Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

46th Fitchburg-Longsjo Classic - NE

USA, June 30-July 3, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - June30: Best Western Royal Plaza Time Trial, 7 miles

Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada notches first NRC win in Fitchburg

Ben Jacques-Maynes wins opening time trial

by Mark Zalewski

Two teams dominated the opening stage of the 46th Annual Fitchburg Longsjo Classic -- Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada and Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home, with Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada taking the win and Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home claiming four of the top ten spots. But at the end of the day, it was Ben Jacques-Maynes on top of the leader board.

Even though the team has been represented at most of the major races on the North American calendar, this is their first NRC win of the year. However, Jacques-Maynes did not seem phased by this, commenting that he is riding for more than just the stage win this weekend. "I'm excited that I was able to get that first NRC win... I feel good about my chances for the overall win, but we have so many strong riders who finished within striking distance that it's not a given for the team to put all its support behind me."

Finishing a strong third and only seventeen seconds behind was defending champion Mark McCormack, leading his strong Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home team to the majority of the top ten finishers. The northeast has been good to the native sun this year with a GC win in the Tour of Connecticut, and it seems that he is one of a few candidates for the team leader position.

As a whole, the strongest teams of field showed who they were with today's results. And even though Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home has shown they can win a major stage race, Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada Manager, Robin Zellner remarked, "We're really gelling as a team right now and hopefully we can get the job done over the next three days."

Colavita/Cooking Light Lead Trio of Teams Atop GC

Similar to the men's side of racing, a few teams controlled the top of leader board -- three to be exact. Colavita/Cooking Light, Ford-Basis and Quark combined to stake ownership of the top spots. However, it was the 2004 Canadian Time Trial champion Susan Palmer-Komar (Colavita/Cooking Light) who really owns something -- a twenty-eight second lead on the closest rider, who also happens to be her teammate Dotsie Cowden.

Tina Pic (Quark) was the rider separating another team duo of Kele Hulser and Katharine Carrol (Ford-Basis). Even with three teams showing strength early in the weekend, it will be experience that will likely pay off in the end over two road stages the next two days.

The biggest winner of the day seemed to be the fine collector, with numerous fines handed down from infractions ranging from passing distances to crumpled numbers (the latter costing each rider $20!)

