Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

International Cycling Classic - Superweek - NE

USA, July 8-24, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 15 - July 21 : PCW Cycling Heritage Square Criterium, Sheboygan, WI, 100km

Jones comes through traffic to win Sheboygan

Sixteen riders lap field - Pipp and Abraham remain tied for sprints

By Mark Zalewski, North American Editor in Sheboygan, WI

Sprint leader Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)
Photo ©: Mark Zalewski
Click for larger image

Monex was the only pro team left out of a huge break in this year's Heritage Square criterium, with the major players placing one, two or more riders in a move that easily took a lap on the field. In fact, seven of those riders were able to put another twenty seconds on the field before some of the European riders said enough was enough, and chased down the second attempt at lapping the field. All that was left was for each team to put their break rider or riders near the front for the final sprint, and Jelly Belly-Pool Gel was able to deliver Brice Jones to the line for the win, ahead of Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour) and teammate Danny Pate.

Coming into the final laps, it was all Advantage Benefits/Endeavour on the front of the field, trying to set-up one of their three riders in the break - but after two laps on the front and with two to go, the train began to fall apart as other teams massed on the front. "Advantage had more guys here so the plan was to stay as close to the front and go for the final lap with everything we had," Jones explained following the race. "Kirk [Albers] drove it through the start/finish and Dave [McCook] drilled it down the back stretch." At this point it was up to the sprinter Jones to go for the win and strongman Pate to clean up as many points as possible for the overall. "I was the sweeper," said Pate. "I was going for the remaining points."

Earlier in the race, after the break had reintegrated the field, Pate found himself in the second major move trying to take a second lap - and it seemed to be possible. "I was surprised we got caught, but the Euro guys rode really hard," said Pate. Sprint leader Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour) also noticed the quicker pace chasing down the second break. "The Euros went to the front to chase the break...whoa, was it fast!"

Danny Pate (Jelly Belly-Pool Gel)
Photo ©: Mark Zalewski
Click for larger image

Pipp retained his lead in the sprint category ahead of Monex's Emile Abraham by each taking one first place. Even though the two are tied on points, Pipp holds the lead due to more first places on sprint laps. Advantage Benefits/Endeavour also keeps their lead in the overall thanks to the relentless work of Karl Menzies. "I've only got to watch one guy really - Carlos Vargas (Monex)," said Menzies. "I had his wheel all day and I still have a fifteen point lead."

Advantage Benefits/Endeavour is really pushing the limits for a young team, holding two jerseys and still going for race wins. The stress was most obvious when the team was unable to hold position at the front of the race in the closing laps. However, with multiple race wins and the lead in two categories, the team can already consider the series a success - just do not tell that to anyone on the team. "Today we were working for Richard England in the break, and Pipp in the sprints," said Menzies who also had to mind his own jersey.

The International Cycling Classic - Superweek moves into the final weekend with the Chase Food Folks & Spokes criterium in downtown Kenosha on Friday and the infamous Columbia St. Mary's Great Downer Avenue Bike Race on Saturday night on Milwaukee's north side. The series concludes Sunday with the Bodyworks by Concours Whitefish Bay Classic.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mark Zalewski

Results

1 Brice Jones (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                  
2 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     
3 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                   
4 Mateo Sasso (UPMC/ACT)                                             
5 Jason Allen (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                              
6 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                                 
7 Steve Tilford (BikeSource)                                         
8 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                           
9 Jamiel Danesh (Hammer Nutrition)                                   
10 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                  
11 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                   
12 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                        
13 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   
14 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       
15 Stephen Spencer (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                         
16 Alvaro Taraguila (UPMC/ACT)                                       
17 Erik Lyman (Espoirs de Laval)                                     
18 (unknown rider) ()                                                
19 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                
20 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                       
21 Jose Serpa (Colombian National Team)                              
22 Alexi Martinez (Excel Sports)                                     
23 Kasper Kloostergaard (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                   
24 Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)                                 
25 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                    
26 Roman Kilun (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                             
27 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       
28 Mikkel Bossen (Team Oregon)                                       
29 (unknown rider) ()                                                
30 Carlos Uran (Colombian National Team)                             
31 Reed Tanger (Transrapid-USA.com Cycling)                          
32 Ryan White (PCW Cycling)                                          
33 Sergio Hernandez (Veloworx Racing)                                
34 Shawn Willard (Wheel and Sprocket)                                
35 Lance Beuning (Grandstay/Out N About Gear)                        
36 Brett Glembocki (ISCorp/Nova)                                     
37 Robert Newman (GS Lombardi Sports)                                
38 Adam Biwan (Nova/ISCorp)                                          
39 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                      
40 Geoffrey Rosebrock (North Carolina State U Cycling)               
41 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                           
42 Scott Veggeberg (GS Tenzing)                                      
43 Unknown Rider ()                                                  
44 Patrick McGlynn (George's/BODE)                                   
45 John Staroba (Eastside Cycles/Marin)                              
46 Craig Snydal (Transrapid-USA.com Cycling)                         
47 Christopher Monteleone (Team Rio Grande)                          
48 King Wai Cheung (Hong Kong National Team)                         
49 Brian Matter (PCW Cycling)                                        
50 Michael Ebert (ABD Cycling Team)                                  
51 Kirk Albers (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                 
52 Bryce Mead (ABD Cycling Team)                                     
53 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   
54 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                         
55 Arles Castro (Colombian National Team)                            
56 Wendy Cruz (UPMC/ACT)                                             
57 Joe Papp (UPMC/ACT)                                               
 
