Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour de L'Aude Feminin - 2.1

France, May 13-22, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 9 - May 22: Axat - Station De Ski Mijanes-Donezan, 101 km

Close call for Neben

Worrack forced a battle to take the stage

By Kristy Scrymgeour

Amber Neben (Buitenpoort Flexpoint)
Photo ©: Philippe Volle
Click for larger image

With only one second to spare after an epic day in the mountains, Amber Neben (Buitenpoort Flexpoint) held onto the yellow jersey to take her first ever win of Tour de L'Aude over defending champion Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger Versicherung). An amazing performance by Worrack certainly made Neben work hard for the honour, but the hard fought battle eventually went her way.

The final day of Tour de L'Aude was always to be the deciding factor of the overall classification, with the three extremely hard categorized climbs made even harder by the torrential rain and cold temperatures.

Already on the first GPM up Col de Saint Louis, which was a category one climb starting at 15 kilometers and climbing 5km at 9% gradient, the field was split to pieces with the US team putting the pressure on to challenge the leader. By the top of the climb only 35 riders remained in the front bunch including all the major GC contenders. A vital move came at the intermediate sprint when Neben foresaw the need to take some extra time to buffer her lead and won the time bonus sprint at Axat. This would prove to be the second that won her the tour.

At the 55km mark saw the start of the next major climb of the day, which was an Hors Category climb, meaning above categorization. The climb of Col du Garavel is an 11.5km climb, which reaches 1256m in altitude. It was on this climb that the rain started to come down. Again the US National team put on the pressure along with the Buitenpoort Flexpoint team and the front group dwindled down to about 25 riders by the top. It was on the descent of this climb, right at the point where Judith Arndt attacked two years ago to win to eventually take the jersey from Lyne Bessette, that Nurnberger repeated their successful tactics. Trixi Worrack attacked and flew down the mountain gaining 55" by the bottom and becoming race leader on the road.

With only seven riders left at the bottom including Neben, the chase was on. A few other riders regained contact with the chase group but by the bottom of the final climb to the ski station of Mijanes-Donezan, Neben was not happy with the way the chase was going and attacked solo. Although the climb proper was stated as 5km, the ascent actually started 10km before that making for a 15km final climb to the finish. It was her that the one on one battle between Worrack and Neben began. By this stage, Worrack had a gap of 1'20.

Theresa Senff (Van Bemmelen Aa Drink)
Photo ©: Philippe Volle
Click for larger image

As the climb continued the time gap oscillated between 1'20" and 1'30" and with 3km to go Worrack still had 1'28" on Neben, which was enough to take the win. However, in those last few kilometers as the temperature started to drop to a low of 8 degrees, Neben made up her time. By the top the gap was only 1'11" with Worrack taking the stage in an amazing style. After close calculations of time bonuses it came down to only one second, with Neben on top to take the overall tour victory in a very satisfying turn of events.

Coming in to take third place was Kristin Armstrong (US National Team) another 2'33" down on Neben. Anita Valen finished in fourth place and Theresa Senff (Van Bemmelen Aa Drink) finished fifth to take 7th overall and the young riders jersey. Oenone Wood (Nurnberger Versicherung) kept the points jersey, Joanne Kiesanowksi (Nobili Rubinetterie) held onto the sprint jersey with Svetlana Boubnenkova (Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs) finishing sixth in the stage and holding on to the mountains jersey.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Philip Volle/http://velopalmares.free.fr