Results

Men Pro/1/2
 
1 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)    14.22.54
2 Ryan Blickem (TARGETRAINING)                           0.02.33
3 Mark McCormack (Colavita Olive Oil)                    0.07.27
4 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)          0.14.97
5 Gustavo Artacho (Colavita Olive Oil)                   0.26.61
6 Andrew Knight (Louis Garneau)                          0.27.71
7 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil)                     0.27.82
8 Aaron Olson (Colavita Olive Oil)                       0.27.91
9 Hayden Godfrey (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)         0.29.70
10 Ryan Roth (Gearsracing.com)                           0.30.32
11 Dominique Rollin (Equipe du Quebec)                   0.30.88
12 Anthony Colby (TARGETRAINING)                         0.32.99
13 Ed Ceccolini (Westwood Velo)                          0.33.27
14 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)       0.33.87
15 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil)                    0.34.16
16 Dan Cassidy (Louis Garneau)                           0.34.54
17 Tim Larkin (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)            0.35.37
18 Greg Reain (Stevens Racing Team)                      0.37.23
19 Jon Hamblen (Fiordifrutta)                            0.37.55
20 Toby Walch (Mechanical Services)                      0.37.86
21 Ari De Wilde (Team Nerac.com)                         0.37.94
22 Brad Viera (Snow Valley)                              0.38.30
23 Hatcher Rosebrock (Manulife/Jack Kane B)              0.39.43
24 Dominique Perras (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)      0.41.34
25 Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta)                          0.41.85
26 Philip Wong (Fiordifrutta)                            0.42.29
27 Daniel Schmatz (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)        0.43.23
28 Davide Frattini (Colavita Olive Oil)                  0.44.53
29 Mike Dietrich (Fiordifrutta)                          0.45.16
30 Joseph Papp (UPMC-ACT)                                0.45.18
31 Christoph Herby (Snow Valley)                         0.45.73
32 Todd Wells (GT Hyundai)                               0.45.94
33 Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec)                     0.47.34
34 Joseph Moody (Louis Garneau)                          0.47.81
35 Alec Donahue (Louis Garneau)                          0.47.87
36 Justin Spinelli (TARGETRAINING)                       0.49.04
37 John Hanson (Team Nerac.com)                          0.49.06
38 Michael Norton (Team Nerac.com)                       0.49.74
39 Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA National Team)               0.50.62
40 Russ Langley (Snow Valley)                            0.52.43
41 Robbie King (Louis Garneau)                           0.53.65
42 Matthew Crane (Snow Valley)                           0.55.05
43 Jon Wirsing (Snow Valley)                             0.56.36
44 Alejandro Acton (TARGETRAINING)                       0.57.89
45 Chann McRae (TARGETRAINING)                           1.00.88
46 Eric Murphy (Aerospace Engineerin)                    1.01.88
47 Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Quebec)                        1.02.92
48 Matthew White (Fiordifrutta)                          1.02.96
49 Patrick Walsh (CCB/Volkswagon)                        1.03.46
50 Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet)                            1.03.48
51 Lisban Quintero (GS Mengoni)                          1.04.06
52 Andrew Greene (High Gear)                             1.05.59
53 Charles Dionne (Equipe du Qubec)                      1.06.27
54 Peter Baker (Snow Valley)                             1.06.59
55 Tyler Wren (Colavita Olive Oil)                       1.07.21
56 Eneas Freyre (TARGETRAINING)                          1.08.60
57 Boyd Johnson (ESSM/GPOA)                              1.08.74
58 Matthew Helming (Louis Garneau)                       1.09.41
59 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil)                  1.10.00
60 Eric Boily (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)                   1.11.58
61 Daniel Greenfield (Louis Garneau)                     1.11.63
62 Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen)                      1.11.66
63 John Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet)                            1.12.05
64 Kyle Wamsley (Snow Valley)                            1.12.77
65 Lawrence Perera (Fiordifrutta)                        1.13.93
66 Conor Hurley (Boston Scientific)                      1.13.96
67 Ward Solar (Cobblestone/ Natures)                     1.15.08
68 Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni)                           1.15.83
69 Matt Cooke (LSV/Kelly)                                1.16.59
70 Jamey Driscoll (BLISS RACING)                         1.17.38
71 Brad Sheehan (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)                   1.18.97
72 Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta)                        1.19.13
73 Eddier Godinez (Westwood Velo)                        1.19.72
74 Michael Barton (Boston Scientific)                    1.22.33
75 Fred Reidenbach (HydroMax)                            1.22.67
76 Jason Baer (Louis Garneau)                            1.22.98
77 Amos Brumble (CCB/Volkswagen)                         1.25.53
78 Maxime Vives (National SG/Espoirs)                    1.25.95
79 Kyle Wolfe (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)                     1.27.94
80 Keith Moore (Waterloo CC / Flying)                    1.28.85
