Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

5th Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi-Bartali - 2.1

Italy, March 22-26, 2005

Main Page    Results    Next Stage

Stage 1a - March 22: Riccione - Riccione, 95.2 km

Bongiorno gallops to first Italian win

By Shane Stokes in Riccione

Time to raise arms!
Photo ©: Fotoreporter Sirotti
Click for larger image

Argentinean sprinter Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno took the first stage of the Settimana Internazionale de Coppi Bartali today, galloping in ahead of a fragmented main field at the end of the opening 95.2 kilometre circuit race. The Ceramica Panaria Navigare rider beat Francesco Chicchi (Fassa Bortolo), Danilo Napolitano (Team LPR), Olympic champion Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step) plus several others in the dash for the line at Riccione, landing the stage win and the first leaderís jersey of the race.

Bongiorno was one of a small number of riders who were not affected by a large crash inside the final 200 metres. Aging Russian star Dmitri Konyshev (LPR) also ended the morning stage on the podium, snagging the King of the Mountains jersey during a long, but unsuccessful, bid for stage victory.

"I was very happy to get the win today," said Bongiorno after the podium presentation. "Iíve taken some stages in the Tour de Langkawi, but this is my first victory in Italy." The 26 year-old was previously fourth and sixth on stages in the Settimana Internazionale Coppi-Bartali in 2003.

How it unfolded

Danilo Napolitano in front, leaving the crash behind
Photo ©: Fotoreporter Sirotti
Click for larger image

After a sunny (but slightly chilly) start in the middle of the seaside town of Riccione, Konyshev cleared off early on in the first 10.6 kilometre lap. By the time he crossed the start-finish line along the seafront, he had built a lead of 1:45 over an unphased-looking main field. He continued to increase this advantage, the gap rising to 3:19 by the end of lap two and then peaking at 4:12 one lap later.

Thereafter, the bunch started to accelerate. The Lampre team moved to the front and set about reducing his lead, taking it down to just 1:25 by the end of lap five, and halving it again over the next 10 kilometres.

Shortly afterwards, Giairo Ermetti moved clear of the field and bridged the gap, joining up with Konyshev at the bell. Yet despite his input, the lead was down to just 14 seconds at this point, and Lampre succeeded in bringing it all together very soon afterwards.

That set things up for a big bunch gallop. However, a crash with 150 metres to go put paid to the chances of most of the field, with just a handful of riders fighting it out for the win. In the sprint, Bongiorno proved clearly faster than Francesco Chicchi (Fassa Bortolo), Danilo Napolitano (Team LPR), Olympic champion Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step) plus several others, landing the stage win and the first leaderís jersey.

The rest of the main field were held up behind the fallen riders who included, amongst others, Radoslav Rogina (Tenax Nobili Rubinetterie), Giuliano Figueras and Marius Sabaliauskas (Lampre Caffita), Giuseppe Palumbo and Alexandr Arekeev (Acqua&Sapone Adria Mobil), Paolo Bailetti and Marco Marcato (Team Androni Giocattoli 3C) plus Barloworld-Valsirís Enrico Degano. Most were able to remount and cross the line, although a bloodied Figueras was taken away to hospital for further examination.

The race continues this afternoon with a 12 kilometre team time trial, starting in Misano Adriaticoís Piazza Roma and taking the riders on a flat, technical course back to Misanoís Via Dante.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti/www.ciclismovitamia.it