Results

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung              3.24.19
2 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                     1.11
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team                   3.44
4 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                    4.09
5 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                   4.13
6 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs              4.17
7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team                  4.23
8 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                     4.42
9 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team                 5.03
10 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                5.05
11 Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S.                        5.47
12 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team                    8.32
13 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team                    8.33
14 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team                     
15 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                     
16 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team                   9.21
17 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                 9.23
18 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team                9.40
19 Sandrine Marcuz (Fra) Team S.A.T.S.                       10.34
20 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                   
21 An Van Rie (Bel) Belgian National Team                    11.28
22 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie          12.08
23 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian National Team                  
24 Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team                     
25 Karin Thürig (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                   12.13
26 Sarah Grab (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                     13.01
27 Johanna Buick (Nzl) New Zealand National Team             14.23
28 Sereina Traschsel (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar              14.47
29 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                 15.05
30 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink          15.23
31 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie               16.04
32 Katheryn Curi (USA) USA National Team                     18.37
33 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                   20.25
34 Michelle Kiesanowski (Nzl) New Zealand National Team           
35 Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team              20.41
36 Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                      
37 Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen            20.45
38 Sandra Missbach (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink               20.56
39 Sofie Goor (Bel) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                        
40 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                    
41 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                   
42 Toni Bradshaw (Nzl) New Zealand National Team             21.21
43 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie              21.34
44 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Spanish National Team             23.34
45 Tatiana Shishkova (Mda) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs               30.01
46 Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                      
47 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S.                               
48 Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                    
49 Emma Davies (GBr) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                       
50 Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                    
51 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                      
52 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                    
53 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team                          
54 Natacha Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                       
55 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen           
56 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                30.29
57 Anna Henestrosa (Spa) Spanish National Team               32.06
58 Robyn Wong (Nzl) New Zealand National Team                33.20
59 Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team                35.14
60 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) French National Team                36.11
61 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team                            
62 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team                      
63 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team                       
64 Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team                     
65 Emma Rickards (Aus) Australian National Team                   
66 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S.                            
67 Adrie Visser (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                       
68 Alicia Palop Rubio (Spa) Spanish National Team                 
69 Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team              38.44
70 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team             43.15
71 Sarah Düster (Ger) German National Team                   50.31
72 Tiina Nieminen (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen                      
73 Tammara Boyd (Nzl) New Zealand National Team              50.55
74 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen                  50.59
75 Magalie Finot (Fra) French National Team                       
76 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team                     
77 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                    
78 Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team               51.14
79 Janneke Vos (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                   51.46
80 Lien Verhaeghe (Bel) Belgian National Team                     
81 Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie                      
82 Apollinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team                 
DNF Rachel Heal (GBr) Team S.A.T.S.                               
DNF Elodie Touffet (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen                     
DNF Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                  
DNF Katleen Vermeiren (Bel) Belgian National Team                 
DNF Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Belgian National Team                   
 
Final General classification
 
1 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                 22.58.58
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                 0.01
3 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team                   2.42
4 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team                  4.03
5 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                    4.07
6 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                 4.49
7 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                   5.33
8 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs              6.07
9 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team                 6.21
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                    7.00
11 Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S.                        8.22
12 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                 8.28
13 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar               9.33
14 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team                    9.47
15 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team                   9.58
16 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team                   10.30
17 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team                10.31
18 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team               10.50
19 Karin Thürig (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                   11.12
20 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                15.39
21 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie          16.14
22 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie               17.53
23 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                 20.57
24 Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team                21.30
25 Sandrine Marcuz (Fra) Team S.A.T.S.                       22.54
26 Sarah Grab (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                     24.29
27 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs               25.18
28 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian National Team             25.51
29 Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team              29.54
30 Sofie Goor (Bel) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                   31.10
31 Toni Bradshaw (Nzl) New Zealand National Team             31.43
32 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                   32.38
33 Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink          34.49
34 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                 34.51
35 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Spanish National Team             37.10
36 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team                     38.04
37 Katheryn Curi (USA) USA National Team                     40.10
38 Sereina Traschsel (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar              40.23
39 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie              40.48
40 Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                 41.09
41 Tatiana Shishkova (Mda) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs               42.18
42 Sandra Missbach (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink               42.28
43 Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen            42.37
44 Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                 43.52
45 Johanna Buick (Nzl) New Zealand National Team             44.45
46 Emma Davies (GBr) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                  46.08
47 Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung               47.19
48 Adrie Visser (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                  47.45
49 Michelle Kiesanowski (Nzl) New Zealand National Team      48.05
50 An Van Rie (Bel) Belgian National Team                    48.50
51 Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team                50.22
52 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung              51.28
53 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                52.02
54 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S.                          52.32
55 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team                       52.37
56 Sandra Rombouts (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint               56.51
57 Robyn Wong (Nzl) New Zealand National Team                58.53
58 Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung             1.01.17
59 Natacha Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                1.01.51
60 Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team              1.02.53
61 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team                1.04.10
62 Emma Rickards (Aus) Australian National Team            1.04.38
63 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S.                     1.09.01
64 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team               1.11.22
65 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) French National Team              1.13.23
66 Elisabeth Chevanne-Brunel (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen    1.13.39
67 Magalie Finot (Fra) French National Team                1.18.09
68 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen                1.18.19
69 Tammara Boyd (Nzl) New Zealand National Team            1.25.06
70 Anna Henestrosa (Spa) Spanish National Team             1.29.34
71 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team           1.32.28
72 Alicia Palop Rubio (Spa) Spanish National Team          1.32.49
73 Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team             1.33.25
74 Louise Yaxley (Aus) Australian National Team            1.36.16
75 Apollinaria Bakova (Rus) Russian National Team          1.39.26
76 Sarah Düster (Ger) German National Team                 1.42.31
77 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team              1.43.54
78 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne             1.47.02
79 Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie               1.48.37
80 Tiina Nieminen (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen               2.05.28
81 Janneke Vos (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                 2.10.29
82 Lien Verhaeghe (Bel) Belgian National Team              2.22.14
 