81 Jamie Lamb (Team Nova Scotia)                         1.29.65
82 Eric Kenney (NAV/pedros)                              1.30.10
83 Bryan Collins (Verge Sport)                           1.30.61
84 Dave Vukets (GearsRacing.com)                         1.31.91
85 Raphael Tremblay (Team VW Trek)                       1.32.84
86 Marc Anderson (TARGETRAINING)                         1.33.19
87 Ted King (Louis Garneau Racing)                       1.33.49
88 John Delong (Snow Valley)                             1.35.63
89 Alexandre Lavalle (Equipe Volkswagen Trek)            1.37.02
90 Noah Taylor (Trek/VW/New England)                     1.37.03
91 Andrew Wulfkuhle (LSV/Kelly)                          1.37.31
92 Jason Beerman (Champion System)                       1.37.44
93 Bialiaus Aliaksandr (CCB/Volkswagen)                  1.37.48
94 Ryan Dewald (Snow Valley)                             1.38.16
95 Bart Torre (Tri State Velo)                           1.38.26
96 Brian King (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)                     1.38.80
97 Johannes Huseby (Fiordifrutta)                        1.38.84
98 Ryan O'Connor (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)                  1.42.87
99 Jacob Rosenbarger ()                                  1.43.61
100 Paul Ward (Team Snow Valley)                         1.44.52
101 Chris Green (Mechanical Services)                    1.44.63
102 Jeff Schiller (GearsRacing.com)                      1.45.02
103 Chris Peck (Fiordifrutta)                            1.45.36
104 John Legere (CVC)                                    1.45.83
105 Conor Coffey (CCB/Volkswagon)                        1.45.86
106 Franois Sztuke (National SG/Espoirs)                 1.47.66
107 Travis Hagner (FFCC)                                 1.48.73
108 David Glick (Eclipse Racing)                         1.49.59
109 Hugues Lapointe (National SG/Espoirs)                1.49.85
110 Adam Hodges Myerson (Team Nerac.com)                 1.51.42
111 Tobi Schultze (Bicycle Link / MBRC)                  1.51.80
112 Tom Gosselin (Mechanical Services)                   1.53.85
113 Benjamin Peters (VeloEuropa Cycle spo)               1.53.97
114 Peter Lopinto (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)        1.54.56
115 Kris Auer (LSV/Kelly)                                1.55.77
116 Joe Whitman (dynaflo/technocycle)                    1.56.10
117 Samuel Bail (coachchris.ca/allsea)                   1.56.54
118 Lyman Erik (espoirs de laval)                        1.56.62
119 Aaron Molloy (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)                  1.57.17
120 Nicolas Rowe (National SG/Espoirs)                   1.58.30
121 Christian F Kearney (RHVilla.com)                    1.59.93
122 Edward Brignole (LSV/Kelly)                          2.00.70
123 Josh Gewirtz (Fiordifrutta)                          2.00.78
124 Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta)                          2.04.40
125 Bill Elliston (TARGETRAINING)                        2.04.44
126 Dan Vaillancourt (Giant/Gorham Bike)                 2.06.32
127 Martin Lazarski (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)    2.07.27
128 Matt Moon (Louis Garneau)                            2.07.44
129 Steve Bednash (Atlantic Velo/Northe)                 2.07.73
130 Charles McCarthy (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)              2.10.97
131 Scott Jackson (Watchung Wheelmen)                    2.11.32
132 Chris Wilson (Tri State Velo)                        2.11.60
133 Cody Powell (Team Nerac.com)                         2.12.55
134 Damien Colfer (NHCC/Team NH)                         2.15.13
135 Damon Parke (Louis Garneau)                          2.15.86
136 Shawn Forsythe (CCB/Volkswagon)                      2.16.34
137 Jonathan Swain (CRCA/Sakonnet)                       2.17.09
138 Igor Misicki (Watchung Wheelmen)                     2.18.46
139 Daryl Tulimieri (The Spin Cycle)                     2.20.79
140 Ernesto Ramirez (Landis/Trek/VW)                     2.23.13
141 Alex Ferrero (CRCA/Sakonnet)                         2.24.68
142 Greg Wolf (TARGETRAINING)                            2.25.24
143 Joshua Taylor (Snow Valley)                          2.26.96
144 Alberto Blanco (Champion System)                     2.31.08
145 Corey Piscopo (NHCC/Team NH)                         2.31.36
146 Glenn Murray (Tri State Velo)                        2.33.00
147 Matthew Guse (GearsRacing.com)                       2.33.04
148 Andrew Olson (Richmond Ciclismo)                     2.34.54
149 Marc Bertucco (ABD Cycling Team)                     2.35.12
150 Neil Dignam (Dublin Wheelers/ All)                   2.35.37
151 Alan Potter (Boston Scientific)                      2.38.29
152 Adam Carr (1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYC)                     2.41.94
153 Art Rand (Webcor/Alto Velo)                          2.49.42
154 Marc-Wayne Addison (National SG/Espoirs)             2.50.85
155 Alistair Howard (National SG/Espoirs)                2.50.91
156 Siu Jun Chiu (Champion System)                       3.04.75
157 Jon Royal (Tri State Velo)                           3.06.86
158 Ben Kubas (Boston Scientific)                        3.17.98
159 Kris Stein (CCC / Spin Cycle)                        3.25.72
160 Josh Dillon (Louis Garneau)                          3.33.68
161 Cory Burns                                           3.54.38
162 Jon Hansen (Richmond Ciclismo)                       4.04.40
163 Logan Hodson (Independent Fabrication)               5.14.79
164 Nick Hight-Huf (Webcor/Alto-Velo)                    5.58.12
 