Results

1 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           2.16.23
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      
3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                             
5 Artur Krzeszowiec (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        
6 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
7 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                          
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
9 Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche                                                 
10 Stefano Guerrini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
11 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                       
12 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                
13 Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
14 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            
15 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         
16 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
17 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       
19 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                        
20 Jan Svorada (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                         
21 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
22 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                        
23 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           
24 Pavel Zerzan (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
25 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
26 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                     
27 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                              
28 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
29 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                     
30 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         
31 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
32 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
33 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           
34 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                           
35 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
36 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                               
37 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             
38 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
39 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                                
40 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           
41 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          
42 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       
43 Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            
44 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                         
45 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                             
46 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       
47 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                
48 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                
49 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                           
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
51 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
52 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
53 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
54 BjŲrn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
55 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                                
57 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       
58 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                          
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
60 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling    
61 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                             
62 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
63 Kensichtsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                                   
64 Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step                                     
65 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                           
66 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   
67 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         
68 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step                                          
69 Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    
70 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        
71 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         
72 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        
73 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                         
74 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                    
75 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
76 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
77 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                      
78 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
79 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                        
80 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia                                
81 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              
82 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) Miche                                                
83 David O'loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  
84 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        
85 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
86 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        
87 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                            
88 Timothy Jones (Zim) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                             
89 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                            
90 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
91 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
92 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                      
93 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                 
94 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
95 Nicola Scattolin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
96 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
97 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step                                        
98 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               
99 Guido Trombetta (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
100 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
101 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
102 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                           1.36
103 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                              
104 Josť Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                          
105 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                              
106 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        
107 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                           
108 Kirk O'bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                       
109 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                      
110 Jan Valach (Svk) Ed' System-Zvvz                                         
111 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
112 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
113 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                           
114 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                             
115 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
116 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
117 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                       
118 Aleksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                    
119 Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
120 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
121 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                      
122 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     
123 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                 
124 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
125 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
126 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
127 Martin Mares (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                       
128 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
129 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
130 Petr Bencik (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
131 Luca Celli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  
132 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
133 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
134 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       
135 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              
136 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                      
137 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                       
138 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                
139 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                                 
140 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                            
141 Ad Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                           2.49
142 Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       
143 Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                            
144 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
145 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                              2.49
146 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          
147 Jose Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Quick Step                              
148 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  
149 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                                
150 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
151 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        
152 Nathan O'neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                   
153 Corrado Serina (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           
154 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                               
155 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                
156 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi               
157 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
DNS Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       
DNS Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare           2.16.17
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  0.02
3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                    0.04
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                         0.06
5 Artur Krzeszowiec (Pol) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        
6 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
7 Jonas Holmkvist (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                          
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                               
9 Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche                                                 
10 Stefano Guerrini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                  
11 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                       
12 Davide Vigano' (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                
13 Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
14 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            
15 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         
16 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
17 Stefano Boggia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                    
18 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       
19 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                        
20 Jan Svorada (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                         
21 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
22 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                        
23 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           
24 Pavel Zerzan (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
25 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        
26 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                     
27 Raffaele Illiano (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                              
28 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
29 Florian Stalder (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                     
30 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                         
31 Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
32 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
33 Bo Hamburger (Den) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           
34 Kimmo Kananen (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                           
35 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                             
36 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                               
37 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                             
38 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            
39 Luca De Angeli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                                
40 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                           
41 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          
42 Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       
43 Elia Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            
44 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                         
45 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                             
46 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       
47 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                
48 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                
49 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                           
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
51 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
52 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  
53 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
54 BjŲrn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
55 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           
56 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas-Bianchi                                
57 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       
58 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                          
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       
60 Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casaling    
61 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                             
62 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
63 Kensichtsin Siutsou (Blr) Fassa Bortolo                                   
64 Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step                                     
65 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step                                           
66 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   
67 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                         
68 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step                                          
69 Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    
70 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                        
71 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         
72 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        
73 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick Step                                         
74 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                    
75 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
76 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
77 Domenico Passuello (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                      
78 Scott Davis (Aus) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                               
79 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze                                        
80 Dmitri Gaynitdinov (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia                                
81 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              
82 Giairo Ermetti (Ita) Miche                                                
83 David O'loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  
84 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        
85 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
86 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        
87 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                            
88 Timothy Jones (Zim) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                             
89 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                            
90 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
91 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                         
92 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Caffita                                      
93 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                 
94 Maurizio Varini (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
95 Nicola Scattolin (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi              
96 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
97 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick Step                                        
98 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                               
99 Guido Trombetta (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                   
100 Christian Murro (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
101 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
102 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                              
103 Josť Rujano Guillen (Ven) Colombia-Selle Italia                          
104 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                              
105 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        
106 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                           
107 Kirk O'bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                       
108 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                      
109 Jan Valach (Svk) Ed' System-Zvvz                                         
110 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
111 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
112 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Team L.P.R.                                           
113 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) Team Barloworld-Valsir                             
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
115 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                          
116 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                       
117 Aleksandr Kychinski (Blr) Amore & Vita-Beretta-Polska                    
118 Serge Baguet (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
119 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
120 Devis Miorin (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                      
121 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     
122 Marco Osella (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                 
123 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
124 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
125 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
126 Martin Mares (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                       
127 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
128 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                          
129 Petr Bencik (Cze) Ed' System-Zvvz                                        
130 Luca Celli (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  
131 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               
132 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                       
133 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                       
134 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              
135 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                      
136 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Caffita                                       
137 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                
138 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Lampre-Caffita                                 
139 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                            
140 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
141 Eddy Serri (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                                  
142 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                                
143 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         
144 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        
145 Nathan O'neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                   
146 Corrado Serina (Ita) Tenax-Nobili Rubinetterie                           
147 Enrico Degano (Ita) Team Barloworld-Valsir                               
148 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi                
149 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team Androni Giocattoli-3C Casalinghi               
150 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
151 Maurizio Carta (Ita) Miche                                           1.42
152 Ad Engels (Ned) Quick Step                                           2.55
153 Michele Maccanti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       
154 Massimiliano Martella (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                            
155 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Ed' System-Zvvz                                  
156 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          
157 Jose Antonio Pecharroman Fabian (Spa) Quick Step