Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

25th Vuelta a Murcia - 2.1

Spain, March 2-6, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - March 6: Murcia - Murcia, 150.6 km

Davis claims second as Gil completes Liberty triumph

It was all Liberty Seguros, all the time in the final stage of the Vuelta a Murcia, as Allan Davis sprinted to his second stage win of the race, and Koldo Gil claimed the final overall classification. In the flattish stage starting and finishing in Murcia, Davis won the bunch sprint ahead of Gerolsteiner's Danilo Hondo (who also won two stages) and Wesley Van Der Linden (Chocolade Jacques). Gil finished 61st, in the same time as Davis, and beat Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) by half a minute and Damiano Cunego (Lampre) by nearly a minute in the overall.

In the other classifications, Hondo claimed the points jersey, while Gil got the mountains and combination jerseys. Slightly surprisingly, Kaiku took out the teams classification.

The final stage did not present a great challenge for Liberty to defend its lead, and despite the efforts of Comunidad Valenciana to go on the attack, Liberty always had the race under control. From the start, the Quesada brothers Carlos and Adolfo attacked, gaining 3 minutes at the 20 km mark. But Liberty did not wait to chase them, and the pair were reabsorbed after 80 km.

Jose Cayetano Julia (Illes Balears) and Antonio Berasategui (Kaiku) counter attacked, and managed to stay clear until 7 km to go when Liberty and Gerolsteiner mowed them down for the inevitable bunch sprint. Today it was Davis who got the better of Hondo, winning his second stage as the five day race finished in Murcia.

Results

1 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                   3.24.28
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
3 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim          
4 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               
5 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                  
6 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
7 Javier Benitez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                           
8 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                      
9 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Mrbookmaker-Sports                        
10 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
11 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
12 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         
13 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
14 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   
15 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      
16 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                
17 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
18 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                
19 Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       
20 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                             
21 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                             
22 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                             
24 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
25 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               
26 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
27 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
28 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                           
29 Javie Pascual Llorente (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               
30 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                          
31 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
32 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                      
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim               
34 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                     
35 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
36 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                               
37 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
38 Javier Ruiz (Spa) Kaiku                                         
39 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  
40 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                                 
41 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            
42 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                
43 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                   
44 Jef Peeters (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                   
45 Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker-Sports                                
46 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             
47 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            
48 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears                               
49 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               
50 José L. Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
51 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                                    
52 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                                  
53 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                
54 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
55 José Almagro (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                            
56 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       
57 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      
58 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                            
59 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               
60 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    
61 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                           
62 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                              
63 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                  
64 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                            
65 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
66 Jose L. Carrasco (Spa) Illes Balears                            
67 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        
68 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
69 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
70 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                        
71 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        
72 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                            
73 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
74 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                               0.17
75 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                        
76 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                               
77 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            
78 Rene Jorgensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 0.20
79 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim        0.22
80 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                0.24
81 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Illes Balears                         
82 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                    0.27
83 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         
84 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana             
85 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                        
86 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                              
87 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                      
88 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears                                
89 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                
90 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears                         
91 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                     
92 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                    
93 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                 
94 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
95 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
96 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
97 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   
98 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                    
99 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                
100 Alessandro D'Andrea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil       0.49
101 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                  
102 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       
103 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                                
104 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                       
105 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil         1.17.00
106 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
 
Points
 
1 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                        25 pts
2 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                20
3 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim        16
4 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             14
5 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                12
6 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 10
7 Javier Benitez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          9
8 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                     8
9 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Mrbookmaker-Sports                       7
10 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               6
11 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        5
12 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        4
13 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         3
14 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  2
15 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     1
 
Mountains 
 
Alto Cabezo De La Plata - Cat. 3, km 36,40
1 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        3 pts
2 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        2
3 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 1
 
Sprints
 
San Javier, km 57,60
1 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        3 pts
2 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        2
3 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                                 1
 
La Alberca, km 134,30
1 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                                 3 pts
2 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Illes Balears                         2
3 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Bouygues Telecom                                         10.13.24
2 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                       
3 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                                
4 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                          
5 Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim                                      
6 Kaiku                                                            
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                             
8 T-Mobile Team                                                    
9 Rabobank                                                         
10 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                          
11 Lampre-Caffita                                                  
12 Comunidad Valenciana                                            
13 Gerolsteiner                                                    
14 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                           
15 Illes Balears                                                   
 
