Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Vuelta Ciclista a Leon - 2.2

Spain, August 2-6, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 1b - August 2: Leon - Leon TTT, 16 km

Results

1 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa              19.59
2 Juan Jose Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
3 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
4 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
5 Giobanni Baez (Col) Viña Magna-Cropusa
6 Javier Saez (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
7 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Viña Magna-Cropusa
8 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                        0.04
9 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
10 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Rabobank
11 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
12 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Rabobank
13 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Soctec-Construccione              0.30
14 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
15 Jesus Jimenez (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
16 Jose V. Toribio (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
17 Jose Canovas (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
18 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis          0.33
19 Carlos Ibañez (Col) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
20 Pedro Cano (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
21 Andres Cardenas (Col) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
22 Lucas S. Haedo (Arg) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
23 Pol Nabben HOL Dip. León-Idea-Danis
24 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia         0.45
25 Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
26 Dermont Nelly (Irl) Garcamps-C. Valencia
27 Vicente Peiro (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
28 Jose E. Cima (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
29 David Belda (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
30 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
31 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama         0.53
32 Mauricio Ortega (Col) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
33 Israel Fernandez (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
34 Marconi Duran COS Caja C. Mancha-Grama
35 Juan M. Rivas (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
36 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk
37 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk
38 Jose Benitez (Spa) Spiuk
39 Rafael Macarron (Spa) Spiuk
40 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba              0.54
41 Damien Martinez (Cub) Selección de Cuba
42 Luis A. Romero (Cub) Selección de Cuba
43 Reldy Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba
44 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Selección de Cuba              0.59
45 F. Jose Villagordo (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce       1.00
46 J. C. Cariñena (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
47 Didac Ortega (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
48 Alex Largo (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
49 David Molinero (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
50 Tom Van Dulmen (Ned) Rabobank                       1.11
51 Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor          1.17
52 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
53 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
54 Sano Junya (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
55 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
56 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
57 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Konica-Minolta              1.22
58 Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
59 Leon Nel (RSA) Konica-Minolta
60 Martin Velits (Svk) Konica-Minolta
61 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Konica-Minolta
62 Jacques Fullard (RSA) Konica-Minolta
63 Ivan Alverdi (Spa) Caprabo                          1.29
64 Adrian Mateos (Spa) Caprabo
65 Alberto Martos (Spa) Caprabo
66 Francisco Terciado (Spa) Caprabo
67 Gabriel Hernandez (Spa) Alfus Tedes                 1.31
68 Victor Garcia (Spa) Alfus Tedes
69 Julen Goikoetxea (Spa) Alfus Tedes
70 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Alfus Tedes
71 Miguel Sivestre (Spa) Alfus Tedes
72 David Sojo (Spa) Alfus Tedes
73 Jose Gomez (Mex) Alfus Tedes
74 Roman Koltsov (Rus) Feralpi
75 Artur Krol (Pol) Feralpi
76 Athos Pedretti (Ita) Feralpi
77 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Feralpi
78 Florian Piper (Ger) Pot Cottbus                     1.36
79 Roger Kluge (Ger) Pot Cottbus
80 Christoph Klipp (Ger) Pot Cottbus
81 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) Pot Cottbus
82 Mateo Gamberoni (Ita) Feralpi                       1.37
83 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Feralpi
84 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Feralpi
85 Enrico Prix (Ger) Pot Cottbus                       1.41
86 Sven Vanthourenho (Bel) Rabobank                    1.59
87 Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Caixanova                       2.00
88 Jesus M. Gonzalez (Spa) Caixanova
89 Borja Calviño (Spa) Caixanova
90 Alberto Kunz (Ger) Caixanova
91 Jose A. Ramos (Ven) Caixanova
92 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Selección de Cuba              2.14
93 Alien Garcia (Cub) Selección de Cuba
94 Juan J Estrada (Spa) Soctec-Construccione           2.17
95 Jose M. Cuesta (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
96 Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Spiuk                           2.24
97 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Caprabo                         2.50
98 Daniel Vancelles (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce         2.55
99 Vicent Perales (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama           2.56
100 Pascual Momparler (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
101 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Hierros Agüera             3.00
102 Manuel Garcia (Spa) Hierros Agüera
103 David Navalon (Spa) Hierros Agüera
104 Isaac Ramirez (Ven) Hierros Agüera
105 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) Pot Cottbus                   3.23
106 Shinji Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor             3.31
107 Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis         3.33
108 Frank Schulz (Ger) Pot Cottbus                     3.39
109 Alvaro Lopez (Spa) Caprabo                         3.52
110 Jesus Yuste (Spa) Caprabo
111 Francisco Aguilar (Spa) Spiuk                      3.53
112 George Schoonraad (RSA) Konica-Minolta
113 Silvestre Callao (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce        4.01
114 Andres Monedero (Spa) Hierros Agüera               4.53
115 Sergio Gonzalez (Spa) Caixanova                    5.00
116 Antonio Garcia (Spa) Hierros Agüera
117 Ismael Vidal (Spa) Hierros Agüera
 