Sprint 1
 
1 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                                 
2 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                    
3 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    
4 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                           
5 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                       
6 Stephen Spencer (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                          
7 (unknown rider) ()                                                 
 
Sprint 2
 
1 Joe Papp (UPMC/ACT)                                                
2 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                       
3 Patrick Briggs (Cal Giant / Village Peddler)                       
4 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                      
5 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                         
6 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                          
7 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                            
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Joe Papp (UPMC/ACT)                                                
2 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                       
3 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                      
4 Patrick Briggs (Cal Giant / Village Peddler)                       
5 Alvaro Taraguila (UPMC/ACT)                                        
6 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    
7 Mateo Sasso (UPMC/ACT)                                             
 
Sprint 4
 
1 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                          
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                         
3 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                        
4 Erik Lyman (Espoirs de Laval)                                      
5 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                     
6 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                           
7 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                   
 
Overall standings
 
1 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     172 pts
2 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  160
3 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                      157
4 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                        149
5 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                129
6 Jose Serpa (Colombian National Team)                            125
7 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                              122
8 Marco Rios (Kahala-LaGrange)                                    119
9 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                              107
10 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)        104
11 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         94
12 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                      93
13 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                      92
14 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       91
15 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                         90
16 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                     90
17 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                77
18 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                              77
19 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                              77
20 Jason Allen (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                           73
21 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      72
22 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                     70
23 John Murphy (Team Krystal)                                      67
24 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                   67
25 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  63
26 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                 62
27 Kasper Kloostergaard (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                 57
28 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     57
29 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)                                55
30 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)                                   55
31 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                    52
32 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                   50
33 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                  45
34 Russell Hamby (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                     41
35 Wes Hartman (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      40
36 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                            38
37 Dan Schmatz (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                       38
38 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                               37
39 Armando Cardenas (Colombian National Team)                      37
40 Brent Bookwalter (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                 35
41 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                35
42 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance)                            33
43 Steve Tilford (BikeSource)                                      32
44 Graham Howard (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                    31
45 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                29
46 Joe Papp (UPMC/ACT)                                             26
47 Carlos Uran (Colombian National Team)                           26
48 Jamiel Danesh (Hammer Nutrition)                                24
49 William Innes (GS Lombardi Sports)                              23
50 Bryan Smith (TIAA-CREF)                                         22
51 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                   21
52 Brice Jones (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               20
53 Alexi Martinez (Excel Sports)                                   20
54 Mateo Sasso (UPMC/ACT)                                          19
55 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                 19
56 Joshua Carter (Subway)                                          19
57 Alvaro Taraguila (UPMC/ACT)                                     18
58 Ryan Roth ()                                                    17
59 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                               16
60 Dean LaBerge (GS Lombardi Sports)                               16
61 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                 16
62 Jason Snow (Cycle Science)                                      15
63 Aaron Smathers (GS Tenzing)                                     14
64 Rahsaan Bahati (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                        14
65 John Puffer (ABD Cycling Team)                                  14
66 Paul Che (Sotheby's)                                            14
67 Victor Ayala (Kahala-LaGrange)                                  14
68 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                      13
69 Arles Castro (Colombian National Team)                          13
70 Kirk Albers (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               12
71 Russell Langley (Snow Valley)                                   12
72 Sebastian Alexandre (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)            11
73 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  11
74 Bryce Mead (ABD Cycling Team)                                   11
75 Ward Solar (Team Cobblestone)                                   11
76 Todd Henriksen (Team Krystal)                                   11
77 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                              10
78 Pete Lopinto (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                       9
79 Zach Fiocca (Team Hotel San Jose)                                9
80 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       9
81 Joshua Goodwin (Team Monex)                                      8
82 Scott Allen (Team Rubicon)                                       7
83 Ryan Nenninger (ABD Cycling Team)                                7
84 Stephen Spencer (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                        6
85 Tyler Wren (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                      6
86 Wendy Cruz (UPMC/ACT)                                            6
87 Jacob Rubelt (Team Krystal)                                      6
88 Patrick Briggs (Cal Giant / Village Peddler)                     5
89 Robert Sczepurek (Team RSH)                                      5
90 Mark Southard (Excel Sports Boulder)                             5
91 Erik Lyman (Espoirs de Laval)                                    4
92 Marco Aledia (Texas Roadhouse)                                   4
93 Michael Ebert (ABD Cycling Team)                                 4
94 Aram Dellalian (Amgen Cycling Club)                              4
95 JD Bergmann (McGuire Cycling)                                    3
96 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)                         3
97 Brian Bibens (Nalley Automotive)                                 3
98 Darin Divine (Lombardi Sports)                                   2
99 Devon Vigus (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                            2
100 John Acker (Wheel & Sprocket)                                   2
101 John DeLong (Snow Valley)                                       2
102 Michael Lanyon (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                        2
103 James Van Toever (Krystal)                                      1
 
