Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

29th Route du Sud - 2.1

France, June 16-19, 2005

2004 results     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - June 16: Rodez - Castres, 163.2 km
  • Stage 2 - June 17: Muret - St Gaudens, 173.4 km
  • Stage 3 - June 18: Montrejeau - Lannemezan ITT, 30.1 km
  • Stage 4 - June 19: Montrejeau - Nauth Aran (Baqueira - Beret), 151 km

Preview

Coming!

Start list

Française des Jeux                Crédit Agricole
 
1 Sandy Casar (Fra)               11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)           12 Patrice Halgand (Fra)
3 Carlos Dacruz (Fra)             13 Mads Kaggestad (Nor)
4 Christophe Mengin (Fra)         14 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est)
5 Jérémy Roy (Fra)                15 Damien Nazon (Fra)
6 Matthew Wilson (Aus)            16 Benoît Poilvet (Fra)
7 Lilian Jégou (Fra)              17 Sébastien Portal (Fra)
8 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra)         18 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)
 
Bouygues Telecom                  Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
 
21 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra)      31 Stéphane Augé (Fra)
22 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra)         32 Jimmy Casper (Fra)
23 Anthony Charteau (Fra)         33 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra)
24 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)         34 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz)
25 Alexandre Naulleau (Fra)       35 Thierry Marichal (Bel)
26 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)          36 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
28 Didier Rous (Fra)              37 Nicholas Roche (Irl)
                                  38 Bingen Fernandez (Spa)
 
Auber 93                          AG2r Prévoyance
 
41 William Bonnet (Fra)           51 Stéphane Goubert (Fra)
42 David Bréard (Fra)             52 Sylvain Calzati (Fra)
43 Niels Brouzes (Fra)            53 Philip Deignan (Irl)
44 Saïd Haddou (Fra)              54 Erki Pütsep (Est)
45 Arnaud Labbe (Fra)             55 Simon Gerrans (Aus)
46 Julien Mazet (Fra)             56 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr)
47 Maxime Méderel (Fra)           57 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra)
48 Tristan Valentin (Fra)         58 Andy Flickinger (Fra)
 
R.A.G.T Semences                  Agritubel
 
61 Christophe Rinero (Fra)        71 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra)
62 Eric Berthou (Fra)             72 Florent Brard (Fra)
63 Nicolas Dulac (Fra)            73 Benoît Salmon (Fra)
64 Hubert Dupont (Fra)            74 Alberto Martinez Trinidad (Spa)
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra)         75 Stéphane Bergès (Fra)
66 Benjamin Levecot (Fra)         76 Gilles Canouet (Fra)
67 Ludovic Martin (Fra)           77 Cédric Coutouly (Fra)
68 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra)          78 Christophe Laurent (Fra)
 
Bretagne-Jean Floc'h              Naturino - Sapore di Mare
 
81 Christophe Thiebault (Fra)     91 Alexandre Bazhenov (Rus)
82 David Lelay (Fra)              92 Sergio Barbero (Ita)
83 Carl Naibo (Fra)               93 Gabriele Colombo (Ita)
84 Stéphane Petilleau (Fra)       94 Murilo Fischer (Bra)
85 Yann Pivois (Fra)              95 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita)
86 Ludovic Poilvet (Fra)          96 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
                                  97 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita)
                                  98 Filippo Simeoni (Ita)
 
Miche                             Acqua & Sapone - Adria Mobil
 
101 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol)       111 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus)
102 Seweryn Kohut (Pol)           112 Claudio Astolfi (Ita)
103 Massimo Amichetti (Ita)       113 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr)
104 Maurizio Carta (Ita)          115 Leonardo Moser (Ita)
105 Antonio D'Aniello (Ita)       117 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr)
106 Pasquale Muto (Ita)           118 Andrea Rossi (Ita)
107 Fabio Borghesi (Ita)          
108 Alberto Tacconi (Ita)         
 
TIAA - CREF                       
 
121 William Frischkorn (USA)      
122 Bryan Smith (USA)             
123 Michael Lange (USA)           
124 Dan Bowman (USA)              
125 Timothy Duggan (USA)          
126 Craig Lewis (USA)             
127 Stefano Barberi (USA)         
128 Chad Hartley (USA)            

Past winners

The Route du Sud began officially in 1988 as a Cat 2.4 event. It was previously
known as the Tour du Tarn (1977-81) and then Tour Midi-Pyrénees (1982-87).

2004 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) FDJeux.com    
2003 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon               
2002 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
2001 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
2000 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) Banesto
1999 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) US Postal
1998 Armand de las Cuevas (Fra) Banesto 
1997 Patrick Jonker (Aus) Rabobank
1996 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE
1995 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Festina
1994 Alvaro Mejia (Col) Motorola
1993 Eric Boyer (Fra) GAN
1992 Arturas Kasputis (Lit) Postobon
1991 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Helvetia
1990 Yves Bonnamour (Fra) Castorama
1989 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Z Peugeot
1988 Ronan Pensec (Fra) Z Peugeot
1987 Régis Clere (Fra) Teka
1986 Niki Rüttimann (Swi) La Vie Claire
1985 Stephen Roche (Ire) La Redoute
1984 Pascal Simon (Fra) Peugeot
1983 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Peugeot
1982 Francesco Moser (Ita) Famucine
1981 Jean-René Bernaudeau (Fra) Peugeot
1980 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Peugeot
1979 Yvon Bertin (Fra) Renault
1978 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (Fra) Gitane
1977 Jacques Esclassan (Fra) Peugeot

 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com