Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

42nd Setmana-Catalana - 2.HC

Spain, March 21-25, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - March 25: Instalaciones Würth - Instalaciones Würth ITT, 16 km

No problems for Contador

Cancellara takes final time trial

Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros-Wurth) has triumphed in the 42nd Setmana Catalana after finishing fourth in the final stage, a 16km time trial around his team sponsor's headquarters in Palau Solita i Plegamans. The stage was won by Swiss specialist Fabian Cancellara, who clocked 19.29 for the distance, beating Tom Danielson (Discovery) by 7 seconds, and Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) by 10. None of these riders were a big threat to Contador on GC, although Danielson managed to slot himself into fourth overall as a result of his ride.

Cancellara was one of the first riders to start, and his time withstood the early challenges of Robert Hunter (Phonak) and Xavier Florencio (Relax Fuenlabrada), who held the top three positions for quite some time until Bruseghin (Fassa Bortolo) and Karpets (Illes Balears) slotted into third and second. Karpets held second place for a while until Tom Danielson came home with a great ride that put him just seven seconds behind Cancellara and moved him from 10th to 4th on GC.

The top three in the stage were unchanged after Danielson finished his ride, and all that remained was for Contador to hold Peio Arreitunandia (Barloworld) at bay, which he did easily. Contador was placed second at the first intermediate time check (km 8.4), before dropping back slightly to finish fourth at 12 seconds behind Cancellara. That was more than enough to give him the overall victory and the combination classification, and his team rounded off a good week by winning the team's classification. Claudio Corioni (Fassa Bortolo) won the points jersey and Luis Perez Romero (Relax) the mountains.

Results

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              19.29
2 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.07
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               0.10
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                   0.12
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                0.14
7 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          0.23
8 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           0.24
9 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     0.27
11 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                0.34
12 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                           0.38
13 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                                      0.40
14 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                 0.41
15 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
16 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku                                         0.43
17 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                    0.44
18 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0.46
19 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              0.51
20 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
21 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     0.52
22 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                               
23 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                
24 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                              0.55
25 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                              
26 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            0.57
27 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   0.59
28 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                          1.00
29 Volodomyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.01
30 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
31 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                         1.02
32 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.04
33 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 1.06
34 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
35 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                          1.08
36 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
37 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            1.09
38 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Spiuk                                        
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      1.13
40 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                       1.14
41 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Spiuk                                           1.15
42 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                           1.16
43 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                              1.18
44 Julián Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.19
45 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                             1.21
46 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      1.22
47 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                              1.24
48 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                      1.25
49 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            1.26
50 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.27
51 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           
52 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   1.31
53 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            1.32
54 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                                    
55 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               1.34
56 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   1.35
57 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                1.39
58 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1.40
59 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 1.41
60 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                      1.44
61 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                  1.47
62 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        1.48
63 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  1.49
64 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                                        1.50
65 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1.51
66 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  1.52
67 Raul Garcia De Mateos (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                      1.54
68 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    1.58
69 Israel Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                           2.01
70 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                2.06
71 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    
72 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              2.09
73 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                               2.10
74 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 2.11
75 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                                        2.17
76 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2.19
77 José Julia (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    2.24
78 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               2.28
79 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              2.30
80 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                           2.31
81 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            2.35
82 Luis Perez Romero (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                          2.40
83 René Joergensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                       2.43
84 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                       2.50
85 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      2.51
86 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                          2.56
87 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Spiuk                                       3.00
88 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                                  3.07
89 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                    3.13
DNF Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Kaiku                                    
DNS Andrea Tafi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                
DNS Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                   
DNS Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                               
DNS Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
 
Points
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                 25 pts
2 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                20
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 16
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     14
5 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       12
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  10
7 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             9
8 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              8
9 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             7
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        6
11 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   5
12 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                              4
13 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                                         3
14 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                    2
15 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           1
 
Teams
 
1 Fassa Bortolo                                                      58.53
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling                                       0.32
3 Phonak Hearing Systems                                              1.29
4 Relax Fuenlabrada                                                   1.38
5 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team                                        1.40
6 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne                                    1.52
7 Comunidad Valenciana                                                1.55
8 Team Barloworld - Valsir                                            2.10
9 Kaiku                                                               2.20
10 Spiuk                                                              2.38
11 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                             2.52
12 Lampre - Caffita                                                   3.35
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                3.47
 