Women Pro/1/2
 
1 Sue Palmer-Komar (Colavita/Cooking Light)             15.57.06
2 Dotsie Cowden (Colavita/Cooking Light)                 0.28.27
3 Tina Pic (Quark Cycling Team)                          0.29.14
4 Kele Hulser (Team Ford - Basis)                        0.30.16
5 Katharine Carroll (Team Ford - Basis)                  0.35.31
6 Sarah Uhl (Quark Cycling Team)                         0.44.29
7 Erin Mirabella (Bicycle Johns)                         0.46.05
8 Allie Warfel (Lady In Black)                           0.51.21
9 Helen Kelly (Quark Cycling Team)                       0.52.97
10 Ann Marie Miller (Verizon Wireless)                   0.53.93
11 Iona Wynter (Quark Cycling Team)                      0.55.35
12 Audrey Lemieux (Quark Cycling Team)                   0.57.37
13 Nicole Freedman (Team Ford - Basis)                   1.01.42
14 Amy Moore (Victory Brewing)                           1.01.78
15 Kathleen Billington (Diet Cheerwine)                  1.03.28
16 Kristin Johnson Danielson (Team Ford - Basis)         1.03.63
17 Heather Labance (Quark Cycling Team)                  1.04.51
18 Rebecca Much (T-Mobile)                               1.11.21
19 Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)                         1.12.22
20 Rebecca Larson (Colavita/Cooking Light)               1.13.54
21 Leigh Hobson (Team Diet Cheerwine)                    1.14.03
22 Teresa Holmgren (Saturn of Toledo)                    1.19.68
23 Heidi Goldberg (HPC/List/Cardinal)                    1.21.37
24 Pauline Frascone (Independent Fabrication)            1.30.28
25 Megan Esmonde (Colavita/Cooking Light)                1.30.46
26 Mackenzie Dickey (Team Bicycle Alley)                 1.35.53
27 Lauren Trull (Team Diet Cheerwine)                    1.36.16
28 Anna Milkowski (TEAm Lipton)                          1.36.25
29 Liza Rachetto (TEAm Lipton)                           1.37.58
30 Rebecca Wellons (Gearworks/Spin Arts)                 1.38.89
31 Sarah Bickerstaff (Meredith Group/GPOA)               1.40.08
32 Leeanne Manderson (Hub Racing)                        1.41.26
33 Hiroko Shimada (Velo Bella)                           1.42.50
34 Sinead Fitzgibbon (TEAm Lipton)                       1.42.57
35 Erin Garvin (Fuji)                                    1.47.32
36 Janet Olney (TEAM BBC)                                1.49.71
37 Stephanie Bourbeau (Equipe du Quebec)                 1.49.97
38 Melissa Petty (T.E.A.M. Fuji)                         1.54.46
39 Tara Ross (Team Diet Cheerwine)                       1.58.41
40 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Ford)                           1.58.78
41 Tammy Sadle (HPC/List/Cardinal)                       1.59.18
42 Mary Schuette (Tokyo Joes)                            2.00.65
43 Laura Bowles (Diet Cheerwine)                         2.02.53
44 Michele Bote (Hub Racing)                             2.03.73
45 Megan Monroe (PCW Cycling)                            2.04.73
46 Julie Hutsebaut (Terry Precision)                     2.06.33
47 Ellen Moses (CRCA/Comedy Central)                     2.06.81
48 Nikki Raspa (Hub Racing)                              2.06.92
49 Lisa Maxwell (Independent Fabrication)                2.07.49
50 Becky Koh (CRCA/Radical Media)                        2.07.63
51 Tara Walhart (Verducci/Breakaway)                     2.08.04
52 Brenda Bahnson (Independent Fabrication)              2.09.55
53 Beth Renaud (CRCA/Comedy Central)                     2.10.01
54 Elisa Gagnon (TEAm Lipton)                            2.12.18
55 Kerry Litka (Dansko Wheelworks)                       2.13.66
56 Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication)             2.18.61
57 Kirsten Robbins (Victory Brewing)                     2.19.64
58 Aimee Vasse (unattached)                              2.21.52
59 Brooke O'Connor (Hub Racing)                          2.23.74
60 Sara Chubb Sauvayre (CRCA/Comedy Central)             2.25.99
61 Julie Bellanger (Team Diet Cheerwine)                 2.33.26
62 Laura Schmidt (Terry Precision)                       2.33.75
63 Amanda Lawrence (Verducci/Breakaway)                  2.37.39
64 Rosanne Lent (Quark Cycling Team)                     2.45.59
65 Chrissy Saraceni (Verducci/Breakaway)                 2.48.80
66 Lenore Imhof (Colavita/Cooking Light)                 3.00.28
67 Shannon Mathis (DeFeet)                               3.05.08
68 Sami Fournier (Velo Bella)                            3.17.56
69 Diane Miller (HPC/List/Cardinal)                      3.28.57
70 Maria Eugenia Perra (Acuador)                         3.37.48