Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

57th Hervis Tour - Tour of Austria - 2.1

Austria, July 4-10, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - July 9: Graz - Podersdorf , 207 km

Results

1 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                        4.51.41
2 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                        
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            
4 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Lamonta                                         
5 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                          
6 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
7 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Apo Sport Linz                              
8 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
9 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
10 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     
11 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
12 Petr Herman (Cze) Team Apo Sport Linz                                    
13 Ralph Scherzer (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                             
14 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                         
15 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                        
16 Christoph Kerschbaum (Aut) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                         
17 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      
18 Rok Jerse (Slo) Sava                                                     
19 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Lamonta                                         
20 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                          
21 Klaus Steinkeller (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                         
22 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step                                     
23 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                            
24 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                         
25 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Apo Sport Linz                                
26 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
27 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                                       
28 Paul Kasis (Aut) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                                   
29 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
30 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                  
31 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                           
32 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                                
33 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       
35 Francesco Failli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                           
36 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                         
37 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                          
38 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                     
39 Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                    
40 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                                     
41 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
42 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                               
43 Maurizio Vandelli (Ita) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                         
44 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
45 Boris Premuzic (Slo) Sava                                                
46 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                           
47 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                     
48 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                        
49 Santos Gonzales (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
50 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                            
51 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
52 Uros Silar (Slo) Sava                                                    
53 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole                                        
54 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                               
55 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                        
56 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                           
57 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
58 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
59 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      
60 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
61 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        
62 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        
63 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                                
64 Valter Bonca (Slo) Sava                                                  
65 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
66 Jose Pecharroman (Spa) Quick Step                                        
67 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                          
68 Robert Nagy (Svk) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                                  
69 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   
70 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                              
71 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
72 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     
73 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                                
74 Christoph Koch (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
75 Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                                
76 Michael Creed (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
77 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         
78 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               
79 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                        
80 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                       
81 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                        
82 Fraser Macmaster (NZl) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                        
83 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
84 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
85 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                             
86 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
87 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                           
88 Jose Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step                                    
89 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         
90 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          
91 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                          
92 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step                                          
93 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         
94 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                            
95 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                           
96 Adam Hansen (Aus) Elk Haus-Simplon                                       
97 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Apo Sport Linz                              
98 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Sava                                       0.46
99 Bastjan Rezman (Slo) Sava                                                
100 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
101 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 
102 Thomas Liese (Ger) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                              
103 Martin Comploi (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
104 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                                   
105 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
106 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                   0.53
107 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step                                           
108 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                           
109 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                        
110 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                           
111 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                0.56
112 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     
113 Joachim Vollmann (Aut) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                        1.09
114 Thomas Mair (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                          1.16
115 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.37
116 Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche                                              
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 2
 
1 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                          6 pts
2 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         4
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                            3
4 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   2
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                          1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km 41
 
1 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                         4 pts
2 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      2
3 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1, km 61,0
 
1 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        4 pts
2 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      2
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                              1
 
Sprint 2, km 124,5
 
1 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      4 pts
2 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        2
3 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                         1
 
Sprint 3
 
1 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        4 pts
2 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      2
3 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                         1
 