Teams
 
1 Viña Magna-Cropusa
2 RABOBANK
3 Soctec-Construcciones
4 Dip. León-Idea-Danisa
5 Garcamps-C. Valenciana
6 Caja C. Mancha-Graman
7 Spiuk
8 Selección de Cuba
9 FC Barcelona-Exc. Center
10 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR
11 Konica-Minolta
12 Caprabo
13 Alfus Tedes
14 Feralpi
15 Pot Cottbus
16 Caixanova
17 Hierros Agüera
 
General classification after stage 1b
 
1 Juan Jose Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa          2.31.52
2 Diego Gallego (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa               0.03
3 Fernando Herrero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
4 Jesus Tendero (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
5 Giobanni Baez (Col) Viña Magna-Cropusa
6 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Viña Magna-Cropusa
7 Javier Saez (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa
8 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                        0.04
9 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                       0.07
10 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
11 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Rabobank
12 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Rabobank
13 Lucas S. Haedo (Arg) Dip. León-Idea-Danis           0.33
14 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
15 Jose V. Toribio (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
16 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
17 Jesus Jimenez (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
18 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
19 Jose Canovas (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
20 Carlos Ibañez (Col) Dip. León-Idea-Danis            0.36
21 Pol Nabben HOL Dip. León-Idea-Danis
22 Pedro Cano (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
23 Andres Cardenas (Col) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
24 Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia        0.45
25 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia         0.48
26 David Belda (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
27 Jose E. Cima (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
28 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
29 Vicente Peiro (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia
30 Dermont Nelly (Irl) Garcamps-C. Valencia
31 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama         0.53
32 Jose Benitez (Spa) Spiuk
33 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk
34 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba              0.54
35 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                            0.56
36 Israel Fernandez (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
37 Rafael Macarron (Spa) Spiuk
38 Juan M. Rivas (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
39 Marconi Duran COS Caja C. Mancha-Grama
40 Mauricio Ortega (Col) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
41 Damien Martinez (Cub) Selección de Cuba             0.57
42 Reldy Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba
43 Luis A. Romero (Cub) Selección de Cuba
44 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Selección de Cuba              1.02
45 Alex Largo (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce               1.03
46 J. C. Cariñena (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
47 Didac Ortega (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
48 David Molinero (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
49 F. Jose Villagordo (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
50 Tom Van Dulmen (Ned) Rabobank                       1.14
51 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor           1.17
52 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor             1.20
53 Takehiro Mizutani (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
54 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
55 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
56 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Konica-Minolta                  1.25
57 Jacques Fullard (RSA) Konica-Minolta
58 Martin Velits (Svk) Konica-Minolta
59 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Konica-Minolta
60 Leon Nel (RSA) Konica-Minolta
61 Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
62 Alberto Martos (Spa) Caprabo                        1.32
63 Ivan Alverdi (Spa) Caprabo
64 Francisco Terciado (Spa) Caprabo
65 Adrian Mateos (Spa) Caprabo
66 Gabriel Hernandez (Spa) Alfus Tedes                 1.34
67 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Feralpi
68 Victor Garcia (Spa) Alfus Tedes
69 David Sojo (Spa) Alfus Tedes
70 Miguel Sivestre (Spa) Alfus Tedes
71 Luis F. Macias (Mex) Alfus Tedes
72 Julen Goikoetxea (Spa) Alfus Tedes
73 Artur Krol (Pol) Feralpi
74 Athos Pedretti (Ita) Feralpi
75 Jose Gomez (Mex) Alfus Tedes
76 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) Pot Cottbus                1.39
77 Florian Piper (Ger) Pot Cottbus
78 Christoph Klipp (Ger) Pot Cottbus
79 Roger Kluge (Ger) Pot Cottbus
80 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Feralpi                        1.40
81 Mateo Gamberoni (Ita) Feralpi
82 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Feralpi
83 Enrico Prix (Ger) Pot Cottbus                       1.44
84 Sven Vanthourenho (Bel) Rabobank                    2.02
85 Borja Calviño (Spa) Caixanova                       2.03
86 Jesus M. Gonzalez (Spa) Caixanova
87 Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Caixanova
88 Jose A. Ramos (Ven) Caixanova
89 Alberto Kunz (Ger) Caixanova
90 Alien Garcia (Cub) Selección de Cuba                2.17
91 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) Selección de Cuba
92 Juan J Estrada (Spa) Soctec-Construccione           2.20
93 Jose M. Cuesta (Spa) Soctec-Construccione
94 Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Spiuk                           2.27
95 Joaquin Novoa (Spa) Caprabo                         2.53
96 Daniel Vancelles (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce         2.58
97 Vicent Perales (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama           2.59
98 Pascual Momparler (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama
99 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Hierros Agüera              3.03
100 Isaac Ramirez (Ven) Hierros Agüera
101 Shinji Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor             3.34
102 Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis         3.36
103 Jesus Yuste (Spa) Caprabo                          3.55
104 Alvaro Lopez (Spa) Caprabo
105 George Schoonraad (RSA) Konica-Minolta             3.56
106 Sano Junya (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                4.04
107 Silvestre Callao (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce
108 Roman Koltsov (Rus) Feralpi                        4.34
109 Sergio Gonzalez (Spa) Caixanova                    5.03
110 David Navalon (Spa) Hierros Agüera                 5.47
111 Antonio Garcia (Spa) Hierros Agüera                9.34
112 Manuel Garcia (Spa) Hierros Agüera                10.19
113 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) Pot Cottbus                  10.34
114 Francisco Aguilar (Spa) Spiuk                     10.55
115 Andres Monedero (Spa) Hierros Agüera              12.12
116 Frank Schulz (Ger) Pot Cottbus                    13.35
117 Ismael Vidal (Spa) Hierros Agüera                 14.56
 
