Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

5th Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi-Bartali - 2.1

Italy, March 22-26, 2005

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - March 26: Castellarano - Sassuolo, 170.3 km

Pellizotti wins Coppi-Bartali

Aggiano claims final stage

Elia Aggiano (Team L.P.R.)
Photo ©: Fotoreporter Sirotti
Click for larger image

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas-Bianchi) has triumphed in the 5th Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi-Bartali after finishing 14th in the final stage, even increasing his lead slightly over second placed Mauro Facci (Fassa Bortolo). The stage was won in a breakaway by Elia Aggiano (Team L.P.R), who beat Alexandr Kychinski (Amore & Vita) and Marco Serpellini (Gerolsteiner).

The final stage from Castellarano to Sassuolo was 170.3 km and included four climbs of Monte Gibbio, which had maximum a gradient of 18%. The break of the day was established very early on as 11 riders escaped: Alexandr Arekeev (Acqua&Sapone), Massimo Iannetti (Naturino Sapore di Mare), Maurizio Carta (Team Miche), Elia Aggiano (Team L.P.R.), Alexandr Kychinski (Amore & Vita Beretta), Dmitri Gaynitdinov and Krzysztof Szczawinski (Ceramica Flaminia), Juan Pablo Magallanes and Massimo Mazzanti (Team Androni Giocattoli 3C), Marco Serpellini (Gerolsteiner), and Daniele Pietropolli (Tenax Nobili Rubinetterie).

The group managed a maximum lead of 10'25 by km 64, and held together until 15 km to go when Magallanes made the first attack. He was countered by Aggiano, Iannetti and Kychinski, and eventually it was Aggiano who made the winning move with 1 km to go. Kychinski followed at 3 seconds together with Serpellini. The chasing peloton was enlivened by Damiano Cunego, who created a selection but couldn't get rid of Pellizotti or the other GC riders. Cunego finished 15th in the stage and kept his third place on GC.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                           4.14.32 (40.144 km/h)
2 Aleksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                       0.03
3 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                             
4 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                         0.08
5 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
6 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                    
7 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                  
8 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling      1.26
9 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                               1.33
10 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                 1.34
11 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia                                 5.06
12 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                            5.41
13 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
14 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                            
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                            5.43
17 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                  
18 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            
19 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                                
20 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              
21 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
22 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
23 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                                
24 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                              
25 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                             
26 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                              
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            
28 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             5.54
29 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
31 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                           
32 Timothy Jones (Zim) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                              5.59
33 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                  6.32
34 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                               6.37
35 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        
36 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                    
37 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                          
38 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                             
39 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
40 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                              
41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       
42 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                  
43 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                              
44 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                            
45 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                     
46 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step                                               
47 Kensichtsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                                    6.59
48 Jan Valach (Svk) Ed' System-Zvvz                                           7.17
49 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
50 Martin Mares (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                             
51 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
52 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                     
53 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                
54 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     7.37
55 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                     
56 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                          
57 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
58 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                         8.41
59 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         9.07
60 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                            
61 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                                 
62 Nicola Scattolin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                   
63 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                   10.17
64 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              
65 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
66 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              
67 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
68 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                                 
69 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
70 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                       
71 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                           
72 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     
73 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
74 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                             
75 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
76 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                    
77 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               
78 Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step                                          
79 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                              
80 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                              
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
DNF Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                       
DNF Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
DNF JosÚ Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                               
DNF Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                                    
DNF Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                                   
DNF Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                                 
DNF Giairo Ermetti (Ita) Miche                                                    
DNF Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                              
DNF Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            
DNF Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
DNF Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             
DNF Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        
DNF Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
DNF Pavel Zerzan (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
DNF Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                                 
DNF Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche                                                    
DNF Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                                 
DNF Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
DNF Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
DNF Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                
DNF Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                           
DNF Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                              
DNF Bj÷rn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
DNF Milan Kadlec (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                            
DNF Petr Bencik (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                             
DNF Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                     
DNF Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                 
DNF Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                          
DNF Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                 
DNF Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                       
DNF Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                
DNF Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                               
DNF Marco Marcato (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     
DNF Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           
DNS Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              
DNS Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            
 
Final general classification
 
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                21.21.32
2 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                             0.12
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                         0.28
4 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               0.32
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          0.36
6 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             0.38
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                             0.53
8 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           1.03
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                             1.21
10 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                              
11 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        1.27
12 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         1.33
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                         1.45
14 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi               1.49
15 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   2.03
16 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                             2.18
17 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                         2.24
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        2.34
19 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     4.32
20 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                         4.33
21 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          4.49
22 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       5.10
23 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    5.43
24 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                         5.54
25 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                              6.27
26 Aleksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                      7.03
27 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        7.14
28 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                8.34
29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step                                           8.35
30 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                 8.41
31 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 9.29
32 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                10.27
33 Kensichtsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                                   11.13
34 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                       11.48
35 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                       11.57
36 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                              12.06
37 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      12.23
38 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling    13.33
39 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   14.13
40 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         14.23
41 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         15.25
42 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                15.34
43 Nicola Scattolin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              15.44
44 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          16.24
45 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             17.25
46 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            18.28
47 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          19.22
48 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                22.22
49 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        22.23
50 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        22.53
51 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              23.22
52 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           23.44
53 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            23.49
54 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                 24.42
55 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                         25.11
56 Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            28.01
57 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                     28.34
58 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         28.48
59 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                     29.30
60 Martin Mares (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        29.56
61 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  29.59
62 Timothy Jones (Zim) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                             30.03
63 Jan Valach (Svk) Ed' System-Zvvz                                          30.44
64 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        31.17
65 Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step                                     31.46
66 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                      31.50
67 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         31.55
68 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                            32.07
69 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                                32.34
70 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                       32.48
71 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               35.03
72 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                         35.28
73 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        36.35
74 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        38.07
75 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    38.12
76 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia                                38.16
77 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                39.30
78 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          40.39
79 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                   41.16
80 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         43.29
 
Points classification
 
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                      18 pts
2 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                 13
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                               10
4 Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                                10
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                           10
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            10
7 Aleksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                          8
8 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            6
9 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                                5
10 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step                                              5
11 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           5
12 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                             4
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               3
14 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          3
15 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  3
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                             2
17 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                  2
18 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                            2
19 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                2
20 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling        1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                             13 pts
2 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                 8
3 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            6
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                            5
5 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                  5
6 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                                4
7 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                     4
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       3
9 Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                                 3
10 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                            3
11 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                           1
12 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                            1
13 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    1
14 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                             1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         21.21.44
2 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          1.33
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         2.22
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      4.20
5 Kensichtsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                                    11.01
6 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       12.11
7 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling     13.21
8 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          14.11
9 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                 15.22
10 Nicola Scattolin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              15.32
11 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            18.16
12 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          19.10
13 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              23.10
14 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                     29.18
15 Martin Mares (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        29.44
16 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    38.00
17 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                   41.04
 
Teams classification
 
1 Fassa Bortolo                                                           64.06.54
2 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                                   0.38
3 Liquigas-Bianchi                                                            1.10
4 Naturino-Sapore di Mare                                                     6.10
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                             6.59
6 Quick Step                                                                  7.45
7 Aclassification                                                             9.47
8 Domina Vacanze                                                             12.30
9 Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                                                24.32
10 Lampre-Caffita                                                            25.06
11 Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                                                27.22
12 Miche                                                                     28.13
13 Team L.P.R.                                                               36.08
14 Gerolsteiner                                                              36.47
15 Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                                                 43.01
16 Ceramica Flaminia                                                         47.44
17 Ed' System-Zvvz                                                         1.00.25