Teams 
 
1 Team Apo Sport Linz                                               14.35.03
2 Team Lamonta                                           
3 Landbouwkrediet                                        
4 Lampre Caffita                                         
5 Discovery Channel                                      
6 Volksbank Leingruber                                   
7 Credit Agricole                                        
8 Mrbookmaker                                            
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                 
10 Akud Arnolds                                          
11 T-Mobile Team                                         
12 Aqua & Sapone Adria Mobil                             
13 Sky Plastic Kruschit                                  
14 Sava                                                  
15 Rabobank                                              
16 Miche                                                 
17 Team Csc                                              
18 A-Resch & Frisch Eyb                                  
19 Naturino Sapore Di Mare                               
20 Quickstep-Innergetic                                  
21 Gerolsteiner                                          
22 Elk Haus Simplon                                                     0.46
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step                              18.22.11
2 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           0.19
3 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                       0.30
4 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                  1.44
5 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             2.05
6 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                2.08
7 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                     2.36
8 Maurizio Vandelli (Ita) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                      3.25
9 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                    3.46
10 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                 4.14
11 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                                    4.16
12 Jose Pecharroman (Spa) Quick Step                                    4.57
13 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole                                    5.00
14 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Caffita                                 5.12
15 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Sava                                       5.27
16 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    6.07
17 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 6.40
18 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                              7.16
19 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                        7.18
20 Valter Bonca (Slo) Sava                                              7.43
21 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Miche                                           7.46
22 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    8.03
23 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team Lamonta                                    8.14
24 Harald Morscher (Aut) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                     8.25
25 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                      8.46
26 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          9.12
27 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                     9.44
28 Santos Gonzales (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        10.06
29 Adam Hansen (Aus) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  11.01
30 Uros Silar (Slo) Sava                                               11.08
31 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   11.12
32 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                               11.17
33 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          13.33
34 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                   13.38
35 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                      13.39
36 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                 14.15
37 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      14.30
38 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                    14.41
39 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                                15.08
40 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              16.15
41 Paul Kasis (Aut) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                              16.46
42 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                     17.23
43 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                    17.42
44 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             18.19
45 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                  19.19
46 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                           19.26
47 Fraser Macmaster (NZl) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                   19.53
48 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                20.10
49 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) Miche                                           20.26
50 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team CSC                                      20.33
51 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 20.46
52 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                                      21.23
53 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                      21.35
54 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                   22.24
55 Rok Jerse (Slo) Sava                                                22.26
56 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche                                           22.40
57 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step                                     22.52
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                             22.56
59 Klaus Steinkeller (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                    23.09
60 Sven Renders (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          23.20
61 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               23.57
62 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                24.04
63 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    24.11
64 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 24.32
65 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                24.54
66 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              24.55
67 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      25.42
68 Michael Creed (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              25.44
69 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                    26.14
70 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     26.17
71 Jose Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step                               26.24
72 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                       26.44
73 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                      26.51
74 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  26.54
75 Andrea Rossi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       26.55
76 Joachim Vollmann (Aut) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                        27.25
77 Robert Nagy (Svk) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                             27.26
78 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   27.40
79 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                    28.32
80 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                       28.50
81 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 29.27
82 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Lamonta                                    29.36
83 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         29.44
84 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                   30.09
85 Ben Day (Aus) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                           30.22
86 Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                              30.43
87 Bastjan Rezman (Slo) Sava                                           30.48
88 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                   31.12
89 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          31.21
90 Francesco Failli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                      31.47
91 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 32.08
92 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                    32.18
93 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Lamonta                                   32.29
94 Boris Premuzic (Slo) Sava                                           32.36
95 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   32.37
96 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                   33.02
97 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                        33.58
98 Thomas Mair (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                          34.23
99 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  34.30
100 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                       34.57
101 Martin Comploi (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              35.00
102 Christoph Koch (Ger) Team Lamonta                                  35.32
103 Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal              35.48
104 Christian Müller (Ger) Team CSC                                    36.00
105 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick Step                                      36.39
106 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Apo Sport Linz                       37.20
107 Christoph Kerschbaum (Aut) Sky Plastic-Kruschitz                   37.21
108 Petr Herman (Cze) Team Apo Sport Linz                              37.33
109 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Apo Sport Linz                        38.40
110 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                        38.47
111 Thomas Liese (Ger) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                         41.24
112 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Apo Sport Linz                          41.43
113 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                   42.30
114 Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Miche                                      42.45
115 Ralph Scherzer (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                       43.40
116 Fabio Borghesi (Ita) Miche                                         46.53
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Akud Arnolds Sicherheit                         24 pts
2 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Sava                                          24
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step                                    19
4 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             16
5 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               10
6 Fraser Macmaster (NZl) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                       10
7 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche                                           10
8 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   8
9 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                            8
10 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                         6
11 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                    4
12 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                        4
13 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                     4
14 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                        4
15 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                        4
16 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                    3
17 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       2
18 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Resch & Frisch Eybl                          2
19 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     2
20 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       1
21 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                       1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                       24 pts
2 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     16
3 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil                         8
4 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         6
5 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                     6
6 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      6
7 Vasilis Anastopoulos (Gre) Volksbank Leingruber Ideal                    6
8 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        2
9 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                  2
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                             2
11 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                        2
12 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                                       1
13 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    1
14 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Mrbookmaker.com-Sports Tech                          1
15 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 1
16 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                         1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Discovery Channel                                                 55.18.50
2 Credit Agricole                                                      10.11
3 A-Resch & Frisch Eyb                                                 10.31
4 Sava                                                                 10.45
5 T-Mobile Team                                                        11.23
6 Team Csc                                                             11.30
7 Quickstep-Innergetic                                                 12.39
8 Lampre Caffita                                                       15.57
9 Volksbank Leingruber                                                 16.07
10 Phonak Hearing Systems                                              23.12
11 Landbouwkrediet                                                     23.43
12 Akud Arnolds                                                        24.04
13 Miche                                                               25.03
14 Rabobank                                                            25.30
15 Aqua & Sapone Adria Mobil                                           29.46
16 Mrbookmaker                                                         31.35
17 Naturino Sapore Di Mare                                             34.03
18 Team Lamonta                                                        35.15
19 Elk Haus Simplon                                                    36.34
20 Sky Plastic Kruschit                                                46.50
21 Gerolsteiner                                                        47.27
22 Team Apo Sport Linz                                               1.32.58