Sprint standings
 
1 Frank Pipp (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       127 pts
2 Emile Abraham (Team Monex)                                      127
3 Andrew Crater (Wheel and Sprocket)                               77
4 Karl Menzies (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      68
5 Garrett Peltonen (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  63
6 Nicholas Reistad (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  35
7 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombian National Team)                     34
8 Carlos Alzate (Colombian National Team)                          33
9 Jens Mouris (AXA Cycling Team)                                   31
10 Alexander Candelario (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                      27
11 Joe Papp (UPMC/ACT)                                             22
12 Reid Mumford (ABD Cycling Team)                                 21
13 John Lieswyn (Health Net/Maxxis)                                21
14 Eddy Hilger (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      20
15 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)                                   18
16 Jacob Nielsen (Glud & Marstrand Horsens)                        17
17 Greg Henderson (Health Net/Maxxis)                              15
18 Brian Jensen (HRRC / Saddlewood/ Specialized/ Bikesour)         14
19 Danny Pate (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                14
20 Jonathan Page (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                  13
21 Erik Saunders (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         13
22 Carlos Vargas (Team Monex)                                      12
23 John Murphy (Team Krystal)                                      12
24 Frank Dierking (ABD Cycling Team)                               10
25 Hilton Clarke (Navigators Insurance)                            10
26 Karl Bordine (Helen's Cycles)                                    9
27 Patrick Briggs (Cal Giant / Village Peddler)                     9
28 Carlos Uran (Colombian National Team)                            8
29 R Curtis Gunn (Team Seasilver (Sea))                             7
30 David McCook (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               7
31 Richard England (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                   6
32 Diego Garavito (Outdoorlights.com)                               6
33 Rahsaan Bahati (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                         5
34 Erik Lyman (Espoirs de Laval)                                    5
35 Brent Bookwalter (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                  5
36 Alvaro Taraguila (UPMC/ACT)                                      5
37 Jacob Stephens (Team Cobblestone)                                5
38 Glen Mitchell (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                      5
39 Todd Herriott (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                   4
40 Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                    4
41 Juan Jose Haedo (Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home)                 4
42 Bennet Van der Genugten (Honey Stinger/Spinergy Cycling Team)    4
43 Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombian National Team)                 4
44 Brian Sheedy (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                      4
45 Pete Lopinto (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                       4
46 Matty Rice (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                 3
47 kevin Attkinson (Texas Roadhouse)                                3
48 Jackson Stewart (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                    3
49 Steen Rose (Matrix Cycle Club)                                   3
50 John Puffer (ABD Cycling Team)                                   3
51 Stephen Spencer (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)                        2
52 Nathan Miller (Team Monex)                                       2
53 Jason Allen (McGuire/Langdale Pro CT)                            2
54 Ben Brooks (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                                 2
55 Duane Dickey (Bianchi/Grand Performance)                         2
56 John Acker (Wheel & Sprocket)                                    2
57 Joshua Goodwin (Team Monex)                                      2
58 Aram Dellalian (Amgen Cycling Club)                              2
59 Dennis Haueissen (Team RSH)                                      2
60 Mateo Sasso (UPMC/ACT)                                           1
61 Dan Schmatz (Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada)                        1
62 David Sachs (Advantage Benefits/Endeavour)                       1
63 Caleb Manion (Jelly Belly/PoolGel)                               1
64 Daniel Underwood (Transrapid-USA.com Cycling)                    1
65 Whitey DeBroux (Pro Peloton/Paketa)                              1
66 Robert White (PCW Cycling)                                       1