Final general classification
 
1 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    15.53.08
2 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears                            0.30
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                          0.59
4 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir             1.09
5 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                1.35
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                           1.47
7 José L. Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  1.54
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              2.11
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                2.16
10 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Rabobank                              2.27
11 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 2.28
12 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                             2.30
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
14 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     2.34
15 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                  2.36
16 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      2.37
17 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                        2.39
18 Jef Peeters (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim               2.41
19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                        2.46
20 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                        3.23
21 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Lampre-Caffita                           3.48
22 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                4.09
23 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     4.26
24 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil           4.39
25 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    4.43
26 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir               5.25
27 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                    5.27
28 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim            5.42
29 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                    6.12
30 Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker-Sports                            6.21
31 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                          6.32
32 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) Kaiku                                7.04
33 Steven Cummings (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               7.11
34 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                    7.21
35 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                            
36 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears                            7.28
37 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                
38 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                7.31
39 Javie Pascual Llorente (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana           7.41
40 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    8.03
41 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                           8.05
42 Jose L. Carrasco (Spa) Illes Balears                        8.35
43 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             8.45
44 Rene Jorgensen (Den) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 9.07
45 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Illes Balears                     9.30
46 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                         9.31
47 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    10.15
48 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                             10.49
49 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                            10.56
50 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil          11.17
51 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                  11.40
52 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                11.58
53 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                     12.30
54 Alexandre Naulleau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  12.59
55 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana        13.07
56 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      13.08
57 Javier Ruiz (Spa) Kaiku                                    13.39
58 Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                   13.49
59 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                 14.05
60 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       14.22
61 Yon Bru (Spa) Kaiku                                        14.34
62 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             14.43
63 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   14.46
64 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     14.58
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       15.03
66 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           15.21
67 Ivan Santos (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    15.22
68 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                      15.30
69 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       15.34
70 José Almagro (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       15.48
71 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             15.54
72 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                            16.06
73 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim          16.07
74 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   16.14
75 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim    16.15
76 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim           16.17
77 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                 16.21
78 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago              16.49
79 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim           16.51
80 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim               16.56
81 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                          17.02
82 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim       17.20
83 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                17.40
84 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                           17.45
85 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir              19.01
86 José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears                    19.05
87 Javier Benitez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     19.23
88 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           19.39
89 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil         19.45
90 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           19.54
91 Alessandr Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                 20.05
92 Antonio Berasategui (Spa) Kaiku                            20.13
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               20.21
94 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             20.28
95 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              20.58
96 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                   21.16
97 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              21.41
98 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Mrbookmaker-Sports                  23.30
99 Jure Golcer (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil               24.11
100 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       24.57
101 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        25.15
102 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago              25.29
103 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                        30.11
104 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil           30.18
105 Alessandro D'Andrea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil      32.06
106 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            33.46
 
Points classification
 
1 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                90 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                        70
3 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim        40
4 Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil             38
5 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                    33
6 Eric Baumann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               26
7 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                  26
8 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir               25
9 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears                              24
10 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                         23
11 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        22
12 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Mrbookmaker-Sports                     19
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                           16
14 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                 14
15 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       13
16 Angel Edo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          13
17 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                               12
18 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       11
19 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                11
20 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                 10
21 David Plaza (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir                      10
22 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil              10
23 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                             9
24 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        9
25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears                           9
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                          16 pts
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  14
3 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir               12
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            12
5 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       11
6 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            6
7 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                    4
8 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        3
9 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  3
10 José L. Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    3
11 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears                              2
 
Combination classification
 
1 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurth                          12 pts
2 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Team Barloworld-Valsir               15
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            20
4 Antonio Colom (Spa) Illes Balears                              22
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                24
6 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  25
7 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                    29
8 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Kaiku                                  37
9 José L. Martinez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    46
10 Carlos Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      77
11 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      96
 
Teams classification
 
1 Kaiku                                                    47.45.57
2 Lampre-Caffita                                               0.22
3 Rabobank                                                     0.29
4 Illes Balears                                                1.32
5 Comunidad Valenciana                                         2.22
6 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                        4.16
7 Team Barloworld-Valsir                                       5.14
8 Relax-Fuenlabrada                                            9.04
9 Gerolsteiner                                                14.39
10 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                 16.17
11 Chocolade Jacques-T-Interim                                17.02
12 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       18.28
13 Bouygues Telecom                                           20.26
14 T-Mobile Team                                              21.07
15 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                    22.31