Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

25th Trofeo Luis Puig - 1.1

Spain, February 19, 2005

2004 Results    Results    Past winners

Four for Petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) repeated his success of two years ago in the Trofeo Luis Puig, winning a bunch sprint in Valencia ahead of Isaac Gálvez (Illes Balears) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank). It was Petacchi's second success in this race and his fourth win of the season so far.

"I feel very good, on the climbs as well as in the sprints, I can't say any more than that," said Petacchi after the finish. "The sprint today was managed by my team with the same mechanism as always. We arrived at Valencia and the finale was the same as the stage that I won in the Vuelta Valenciana in 2003. I knew that in the finale we would have a strong tailwind and I told my teammates to jump a bit sooner than usual at the end to try to give me the best possible chance. I left the wheel of Velo with a bit less than 200 metres to go. On my wheel was Galvez, who finished second, and in the final metres I was careful of him."

The first half of the 174 km race was ridden at a fairly steady pace, with the sprinters teams controlling the situation. After some 85 km, Comunidad Valenciana went to the front to stir things up, but was met with strong resistance from the other teams. Carlos Zárate (Comunidad Valenciana) attacked alone and managed a three minute advantage before being caught on the outskirts of Valencia.

Fassa Bortolo had the race well in hand at that stage, and guided Petacchi perfectly to the line as it has done so often before.

Results - 174.2 km (Benidorm - Valencia )

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bartolo              4.08.47 (42.012 km/h)
2 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Illes Balears                            
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                 
4 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir           
5 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling        
6 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                   
7 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bartolo                              
8 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
9 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              
10 Jon Del Rio (Spa) Andalucia Paul Versan                    
11 David Etxebarria (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
12 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Spiuk                                   
13 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Cofidis                               
14 Javier Benitez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                     
15 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                             
16 Xaba Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea                                
17 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                               
18 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears                           
19 Javier Cherro (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
20 Carlos Castaño (Spa) Andalucia Paul Versan                 
21 David Muñoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
22 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                              
23 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                             
24 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        
25 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                            
26 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
27 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         
28 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling        
29 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
30 Aitor Perez (Spa) Spiuk                                    
31 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling          
32 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Illes Balears                    
33 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Orbea                                 
34 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                          
35 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
36 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                   
37 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
38 Josep Jufre (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                        
39 Ruben Perez (Spa) Orbea                                    
40 José E. Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             
41 Israel Nuñez (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                              
42 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis                                
43 Beñat Albizuri (Spa) Orbea                                 
44 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
45 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bartolo                      0.08
46 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                                 
47 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                     
48 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bartolo                    
49 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             
50 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears                          
51 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
52 Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                            
53 Javier Perez (Spa) Andalucia Paul Versan                   
54 Jorge Azanza (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                              
55 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                           
56 Jose Adrian Bonilla (CRc) Comunidad Valenciana             
57 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
58 M.A Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems         
59 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
60 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
61 J.Alberto Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                              
62 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                         
63 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
64 Sergio Paulino (Por) Liberty Seguros                       
65 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
66 Joan Horrach (Spa) Illes Balears                           
67 Iker Leonet (Spa) Illes Balears                            
68 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      
69 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling          
70 Moises Duenas (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      
71 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                       
72 Ifrain Gutierrez (Spa) Andalucia Paul Versan               
73 Adrian Palomares (Spa) G.D. Kaiku                          
74 R. Garcia De Mateos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                
75 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
76 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                       
77 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              
78 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
79 Ivan Melero (Spa) Andalucia Paul Versan                    
80 Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                
81 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Illes Balears                         
82 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                               
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling         
84 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            
85 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
86 Angel Casero (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
87 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Orbea                         0.11
88 Jose Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Paul Versan                      
89 Ichael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              
90 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
91 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                
92 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
93 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                        
94 Stefano Garcelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                    
95 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                   
96 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            
97 Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling        
98 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis                                   
99 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
100 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bartolo                  0.19
101 Roberto Pettito (Ita) Fassa Bartolo                   0.21
102 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bartolo                    0.27
103 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bartolo                     
104 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling    
105 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                      
106 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling        0.31

Past winners

Year  Winner                       Finish
2004  Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  Benidorm   183 km in 4.26.04 (41.787 km/h)
2003  Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)    Valencia   171 km in 4.14.29 (40.647 km/h)
2002  Serguei Ivanov (Rus)         Benidorm   180 km in 4.24.24 (40.915 km/h)
2001  Erik Zabel (Ger)             Valencia   186 km in 4.39.45 (39.034)
2000  Erik Zabel (Ger)             Benidorm
1999  Mario Cipollini (Ita)        Valencia   190 km in 4.34.35 (41.517)
1998  Andre Tchmil (Bel)           Valencia   186 km in 4.36.21 (40.384)
1997  Erik Zabel (Ger)             Valencia
1996  Peter Van Petegem (Bel)      Valencia
1995  Mario Cipollini (Ita)        Valencia
1994  Adriano Baffi (Ita)          Valencia
1993  Laurent Jalabert (Fra)       Valencia
1992  Sean Kelly (Ire)             Benidorm
1991  Andreas Kappes (Ger)         Benidorm
1990  Tom Cordes (Ned)             Benidorm
1989  Mathieu Hermans (Ned)        Cullera
1988  Acacio Da Silva (Por)        Benidorm
1987  Peio Ruiz-Cabestany (Spa)    Benidorm
1986  Bernard Hinault (Fra)        Denia
1985  Enrique Aja (Spa)            Elda
1984  Noél Dejonckheere (Bel)      Torrent
1983  Noél Dejonckheere (Bel)      Burjassot
1982  Raimund Dietzen (Ger)        Benifays
1981  Noél Dejonckheere (Bel)      Algemesm
1979  Antoine Gutierrez (Spa)
1978  Javier Elorriaga (Spa)
1977  Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1976  Tomas Nistal (Spa)
1975  Eddy Peelman (Bel)
1974  Eddy Peelman (Bel)
1973  Gustave Van Roosbroeck (Bel)
1972  Eric Leman (Bel)
1971  Pe Verhaegen (Bel)
1970  Ramon Saez (Spa)
1969  Carlos Echeverria (Spa)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com