Final general classification
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team               17.15.58
2 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           0.36
3 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                     0.39
4 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              1.00
5 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                          1.03
6 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1.05
7 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               1.13
8 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Spiuk                                            1.31
9 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                      1.33
10 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   2.05
11 Julián Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 2.15
12 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                2.26
13 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    3.03
14 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            3.18
15 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               3.30
16 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            4.16
17 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                       4.20
18 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 4.35
19 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                                5.15
20 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                                        5.39
21 Sylvester Szymyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                              5.53
22 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Spiuk                                       6.29
23 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                  6.45
24 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              6.55
25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              7.11
26 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                            8.14
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               8.52
28 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Spiuk                                    8.57
29 Benjamín Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            9.39
30 Moises Dueñas (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                              9.56
31 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                             10.39
32 Luis Perez Romero (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                         11.18
33 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    11.31
34 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Kaiku                                        12.34
35 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                     12.39
36 Raul Garcia De Mateos (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                     13.25
37 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      13.29
38 Fernando Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                      14.08
39 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                           17.16
40 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                          17.31
41 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                18.01
42 Volodomyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         19.20
43 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           19.22
44 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                19.23
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     20.18
46 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                            20.27
47 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                                     21.07
48 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  21.08
49 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               21.16
50 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     21.21
51 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                                 22.25
52 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             23.03
53 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              23.27
54 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                23.41
55 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     24.21
56 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       24.31
57 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             25.33
58 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 29.22
59 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            30.18
60 Israel Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                          30.24
61 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                          30.40
62 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                          30.42
63 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        31.01
64 David George (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                         31.04
65 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           31.12
66 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 31.55
67 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             32.15
68 René Joergensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      32.47
69 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                     33.04
70 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       34.14
71 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                   34.21
72 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                34.41
73 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                               35.07
74 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     37.38
75 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               38.04
76 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                             39.01
77 José Julia (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   42.04
78 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           42.44
79 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           43.54
80 Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                         44.31
81 David Navas (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  46.02
82 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                              46.31
83 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                         46.44
84 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Kaiku                                         49.54
85 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             50.38
86 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   50.51
87 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 52.10
88 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                                       57.31
89 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                        1.01.26
 
Points classification
 
1 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   65 pts
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     44
3 Volodomyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             42
4 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   38
5 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                35
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            34
7 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  28
8 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                26
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                 25
10 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      22
11 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Spiuk                                      22
12 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   22
13 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           21
14 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            20
15 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      20
16 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Spiuk                                             17
17 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              17
18 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                           16
19 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     16
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                16
21 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 16
22 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                16
23 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                             15
24 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                14
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       14
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Luis Perez Romero (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                             35 pts
2 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         34
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                     31
4 René Joergensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                          27
5 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                            26
6 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                        17
7 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    16
8 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                               15
9 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           15
10 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      15
11 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                        12
12 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      12
13 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                    12
14 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                            10
15 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                              9
16 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 8
17 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    8
18 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk                                           8
19 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                6
20 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Spiuk                                              5
21 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                              5
22 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            4
23 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    4
24 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                  4
25 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      3
 
Combination classification
 
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                      6 pts
2 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                            28
3 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                             30
4 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                       30
5 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                31
6 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            41
7 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Spiuk                                              44
8 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                                   45
9 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                        46
10 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                47
11 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     54
12 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   61
13 Luis Perez Romero (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                            63
14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Liberty Seguros-Würth Team                    72
15 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                                          74
16 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              83
17 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   89
18 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                              90
19 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   99
20 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax Fuenlabrada                            100
21 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       110
22 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                       112
23 René Joergensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                        117
24 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         125
25 Israel Nuñez (Spa) Kaiku                                            126
 
Teams classification
 
1 Liberty Seguros - Würth Team                                    51.50.30
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling                                       1.48
3 Comunidad Valenciana                                                3.56
4 Spiuk                                                               8.02
5 Fassa Bortolo                                                      10.15
6 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                             10.45
7 Lampre - Caffita                                                   12.02
8 Relax Fuenlabrada                                                  16.04
9 Team Barloworld - Valsir                                           20.52
10 Kaiku                                                             25.05
11 Phonak Hearing Systems                                            34.03
12 Illes Balears - Caisse D'Epargne                                  42.07
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                             1.02.06