Points classification
 
1 Jose Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                               25 pts
2 Lucas S. Haedo (Arg) Dip. León-Idea-Danis              20
3 Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Garcamps-C. Valencia           16
4 Juan Jose Abril (Spa) Viña Magna-Cropusa               14
5 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba                 12
6 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Spiuk                          10
7 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama             9
8 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                           8
9 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor               7
10 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis             6
11 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Feralpi                          5
12 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Konica-Minolta                     4
13 Gabriel Hernandez (Spa) Alfus Tedes                    3
14 Jacques Fullard (RSA) Konica-Minolta                   2
15 Sven Vanthourenho (Bel) Rabobank                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Miguel Sivestre (Spa) Alfus Tedes                       7 pts
2 Carlos Ibañez (Col) Dip. León-Idea-Danis                4
3 Isidro Cerrato (Spa) Soctec-Construccione               3
4 Shinji Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor                  3
5 Jose Benitez (Spa) Spiuk                                2
6 J. C. Cariñena (Spa) FC Barcelona-Exc. Ce               2
7 Ivan Alverdi (Spa) Caprabo                              2
8 Pedro Romero (Spa) Spiuk                                1
9 Reldy Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba                     1
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis              3 pts
2 Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis              3
3 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Caja C. Mancha-Grama             2
4 George Schoonraad (RSA) Konica-Minolta                  2
5 Dermont Nelly (Irl) Garcamps-C. Valencia                1
6 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor             1
 
Intervuelta classification
 
1 Dermont Nelly (Irl) Garcamps-C. Valencia                3 pts
2 Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis              2
3 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor             1
 
Leoneses classification
 
1 Sergio Bernardo (Spa) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
2 Jorge Lorenzo (Spa) Caixanova
3 Adrian Mateos (Spa) Caprabo
 
Foreign riders classification
 
1 Lucas S. Haedo (Arg) Dip. León-Idea-Danis
2 Pedro P. Perez (Cub) Selección de Cuba
3 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank
4 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
5 Bruno Bertolini (Ita) Feralpi
 
Team classification
 
1 Viña Magna-Cropusa                                7.35.42
2 RABOBANK                                             0.12
3 Soctec-Construcciones                                1.33
4 Dip. León-Idea-Danisa                                1.36
5 Garcamps-C. Valenciana                               2.15
6 Spiuk                                                2.36
7 Caja C. Mancha-Graman                                2.39
8 Selección de Cuba                                    2.42
9 FC Barcelona-Exc. Center                             3.03
10 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR                                  3.51
11 Konica-Minolta                                      4.09
12 Caprabo                                             4.30
13 Alfus Tedes                                         4.36
14 Feralpi
15 Pot Cottbus                                         4.51
16 Caixanova                                           6.03
17 Hierros Agüera                                     12.20