    6.37
37 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                  6.47
38 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne        7.01
39 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      7.05
40 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           7.33
41 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                7.38
42 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                            8.00
43 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                      8.27
44 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel                8.32
45 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                      9.15
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            9.16
47 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         9.33
48 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          10.15
49 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       10.17
50 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                          10.26
51 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   10.30
52 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne       10.31
53 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                     10.32
54 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis                           10.38
55 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                  10.39
56 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         11.32
57 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         12.02
58 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         12.06
59 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                   12.10
60 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               12.43
61 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          12.46
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                          
63 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                             12.58
64 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                           13.24
65 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               13.27
66 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                 13.43
67 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                       14.03
68 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     14.16
69 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                14.41
70 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            15.19
71 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     15.28
72 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            15.39
73 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    15.42
74 Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          16.01
75 David Blanco (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     16.41
76 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana         17.24
77 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                           17.36
78 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                      18.53
79 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir            19.54
80 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                          20.19
81 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  20.29
82 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                20.40
83 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                          20.43
84 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            21.01
85 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne      21.06
86 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                        21.14
87 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         21.20
88 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                           21.53
89 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                 22.07
90 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quickstep                         22.21
91 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                                22.24
92 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                      22.33
93 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                   22.34
94 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        22.37
95 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                  22.38
96 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 22.48
97 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        22.49
98 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                        22.52
99 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                 22.55
100 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      23.24
101 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      23.26
102 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          23.31
103 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     24.17
104 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth              24.24
105 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole                         24.42
106 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            25.34
107 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        26.08
108 Oscar Mason (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         26.12
109 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   26.17
110 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir              26.36
111 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise Des Jeux                   26.43
112 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      26.45
113 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                26.47
114 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                   26.51
115 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       27.06
116 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                    27.11
117 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                   27.13
118 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                   27.20
119 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                    27.22
120 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        27.38
121 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep                               
122 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne          27.43
123 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) T-Mobile Team                     27.46
124 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
125 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        27.59
126 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                        28.00
127 Marc Lotz (Ned) Quickstep                                  28.17
128 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel                      28.18
129 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                               28.24
130 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                     28.29
131 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep                         28.33
132 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems              28.40
133 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        28.42
134 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne    28.43
135 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    28.45
136 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                    28.48
137 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                       28.52
138 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                            28.56
139 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     29.05
140 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                           
141 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                    29.11
142 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                        29.22
143 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                     29.23
144 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 29.37
145 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                              29.44
146 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   29.46
147 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          29.51
148 Israel Nunez (Spa) Kaiku                                   29.58
149 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre-Caffita                     30.11
150 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel                   30.35
151 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       30.40
152 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         30.43
153 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                    30.55
154 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                      31.03
155 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                   31.10
156 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    31.55
157 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                              32.11
158 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel                     32.27
159 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                         32.48
160 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                             33.03
161 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                     33.06
162 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                      33.36
163 Agustin Alonso (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  33.42
164 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         34.55
165 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                35.49
166 José A. Lopez (Spa) Kaiku                                  36.17
167 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Kaiku                                 38.33
168 Enrico Grigoli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                        43.04
169 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quickstep                           1.02.52
 
Points classification
 
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     45 pts
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        39
3 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             36
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                              36
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                       32
6 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                                   28
7 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            26
8 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         25
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                   25
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                 24
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                  20
12 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                               20
13 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                  14
14 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel                       14
15 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        12
16 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                        12
17 Miguel A.M. Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            10
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                        10
19 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               9
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                       9
21 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              9
22 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       9
23 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              8
24 Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              8
25 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         7
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     41 pts
2 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        38
3 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                            33
4 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         30
5 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                    26
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                       24
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                   23
8 José A. Lopez (Spa) Kaiku                                       21
9 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              19
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                 18
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                  16
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 José A. Lopez (Spa) Kaiku                                        8 pts
2 Maryan Hary (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               6
3 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         4
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       3
5 Miguel A.M. Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              3
6 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis                                     3
7 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                       3
8 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          2
9 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                             2
10 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne           1
11 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                             1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Cofidis                                                   47.28.36
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                                        1.13
3 Illes Balears-Casse d'Epargne                                 2.08
4 Discovery Channel                                             3.18
5 Credit Agricole                                               4.10
6 Bouygues Telecom                                              5.05
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                          5.23
8 T-Mobile Team                                                 5.41
9 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                         6.09
10 Rabobank                                                    10.03
11 Comunidad Valenciana                                        12.55
12 Fassa Bortolo                                               13.41
13 Kaiku                                                       15.11
14 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                           15.27
15 Davitamon-Lotto                                             19.32
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                           20.32
17 Gerolsteiner                                                21.27
18 Lampre-Caffita                                              29.11
19 Domina Vacanze                                              30.39
20 Francaise Des Jeux                                          33.46
21 Quickstep                                                   34.42
22 Team CSC                                                    42.20
23 Liquigas-Bianchi                                            52.53