Points classification
 
1 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                    165 pts
2 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                     123
3 Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S.                          113
4 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs               109
5 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team                     98
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie                  96
7 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                    92
8 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                   90
9 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                       86
10 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                 86
11 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team                   85
12 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                  84
13 Karin Thürig (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                      84
14 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                  81
15 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie             59
16 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                    58
17 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team                   55
18 Sarah Düster (Ger) German National Team                      53
19 Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team                   49
20 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                    45
21 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team                          41
22 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Spanish National Team                39
23 Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team                 33
24 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                      32
25 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team                  32
26 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                   32
27 Emma Davies (GBr) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                     30
28 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team                     30
29 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S.                             26
30 Amy Gillett (Aus) Australian National Team                   25
31 Tammara Boyd (Nzl) New Zealand National Team                 24
32 Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team                  23
33 An Van Rie (Bel) Belgian National Team                       23
34 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie                  22
35 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team                      21
36 Sandra Missbach (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                  20
37 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen                     20
38 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team                        18
39 Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team                  16
40 Sabine Spitz (Ger) German National Team                      15
41 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) USA National Team                     15
42 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                  14
43 Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Team Pruneaux D'agen               11
44 Adrie Visser (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                     10
45 Emma Rickards (Aus) Australian National Team                  9
46 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian National Team                 3
47 Toni Bradshaw (Nzl) New Zealand National Team                 2
48 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                       2
49 Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                     2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                58 pts
2 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                       28
3 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team                    27
4 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                     27
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                   23
6 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team                      20
7 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team                    15
8 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                     14
9 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                   11
10 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                      9
11 Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team                     9
12 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie              8
13 An Van Rie (Bel) Belgian National Team                        5
14 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                     3
15 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                       3
16 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                   2
17 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                    2
18 Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S.                           1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie                  35 pts
2 Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                   27
3 Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung                     16
4 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                11
5 Delphine Guille (Fra) French National Team                    10
6 Tina Mayolo (USA) USA National Team                            9
7 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team                     8
8 Sara Carrigan (Aus) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                      6
9 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team                  6
10 Sarah Düster (Ger) German National Team                       5
11 Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                      5
12 Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team                    4
13 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                       3
14 Anna Ramirez (Spa) Spanish National Team                      3
15 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                       2
16 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team                    2
17 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung                  2
18 Adrie Visser (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                      2
19 Melissa Holt (NZl) Team S.A.T.S.                              2
20 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie              1
21 Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team                         1
22 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme                    1
23 Emma Davies (GBr) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                      1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Theresa Senff (Ger) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink               23.04.31
2 Luise Keller (Ger) German National Team                     4.57
3 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team                  4.58
4 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) German National Team                 5.17
5 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie           10.41
6 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Russian National Team              20.18
7 Linda Serup (Den) Buitenpoort Flexpoint                    27.05
8 Adrie Visser (Ned) Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                   42.12
9 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung               45.55
10 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Spanish National Team           1.26.55
11 Alicia Palop Rubio (Spa) Spanish National Team          1.27.16
12 Charlotte Becker (Ger) German National Team             1.27.52
13 Sarah Düster (Ger) German National Team                 1.36.58
14 Lien Verhaeghe (Bel) Belgian National Team              2.16.41
 
Teams classification
 
1 Mixed Univega Pct/Ar                                    69.21.22
2 German National Team                                        6.21
3 Buitenpoort Flexpoint                                      11.54
4 USA National Team                                          14.56
5 Van Bemmelen Aa Drink                                      24.21
6 Canadian National Team                                     33.19
7 Nurnberger Versicherung                                    42.52
8 Team S.A.T.S.                                              43.20
9 Vlaanderen Capri Sonne                                     46.21
10 Nobili Rubinetterie                                       48.57
11 Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs                                       49.41
12 French National Team                                    1.03.18
13 New Zealand National Team                               1.17.27
14 Australian National Team                                1.59.07
15 Team Pruneaux D'agen                                    2.18.26
16 Spanish National Team                                   2.31.41
17 Belgian National Team                                   3.09.40